David Rice
Country (sports)United Kingdom United States
ResidenceSan Diego, United States[1]
Born (1989-01-01) 1 January 1989 (age 32)
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire[1]
Height6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
PlaysRight-handed (Double-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$157,732
Singles
Career record0–0 (in ATP (World) Tour and Grand Slam main draw matches, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles0 (ATP (World) Tour and Grand Slam)
Highest rankingNo. 283 (10 February 2014)
Grand Slam Singles results
WimbledonQ2 (2013)
Doubles
Career record0–2 (in ATP (World) Tour and Grand Slam main draw matches, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles0 (ATP (World) Tour and Grand Slam)
Highest rankingNo. 177 (26 August 2013)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Wimbledon1R (2011, 2013)
Last updated on: 18 July 2016.

David Rice (born 1 January 1989) is an English former tennis player. He is best known for his activity on the doubles circuit, where he usually played with Sean Thornley.

Career

He qualified for the Wimbledon men's doubles for the first time in June 2011 with Sean Thornley.[2] They lost in the first round to Jamie Murray and Sergiy Stakhovsky, 3–6, 5–7. He has played in Wimbledon 3 times.

After failing to qualify in 2012, he and Thornley were awarded a wildcard for the 2013 championship, losing 4–6, 3–6, 7–6(7), 6–4, 4–6 to Marinko Matosevic and Frank Moser.

Challenger and Futures finals

Singles: 19 (7–12)

Legend (Singles)
ATP Challenger Tour (0–0)
ITF Futures Tour (7–12)
Titles by Surface
Hard (6–9)
Clay (0–0)
Grass (1–3)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0–1 Jul 2009 Great Britain F9, Frinton-on-Sea Futures Grass United Kingdom Joshua Milton 6–2, 2–6, 4–6
Loss 0–2 Sep 2009 Great Britain F13, Wrexham Futures Hard Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis 2–6, 3–6
Loss 0–3 Sep 2009 Great Britain F14, Nottingham Futures Hard United Kingdom Josh Goodall 4–6, 3–6
Loss 0–4 Jul 2010 Great Britain F9, Ilkley Futures Grass United Kingdom Josh Goodall 3–6, 6–7(2–7)
Win 1–4 Aug 2010 Mexico F5, Zacatecas Futures Hard Mexico César Ramírez 6–3, 6–4
Loss 1–5 Sep 2010 Mexico F6, León Futures Hard Canada Vasek Pospisil 1–6, 2–6
Loss 1–6 May 2011 Israel F4, Ramat HaSharon Futures Hard Israel Amir Weintraub 3–6, 2–6
Loss 1–7 May 2011 Israel F5, Ramat HaSharon Futures Hard Israel Amir Weintraub 1–6, 1–6
Loss 1–8 Jul 2011 Great Britain F9, Ilkley Futures Grass United Kingdom Josh Goodall 5–7, 1–6
Loss 1–9 Jan 2012 Great Britain F2, Sheffield Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Dan Evans 2–6, 0–6
Win 2–9 May 2013 Greece F7, Marathon Futures Hard United States Alexios Halebian 6–3, 7–5
Win 3–9 May 2013 Greece F8, Marathon Futures Hard United Kingdom Richard Gabb 7–5, 4–6, 7–6(7–5)
Loss 3–10 Oct 2013 Great Britain F21, Loughborough Futures Hard (i) Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis 4–6, 6–3, 3–6
Loss 3–11 Jan 2014 Great Britain F2, Sunderland Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst 3–6, 5–7
Win 4–11 Feb 2014 Great Britain F3, Sheffield Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst 5–7, 6–3, 6–4
Win 5–11 Jun 2014 Turkey F18, Antalya Futures Hard Turkey Cem İlkel 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Win 6–11 Jul 2014 Great Britain F14, Frinton-on-Sea Futures Grass United Kingdom George Coupland 6–4, 6–4
Loss 6–12 Feb 2015 Tunisia F8, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Italy Erik Crepaldi 4–6, 6–2, 6–7(1–7)
Win 7–12 Apr 2015 Qatar F3, Doha Futures Hard Slovakia Patrik Fabian 4–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–2

