The Cyprus International in badminton is an international open held in Cyprus since 1987. The tournament belongs to the EBU Circuit. The Cypriot National Badminton Championships started three years later.

Winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1987 Sweden Peter Axelsson Finland Nina Sundberg Sweden Peter Axelsson
Sweden Stefan Axelsson
Finland Nina Sundberg
Finland Ulrica von Pfaler
Sweden Peter Axelsson
Finland Elrica von Pfaler
1988 Cyprus Nicolas Pissis Scotland Christine Heatly Cyprus Panayiottis Poupas
Cyprus Athos Shiakallis
Cyprus Matilda Kazantziak
Cyprus Sophia Kyprianou
Cyprus Andros Kyprianou
Scotland Christine Heatly
1989 Soviet Union Vladimir Serov Soviet Union Irina Serova Soviet Union Vladimir Serov
Soviet Union Vladimir Smolin
Soviet Union Tatyana Arefyeva
Soviet Union Irina Serova
Soviet Union Vladimir Serov
Soviet Union Irina Serova
1990 Bulgaria Stoyan Ivanchev Bulgaria Diana Filipova Bulgaria Ivan Dobrev
Bulgaria Pentcho Stoyanov
Bulgaria Diana Filipova
Bulgaria Aneta Stamboliiska
Bulgaria Ivan Dobrev
Bulgaria Diana Dilipova
1991 Czechoslovakia Tomasz Mendrek Bulgaria Neli Nedjalkova Soviet Union Anatoliy Skripko
Bulgaria Stoyan Ivantchev
Bulgaria Irina Dimitrova
Bulgaria Neli Nedjalkova
Hungary Attila Nagy
Hungary Csilla Forian
1992 Denmark René Valentin Denmark Mette Andersen Denmark René Valentin
Denmark Lars Uhre
Italy Beate Dejaco
Italy Petra Irsara
Denmark Lars Uhre
Denmark Mette Andersen
1993 Cyprus Nicolas Pissis Cyprus Diana Knekna Slovakia Juraj Brestovský
Slovakia Jaroslav Heleš
Italy Beate Dejaco
Italy Suzie Carnevale
Cyprus Nicolas Pissis
Cyprus Diana Knekna
1994 No competition
1995 Italy Klaus Raffeiner Italy Maria Grazia Italiano Cyprus Nicolas Pissis
Cyprus Antonis Lazzarou
Italy Barbara Faiazza
Italy Maria Grazia Italiano
Italy Luiggi Izo
Italy Silvie Carnevalle
1996 Syria Rashad Khakhan Cyprus Diana Knekna Bulgaria Yasen Borisov
Bulgaria Luben Panov
Cyprus Diana Knekna
Cyprus Elena Iasonos
Denmark Bo Wendel
Denmark Nina Messman
1997 Bulgaria Theodoros Velkos Israel Svetlana Zilberman Israel Paz Ben-Svi
Israel Danny Shneiderman
Israel Svetlana Zilberman
Israel Shirley Daniel
Israel Leon Pugach
Israel Svetlana Zilberman
1998 Bulgaria Konstantin Dobrev Cyprus Diana Knekna Denmark Lars Nielsen
Denmark Peter Jensen
Bulgaria Diana Koleva
Bulgaria Raina Tzvetkova
Bulgaria Konstantin Dobrev
Bulgaria Diana Koleva
1999 Greece Theodoros Velkos Bulgaria Petya Nedeltcheva Greece Theodoros Velkos
Greece Vassilios Valkos
Denmark Nina Messman
Denmark Karin Knudsen
Denmark Peter Jensen
Denmark Nina Messman
2000 Bulgaria Konstantin Dobrev Bulgaria Margarita Mladenova Bulgaria Luben Panov
Bulgaria Konstantin Dobrev
Bulgaria Diana Dimova
Bulgaria Dobrinka Smilianova
Israel Leon Pugach
Israel Svetlana Zilberman
2001 Greece Theodoros Velkos Poland Katarzyna Krasowska Iran Afshin Bozorgzadeh
Iran Ali Shahhosseini
Cyprus Diana Knekna
Cyprus Maria Ioannou
Denmark Peter Jensen
Cyprus Maria Ioannou
2002 Bulgaria Georgi Petrov Bulgaria Georgi Petrov
Bulgaria Julian Hristov
Bulgaria Julian Hristov
Bulgaria Diana Dimova
2003 Denmark Daniel Damgaard Denmark Peter Hasbak
Denmark Simon Mollyhus
Denmark Karina Sørensen
Denmark Mette Melcher
Denmark Simon Mollyhus
Denmark Karina Sørensen
2004 Czech Republic Petr Koukal Portugal Filipa Lamy Republic of Ireland Bruce Topping
Republic of Ireland Mark Topping
Portugal Vânia Leça
Portugal Filipa Lamy
Portugal Nuno Santos
Portugal Telma Santos
2005 Denmark Daniel Damgaard Denmark Line Isberg Denmark Daniel Damgaard
Denmark Jesper Hovgaard
Denmark Line Isberg
Denmark Mia Nielsen
Denmark Jesper Hovgaard
Denmark Mia Nielsen
2006 Denmark Peter Mikkelsen Denmark Anne Marie Pedersen Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Jacob Chemnitz
France Weny Rahmawati
France Elodie Eymard
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
France Elodie Eymard
2007 India Chetan Anand Estonia Kati Tolmoff Denmark Christian Larsen
Denmark Christian John Skovgaard
India Jwala Gutta
India Shruti Kurian
India Chetan Anand
India Jwala Gutta
2008 Denmark Kasper Ipsen Denmark Camilla Overgaard Iceland Magnús Ingi Helgason
Iceland Helgi Jóhannesson
Denmark Maria Helsbøl
Denmark Anne Skelbæk
Denmark Peter Mørk
Denmark Maria Helsbøl
2009 France Simon Maunoury Slovenia Špela Silvester Denmark Christopher Bruun Jensen
Denmark Morten Kronborg
Russia Anastasia Chervyakova
Russia Natalia Perminova
New Zealand Henry Tam
New Zealand Donna Haliday
2010 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Spain Carolina Marín Indonesia Didit Juang Indrianto
Indonesia Seiko Wahyu Kusdianto
Russia Romina Gabdullina
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
Denmark Lena Grebak
2011 Denmark Emil Holst Belgium Lianne Tan Denmark Theis Christiansen
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
Russia Tatjana Bibik
Russia Anastasia Chervaykova
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
Denmark Joan Christiansen
2012 No competition
2013 Republic of Ireland Scott Evans Bulgaria Linda Zechiri Wales Joe Morgan
Wales Nic Strange
Wales Sarah Thomas
Wales Carissa Turner
Wales Oliver Gwilt
Wales Sarah Thomas
2014–2018 No competition
2019 Republic of Ireland Jonathan Dolan Switzerland Jenjira Stadelmann Norway Torjus Flaatten
Norway Vegard Rikheim
Hungary Daniella Gonda
Hungary Ágnes Kőrösi
Switzerland Tobias Künzi
Switzerland Jenjira Stadelmann
2020 Cancelled[note 1]
2021 Kazakhstan Dmitriy Panarin Bulgaria Hristomira Popovska Russia Georgii Lebedev
Russia Gleb Stepakov
Italy Katharina Fink
Italy Yasmine Hamza
Serbia Mihajlo Tomić
Serbia Anđela Vitman
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 8 to 11 October, was later postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic in Cyprus.

