Dia Evtimova
Диа Евтимова
Nürnberger Versicherungscup 2014-Dia Evtimova by 2eight DSC1760.jpg
Nürnberger Versicherungscup, 2014
Country (sports) Bulgaria
ResidenceHaskovo, Bulgaria
Born (1987-04-30) 30 April 1987 (age 35)
Sofia, Bulgaria
Height1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Turned pro2005
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$ 280,495
Singles
Career record581–479 (54.8%)
Career titles10 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 145 (31 October 2011)
Current rankingNo. 641 (15 August 2022)
Grand Slam singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2012)
French OpenQ1 (2012)
WimbledonQ1 (2012)
US OpenQ3 (2012)
Doubles
Career record227–168 (57.5%)
Career titles18 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 228 (23 June 2014)
Current rankingNo. 583 (15 August 2022)
Team competitions
Fed Cup15–20 (42.9%)
(singles 7–13; doubles 8-7)
Last updated on: 15 August 2022.

Dia Evtimova (Bulgarian: Диа Евтимова; born 30 April 1987) is a Bulgarian tennis player. On 31 October 2011, she reached her highest WTA singles ranking of No. 145 whilst her best doubles ranking was No. 228 on 23 June 2014.[1] She has more than 550 match wins on the tennis circuit which puts her 42nd on the List of Open Era and 10th among the active players. Evtimova also played for the Bulgarian Fed Cup team, with a current 15–20 record.[2]

Professional career

In 2010, she qualified for the Internationaux de Strasbourg where she was defeated by Maria Sharapova in the second round.[3]

In 2011, she qualified for the Gastein Ladies and reached her first WTA quarterfinal. She was defeated by Patricia Mayr-Achleitner.

Grand Slam performance timeline

Key
W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# DNQ A NH
(W) winner; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (DNQ) did not qualify; (A) absent; (NH) not held; (SR) strike rate (events won / competed); (W–L) win–loss record.
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.

Singles

Tournament 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 W–L
Australian Open A A Q1 A A A A A A A A 0–0
French Open A A Q1 A A A A A A A A 0–0
Wimbledon A A Q1 A A A A A A A A 0–0
US Open Q1 Q2 Q3 A A A A A A A A 0–0
Win–loss 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 26 (10 titles, 16 runner–ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (2–0)
Clay (8–15)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–1)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0–1 Aug 2005 ITF Maribor, Slovenia 10,000 Clay Sweden Mari Andersson 5–7, 3–6
Loss 0–2 Oct 2005 ITF Volos, Greece 10,000 Carpet Austria Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 4–6, 6–7(5)
Loss 0–3 Jun 2006 ITF Rousse, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Maria Penkova 7–5, 4–6, 1–6
Win 1–3 Jun 2006 ITF Haskovo, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Greece Anna Gerasimou 6–4, 6–7(5), 6–3
Loss 1–4 Aug 2006 ITF Maribor, Slovenia 10,000 Clay Slovenia Andreja Klepač 4–6, 6–2, 3–6
Win 2–4 Sep 2006 ITF Palić, Serbia and Montenegro 10,000 Clay Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová 6–0, 6–4
Loss 2–5 Oct 2006 ITF Podgorica, Serbia and Montenegro 25,000 Clay Serbia and Montenegro Ana Veselinović 4–6, 5–7
Loss 2–6 Jul 2007 ITF Bucharest, Romania 25,000 Clay Germany Julia Görges 0–6, 1–6
Loss 2–7 Mar 2009 ITF Rome, Italy 10,000 Clay Poland Karolina Kosińska 2–6, 6–3, 4–6
Loss 2–8 Jul 2009 ITF Bucharest, Romania 10,000 Clay Romania Elena Bogdan 3–6, 1–6
Win 3–8 Sep 2009 ITF Sandanski, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Tanya Germanlieva 6–3, 6–0
Loss 3–9 Oct 2009 ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Romania Simona Matei 2–6, 3–6
Loss 3–10 Oct 2009 ITF Madrid, Spain 50,000 Clay Italy Anna Floris 1–6, 3–6
Win 4–10 Feb 2011 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay France Marion Gaud 6–3, 6–4
Win 5–10 Jul 2011 ITF Ystad, Sweden 25,000 Clay Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6–3, 6–4
Win 6–10 Sep 2011 Zagreb Open, Croatia 50,000 Clay Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 6–2, 6–2
Loss 6–11 May 2013 ITF Indian Harbour Beach, U.S. 50,000 Clay Slovenia Petra Rampre 0–6, 1–6
Win 7–11 Oct 2013 ITF Burgas, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 6–1, 6–2
Loss 7–12 Jul 2015 ITF Torino, Italy 25,000 Clay France Alizé Lim 6–3, 4–6, 4–6
Loss 7–13 Dec 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Germany Tayisiya Morderger 5–7, 1–6
Win 8–13 Feb 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Russia Valentina Ivakhnenko w/o
Loss 8–14 Nov 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya 3–6, 6–0, 5–7
Loss 8–15 Nov 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Ukraine Maryna Chernyshova 6–3, 5–7, 0–6
Loss 8–16 Jun 2018 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Italy Federica Bilardo 1–6, 6–4, 1–6
Win 9–16 Oct 2018 ITF Herzlia, Israel 15,000 Hard Israel Tamara Barad Itzhaki 6–0, 6–3
Win 10–16 Oct 2018 ITF Ofakim, Israel 15,000 Hard Russia Anastasia Pribylova 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(6)

