Daniel Shirley
Medal record
Representing  New Zealand
Men's Badminton
IBF World Championships
Bronze medal – third place 2005 Anaheim Mixed Doubles
Commonwealth Games
Silver medal – second place 2006 Melbourne Mixed Doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Kuala Lumpur Team
Bronze medal – third place 2002 Manchester Mixed Doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2002 Manchester Mixed Team

Daniel A. Shirley (born 13 April 1979) is a male badminton player from New Zealand.[1]

Career

Shirley competed in badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics in mixed doubles with partner Sara Petersen. They defeated Philippe Bourret and Denyse Julien of Canada in the first round but lost to Jonas Rasmussen and Rikke Olsen of Denmark in the round of 16.

They also won a bronze medal at the 2005 IBF World Championships in mixed doubles.

Achievements

World Championships

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2005 Arrowhead Pond, Anaheim, United States New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
8–15, 8–15
Bronze

Commonwealth Games

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Bolton Arena, Manchester, England New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
1–7, 7–5, 6–8, 7–4, 2–7
Bronze
2006 Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre,
Melbourne, Australia
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
17–21, 10–21
Silver

Oceania Championships

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Suva, Fiji New Zealand John Gordon Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Murray Hocking
7–4, 5–7, 6–8
Bronze
2004 Waitakere City, New Zealand New Zealand John Gordon New Zealand Geoffrey Bellingham
New Zealand Craig Cooper
15–11, 17–15
Gold
2006 Auckland, New Zealand New Zealand John Gordon New Zealand Geoffrey Bellingham
New Zealand Craig Cooper
21–19, 15–13 Retired
Silver

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Suva, Fiji New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen Australia Travis Denney
Australia Kate Wilson-Smith
Gold
2004 Waitakere City, New Zealand New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen Australia Travis Denney
Australia Kate Wilson-Smith
Gold
2006 Auckland, New Zealand New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen Australia Travis Denney
Australia Kate Wilson-Smith
Gold

IBF World Grand Prix

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2005 New Zealand Open New Zealand John Gordon Australia Boyd Cooper
Australia Travis Denney
11–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2005 New Zealand Open New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen Australia Travis Denney
Australia Kate Wilson-Smith
15–8, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Bitburger Open New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen Ukraine Vladislav Druzchenko
Sweden Johanna Persson
11–15, 15–11, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

IBF International Challenge/Series

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1999 Fiji International New Zealand Geoffrey Bellingham Australia Peter Blackburn
Mauritius Denis Constantin
13–15, 12–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 New Zealand International New Zealand John Gordon Scotland Robert Blair
Scotland Russell Hogg
17–16, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 Canberra International New Zealand John Gordon Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Murray Hocking
8–6, 7–5, 7–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 Dutch International New Zealand John Gordon England Peter Jeffrey
England Ian Palethorpe
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 Western Australia International New Zealand John Gordon Japan Shuichi Nakao
Japan Shuichi Sakamoto
7–4, 7–4, 7–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2003 Wellington International New Zealand John Gordon Japan Yuichi Ikeda
Japan Shoji Sato
15–5, 16–17, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 Australian International New Zealand John Gordon Indonesia Aji Basuki Sindoro
Australia Ashley Brehaut
21–19, 13–21, 21–18 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2007 Australian International New Zealand John Gordon Australia Aji Basuki Sindoro
Australia Ashley Brehaut
19–21, 19–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2011 Counties Manukau International England Andrew Smith Australia Wesley Caulkett
Australia Raymond Tam
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2000 Auckland International New Zealand Tammy Jenkins New Zealand Geoffrey Bellingham
New Zealand Rhona Robertson
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 New Zealand International New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen New Zealand Chris Blair
New Zealand Tammy Jenkins
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2003 Waikato International New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen Japan Tadashi Ohtsuka
Japan Shizuka Yamamoto
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2003 Western Australia International New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen Japan Norio Imai
Japan Chikako Nakayama
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2004 Auckland International New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen Malaysia Ong Ewe Hock
Malaysia Sutheaswari Mudukasan
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2004 Malaysia International New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen England Kristian Roebuck
England Liza Parker
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Waikato International New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen New Zealand Craig Cooper
New Zealand Lianne Shirley
1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 North Harbour International New Zealand Gabby Shirley Philippines Kennevic Asuncion
Philippines Kennie Asuncion
21–17, 17–21, 13–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Australian International Malaysia Joanne Quay Australia Craig Cooper
Australia Renee Flavell
21–10, 21–19 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2011 Counties Manukau International New Zealand Gabby Aves New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
New Zealand Susannah Leydon-Davis
21–11, 21–17 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

References