College of Air Warfare
CAW Crest.png
Former names
  • School of Land and Air Warfare (SLAW)
  • Joint Air Warfare School (JAWS)
Mottoसंगच्छध्वम (Sanskrit)
Motto in English
United We Prepare
TypeDefence Service Training Institute
Established01 July 1959
CommandantAir Vice Marshal Manish Khanna AVSM,VM [1]
Location, ,
WebsiteOfficial Website

College of Air Warfare (CAW) is a defence service training institution of the Indian Air Force. The college conducts courses and programmes in the art of Joint Warfare, with special emphasis on employment of Air Power. The functional and the administrative control of the college is with the Training Command of the IAF. The current Commandant of the College is Air Vice Marshal Manish khanna AVSM,VM

History

The College was established on 1 July 1959 and was initially known as School of Land and Air Warfare (SLAW) situated at New Delhi. After receiving the approval from the President of India, SLAW moved to its present location in Secunderabad on 25 July 1959. Air Commodore K L Sondhi was the first Commandant.[2] The College was inaugurated by the then Minister of Defence, V. K. Krishna Menon formally, on 3 September 1959.[3] The School of Land Warfare was renamed as the Joint Air Warfare School (JAWS) on 25 November 1967, with the introduction of Naval aspects of warfare. It was renamed the "College of Air Warfare" in January 1976 after the IAF received sanction from the President on 9 November 1975.[4]

Location

The College is located on the busy Sardar Patel Road in Secunderabad. It overlooks the expanse of the Gen K V Krishna Rao Parade Ground. The campus is situated about 1.5 km from the Secunderabad Junction railway station and the Begumpet Airport.

Courses

CAW conducts the following courses

Objectives

The training objectives of the College are:[5]

List of Commandants

S.No Name Assumed office Left office
Commandant School of Land and Air Warfare
1 Air Commodore K L Sondhi 14 July 1959 7 December 1959
2 Air Commodore S N Goyal 11 December 1959 31 March 1961
3 Air Commodore H S Ratnagar 6 June 1961 12 January 1966
4 Air Commodore A R Pandit, DFC 13 January 1966 24 November 1967
Commandant Joint Air Warfare School
1 Air Commodore A R Pandit, DFC 25 November 1967 14 December 1967
2 Air Commodore P C Ramachandran, AFC 15 December 1967 30 September 1970
3 Air Commodore FVA Scudder, AVSM 15 October 1970 7 May 1972
4 Air Commodore S S Achreja 24 May 1972 29 February 1976
5 Air Commodore R P Sinha 1 March 1976 11 November 1976
Commandant College of Air Warfare
1 Air Commodore R P Sinha 12 November 1976 31 March 1980
2 Air Commodore A M Shahane 12 November 1980 2 August 1981
3 Air Vice Marshal Man Singh, AVSM, VM, VSM 3 August 1981 16 December 1984
4 Air Vice Marshal I D Bhalla, AVSM 17 December 1984 31 July 1986
5 Air Vice Marshal R K Dhawan, AVSM, VM 20 August 1986 14 February 1988
6 Air Vice Marshal P J Jayakumar, AVSM 15 February 1988 2 July 1989
7 Air Vice Marshal Dushyant Singh, VM, VSM 3 July 1989 8 March 1991
8 Air Vice Marshal V Kapila, AVSM, VrC 11 March 1991 31 May 1992
9 Air Vice Marshal Jagbir Singh, VrC 19 October 1992 30 December 1994
10 Air Vice Marshal S S Hussain Naqvi, AVSM, VrC 31 December 1994 31 August 1997
11 Air Vice Marshal A K Trikha, AVSM, VSM 3 October 1997 31 August 1999
12 Air Vice Marshal A R Ghandhi, AVSM, VrC 1 September 1999 31 March 2001
13 Air Vice Marshal D E Jonas, AVSM 1 April 2001 31 April 2004
14 Air Vice Marshal V R Iyer 1 November 2004 31 January 2007
15 Air Vice Marshal K G Bewoor, AVSM, VM 1 February 2007 22 March 2009
16 Air Vice Marshal PS Gill, AVSM, VM 23 March 2009 31 December 2010
17 Air Vice Marshal D P Upot, VSM 2 May 2011 30 November 2014
18 Air Vice Marshal S Prabhakaran, VM 1 December 2014 19 June 2016
19 Air Vice Marshal Upakarjeet Singh, AVSM 20 June 2016 28 February 2017
20 Air Vice Marshal R Radhish, AVSM, VM 1 March 2017 12 November 2018
21 Air Vice Marshal Suraj Kumar Jha 13 November 2018 30 September 2019
22 Air Vice Marshal Dilip Kumar Patnaik, VM 1 October 2019 31 July 2020
23 Air Vice Marshal K. S. K. Suresh, VM 1 August 2021 To date

See also

References

  1. ^ India, The Hans (23 April 2021). "Hyderabad: Valedictory function of 44TH higher air command course held". www.thehansindia.com.
  2. ^ "AIR COMMODORE SONDHI'S NEW APPOINTMENT" (PDF). archive.pib.gov.in. 26 May 1958.
  3. ^ "College of Air Warfare | Indian Air Force | Government of India". indianairforce.nic.in.
  4. ^ College of Air Warfare: Power Strategies and Combat Power
  5. ^ "College of Air Warfare". indianairforce.nic.in. Retrieved 21 January 2022.