Croatia at the
Youth Olympics
IOC codeCRO
NOCCroatian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.hoo.hr (in Croatian and English)
Medals
Ranked 42nd
Gold
4
Silver
3
Bronze
4
Total
11
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Croatia competed at the Youth Olympic Games for the first time in 2010, and has participated in every Games since then.

The National Olympic Committee for Croatia is the Croatian Olympic Committee, which was created in 1991 and recognized in 1993.

Croatian athletes have won 8 medals at Summer Youth Games, swimming being the most successful sport with two gold medals. Croatia has not yet won any medals at Winter Youth Games, best result being Samuel Kolega's 4th place at 2016 Games in alpine skiing, boys' slalom.

Medal tables

See also: All-time Youth Olympic Games medal table

List of medalists

Summer Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event Date
 Gold Ivan Capan Singapore 2010 Singapore
Swimming
Boys' 50m Breaststroke 19 Aug
 Silver Matej Buovac
Tomislav Grubišić
Stipe Krstanović
Marko Ramljak
Singapore 2010 Singapore
Basketball
Boys' Tournament 23 Aug
 Bronze Barbara Matić Singapore 2010 Singapore
Judo
Girls' 63kg 22 Aug
 Gold Brigita Matić China 2014 Nanjing
Judo
Girls' -78 kg 19 August
 Gold Ivana Babić China 2014 Nanjing
Taekwondo
Girls' −55 kg 19 August
 Gold Nikola Obrovac China 2014 Nanjing
Swimming
Boys' 50 m breaststroke 22 August
 Silver Toni Filipi China 2014 Nanjing
Boxing
Boys' Heavyweight 27 August
 Bronze Luka Plantić China 2014 Nanjing
Boxing
Boys' Middleweight 27 August
 Silver Rea Banić
Mia Bošnjak
Petra Lovrenčević
Anja Vida Lukšić
Ana Malec
Vanja Perenčević
Saša Sladić
Mia Tupek
Nika Vojnović
Argentina 2018 Buenos Aires
Beach handball
Girls' tournament 13 October
 Bronze Ana Viktorija Puljiz Argentina 2018 Buenos Aires
Judo
Girls' 44 kg 7 October
 Bronze Lena Stojković Argentina 2018 Buenos Aires
Taekwondo
Girls' 44 kg 7 October

Summer Games medalists as part of Mixed-NOCs Team

Note: Medals awarded in mixed NOC's are not counted for the respective country in the overall medal table.

Medal Name Games Sport Event Date
 Bronze Barbara Matić Singapore 2010 Singapore
Judo
Mixed Team 25 Aug
 Bronze Brigita Matić China 2014 Nanjing
Judo
Mixed Team 21 August
 Gold Ana Viktorija Puljiz Argentina 2018 Buenos Aires
Judo
Mixed Team 10 October

Winter Games medalists as part of Mixed-NOCs Team

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Luka Banek Switzerland 2020 Lausanne
Ice hockey
Boys' 3x3 mixed tournament

Flag bearers

# Games Season Flag bearer Sport
6 2020 Lausanne[1] Winter Nika Jagečić
Toni Nimac
Biathlon/Cross-country skiing
Bobsleigh
5 2018 Buenos Aires Summer
4 2016 Lillehammer Winter - -
3 2014 Nanjing Summer Matea Jelić Taekwondo
2 2012 Innsbruck Winter Istok Rodeš Alpine skiing
1 2010 Singapore Summer Ivan Horvat Athletics

See also

References

  1. ^ "Flagbearers at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games" (PDF). stillmedab.olympic.org. Retrieved 2 December 2020.