The Diving Competition at the 1998 Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia counted a total number of six medal events: three events for both men and women.

Men's Results

1m Springboard

RANK FINAL SCORE
 Evan Stewart (ZIM) 384,66
 Dean Pullar (AUS) 369,15
 Robert Newbery (AUS) 369,15
4.  Tony Ally (ENG) 354,81
5.  Shannon Roy (AUS) 329,85
6.  Philippe Comtois (CAN) 315,66
7.  Chris Le Poole (CAN) 311,46
8.  Tony Revitt (CAN) 299,31
9.  Mark Shipman (ENG) 298,62
10.  Jonathan Ngu (MAS) 285,45
11.  Wayne Cobb (NZL) 258,78
12.  Syed Abdul Samad Abas (MAS) 224,88
13.  Luzuko Ngqakayi (RSA) 175,62
14.  Imraan Mess (RSA) 169,53
15.  Chang Chong Chaw (MAS) 165,96


3m Springboard

RANK FINAL SCORE
 Shannon Roy (AUS) 608,37
 Dean Pullar (AUS) 598,14
 Tony Ally (ENG) 587,49
4.  Philippe Comtois (CAN) 586,62
5.  Robert Newbery (AUS) 564,36
6.  Mark Shipman (ENG) 546,69
7.  Chris Le Poole (CAN) 535,68
8.  Yeoh Ken Nee (MAS) 535,17
9.  Evan Stewart (ZIM) 534,48
10.  Alexandre Despatie (CAN) 528,42
11.  Jonathan Ngu (MAS) 517,47
12.  Syed Abdul Samad Abas (MAS) 464,16
13.  Wayne Cobb (NZL) 433,98
14.  Luzuku Ngqakayi (RSA) 331,92
15.  Imraan Mess (RSA) 329,73


10m Platform

RANK FINAL SCORE
 Alexandre Despatie (CAN) 652,11
 Robert Newbery (AUS) 605,61
 Leon Taylor (ENG) 603,54
4.  Yeoh Ken Nee (MAS) 537,75
5.  Tony Lawson (AUS) 529,86
6.  Bob Morgan (WAL) 517,77
7.  Tony Revitt (CAN) 512,37
8.  Wong Tee Ming (MAS) 379,71


Women's Results

1m Springboard

RANK FINAL SCORE
 Chantelle Michell (AUS) 271,56
 Blythe Hartley (CAN) 248,28
 Eryn Bulmer (CAN) 239,40
4.  Rebecca Gilmore (AUS) 239,37
5.  Anne-Josee Dionne (CAN) 233,88
6.  Jane Woodward (RSA) 225,84
7.  Jane Smith (ENG) 218,64
8.  Farah Begum Abdullah (MAS) 212,97
9.  Kate Stevely (NZL) 188,70
10.  Tandi Gerrard (RSA) 176,22
11.  Norazlina Sapieye (MAS) 156,93
11.  Angela Clark (ZIM) 144,30


3m Springboard

RANK FINAL SCORE
 Eryn Bulmer (CAN) 515,88
 Chantelle Michell (AUS) 506,52
 Myriam Boileau (CAN) 480,57
4.  Loudy Tourky (AUS) 476,13
5.  Anne Dionne (CAN) 465,99
6.  Jane Smith (ENG) 445,92
7.  Jane Woodard (RSA) 413,85
8.  Kate Stevely (NZL) 413,85
9.  Rebecca Gilmore (AUS) 409,14
10.  Tandi Gerrard (RSA) 396,78
11.  Wan Nur Safiah (MAS) 390,42
12.  Karen Smith (ENG) 368,55
13.  Farah Begum Abdullah (MAS) 362,25
14.  Angela Clark (ZIM) 343,11


10m Platform

RANK FINAL SCORE
 Vyninka Arlow (AUS) 456,48
 Myriam Boileau (CAN) 449,19
 Anne Montminy (CAN) 443,46
4.  Blythe Hartley (CAN) 440,19
5.  Lynda Folauhola (AUS) 432,27
6.  Loudy Tourky (AUS) 491,58
7.  Lesley Ward (ENG) 408,39
8.  Wan Nur Safiah (MAS) 362,64
9.  Karen Smith (ENG) 355,50
10.  Leong Mun Yee (MAS) 353,37
11.  Sally Freeman (ENG) 337,23


See also

References