Cycling at the 1995 Pan American Games
«1991
1999»

This page shows the results of the cycling competition at the 1995 Pan American Games, held from March 11 to March 26, 1995, in Mar del Plata, Argentina. There were a total of eight men's and six women's events.

Men's competition

Men's 1,000 m Sprint (Track)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Marty Nothstein (USA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Marcelo Arrue (CHI)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Gil Cordovés (CUB)

Men's 1,000 m Time Trial (Track)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Gil Cordovés (CUB)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Erin Hartwell (USA)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Gene Samuel (TRI)

Men's Points Race (Track)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Brian Walton (CAN)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Milton Wynants (URU)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Juán Merhed (PUR)

Men's 4,000 m Individual Pursuit (Track)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Kent Bostick (USA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Walter Pérez (ARG)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Brian Walton (CAN)

Men's 4,000 m Team Pursuit (Track)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Cuba
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Brazil

Men's Individual Race (Road)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Brian Walton (CAN)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Mariano Friedick (USA)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Fred Rodriguez (USA)

Men's Individual Time Trial (Road)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Clay Moseley (USA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Jesús Zárate (MEX)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Servando Figueredo (URU)

Men's Mountain Bike (MTB)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Tinker Juarez (USA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Andrés Brenes (CRC)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Sandro Miranda (ARG)

Women's competition

Women's 1,000 m Sprint (Track)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Connie Paraskevin (USA)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Nancy Contreras (MEX)

Women's 3,000 m Individual Pursuit (Track)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Jane Eickhoff (USA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Yoanka González Pérez (CUB)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Belem Guerrero Méndez (MEX)

Women's 3,000 m Points Race (Track)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Jane Eickhoff (USA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Belem Guerrero (MEX)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Dania Pérez (CUB)

Women's Individual Race (Road)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Jeanne Golay (USA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Clara Hughes (CAN)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Yacel Ojeda (CUB)

Women's Individual Time Trial (Road)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Dede Barry (USA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Yacel Ojeda (CUB)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Clara Hughes (CAN)

Women's Mountain Bike (MTB)

RANK CYCLIST
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Alison Sydor (CAN)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Juli Furtado (USA)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Jimena Florit (ARG)

Medal table

Place Nation Total
1  United States 9 4 1 14
2  Canada 4 1 2 7
3  Cuba 1 3 3 7
4  Mexico 0 2 2 4
5  Argentina 0 1 2 3
6  Uruguay 0 1 1 2
7  Chile 0 1 0 1
 Costa Rica 0 1 0 1
9  Brazil 0 0 1 1
 Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1 1
Total 14 14 14 42

References