Denmark at the
Olympics
IOC codeDEN
NOCNational Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark
Websitewww.dif.dk (in Danish and English)
Medals
Ranked 30th
Gold
48
Silver
79
Bronze
79
Total
206
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Denmark first participated at the Olympic Games at the inaugural 1896 Games, and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games since then, except for the sparsely attended 1904 Games. Denmark has also participated in the Winter Olympic Games several times since 1948, including every Games since 1988.

The top medal-producing sport for Denmark is sailing. Denmark has won only a single medal at the Winter Games, in curling at the 1998 Winter Olympics.

The National Olympic Committee for Denmark was created in 1905.

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

List of medalists

Medals by individual

According to official data of the International Olympic Committee. This is a list of people who have won one or more Olympic gold medals and three or more Olympic medals for Denmark. Medals won in the 1906 Intercalated Games are not included. It includes top-three placings in 1896 and 1900, before medals were awarded for top-three placings.

No. Athlete Sport Years Games Gender Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Paul Elvstrøm Sailing 1948–1988 8 M 4 0 0 4
2 Eskild Ebbesen Rowing 1996–2012 5 M 3 0 2 5
3 Lars Jørgen Madsen Shooting 1900–1924 5 M 2 2 1 5
4 Lasse Norman Hansen Track cycling 2012– 3 M 2 1 2 5
5 Niels Larsen Shooting 1912–1924 3 M 1 1 3 5
6 Henry Hansen Cycling 1928–1932 2 M 2 1 0 3
7 Jesper Bank Sailing 1984–2000 4 M 2 0 1 3
8 Anders Peter Nielsen Shooting 1900–1920 4 M 1 3 0 4
9 Karen Margrethe Harup Swimming 1948 1 F 1 2 0 3
10 Viggo Jensen Weightlifting 1896–1900 2 M 1 1 1 3
10 Willy Falck Hansen Track cycling 1924–1928 2 M 1 1 1 3
10 Ole Berntsen Sailing 1948–1964 M 1 1 1 3
10 Niels Fredborg Track cycling 1964–1972 4 M 1 1 1 3
14 Erik Hansen Canoeing 1960–1972 4 M 1 0 2 3
14 Pernille Blume Swimming 2012-2020 3 F 1 0 2 3

Medals by team

Denmark has been successful at the Olympics in team sports like football, handball and team gymnastics. In football Denmark has won four medals. Also team gymnastics has given Denmark four medals. In women's handball Denmark has won three gold medals.

Summer Olympics

All Danish medals are listed.