Doubles: 59 (34–25)

Legend (Doubles)
ATP Challenger Tour (1–1)
ITF Futures Tour (33–24)
Titles by Surface
Hard (28–21)
Clay (3–4)
Grass (2–0)
Carpet (1–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Nov 2007 Spain F39, Vilafranca Futures Clay Croatia Luka Belić Spain David Canudas-Fernandez
Spain Carlos Rexach-Itoiz
4–6, 3–6
Win 1–1 Mar 2008 Spain F10, Badalona Futures Clay Brazil Marcelo Demoliner Spain David Canudas-Fernandez
Spain Oscar Sabate-Bretos
6–3, 6–1
Win 2–1 Apr 2008 Spain F14, Málaga Futures Clay Spain Marc Fornell Mestres Spain Óscar Burrieza
Russia Nikolai Nesterov
1–6, 6–2, [10–7]
Win 3–1 Apr 2008 Spain F15, Melilla Futures Hard Spain Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol Italy Massimo Capone
Italy Claudio Grassi
6–3, 6–4
Loss 3–2 Jun 2008 Slovenia F1, Koper Futures Clay United Kingdom Joshua Milton Austria Nicolas Reissig
Austria Bertram Steinberger
3–6, 5–7
Win 4–2 Oct 2009 Greece F2, Paros Futures Carpet United Kingdom Sean Thornley Italy Claudio Grassi
Russia Mikhail Vasiliev
6–4, 2–6, [10–8]
Win 5–2 Sep 2010 Great Britain F13, London Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley Italy Claudio Grassi
United Kingdom Alexander Slabinsky
2–6, 6–3, [10–0]
Loss 5–3 Sep 2010 Italy F26, Porto Torres Futures Hard Greece Paris Gemouchidis Italy Claudio Grassi
Italy Francesco Piccari
4–6, 3–6
Loss 5–4 Sep 2010 Great Britain F15, Wrexham Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Lewis Burton
United Kingdom Dan Evans
6–7(6–8), 4–6
Win 6–4 Jan 2011 Turkey F3, Antalya Futures Hard Sweden Patrik Brydolf Russia Igor Karpov
Russia Ilia Starkov
3–6, 6–1, [10–5]
Win 7–4 Feb 2011 France F3, Bressuire Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley France Medy Chettar
France Valentin Nourrissat
Walkover
Loss 7–5 Mar 2011 Rimouski, Canada Challenger Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley Philippines Treat Huey
Canada Vasek Pospisil
0–6, 1–6
Loss 7–6 Apr 2011 Turkey F12, Antalya Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley Serbia Nikola Čačić
Slovakia Jozef Kovalík
6–4, 4–6, [4–10]
Win 8–6 Apr 2011 Great Britain F5, Bournemouth Futures Clay United Kingdom Sean Thornley Spain Carles Poch Gradin
United Kingdom Alexander Slabinsky
6–3, 6–4
Loss 8–7 May 2011 Great Britain F6, Edinburgh Futures Clay United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom James Feaver
Australia Jarryd Maher
6–2, 0–6, [6–10]
Win 9–7 May 2011 Israel F4, Ramat HaSharon Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley Israel Tal Eros
Israel Amir Weintraub
3–6, 6–3, [11–9]
Loss 9–8 May 2011 Israel F5, Ramat HaSharon Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley United States John Paul Fruttero
Israel Amir Weintraub
7–6(7–4), 6–7(3–7), [11–13]
Win 10–8 Jul 2011 Great Britain F9, Ilkley Futures Grass United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Chris Eaton
United Kingdom Josh Goodall
6–7(2–7), 6–3, [10–7]
Win 11–8 Aug 2011 Great Britain F12, London Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley South Africa Ruan Roelofse
India Sanam Singh
6–3, 6–2
Win 12–8 Sep 2011 Great Britain F13, Wrexham Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom James Feaver
Republic of Ireland Daniel Glancy
6–2, 7–5
Loss 12–9 Sep 2011 Great Britain F15, Nottingham Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Josh Goodall
United Kingdom Marcus Willis
4–6, 6–7(6–8)
Win 13–9 Oct 2011 Turkey F25, Antalya Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley Russia Mikhail Biryukov
Russia Dmitri Sitak
2–6, 6–4, [10–6]
