Contemporary British History
DisciplineBritish history
LanguageEnglish
Edited byTony Shaw, Christopher Moores, Lucy Robinson, Camilla Schofield
Publication details
Former name(s)
Contemporary Record
History1987–present
Publisher
FrequencyQuarterly
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Contemp. Br. Hist.
Indexing
ISSN1361-9462 (print)
1743-7997 (web)
LCCN96645160
Links

Contemporary British History is a quarterly peer reviewed academic journal covering the history of Britain since 1945. It was established in 1987 as the Contemporary Record, obtaining its current name in 1996. It is published by Routledge and the editors-in-chief are Tony Shaw (University of Hertfordshire), Christopher Moores (University of Birmingham), Lucy Robinson (University of Sussex), and Camilla Schofield (University of East Anglia).

History

The journal was established in 1987 as the journal of the Institute of Contemporary British History.[1] which had been founded two years prior by Anthony Seldon and Peter Hennessy.[2] Seldon co-founded and co-edited the journal from 1987 to 1995.[3] Its original format was a "combination of academic journal and news magazine that analyze[d] British history and current affairs".[1] Among its sections were "Mediawatch", and "Private Papers", the latter of which surveyed deposited private documents relevant to modern British history.[1]

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:

References

  1. ^ a b c Choice: Current Reviews for College Libraries (March 1988), p. 1158.
  2. ^ "The New Contemporary British History", King's College London History Department Blog, 7 April 2017. Retrieved 30 January 2020.
  3. ^ "Seldon, Sir Anthony (Francis)", Who's Who (online ed., Oxford University Press, December 2019). Retrieved 30 January 2020.
  4. ^ "Master Journal List". Intellectual Property & Science. Clarivate Analytics. Retrieved 2019-08-27.
  5. ^ a b c d "Contemporary British History". MIAR: Information Matrix for the Analysis of Journals. University of Barcelona. Retrieved 2019-08-27.
  6. ^ "Source details: Contemporary British History". Scopus Preview. Elsevier. Retrieved 2019-08-27.