Czech Republic at the
Olympics
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg
IOC codeCZE
NOCCzech Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.cz (in Czech and English)
Medals
Ranked 38th
Gold
29
Silver
32
Bronze
40
Total
101
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Bohemia (1900–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1924–1992)

The Czech Republic first participated at the Olympic Games as an independent nation in 1994, and has competed in every Summer Olympic Games and Winter Olympic Games since then. Prior to the dissolution of Czechoslovakia in 1993, Czech athletes had competed at the Olympics from 1920 to 1992 as Czechoslovakia and from 1900 to 1912 as Bohemia.

Athletes from the Czech Republic have won a total of 67 medals at the Summer Games, with canoeing, athletics and shooting as the top medal-producing sports. The nation has also won 33 medals at the Winter Games, mostly in cross-country skiing, speed skating, and ultimately popular ice hockey. In terms of medal count the most decorated Czech Olympian within the post-Czechoslovak period is speed skater Martina Sáblíková (7 medals between 2010 and 2022).

The National Olympic Committee for the Czech Republic is the Czech Olympic Committee, which was founded in 1899 and recognized in its current form by the International Olympic Committee in 1993.

Participation

Timeline of participation

Date Team
1896 as part of  Hungary
1900–1912 as  Bohemia (BOH)
1920–1992  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
1996–  Czech Republic (CZE)  Slovakia (SVK)

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

List of medalists

Summer Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Jan Železný United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's javelin throw
 Gold Martin Doktor United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 1000 metres
 Gold Martin Doktor United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 500 metres
 Gold Štěpánka Hilgertová United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom K-1
 Silver Lukáš Pollert United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-1
 Silver Jiří Rohan
Miroslav Šimek
United States 1996 Atlanta
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-2
 Silver Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
United States 1996 Atlanta
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Bronze Tomáš Dvořák United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's decathlon
 Bronze Šárka Kašpárková United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's triple jump
 Bronze Miroslav Januš United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 10 metre running target
 Bronze Jana Novotná United States 1996 Atlanta
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's singles
 Gold Jan Železný Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's javelin throw
 Gold Štěpánka Hilgertová Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom K-1
 Silver Roman Šebrle Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's decathlon
 Silver Rudolf Kraj Australia 2000 Sydney
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Men's light heavyweight
 Silver Petr Málek Australia 2000 Sydney
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's skeet
 Bronze Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
Australia 2000 Sydney
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-2
 Bronze Martin Tenk Australia 2000 Sydney
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 metre pistol
 Bronze Jan Řehula Australia 2000 Sydney
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Men's competition
 Gold Roman Šebrle Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's decathlon
 Silver David Kopřiva
Tomáš Karas
Jakub Hanák
David Jirka
Greece 2004 Athens
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's quadruple sculls
 Silver Lenka Šmídová Greece 2004 Athens
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Women's Europe class
 Silver Lenka Hyková Greece 2004 Athens
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 25 m pistol
 Bronze Jaroslav Bába Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's high jump
 Bronze Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová Greece 2004 Athens
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's Discus Throw
 Bronze Ondřej Štěpánek
Jaroslav Volf
Greece 2004 Athens
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-2
 Bronze Libor Capalini Greece 2004 Athens
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg
Modern pentathlon
Men's competition
 Bronze Kateřina Kůrková Greece 2004 Athens
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 10 m air rifle
 Gold Barbora Špotáková China 2008 Beijing
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Gold David Kostelecký China 2008 Beijing
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's trap
 Gold Kateřina Emmons China 2008 Beijing
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 10 metre air rifle
 Silver Ondřej Štěpánek
Jaroslav Volf
China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom C-2
 Silver Kateřina Emmons China 2008 Beijing
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Silver Ondřej Synek China 2008 Beijing
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Bronze Marek Švec China 2008 Beijing
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg
 Gold Barbora Špotáková United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Gold Jaroslav Kulhavý United Kingdom 2012 London
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's cross-country
 Gold David Svoboda United Kingdom 2012 London
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg
Modern pentathlon
Men's
 Gold Miroslava Knapková United Kingdom 2012 London
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Women's single sculls
 Silver Vavřinec Hradilek United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Silver Ondřej Synek United Kingdom 2012 London
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Silver Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
United Kingdom 2012 London
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Bronze Zuzana Hejnová United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 400 m hurdles
 Bronze Josef Dostál
Daniel Havel
Jan Štěrba
Lukáš Trefil
United Kingdom 2012 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 1000 m
 Bronze Adéla Sýkorová United Kingdom 2012 London
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Women's 50 m rifle three positions
 Bronze Vítězslav Veselý United Kingdom 2012 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's javelin throw
 Gold Lukáš Krpálek Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 100 kg
 Silver Josef Dostál Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 1000 m
 Silver Jaroslav Kulhavý Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Men's cross-country
 Bronze Jiří Prskavec Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's slalom K-1
 Bronze Ondřej Synek Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Bronze Petra Kvitová Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's singles
 Bronze Lucie Šafářová
Barbora Strýcová
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Bronze Lucie Hradecká
Radek Štěpánek
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Mixed doubles
 Bronze Barbora Špotáková Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Josef Dostál
Daniel Havel
Jan Štěrba
Lukáš Trefil
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-4 1000 m
 Gold Jiří Lipták Japan 2020 Tokyo
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's trap
 Gold Lukáš Krpálek Japan 2020 Tokyo
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 100 kg
 Gold Jiří Prskavec Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 slalom
 Gold Barbora Krejčíková
Kateřina Siniaková
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's doubles
 Silver David Kostelecký Japan 2020 Tokyo
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's trap
 Silver Lukáš Rohan Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-1 slalom
 Silver Markéta Vondroušová Japan 2020 Tokyo
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Women's singles
 Silver Jakub Vadlejch Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Alexander Choupenitch Japan 2020 Tokyo
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's foil
 Bronze Josef Dostál
Radek Šlouf
Japan 2020 Tokyo
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
K-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Vítězslav Veselý Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's javelin throw