Win 14–9 Oct 2011 Turkey F26, Antalya Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley Canada Érik Chvojka
Czech Republic Michal Konečný
7–6(11–9), 6–3
Loss 14–10 Jan 2012 Great Britain F1, Glasgow Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Chris Eaton
United Kingdom Dominic Inglot
5–7, 2–6
Loss 14–11 Jan 2012 Great Britain F2, Sheffield Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Chris Eaton
United Kingdom Dominic Inglot
3–6, 5–7
Win 15–11 Jan 2012 Great Britain F3, Birkenhead Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Lewis Burton
United Kingdom Chris Eaton
6–2, 6–3
Loss 15–12 Mar 2012 Great Britain F4, Tipton Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Chris Eaton
United Kingdom Dominic Inglot
3–6, 4–6
Win 16–12 Sep 2012 Great Britain F14, Chiswick Futures Hard South Africa Ruan Roelofse United Kingdom Harry Meehan
United Kingdom Stefan Sterland-Markovic
7–5, 7–6(9–7)
Win 17–12 Sep 2012 İzmir, Turkey Challenger Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley Australia Brydan Klein
Australia Dane Propoggia
7–6(10–8), 6–2
Win 18–12 Oct 2012 Great Britain F17, Glasgow Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis
Germany Bastian Knittel
6–3, 6–2
Win 19–12 Jan 2013 Great Britain F1, Glasgow Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Scott Clayton
United Kingdom Richard Gabb
7–6(7–5), 6–2
Win 20–12 Feb 2013 Great Britain F3, Sheffield Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Dan Evans
United Kingdom Andrew Fitzpatrick
6–2, 7–6(8–6)
Win 21–12 Mar 2013 Great Britain F5, Cardiff Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Edward Corrie
United Kingdom Neal Skupski
6–1, 7–5
Win 22–12 Mar 2013 Great Britain F6, Shrewsbury Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley Belgium Sander Gillé
Belgium Jonas Merckx
6–2, 6–1
Loss 22–13 Apr 2013 USA F10, Little Rock Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley United States Chase Buchanan
United States Austin Krajicek
2–6, 3–6
Loss 22–14 Aug 2013 Great Britain F16, Chiswick Futures Hard United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Liam Broady
United Kingdom Joshua Ward-Hibbert
6–7(5–7), 6–2, [6–10]
Win 23–14 Oct 2013 France F18, Nevers Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley France Mathieu Rodrigues
France Gleb Sakharov
6–3, 6–4
Loss 23–15 Oct 2013 France F19, Saint-Dizier Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley Belgium Germain Gigounon
France Hugo Nys
6–7(4–7), 4–6
Win 24–15 Oct 2013 Great Britain F21, Loughborough Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley Netherlands Kevin Griekspoor
Netherlands Scott Griekspoor
6–3, 6–7(3–7), [10–5]
Win 25–15 Jan 2014 Great Britain F1, Glasgow Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Edward Corrie
United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst
6–3, 6–1
Win 26–15 Jan 2014 Great Britain F2, Sunderland Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Richard Gabb
United Kingdom Joshua Ward-Hibbert
6–3, 6–3
Loss 26–16 Jan 2014 Great Britain F3, Sheffield Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Edward Corrie
United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst
6–3, 2–6, [8–10]
Loss 26–17 Mar 2014 Great Britain F8, Tipton Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Sean Thornley United Kingdom Lewis Burton
United Kingdom Marcus Willis
6–4, 6–7(5–7), [6–10]
Win 27–17 Jul 2014 Great Britain F14, Frinton-on-Sea Futures Grass United Kingdom George Coupland United Kingdom Jack Findel-Hawkins
United Kingdom Toby Mitchell
6–4 ret.