Doubles: 32 (18 titles, 14 runner–ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (4–1)
Clay (13–13)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1–0 Jun 2006 ITF Rousse, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Norway Karoline Borgersen Bulgaria Biljana Pawlowa-Dimitrova
Bulgaria Nadejda Vassileva
6–0, 6–0
Loss 1–1 Jun 2006 ITF Haskovo, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Italy Nicole Clerico Portugal Rita Esteves de Freitas
Serbia and Montenegro Neda Kozić
4–6, 4–6
Win 2–1 Jul 2006 ITF Horb, Germany 10,000 Clay Croatia Josipa Bek Germany Julia Görges
Germany Lydia Steinbach
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Loss 2–2 Aug 2006 ITF Maribor, Slovenia 10,000 Clay Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič Romania Diana Enache
Romania Antonia Xenia Tout
w/o
Loss 2–3 Sep 2009 ITF Rousse, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Denmark Malou Ejdesgaard Romania Ioana Ivan
Romania Simona Matei
1–6, 4–6
Loss 2–4 Jun 2013 ITF Périgueux, France 25,000 Clay Netherlands Anna Katalina Alzate Esmurzaeva Slovakia Michaela Hončová
France Laura Thorpe
6–7(3), 1–6
Loss 2–5 Jul 2013 ITF Denain, France 25,000 Clay Romania Laura Ioana Andrei Argentina Tatiana Búa
Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener
5–7, 2–6
Win 3–5 Jul 2013 ITF Istanbul, Turkey 10,000 Hard Turkey Melis Sezer Ukraine Khristina Kazimova
Ukraine Vladyslava Zanosiyenko
7–5, 6–3
Win 4–5 Sep 2013 Allianz Cup, Bulgaria 25,000 Clay Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova Spain Beatriz García Vidagany
Hungary Réka Luca Jani
6–4, 2–6, [10–6]
Win 5–5 Oct 2013 ITF Burgas, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova Italy Federica Arcidiacono
Bulgaria Julia Terziyska
6–4, 6–3
Loss 5–6 Dec 2013 ITF Mérida, Mexico 25,000 Hard United States Hsu Chieh-yu Serbia Barbara Bonić
Sweden Hilda Melander
3–6, 5–7
Loss 5–7 Apr 2014 ITF Pelham, United States 25,000 Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen United States Danielle Lao
United States Keri Wong
6–1, 4–6, [7–10]
Win 6–7 Jul 2015 ITF Bursa, Turkey 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Argentina Ailen Crespo Azconzábal
Argentina Ana Victoria Gobbi Monllau
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
Loss 6–8 Mar 2016 ITF Orlando, United States 10,000 Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Ema Burgić Bucko Norway Ulrikke Eikeri
Netherlands Quirine Lemoine
1–6, 3–6
Loss 6–9 Jun 2016 ITF Ystad, Sweden 25,000 Clay Austria Pia König Sweden Cornelia Lister
Serbia Nina Stojanović
4–6, 2–6
Win 7–9 Jul 2016 ITF Palić, Serbia 10,000 Clay Serbia Barbara Bonić Slovenia Nina Potočnik
Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
6–3, 6–3
Loss 7–10 Nov 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Estonia Valeria Gorlats Turkey Ayla Aksu
Turkey Melis Sezer
1–6, 6–7(5)
Win 8–10 Nov 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Turkey Melis Sezer Hungary Ágnes Bukta
Slovakia Vivien Juhászová
6–4, 6–3
Win 9–10 Jan 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinjić Germany Tayisiya Morderger
Germany Yana Morderger
6–4, 6–7(4), [10–5]
Win 10–10 Feb 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinjić Germany Tayisiya Morderger
Germany Yana Morderger
2–6, 6–3, [10–8]
Loss 10–11 Mar 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinjić Russia Anastasia Frolova
Russia Alena Tarasova
5–7, 1–6
Win 11–11 Aug 2017 ITF Istanbul, Turkey 15,000 Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinjić Japan Chihiro Muramatsu
Turkey Melis Sezer
6–4, 6–2
Win 12–11 Sep 2017 ITF Varna, Bulgaria 15,000 Clay Belgium Michaela Boev United Kingdom Maia Lumsden
Bulgaria Julia Stamatova
2–6, 7–6(5), [10–3]
Win 13–11 Oct 2017 ITF Sozopol, Bulgaria 15,000 Hard Belgium Michaela Boev Bulgaria Julia Stamatova
France Léa Tholey
6–2, 4–6, [16–14]
Loss 13–12 Nov 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Hungary Réka Luca Jani Ukraine Maryna Chernyshova
Belarus Sviatlana Pirazhenka
4–6, 1–6
Loss 13–13 Dec 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Argentina Paula Ormaechea Romania Cristina Dinu
Finland Mia Eklund
3–6, 2–6
Loss 13–14 Mar 2018 ITF Orlando, United States 15,000 Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen United States Caty McNally
United States Whitney Osuigwe
2–6, 3–6
Win 14–14 Jun 2018 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Russia Angelina Zhuravleva Ukraine Maryna Chernyshova
Turkey Melis Sezer
7–5, 3–6, [14–12]
Win 15–14 Nov 2018 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Hard Hungary Ágnes Bukta Russia Veronika Pepelyaeva
Russia Anastasia Tikhonova
6–3, 3–6, [11–9]
Win 16–14 Nov 2020 ITF Monastir, Tunisia 15,000 Hard France Carole Monnet Poland Weronika Falkowska
Belarus Anna Kubareva
6–3, 2–6, [10–5]
Win 17–14 May 2022 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Portugal Inês Murta Japan Rina Saigo
Japan Yukina Saigo
6–0, 6–2
Win 18–14 May 2022 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Italy Martina Colmegna Turkey Doğa Türkmen
Turkey Melis Ayda Uyar
6–2, 3–6, [10–8]

