This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Co-operative University, Thanlyin" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (August 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Co-operative University (Thanlyin)
သမဝါယမတက္ကသိုလ်(သန်လျင်)
Other name
Yangon Co-operative University
Motto"Youth Co-operators today, Leaders in Future."
TypePublic
RectorYi Yi Win
Location, ,
Websitewww.tcu.edu.mm

The Co-operative University in Thanlyin is a public university in the Thanlyin township of Yangon Division, Myanmar.

The university offers a Bachelor of Business Science (B.B.Sc.) with five specializations, postgraduate diplomas (PGDip) and master's programmes. The university accepts 300 students annually for their four-year degree programmes.

The campus is located eight miles (13 km) from the city center of Yangon. Thanlyin Co-operative University Students' Union claims student right and university's master plan to expand the main road and to build the student hostel.

Affiliations

The university is a part of the Southeast Asian Social Innovative Network (SEASIN), a European Commission funded project that works to promote social innovation in consortium with 15 partners, including University of Alicante, Glasgow Caledonian University, University of Aveiro, Thammasat University, Ashoka Thailand, Mith Samlanh, and Social Innovation Exchange, amongst others.[1]

History

On May 19, 1994, the government of Myanmar established the Yangon Co-operative Regional College with Notification Number 10/94. The college opened its doors on June 21, 1994. The college was renamed Yangon Co-operative Degree College on June 32, 1996. During the academic year of 2012–2013, it was upgraded to a Co-operative University (Thanlyin).[2]

Academic departments

Degrees and diplomas

The university offers a bachelor's programme for Business Science (B.B.Sc.) with five specialisations:[3]

The university also offers postgraduate diploma courses in these specialisations. Additionally, the following master's programmes are offered by the university:

References

  1. ^ "Partners | SEASIN | South East Asia Social Innovation Network". www.seasin-eu.org. Retrieved 2018-10-19.
  2. ^ "Cooperative University (Thanlyin)". MOALI - Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation.
  3. ^ "ပေးအပ်သည့်ဘွဲ့များ". www.tcu.edu.mm (in Burmese). Archived from the original on 20 August 2018. Retrieved 19 August 2018.