Crested francolin
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Galliformes
Family: Phasianidae
Tribe: Gallini
Genus: Ortygornis
Species:
O. sephaena
Binomial name
Ortygornis sephaena
(Smith, 1836)
Synonyms

Francolinus sephaena
Dendroperdix sephaena

The crested francolin (Ortygornis sephaena) is a bird species in the family Phasianidae. It is well known as the Bospatrys in Afrikaans. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. One of its subspecies, Ortygornis sephaena rovuma, is sometimes considered a separate species, Kirk's francolin.

Taxonomy

It was formerly classified in its own genus Dendroperdix, but phylogenetic analyses indicates that it groups with the grey francolin (O. pondicerianus) and swamp francolin (O. gularis). All three species were reclassified in the genus Ortygornis.[2][3]

Subspecies

Subspecies include:[4]

References

  1. ^ BirdLife International (2016). "Dendroperdix sephaena". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2016: e.T22678752A92787092. doi:10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22678752A92787092.en.
  2. ^ Mandiwana-Neudani, Tshifhiwa G.; Little, Robin M.; Crowe, Timothy M.; Bowie, Rauri CK (2019-05-04). "Taxonomy, phylogeny and biogeography of African spurfowls Galliformes, Phasianidae, Phasianinae, Coturnicini: Pternistis spp". Ostrich. 90 (2): 145–172. doi:10.2989/00306525.2019.1584925. ISSN 0030-6525.
  3. ^ "Taxonomic Updates – IOC World Bird List". Retrieved 2021-07-14.
  4. ^ Gill, Frank; Donsker, David; Rasmussen, Pamela, eds. (2020). "Pheasants, partridges, francolins". IOC World Bird List. International Ornithological Congress. Retrieved 24 November 2020.