Fed Cup participation

Dia Evtimova debuted for the Bulgaria Fed Cup team in 2007. Since then, she has a 7–13 singles record and an 8–7 doubles record (15–20 overall).

Singles (7–13)

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Opponent W/L Result
2007 Z1 RR 18 Apr 2007 Plovdiv (BUL)  Great Britain Clay Elena Baltacha L 6–4, 4–6, 6–8
19 Apr 2007  Poland Urszula Radwańska L 1–6, 3–6
20 Apr 2007  Luxembourg Mandy Minella L 3–6, 7–5, 3–6
Z1 RPO 21 Apr 2007  Lithuania Julija Gotovskytė W 6–1, 3–0 ret.
2008 Z1 RR 30 Jan 2008 Budapest (HUN)  Portugal Carpet (i) Ana Catarina Nogueira W 6–2, 7–5
31 Jan 2008 Luxembourg Luxembourg Mandy Minella L 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 3–6
1 Feb 2008  Netherlands Renée Reinhard L 0–6, 3–6
Z1 PO 2 Feb 2008  Hungary Ágnes Szávay L 0–6, 0–6
2010 Z1 RR 3 Feb 2010 Lisbon (POR) Netherlands Netherlands Hard (i) Chayenne Ewijk L 1–6, 7–6(8–6), 2–6
4 Feb 2010  Israel Keren Shlomo W 6–0, 6–3
Z1 RPO 6 Feb 2010 Portugal Portugal Neuza Silva W 6–1, 6–1
2011 Z1 RR 3 Feb 2011 Eilat (ISR) Luxembourg Luxembourg Hard Anne Kremer L 3–6, 3–6
Z1 RPO 5 Feb 2011  Latvia Irina Kuzmina W 5–7, 6–3, 6–3
2012 Z1 PO 5 Feb 2012 Eilat (ISR) Portugal Portugal Hard Michelle Larcher de Brito L 1–6, 1–6
2013 Z1 RR 7 Feb 2013 Eilat (ISR) Netherlands Netherlands Hard Richèl Hogenkamp W 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
9 Feb 2013  Slovenia Tina Rupert W 6–1, 6–0
Z1 PPO 10 Feb 2013 United Kingdom Great Britain Laura Robson L 0–6, 4–6
2015 Z1 RR 6 Feb 2015 Budapest (HUN)  Georgia Hard (i) Ekaterine Gorgodze L 4–6, 4–6
Z1 PO 7 Feb 2015  Ukraine Elina Svitolina L 2–6, 3–6
2016 Z1 PO 6 Feb 2016 Eilat (ISR) Georgia (country) Georgia Hard Ekaterine Gorgodze L 6–0, 4–6, 2–6