Winter Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Ice hockey team
Josef Beránek
Jan Čaloun
Roman Čechmánek
Jiří Dopita
Roman Hamrlík
Dominik Hašek
Milan Hejduk
Milan Hnilička
Jaromír Jágr
František Kučera
Robert Lang
David Moravec
Pavel Patera
Libor Procházka
Martin Procházka
Robert Reichel
Martin Ručínský
Vladimír Růžička
Jiří Šlégr
Richard Šmehlík
Jaroslav Špaček
Martin Straka
Petr Svoboda
Japan 1998 Nagano
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's competition
 Silver Kateřina Neumannová Japan 1998 Nagano
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Women's 5 km
 Bronze Kateřina Neumannová Japan 1998 Nagano
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Women's pursuit
 Gold Aleš Valenta United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg
Freestyle skiing
Men's aerials
 Silver Kateřina Neumannová United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Women's 15 km
 Silver Kateřina Neumannová United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Women's pursuit
 Gold Kateřina Neumannová Italy 2006 Turin
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Women's 30 km
 Silver Kateřina Neumannová Italy 2006 Turin
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Women's pursuit
 Silver Lukáš Bauer Italy 2006 Turin
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 15 km
 Bronze Ice hockey team
Jan Bulis
Petr Čajánek
Patrik Eliáš
Martin Erat
Dominik Hašek
Milan Hejduk
Aleš Hemský
Milan Hnilička
Jaromír Jágr
František Kaberle
Tomáš Kaberle
Aleš Kotalík
Filip Kuba
Pavel Kubina
Robert Lang
Marek Malík
Rostislav Olesz
Václav Prospal
Martin Ručínský
Dušan Salfický
Jaroslav Špaček
Martin Straka
Tomáš Vokoun
David Výborný
Marek Židlický
Italy 2006 Turin
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Men's competition
 Gold Martina Sáblíková Canada 2010 Vancouver
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 3000 metres
 Gold Martina Sáblíková Canada 2010 Vancouver
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 5000 metres
 Bronze Šárka Záhrobská Canada 2010 Vancouver
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Bronze Lukáš Bauer Canada 2010 Vancouver
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 15 kilometre freestyle
 Bronze Martin Jakš
Lukáš Bauer
Jiří Magál
Martin Koukal
Canada 2010 Vancouver
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 4 x 10 kilometre relay
 Bronze Martina Sáblíková Canada 2010 Vancouver
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 1500 metres
 Gold Eva Samková Russia 2014 Sochi
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Women's snowboard cross
 Gold Martina Sáblíková Russia 2014 Sochi
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 5000 metres
 Silver Ondřej Moravec Russia 2014 Sochi
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's pursuit
 Silver Gabriela Soukalová Russia 2014 Sochi
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's mass start
 Silver Veronika Vítková
Gabriela Soukalová
Jaroslav Soukup
Ondřej Moravec
Russia 2014 Sochi
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Mixed relay
 Silver Martina Sáblíková Russia 2014 Sochi
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 3000 metres
 Bronze Jaroslav Soukup Russia 2014 Sochi
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's sprint
 Bronze Ondřej Moravec Russia 2014 Sochi
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's mass start
 Bronze Eva Puskarčíková
Gabriela Soukalová
Jitka Landová
Veronika Vítková
Russia 2014 Sochi
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's relay
 Gold Ester Ledecká South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super-G
 Gold Ester Ledecká South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Women's parallel giant slalom
 Silver Michal Krčmář South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's sprint
 Silver Martina Sáblíková South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 5000 metres
 Bronze Veronika Vítková South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Women's sprint
 Bronze Karolína Erbanová South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 500 metres
 Bronze Eva Samková South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Women's snowboard cross
 Gold Ester Ledecká China 2022 Beijing
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Women's parallel giant slalom
 Bronze Martina Sáblíková China 2022 Beijing
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 5000 metres

See also