The Czech Open in badminton is an international open held in the Czech Republic since 1993.[1] This tournament followed the Czechoslovakian Open and is often used by European, in particular Danish, new generation talents as jump board into the European point. In 2018, the Český Badmintonový Svaz held two level 4 tournaments, the International Series in Karviná, and the International Challenge in Brno, which held in March and September, respectively.

Previous winners

Czech Open

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1993 Denmark Jim Laugesen Denmark Mette Sørensen England Neil Cottrill
England John Quinn
Russia Nadezhda Chervyakova
Russia Marina Yakusheva
England John Quinn
England Nicola Beck
1994 Denmark Henrik Sørensen Austria Irina Serova Denmark Claus Simonsen
Denmark Henrik Sørensen
Denmark Lone Sørensen
Denmark Mette Sørensen
Austria Jürgen Koch
Austria Irina Serova
1995 Denmark Thomas Søgaard Russia Elena Rybkina Denmark Thomas Stavngaard
Denmark Janek Roos
Denmark Michelle Rasmussen
Denmark Mette Sørensen
Denmark Janek Roos
Denmark Pernille Harder
1996 Sweden Daniel Eriksson Denmark Tanja Berg Sweden Henrik Andersson
Sweden Johan Tholinsson
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
Denmark Christina Sørensen
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
1997 Sweden Martin Hagberg Scotland Anne Gibson England James Anderson
England Ian Sullivan
England Gail Emms
England Rebecca Pantaney
England Ian Sullivan
England Gail Emms
1998 England Robert Nock Russia Ella Karachkova England Graham Hurrell
England Peter Jeffrey
England Lorraine Cole
England Tracy Dineen
England Anthony Clark
England Lorraine Cole
1999 Germany Katja Michalowsky Bulgaria Mihail Popov
Bulgaria Svetoslav Stoyanov
England Liza Parker
England Suzanne Rayappan
Sweden Ola Molin
Sweden Johanna Persson
2000 Netherlands Gerben Bruijstens Denmark Christina Sørensen Denmark Thomas Hovgaard
Denmark Jesper Mikla
Denmark Britta Andersen
Denmark Lene Mørk
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Britta Andersen
2001 Canada Bobby Milroy England Rebecca Pantaney France Manuel Dubrulle
France Mihail Popov
Poland Kamila Augustyn
Belarus Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
England Kristian Roebuck
England Natalie Munt
2002 Poland Przemysław Wacha Sweden Sara Persson France Vincent Laigle
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
Sweden Elin Bergblom
Sweden Johanna Persson
Belarus Andrey Konakh
Belarus Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
2003 Denmark Michael Christensen Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva France Manuel Dubrulle
France Mihail Popov
Bulgaria Neli Boteva
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Canada Mike Beres
Canada Jody Patrick
2004 Sweden Per-Henrik Croona Germany Katja Michalowsky Canada Mike Beres
Canada William Milroy
Denmark Britta Andersen
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
Denmark Jesper Thomsen
Denmark Britta Andersen
2005 Poland Przemysław Wacha Scotland Susan Hughes England Chris Langridge
England Chris Tonks
Poland Kamila Augustyn
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
Sweden Henri Hurskainen
Sweden Johanna Persson
2006 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen Iceland Ragna Ingólfsdóttir England Robert Adcock
England Robin Middleton
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
England Liza Parker
England Robin Middleton
2007 India Arvind Bhat Netherlands Rachel van Cutsen Denmark Rasmus Bonde
Denmark Kasper Henriksen
Denmark Rasmus Bonde
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2008 India Chetan Anand Russia Ella Diehl Denmark Kasper Henriksen
Denmark Christian Skovgaard
Denmark Helle Nielsen
Denmark Marie Røpke
Denmark Rasmus Bonde
Denmark Helle Nielsen
2009 Czech Republic Petr Koukal India Trupti Murgunde Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Denmark Maria Helsbøl
Denmark Anne Skelbæk
Indonesia Viki Indra Okvana
Indonesia Gustiani Megawati
2010 India Ajay Jayaram Denmark Karina Jørgensen England Chris Langridge
England Robin Middleton
Netherlands Selena Piek
Netherlands Iris Tabeling
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Denmark Anne Skelbæk
2011 Poland Przemysław Wacha Czech Republic Kristína Gavnholt Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Michał Łogosz
Russia Valeria Sorokina
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Aleksandr Nikolaenko
Russia Nina Vislova
2012 Denmark Joachim Persson Scotland Kirsty Gilmour England Chris Langridge
England Peter Mills
England Heather Olver
England Kate Robertshaw
England Chris Langridge
England Heather Olver
2013 India Anup Sridhar Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemysław Wacha
Scotland Imogen Bankier
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Chinese Taipei Wu Ti-jung
2014 Germany Marc Zwiebler Canada Michelle Li Canada Rachel Honderich
Canada Michelle Li
Sweden Jonathan Nordh
Sweden Emelie Fabbeke
2015 Scotland Kirsty Gilmour Germany Isabel Herttrich
Germany Birgit Michels
Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Nina Vislova
2016 Spain Pablo Abián Denmark Natalia Koch Rohde Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-han
England Lauren Smith
England Sarah Walker
Denmark Mathias Bay-Smidt
Denmark Alexandra Bøje
2017 Japan Kento Momota Turkey Neslihan Yiğit Poland Miłosz Bochat
Poland Adam Cwalina
Japan Erina Honda
Japan Nozomi Shimizu
2018 France Toma Junior Popov Germany Yvonne Li France Thom Gicquel
France Ronan Labar
England Chloe Birch
England Lauren Smith
France Ronan Labar
France Audrey Fontaine
2019 Republic of Ireland Jonathan Dolan England Abigail Holden Republic of Ireland Joshua Magee
Republic of Ireland Paul Reynolds
Germany Lisa Kaminski
Germany Hannah Pohl
Czech Republic Jakub Bitman
Czech Republic Alžběta Bášová
2020 Cancelled[note 1]
2021 Czech Republic Jan Louda Indonesia Putri Kusuma Wardani Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Loh Kean Hean
Malaysia Anna Cheong
Malaysia Teoh Mei Xing
Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Tan Wei Han
2022


  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 13 to 18 October, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in the Czech Republic.

KaBaL International Karviná

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2017 Czech Republic Milan Ludík Chinese Taipei Lin Sih-yun Poland Łukasz Moreń
Poland Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
Ukraine Maryna Ilyinskaya
Ukraine Yelyzaveta Zharka
Czech Republic Jakub Bitman
Czech Republic Alžběta Bášová
2018 Denmark Victor Svendsen Japan Yuri Nakamura Germany Bjarne Geiss
Germany Jan Colin Völker
Thailand Supissara Paewsampran
Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
Germany Peter Käsbauer
Germany Olga Konon
2020 Cancelled[note 1]
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 12 to 15 March, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in the Czech Republic.

Performances by nation

References

  1. ^ "Czech Republic". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 21 May 2017.