Performances by countries

As of the 2021 edition
Top countries
Pos Country MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Denmark 7 4 8 4 8.5 31.5
2  Bulgaria 5 6 4.5 4 3 22.5
3  Cyprus 2 3 2 4 2 13
4  Italy 1 1 0 4 1 7
5  Soviet Union 1 1 1.5 1 1 5.5
6  Israel 0 1 1 1 2 5
7  Russia 0 0 1 3 0 4
7  France 1 0 0 1 1 3
 Greece 2 0 1 0 0 3
 India 1 0 0 1 1 3
 Ireland 2 0 1 0 0 3
 Poland 0 3 0 0 0 3
 Portugal 0 1 0 1 1 3
 Wales 0 0 1 1 1 3
15  Finland 0 1 0 1 0.5 2.5
 Sweden 1 0 1 0 0.5 2.5
17  Hungary 0 0 0 1 1 2
  Switzerland 0 1 0 0 1 2
19  Scotland 0 1 0 0 0.5 1.5
20  Belgium 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Czech Republic 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Czechoslovakia 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Estonia 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Iceland 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Indonesia 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Iran 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Kazakhstan 1 0 0 0 0 1
 New Zealand 0 0 0 0 1 1
 Norway 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Serbia 0 0 0 0 1 1
 Slovakia 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Slovenia 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Spain 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Syria 1 0 0 0 0 1
Total 26 26 26 26 26 130

Results

General