Doubles (8–7)

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Partner Opponents W/L Result
2007 Z1 RR 20 Apr 2007 Plovdiv (BUL) Dessislava Mladenova Clay  Luxembourg Mandy Minella
Lynn Philippe
W 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 0–1 ret.
2008 Z1 RR 30 Jan 2008 Budapest (HUN) Tsvetana Pironkova Carpet (i)  Portugal Magali de Lattre
Maria João Koehler
W 6–1, 6–2
31 Jan 2008 Tsvetana Pironkova Luxembourg Luxembourg Mandy Minella
Claudine Schaul
W 6–4, 6–3
2010 Z1 RR 3 Feb 2010 Lisbon (POR) Tsvetana Pironkova Hard (i)  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp
Nicole Thyssen
W 7–5, 5–7, 6–2
4 Feb 2010 Tsvetana Pironkova  Israel Julia Glushko
Shahar Pe'er
L 2–6, 5–7
2011 Z1 RR 4 Feb 2011 Eilat (ISR) Magdalena Maleeva Hard Israel Israel Valeria Patiuk
Keren Shlomo
W 6–3, 6–4
2012 Z1 RR 1 Feb 2012 Eilat (ISR) Tsvetana Pironkova Hard  Estonia Eva Paalma
Tatjana Vorobjova
W w/o
3 Feb 2012 Tsvetana Pironkova  Austria Yvonne Meusburger
Patricia Mayr
L 1–6, 2–6
2013 Z1 RR 8 Feb 2013 Eilat (ISR) Isabella Shinikova Hard Luxembourg Luxembourg Laura Correia
Tiffany Cornelius
W 6–2, 6–2
2015 Z1 RR 4 Feb 2015 Budapest (HUN) Viktoriya Tomova Hard (i) Portugal Portugal Michelle Larcher de Brito
Bárbara Luz
W 6–0, 6–3
5 Feb 2015 Viktoriya Tomova  Belarus Vera Lapko
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
L 5–7, 1–6
6 Feb 2015 Elitsa Kostova  Georgia Oksana Kalashnikova
Sofia Shapatava
L 3–6, 2–6
2016 Z1 RR 3 Feb 2016 Eilat (ISR) Isabella Shinikova Hard  Hungary Dalma Gálfi
Fanny Stollár
L 3–6, 1–6
4 Feb 2016 Isabella Shinikova  Latvia Diāna Marcinkēviča
Jeļena Ostapenko
L 6–4, 0–6, 5–7
5 Feb 2016 Isabella Shinikova  Belgium Marie Benoît
An-Sophie Mestach
L 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 4–6

References

  1. ^ "Dia Evtimova's Biography". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 11 November 2010.
  2. ^ http://www.fedcup.com/en/players/player/profile.aspx?playerid=100004181
  3. ^ Watterson, Johnny (20 May 2010). "In-form Niland braced for major test". Irish Times. Retrieved 16 October 2010. Meanwhile, top-seed Maria Sharapova dispatched qualifier Dia Evtimova 6–3 6–0 in the second round of the Internationaux de Strasbourg yesterday.