1896 1900 1908 1912 1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2020
Games Medal Name Sport Event
Greece 1896 Athens  Gold Viggo Jensen Weightlifting Men's two hand lift
 Silver Holger Nielsen Shooting Men's 30 m free pistol
 Silver Viggo Jensen Weightlifting Men's one hand lift
 Bronze Holger Nielsen Fencing Men's sabre
 Bronze Viggo Jensen Shooting Men's 300 m free rifle, three positions
 Bronze Holger Nielsen Shooting Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
France 1900 Paris  Gold Lars Jørgen Madsen Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, standing
 Silver Anders Peter Nielsen Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, kneeling
 Silver Anders Peter Nielsen Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, prone
 Silver Anders Peter Nielsen Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, three positions
 Bronze Peder Lykkeberg Swimming Men's underwater swimming
 Bronze Ernst Schultz Athletics Men's 400 metres
 Gold Edgar Aabye
Eugen Schmidt
Charles Winckler
(mixed team with Sweden)
Tug of war
United Kingdom 1908 London  Silver Denmark national football team (squad) Football, men's team competition
 Silver Ludvig Dam Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Anders Andersen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman middleweight
 Bronze Carl Jensen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight
 Bronze Søren Marinus Jensen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman super heavyweight
Sweden 1912 Stockholm  Gold Ejler Allert
Christian Hansen
Carl Møller
Carl Pedersen
Poul Hartmann
Rowing Men's coxed fours, inriggers
 Silver Ivan Joseph Martin Osiier Fencing Men's Épée
 Silver Denmark national football team (squad) Football, men's team competition
 Silver Danish gymnastics team Gymnastics Men's team (Swedish system)
 Silver Steen Herschend
Sven Thomsen
Hans Meulengracht-Madsen
Sailing Men's 6m class
 Silver Lars Madsen Shooting Men's 300m free rifle, three positions
 Silver Sofie Castenschiold Tennis Women's singles indoor
 Bronze Danish gymnastics team Gymnastics Men's team, free system
 Bronze Erik Bisgaard
Rasmus Frandsen
Mikael Simonsen
Poul Thymann
Ejgil Clemmensen
Rowing Men's coxed fours
 Bronze Niels Larsen Shooting Men's 300m free rifle, three positions
 Bronze Ole Olsen
Lars Madsen
Niels Larsen
Niels Andersen
Laurits Larsen
Jens Hajslund
Shooting Men's team free rifle
 Bronze Søren Marinus Jensen Wrestling Greco-Roman heavyweight
Belgium 1920 Antwerp  Gold Stefanie Clausen Diving Women's 10m Platform
 Gold Danish gymnastics team Gymnastics Men's team (free system)
 Gold Lars Madsen
Niels Larsen
Anders Petersen
Erik Sætter-Lassen
Anders Peter Nielsen
Shooting Men's team 300m military rifle, standing
 Silver Henry Petersen Athletics Pole vault
 Silver Søren Petersen Boxing Heavyweight
 Silver Anders Petersen Boxing Flyweight
 Silver Gotfred Johansen Boxing Lightweight
 Silver Danish gymnastics team Gymnastics Men's team (Swedish system)
 Silver Danish field hockey team Field Hockey, men's team competition
 Silver Niels Larsen Shooting Men's 300m free rifle, 3 positions
 Silver Lars Madsen Shooting Men's 300m military rifle, standing
 Silver Poul Hansen Wrestling Greco-Roman heavyweight
 Bronze Johannes Eriksen Wrestling Greco-Roman light heavyweight
France 1924 Paris  Gold Hans Jacob Nielsen Boxing Men's lightweight
 Gold Ellen Osiier Fencing Women's foil
 Silver Thyge Petersen Boxing Men's light heavyweight
 Silver Søren Petersen Boxing Men's heavyweight
 Silver Edmund Hansen
Willy Hansen
Cycling Men's tandem
 Silver Frode Kirkebjerg Equestrian Individual eventing
 Silver Knud Degn, Christian Nielsen
Vilhelm Vett
Sailing 6 m Class
 Bronze Grete Heckscher Fencing Women's foil
 Bronze Niels Larsen Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam  Gold Henry Hansen Cycling Men's individual road race
 Gold Henry Hansen
Orla Jørgensen
Leo Nielsen
Cycling Men's team road race
 Gold Willy Hansen Cycling Men's track time trial
 Silver Aage Høy-Petersen
Sven Linck
Nils Otto Møller
Peter Schlütter
Vilhelm Vett
Sailing 6 m class
 Bronze Michael Michaelsen Boxing Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Willy Hansen Cycling Men's sprint
United States 1932 Los Angeles  Silver Henry Hansen
Leo Nielsen
Frode Sørensen
Cycling Men's team road race
 Silver Svend Olsen Weightlifting Men's Light Heavyweight
 Silver Abraham Kurland Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight
 Bronze Peter Jørgensen Boxing Men's Light Heavyweight
 Bronze Harald Christensen
Willy Gervin
Cycling Men's 2000m Tandem
 Bronze Else Jacobsen Swimming Women's 200m Breaststroke
Germany 1936 Berlin  Silver Ragnhild Hveger Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
 Silver Harry Larsen
Richard Olsen
Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Bronze Gerhard Pedersen Boxing Men's welterweight
 Bronze Hans Lunding Equestrian Three day event – Individual
 Bronze Inge Sørensen Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
United Kingdom 1948 London  Gold Greta Andersen Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
 Gold Karen Harup Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke
 Gold Carl-Ebbe Andersen
Tage Henriksen
Finn Pedersen
Rowing Men's coxed pair
 Gold Karen Hoff Canoeing Women's K-1 500 m
 Gold Paul Elvstrøm Sailing Men's Firefly
 Silver Eva Riise
Greta Andersen
Fritze Carstensen
Karen Harup
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Silver Karen Harup Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle
 Silver Aage Larsen
Ebbe Parsner
Rowing Men's doubles sculls
 Silver Ib Storm Larsen
Helge Schrøder
Helge Halkjær
Aksel Hansen
Rowing Men's coxless four
 Silver Johan Andersen Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m
 Silver Ejvind Hansen
Jacob Jensen
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 m
 Silver Karen Lachmann Fencing Women's foil individual
 Bronze Lily Carlstedt Athletics Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Christian Hansen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman welterweight
 Bronze Birte Christoffersen Diving Women's 10 m platform
 Bronze Axel Schandorff Cycling Men's Sprint
 Bronze Børge Nielsen
Jørgen Olsen
Harry Knudsen
Erik Larsen
Henry Larsen
Rowing Men's coxed four
 Bronze Klaus Baess
Ole Berntsen
William Berntsen
Sailing Men's Dragon
 Bronze Svend Wad Boxing Men's Lightweight
 Bronze Denmark national football team (squad) Football, men's team competition
Finland 1952 Helsinki  Gold Bent Rasch
Finn Haunstoft
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 m
 Gold Paul Elvstrøm Sailing Men's Finn
 Silver Lis Hartel Equestrian Dressage individual
 Bronze Jørgen Frantzen
Svend Pedersen
Poul Svendsen
Rowing Men's coxed pair
 Bronze Karen Lachmann Fencing Women's foil individual
 Bronze Victor Jörgensen Boxing Men's Welterweight
Australia 1956 Melbourne  Gold Paul Elvstrøm Sailing Men's Finn Individual Competition
 Silver Lis Hartel Equestrian Dressage Individual
 Silver Ole Berntsen
Christian von Bülow
Cyril Andresen
Sailing Men's Dragon Team Competition
 Bronze Tove Søby Canoeing Women's K1 500 metres Kayak Singles
Italy 1960 Rome  Gold Paul Elvstrøm Sailing men's Finn individual competition
 Gold Erik Hansen Canoeing men's K1 1,000 metres kayak singles
 Silver Hans Fogh
Ole Gunnar Petersen
Sailing Flying Dutchman
 Silver William Berntsen
Steen Christensen
Søren Hancke
Sailing 5.5 Metre
 Silver Denmark national football team (squad) Football, men's team competition
 Bronze Erik Hansen
Arne Høyer
Erling Jessen
Helmuth Nyborg
Canoeing men's K1 4x500 metres kayak relay
Japan 1964 Tokyo  Gold Ole Berntsen
Christian von Bülow
Ole Poulsen
Sailing Men's Dragon Class
 Gold John Hansen
Bjørn Hasløv
Erik Petersen
Kurt Helmudt
Rowing Men's Coxless Fours
 Silver Kjell Rodian Cycling Men's Individual Road Race
 Bronze Henning Wind Sailing Men's Finn Class
 Bronze Preben Isaksson Cycling Men's 4.000m Individual Pursuit
 Bronze Peer Nielsen
John Sørensen
Canoeing Men's C-2 1.000m
Mexico 1968 Mexico City  Gold Gunnar Asmussen
Per Lyngemark
Reno Olsen
Mogens Jensen
Cycling Men's team pursuit
 Silver Niels Fredborg Cycling Men's 1000 metre time trial
 Silver Mogens Jensen Cycling Men's individual pursuit
 Silver Leif Mortensen Cycling Men's individual road race
 Silver Aage Birch
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Niels Markussen
Sailing Men's Dragon class
 Bronze Erik Hansen Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 metres
 Bronze Peter Christiansen
Ib Larsen
Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Bronze Harry Jørgensen
Jørn Krab
Preben Krab
Rowing Men's coxed pair
West Germany 1972 Munich  Gold Niels Fredborg Cycling Men's 1000 metres time trial
Canada 1976 Montreal  Gold Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Sailing Men's Soling class
 Bronze Niels Fredborg Cycling Men's 1000 metres time trial
 Bronze Verner Blaudzun
Gert Frank
Jørgen Hansen
Jørn Lund
Cycling Men's team time trial
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow  Gold Hans Kjeld Rasmussen Shooting Men's Skeet
 Gold Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Sailing Men's Soling
 Silver Peter Due
Per Kjærgaard
Sailing Men's Tornado
 Bronze Hans-Henrik Ørsted Cycling Men's 4.000 metres Individual Pursuit
 Bronze Susanne Nielsson Swimming Women's 100 metres Breaststroke
United States 1984 Los Angeles  Silver Henning Lynge Jakobsen Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres
 Silver Anne Grethe Jensen Equestrian individual dressage
 Silver Ole Riber Rasmussen Shooting Men's Skeet
 Bronze Henning Lynge Jakobsen Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 metres
 Bronze Erik Christiansen
Michael Jessen
Lars Nielsen
Per Rasmussen
Rowing Men's Coxless Four
 Bronze Hanne Eriksen
Birgitte Hanel
Lotte Koefoed
Bodil Rasmussen
Jette Sørensen
Rowing Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls
South Korea 1988 Seoul  Gold Dan Frost Cycling Men's Points Race
 Gold Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Christian Grønborg
Sailing Men's Flying Dutchman Class
 Silver Benny Nielsen Swimming Men's 200 metres Butterfly
 Bronze Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Jan Mathiasen
Sailing Men's Soling Class
Spain 1992 Barcelona  Gold Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Jesper Seier
