College of Military Engineering, Pune
College of Military Engineering, Pune 1993 stamp of India.jpg
A 1993 stamp dedicated to the 50th anniversary of CME
Former names
School of Military Engineering (SME)
TypeEngineering Training Institute
Established1943
Academic affiliation
Indian Army Corps of Engineers
Students550
Location
18°21′14″N 73°30′05″E / 18.354°N 73.5014°E / 18.354; 73.5014Coordinates: 18°21′14″N 73°30′05″E / 18.354°N 73.5014°E / 18.354; 73.5014

College of Military Engineering (CME) is a technical and tactical engineering training institution of the Indian Army Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army. Training of Combat Engineers, Military Engineering Service, Border Roads Engineering Services (BRES) and Survey done here.

The college it is situated at Dapodi on NH 4, adjacent to the Khadki cantonment, a large army base in Pune district, north of the Pune city. Established in 1943, as the 'School of Military Engineering' (SME) at Roorkee, apart from imparting training to Indian army officers and those from friendly countries, the college also plays an advisory role to the Indian Army, and is involved in research projects and experimentation.[2][3][4]

History

Prior its establishment, the officers of Corps of Engineers were trained at the Royal School of Military Engineering, United Kingdom along with the Corps of Royal Engineers. Between 1934 and 1943 they received training at Thompson College of Engineering, Roorkee, now IIT Roorkee.

During the World War II, the dedicated school to impart combat engineering training to officers was set up at Roorkee, the School of Military Engineering (SME) in 1943, though it continued to depend on Thomason College for technical training, subsequently post-independence in 1948, SME moved to Dapodi in Pune, its present location. In November 1951, the SME was upgraded to the status of a college, with it degree engineering courses recognised by the Institution of Engineers.[2]

Work on permanent construction began in 1948 and most of the accommodation was completed by 1958. The second phase of expansion took place after 1963 necessitated by the expansion of the Indian Army.

Courses

CME offers training for personnel, both Officers and Personnel Below Officers Rank (PBOR) of the Corps of Engineers, other arms & services, Navy, Air Force, Para-Military forces, Police and also civilians. Its students also include soldiers from friendly foreign countries like the Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Nepal. The college is affiliated to Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) for its B Tech and MTech degrees. And its graduate and post graduate courses are recognised by The 'All India Council for Technical Education' (AICTE) and University of Pune.[6][7][8]

2 months adp (f)

The campus

Today, the campus situated on the banks of Mula river, is spread over 3,600 acres (15 km2) and with a population of 11,000, and evolved into a small township.[2] Access is available only to military personnel and civilians working or living inside CME. A gate pass (identification) is required to enter the CME premises.

Notable places in CME

Schools in CME

See also

References

  1. ^ "HQ CME". wikimapia.
  2. ^ a b c "CME marks 50 eventful years". The Indian Express. 15 September 1998.
  3. ^ Kulkarni, Prasad (3 May 2009). "CME conducts grand passing out parade". The Times of India. Archived from the original on 25 October 2012.
  4. ^ "Foreign officers from National Defence College visit CME". The Indian Express. 18 July 2009. Archived from the original on 1 October 2012. Retrieved 26 November 2009.
  5. ^ "Faculties and Wings". Indian Army.
  6. ^ "Pune Notes: Graduation ceremony". The Indian Express. 24 October 1998.
  7. ^ "CME awards diplomas". The Indian Express. 25 April 2009. Archived from the original on 1 October 2012. Retrieved 26 November 2009.
  8. ^ "RECOGNISED INSTITUTIONS (RI): PUNE DISTRICT (PN)". University of Pune. Archived from the original on 6 August 2008. Retrieved 26 November 2009.