Collared mongoose
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Suborder: Feliformia
Family: Herpestidae
Genus: Urva
Species:
U. semitorquata
Binomial name
Urva semitorquata
Gray, 1846
Collared mongoose range
Synonyms

Herpestes semitorquatus
Mungos semitorquatus

The collared mongoose (Urva semitorquata) is a mongoose species native to Borneo and Sumatra; its presence in the Philippines is uncertain. It is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List.[1]

Taxonomy

Herpestes semitorquatus was the scientific name proposed by John Edward Gray in 1846 for a dark brown mongoose specimen collected in Borneo.[2] Mungos semitorquatus uniformis proposed by Herbert C. Robinson and Cecil Boden Kloss in 1919 were two collared mongooses collected in Ophir District, West Sumatra.[3] All Asian mongooses are now thought to belong in the genus Urva.[4]

Bornean and Sumatran collared mongooses exhibit little genetic divergence.[5]

References

  1. ^ a b Mathai, J.; Hearn, A.; Brodie, J.; Wilting, A.; Duckworth, J. W.; Ross, J.; Holden, J.; Gemita, E. & Hon, J. (2015). "Herpestes semitorquatus". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2015: e.T41616A45208027.
  2. ^ Gray, J.E. (1846). "New species of Mammalia". The Annals and Magazine of Natural History; Zoology, Botany, and Geology. 18 (118): 211–212.
  3. ^ Robinson, H.C. & Kloss, C.B. (1919). "On mammals chiefly from the Ophir District, W.-Sumatra, collected by Mr. E. Jacobson". Journal of the Federated Malay States Museums. 7: 302.
  4. ^ "ASM Mammal Diversity Database". www.mammaldiversity.org. Retrieved 2021-07-08.
  5. ^ Veron, G.; Patou, M-L.; Debruyne, R.; Couloux, A.; Fernandez, D.A.P.; Wong, S.T.; Fuchs, J.; Jennings, A.P. (2015). "Systematics of the Southeast Asian mongooses (Herpestidae, Carnivora): solving the mystery of the elusive collared mongoose and Palawan mongoose". Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society. 173: 236–248. doi:10.1111/zoj.12110.