Sailing Men's Soling Class
 Silver Arne Nielsson
Christian Frederiksen
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Badminton Men's Singles
 Bronze Brian Nielsen Boxing Men's Super Heavyweight
 Bronze Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Sailing Men's Flying Dutchman Class
 Bronze Ken Frost
Jimmi Madsen
Klaus Kynde Nielsen
Jan Petersen
Michael Sandstød
Cycling Men's team pursuit
United States 1996 Atlanta  Gold Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Badminton Men's Singles Competition
 Gold Thomas Poulsen
Eskild Ebbesen
Victor Feddersen
Niels Henriksen
Rowing Men's Lightweight Coxless Four
 Gold Kristine Roug Sailing Women's Europe Class
 Gold National handball team (squad) Handball Women's Team Competition
 Silver Rolf Sørensen Cycling Men's Individual Road Race
 Bronze Trine Hansen Rowing Women's Single Sculls
Australia 2000 Sydney  Gold National handball team (squad) Handball Women's competition
 Gold Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
Sailing Men's Soling class
 Silver Wilson Kipketer Athletics Men's 800m
 Silver Camilla Martin Badminton Women's singles
 Silver Torben Grimmel Shooting Men's 50m rifle prone
 Bronze Eskild Ebbesen
Thomas Ebert
Victor Feddersen
Søren Madsen
Rowing Men's lightweight coxless four
Greece 2004 Athens  Gold National handball team (squad) Handball Women's competition
 Gold Eskild Ebbesen
Thomas Ebert
Thor Kristensen
Stephan Mølvig
Rowing Men's lightweight coxless four
 Silver Joachim B. Olsen Athletics Men's shot put
 Bronze Wilson Kipketer Athletics Men's 800m
 Bronze Jens Eriksen
Mette Schjoldager
Badminton Mixed doubles
 Bronze Michael Maze
Finn Tugwell
Table tennis Men's doubles
 Bronze Signe Livbjerg Sailing Women's Europe class
 Bronze Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Christina Otzen
Sailing Women's yngling class
China 2008 Beijing  Gold Mads Andersen
Thomas Ebert
Eskild Ebbesen
Morten Jørgensen
Rowing Men's lightweight coxless four
 Gold Martin Kirketerp Ibsen
Jonas Warrer
Sailing Men's 49er class
 Silver Casper Jørgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Nicki Rasmussen
Cycling (track) Men's team pursuit
 Silver Kim Wraae Knudsen
René Holten Poulsen
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 m
 Bronze Andreas Helgstrand
Anne van Olst
Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein
Equestrian Dressage team
 Bronze Rasmus Quist
Mads Reinholdt Rasmussen
Rowing Men's double sculls
 Bronze Lotte Friis Swimming Women's 800 m freestyle
United Kingdom 2012 London  Gold Rasmus Quist
Mads Rasmussen
Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls
 Gold Lasse Norman Hansen Cycling (track) Men's omnium
 Silver Anders Golding Shooting Men's skeet
 Silver Fie Udby Erichsen Rowing Women's single sculls
 Silver Jonas Høgh-Christensen Sailing Men's Finn
 Silver Mathias Boe
Carsten Mogensen
Badminton Men's doubles
 Bronze Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Morten Jørgensen
Jacob Barsøe
Eskild Ebbesen
Rowing Men's lightweight coxless four
 Bronze Joachim Fischer
Christinna Pedersen
Badminton Mixed doubles
 Bronze Peter Lang
Allan Nørregaard
Sailing Men's 49er
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro  Gold National handball team (squad) Handball Men's competition
 Gold Pernille Blume Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle
 Silver Jakob Fuglsang Cycling (road) Men's road race
 Silver Jacob Barsøe
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Morten Jørgensen
Jacob Larsen
Rowing Men's lightweight four
 Silver Mark Madsen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 75 kg
 Silver Emma Åstrand Jørgensen Canoeing Women's K-1 500 m
 Silver Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Christinna Pedersen
Badminton Women's doubles
 Silver Sara Slott Petersen Athletics Women's 400 m hurdles
 Bronze Anne Dsane Andersen
Lærke Rasmussen
Rowing Women's coxless pair
 Bronze Casper Folsach
Lasse Norman Hansen
Niklas Larsen
Frederik Madsen
Rasmus Quaade
Cycling (track) Men's team pursuit
 Bronze Lasse Norman Hansen Cycling (track) Men's omnium
 Bronze Mie Nielsen
Rikke Møller Pedersen
Jeanette Ottesen
Pernille Blume
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay
 Bronze Anne-Marie Rindom Sailing Laser Radial
 Bronze Jena Mai Hansen
Katja Salskov-Iversen
Sailing Women's 49er FX
 Bronze Viktor Axelsen Badminton Men's singles
Japan 2020 Tokyo  Gold Anne-Marie Rindom Sailing Laser Radial
 Gold Viktor Axelsen Badminton Men's singles
 Gold Lasse Norman Hansen
Michael Mørkøv
Cycling Men's madison
 Silver Jesper Hansen Shooting Men's skeet
 Silver Lasse Norman Hansen
Niklas Larsen
Frederik Rodenberg
Rasmus Pedersen
Cycling Men's team pursuit
 Silver Amalie Dideriksen
Julie Leth
Cycling Women's madison
 Silver National handball team (squad) Handball Men's competition
 Bronze Joachim Sutton
Frederic Vystavel
Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Bronze Pernille Blume Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle
 Bronze Emma Aastrand Jørgensen Canoeing Women's K-1 200 metres
 Bronze Emma Aastrand Jørgensen Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres

