Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering
Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering logo.png
Other name
Dr. SACOE
MottoDiscipline, Duty & Development
TypeEngineering College
Established1995; 27 years ago (1995)
FounderDr. B. Sivanthi Aditanar
Academic affiliations
Anna University, Chennai
ChairmanS. Balasubramanian Adityan
PrincipalG. Wiselin Jiji
Location,
India

8°31′17″N 78°05′20″E / 8.5214°N 78.089°E / 8.5214; 78.089Coordinates: 8°31′17″N 78°05′20″E / 8.5214°N 78.089°E / 8.5214; 78.089

The Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering (Dr.SACOE) is an engineering college situated in Tiruchendur, Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, India. It was established in 1995 and offers both undergraduate and postgraduate engineering degrees with the principal objective of bringing quality education within the reach of the weaker sections, particularly in rural areas. The college has been established with the aim of imparting professional & technical education with emphasis on building analytical and reasoning abilities as well as practical skills. It is affiliated with Anna University, Chennai[1] and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education and the National Board of Accreditation.[2] and an ISO 9001:2008 Certified Institution. The medium of instruction is English for all courses, examinations, seminar presentations and project reports.

Departments

Infrastructure

Padma Shri. Dr. B. Sivanthi Adityan, Founder of the college
Padma Shri. Dr. B. Sivanthi Adityan, Founder of the college

A mineral water plant located within the campus has a capacity of 10,000 litres per day. Also on the campus are located the photo copying centre, Cafeteria, Parking lot, Stand-by power generators, a separate telephone exchange, water treatment plant, and students' amenities. The college provided facility of more than 20 buses for day scholars. The campus has Wi-Fi connectivity. Mobile phones are not allowed in this college.

Infrastructure of the college has six separate buildings for the departments

Most of the student population stays on campus in hostels. The single gender hostels, two for men and one for women, are namely

Boys Hostels:

Girls Hostel:

Clubs and Associations

Clubs and professional organisations at Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering serve as an important nodal point in students' lives. Students enthusiastically perform managerial, organisational and participatory roles in these groups.

References

  1. ^ "Anna University Tirunelveli - List of Affiliated Colleges". auttvl.ac.in. Archived from the original on 3 May 2011. Retrieved 6 May 2011.
  2. ^ "Dr.SACOE - Home". drsacoe.org. Retrieved 6 May 2011.