Cuba at the
Paralympics
IPC codeCUB
NPCComité Paralimpico Cubano
Medals
Gold
43
Silver
20
Bronze
28
Total
91
Summer appearances

Cuba first competed at the Paralympic Games in 1992. It has participated in every Summer Paralympics since then, but has never taken part in the Winter Paralympics. The country has won a total of 43 gold, 20 silver, and 28 bronze medals.[1][2]

Medals by Games

GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1992 Barcelona3339
1996 Atlanta83011
2000 Sydney4228
2004 Athens22711
2008 Beijing53614
2012 London95317
2016 Rio de Janeiro81615
2020 Tokyo4116
Totals (8 entries)43202891

Medals by sport

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
 Athletics32171867
 Judo60713
 Swimming1225
Totals (3 entries)39192785

Medalists

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Enrique Cepeda Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's triple jump B3
 Gold Oscar Pupo Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 800m B1
 Gold Omar Turro Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 400m B2
 Silver Oscar Pupo Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 400m B1
 Silver Omar Turro Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 100m B2
 Silver Ernesto Garrido Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S10
 Bronze Gustavo Ariosa Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's javelin throw THW5
 Bronze Enrique Cepeda Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 100m B3
 Bronze Omar Turro Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 200m B2
 Gold Omar Moya United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 200m T11
 Gold Omar Moya United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 400m T11
 Gold Ambrosio Zaldivar United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 400m T12
 Gold Diosmani Gonzalez United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 10,000m T12
 Gold Enrique Caballero United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's long jump F12
 Gold Enrique Caballero United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's triple jump F12
 Gold Guillermo Perez United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's javelin throw F42
 Gold Liiudys Beliser United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's discus throw F10-11
 Silver Enrique Caballero United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 100m T12
 Silver Diosmani Gonzalez United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 5000m T12
 Silver Liiudys Beliser United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's javelin throw F10-11
 Gold Enrique Cepeda Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's long jump F13
 Gold Liudys Masso Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's discus throw F13
 Gold Sergio Arturo Perez Australia 2000 Sydney Judo Men's 60 kg
 Gold Rafael Cruz Alonso Australia 2000 Sydney Judo Men's 81 kg
 Silver Diosmany Santana Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 10,000m T12
 Silver Gustavo Ariosa Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's javelin throw F54
 Bronze Diosmany Santana Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 5000m T12
 Bronze Gustavo Ariosa Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's discus throw F54
 Gold Ángel Jimenez Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's long jump F13
 Gold Ana Jimenez Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's long jump F13
 Silver Diosmani Gonzalez Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 10,000m T13
 Silver Irving Bustamante
Enrique Cepeda
Fernando Gonzalez
Adrian Iznaga
Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay T11-13
 Bronze Irving Bustamante Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 100m T13
 Bronze Irving Bustamante Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 200m T13
 Bronze Yunieski Abreu Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 5000m T13
 Bronze Gerdan Fonseca Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's shot put F44/46
 Bronze Ana Jimenez Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 100m T13
 Bronze Noralvis de Las Heras Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's shot put F42-46
 Bronze Rafael Torres Pompa Greece 2004 Athens Judo Men's +100 kg
 Gold Luis Manuel Galano China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 400 metres T13
 Gold Leonardo Diaz China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's discus throw F55-56
 Gold Yunidis Castillo China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's 100 metres T46
 Gold Yunidis Castillo China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's 200 metres T46
 Gold Isao Cruz China 2008 Beijing Judo Men's 81 kg
 Silver Freddy Durruthy China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 400 metres T13
 Silver Lazaro Raschid Aguilar China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 800 metres T12
 Silver Lazaro Raschid Aguilar China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 1500 metres T13
 Bronze Luis Felipe Gutierrez China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 100 metres T13
 Bronze Arian Iznaga China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 200 metres T11
 Bronze Ettiam Calderon China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 200 metres T46
 Bronze Gerdan Fonseca China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's shot put F44
 Bronze Victor Sanchez China 2008 Beijing Judo Men's 66 kg
 Bronze Juan Carlos Cortada China 2008 Beijing Judo Men's 100 kg
 Gold Luis Felipe Gutierrez United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's long jump F13
 Gold Yunidis Castillo United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's 100m T46
 Gold Yunidis Castillo United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's 200m T46
 Gold Yunidis Castillo United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's 400m T46
 Gold Omara Durand United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's 100m T13
 Gold Omara Durand United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's 400m T13
 Gold Leonardo Diaz United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's discus throw F54-56
 Gold Jorge Hierrezuelo Marcillis United Kingdom 2012 London Judo Men's -90 kg
 Gold Dalidaivis Rodriguez Clark United Kingdom 2012 London Judo Women's -63 kg
 Silver Angel Jimenez Cabeza United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's long jump F13
 Silver Luis Felipe Gutierrez United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 100m T13
 Silver Raciel Gonzalez Isidoria United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 100m T46
 Silver Raciel Gonzalez Isidoria United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 200m T46
 Silver Lorenzo Perez Escalona United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S6
 Bronze Isao Cruz Alonso United Kingdom 2012 London Judo Men's -81 kg
 Bronze Yangaliny Jimenez Dominguez United Kingdom 2012 London Judo Men's +100 kg
 Bronze Lorenzo Perez Escalona United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S6
 Gold Leinier Savon Pineda Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 100 metres T12
 Gold Leinier Savon Pineda Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 200 metres T12
 Gold Omara Durand Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's 100 metres T12
 Gold Omara Durand Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's 200 metres T12
 Gold Omara Durand Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's 400 metres T12
 Gold Ernesto Blanco Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 400 metres T47
 Gold Dalidaivis Rodriguez Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Women's −63 kg
 Silver Yunidis Castillo Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's long jump T47
 Bronze Leonardo Díaz Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's discus throw F56
 Bronze Malu Perez Iser Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's long jump T42
 Bronze Noraivis de la Heras Chibas Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's discus throw F43/44
 Bronze Yordani Fernandez Sastre Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Men's −100 kg
 Bronze Yangaliny Jimenez Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Judo Men's +100 kg

Multi-medalists

Athletes who have won at least three medals. Bold athletes are athletes who are still active.

No. Athlete Sport Years Games Gender Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yunidis Castillo  Athletics 2004-2016 4 F 5 1 0 6
2 Omara Durand  Athletics 2012-2016 2 F 5 0 0 5
3 Enrique Cepeda  Athletics 1992, 2000-2004 3 M 2 1 1 4
4 Enrique Caballero  Athletics 1996 1 M 2 1 0 3
Ángel Jiménez  Athletics 2004, 2012 2 M 2 1 0 3
6 Diosmani Gonzalez  Athletics 1996, 2004 2 M 1 2 0 3
7 Luis Felipe Gutiérrez  Athletics 2008-2016 3 M 1 1 1 3
Omar Turro  Athletics 1992, 2004 2 M 1 1 1 3
9 Gustavo Ariosa  Athletics 1992, 2000 2 M 0 1 2 3
Irving Bustamante  Athletics 2004 1 M 0 1 2 3

See also

References

  1. ^ Cuba at the Paralympics on paralympic.org
  2. ^ https://web.archive.org/web/20210829061325/https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/paralympic-games/en/results/all-sports/npc-profile-cuba.htm. Archived from the original on 2021-08-29. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |title= (help)