Winter Olympics

Denmark has won a single medal.

Games Medal Name Sport Event
Japan 1998 Nagano  Silver Helena Blach Lavrsen
Margit Pörtner
Dorthe Holm
Trine Qvist
Jane Bidstrup
Curling
Women's competition

Summary by sport

Aquatics

Swimming

Denmark first competed in swimming in 1900, sending one swimmer who competed in one event and won one (bronze) medal.

Games Swimmers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 1/7 0 0 1 1
Total 3 5 6 14

Athletics

Denmark first competed in track and field athletics in 1896, sending 3 men. The nation has not yet won a gold medal in the sport, earning silver four times and bronze thrice. The nation's first medal was a bronze in 1900, when Ernst Schultz placed third in the 400 metres.

Games Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens 3 3/12 0 0 0 0
1900 Paris 4 6/23 0 0 1 1
Total 0 4 3 7

Fencing

Denmark had a single sabreur at the 1896 Games, winning the bronze medal.

Games Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens 1 1/3 0 0 1 1
Total 1 2 3 6

Gymnastics

Denmark first competed in gymnastics in the inaugural 1896 Olympics, with weightlifter Viggo Jensen entering the rope climbing competition and finishing fourth out of five.

Games Gymnasts Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens 1 1/8 0 0 0 0
Total 1 2 1 4

Shooting

Denmark competed in shooting at the inaugural 1896 Games, competing in all five events and earning a silver and two bronze medals. The nation's first gold medal in the sport came in 1900, with Lars Jørgen Madsen's victory in the standing free rifle.

Games Shooters Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens 3 5/5 0 1 2 3
1900 Paris 5 5/9 1 3 0 4
Total 3 10 5 18

Weightlifting

Denmark first competed in weightlifting at the inaugural 1896 Games, with one lifter competing. Viggo Jensen won the two-hand lift (based on a style tie-breaker), but was injured in the attempt and placed second in the one-hand lift. It remains, as of the 2016 Games, the only gold medal won by Denmark in the sport.

Games Lifters Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens 1 2/2 1 1 0 2
Total 1 2 0 3

See also