Win 28–17 Aug 2014 Spain F24, Pozoblanco Futures Hard United Kingdom Edward Corrie United Kingdom Lewis Burton
United Kingdom Marcus Willis
6–4, 7–5
Win 29–17 Sep 2014 France F17, Bagnères-de-Bigorre Futures Hard United Kingdom Edward Corrie France Enzo Couacaud
France Laurent Lokoli
6–4, 2–6, [10–5]
Win 30–17 Sep 2014 Great Britain F16, Wrexham Futures Hard United Kingdom Edward Corrie United Kingdom Luke Bambridge
United Kingdom Liam Broady
6–7(3–7), 6–4, [10–8]
Win 31–17 Oct 2014 Great Britain F17, Manchester Futures Hard (i) Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis United Kingdom Sean Thornley
United Kingdom Darren Walsh
6–4, 6–4
Win 32–17 Dec 2014 Thailand F11, Bangkok Futures Hard United Kingdom Brydan Klein Thailand Pruchya Isaro
Thailand Nuttanon Kadchapanan
3–6, 7–6(7–1), [10–8]
Loss 32–18 Jan 2015 France F2, Bressuire Futures Hard (i) United States Kevin King France Fabrice Martin
India Purav Raja
3–6, 2–6
Loss 32–19 Feb 2015 Tunisia F6, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Belgium Yannik Reuter France Tom Jomby
France Mick Lescure
4–6, 3–6
Loss 32–20 Mar 2015 Tunisia F8, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Italy Claudio Grassi Belarus Yaraslav Shyla
Belarus Andrei Vasilevski
3–6, 6–4, [6–10]
Loss 32–21 Mar 2015 Great Britain F4, Wirral Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Daniel Cox Netherlands Antal van der Duim
Netherlands Boy Westerhof
2–6, 6–4, [2–10]
Win 33–21 Apr 2015 Qatar F1, Doha Futures Hard United Kingdom James Marsalek Czech Republic Dominik Kellovsky
Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil
4–6, 6–4, [10–4]
Loss 33–22 Jul 2015 Germany F9, Essen Futures Clay United Kingdom Neil Pauffley Germany Marvin Netuschil
Germany Philipp Scholz
6–1, 6–7(4–7), [6–10]
Loss 33–23 Sep 2015 Great Britain F8, Roehampton Futures Hard United Kingdom Neil Pauffley Republic of Ireland David O'Hare
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury
2–6, 6–4, [5–10]
Loss 33–24 Sep 2015 Great Britain F9, Nottingham Futures Hard United Kingdom Daniel Cox United Kingdom Lloyd Glasspool
United Kingdom Joshua Ward-Hibbert
4–6, 6–3, [7–10]
Loss 33–25 Oct 2015 Sweden F5, Danderyd Futures Hard (i) Republic of Ireland Sam Barry Republic of Ireland David O'Hare
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury
5–7, 7–6(7–5), [5–10]
Win 34–25 Feb 2016 Great Britain F1, Glasgow Futures Hard (i) United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst United Kingdom Scott Clayton
United Kingdom Jonny O'Mara
6–1, 6–4

Bebo controversy

In 2007 Rice had funding and coaching suspended for 'unprofessional behaviour' after a photograph appeared on the social networking site Bebo. Rice's father argued that the episode had been "blown out of all proportion"[3] and that his son "likes the odd night out with his mates, the same as any other 18-year-old."[4]

Retirement

Rice played his final match against Stefano Napolitano in 2016, and having lost retired and became a tennis coach in London.[5][6]

References

  1. ^ a b "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2007-10-18. Retrieved 2012-02-11.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ "Major UK & Worldwide Tennis Events - LTA". Lta.org.uk.
  3. ^ Jones, Sam (26 September 2007). "Tennis: 'Unprofessional' young tennis players have funding suspended". Theguardian.com.
  4. ^ "Rice Snr: Lay off my tennis star son". Watford Observer.
  5. ^ "Priory Park (Crouch End) - Activities/Classes Showcase". Georgiansclub.com.
  6. ^ "David Rice - Overview - ATP Tour - Tennis". ATP Tour.