Dutch International
SportBadminton
Founded2000
FounderVELO badminton
CountryNetherlands
Official websitedutch-international.nl

The Dutch International is an open international badminton tournament held in the Netherlands. The tournament annually held in Wateringen and organized by the VELO badminton since 2000. The Dutch International is a part of the European Badminton Circuit and graded as BWF International Series level.[1] This tournament is the second largest badminton event in the Netherlands with a total price money of $10.000.

Previous winners

The table below gives an overview of the winners at the Dutch International since 2000.[2]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2000[3] Ukraine Vladislav Druzchenko Netherlands Lonneke Janssen Bulgaria Mihail Popov
Bulgaria Svetoslav Stoyanov
Japan Satomi Igawa
Japan Hiroko Nagamine
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Karina Sørensen
2001[4] Poland Przemysław Wacha Netherlands Yao Jie Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Thomas Hovgaard
Netherlands Nicole van Hooren
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
Netherlands Chris Bruil
Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
2002[5] Germany Björn Joppien Netherlands Brenda Beenhakker New Zealand John Gordon
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
Germany Carina Mette
Germany Juliane Schenk
England Peter Jeffrey
England Suzanne Rayappan
2003[6] France Arif Rasidi Poland Kamila Augustyn Denmark Rasmus Andersen
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Denmark Majken Vange
Denmark Helle Nielsen
Denmark Peter Steffensen
Denmark Helle Nielsen
2004[7] Germany Björn Joppien Germany Petra Overzier France Jean-Michel Lefort
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Bulgaria Nely Boteva
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
France Victoria Wright
2005[8] Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva Germany Ingo Kindervater
Germany Kristof Hopp
Germany Nicole Grether
Germany Juliane Schenk
Sweden Fredrik Bergström
Sweden Johanna Persson
2006 Germany Petra Overzier Germany Kristof Hopp
Germany Birgit Overzier
2007[9] China Wu Yunyong Estonia Kati Tolmoff England Kristian Roebuck
Scotland Andrew Bowman
Netherlands Paulien van Dooremalen
Netherlands Rachel van Cutsen
England Robin Middleton
England Liza Parker
2008[10] Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus Ukraine Larisa Griga Germany Kristof Hopp
Germany Ingo Kindervater
Poland Kamila Augustyn
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
Denmark Rasmus Bonde
Denmark Helle Nielsen
2009[11] Netherlands Dicky Palyama Germany Juliane Schenk Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Denmark Line Damkjær Kruse
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
Germany Johannes Schöttler
Germany Birgit Overzier
2010[12] Denmark Rune Ulsing Denmark Karina Jørgensen Netherlands Samantha Barning
Netherlands Eefje Muskens
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Denmark Anne Skelbæk
2011[13] Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus Scotland Susan Egelstaff France Baptiste Carême
France Sylvain Grosjean
Russia Valeria Sorokina
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Aleksandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
2012[14] Indonesia Andre Kurniawan Tedjono Netherlands Yao Jie Malaysia Nelson Heg
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
Netherlands Lotte Bruil
Netherlands Paulien van Dooremalen
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Zięba
2013[15] Denmark Viktor Axelsen Spain Beatriz Corrales Poland Łukasz Moreń
Poland Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
Japan Rie Eto
Japan Yu Wakita
Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Birgit Michels
2014[16] Denmark Rasmus Fladberg Netherlands Soraya de Visch Eijbergen Denmark Kasper Antonsen
Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Netherlands Samantha Barning
Netherlands Iris Tabeling
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
Denmark Sara Thygesen
2015[17] Denmark Anders Antonsen Belgium Lianne Tan Denmark Kasper Antonsen
Denmark Oliver Babic
Netherlands Gayle Mahulette
Netherlands Cheryl Seinen
Denmark Kasper Antonsen
Denmark Amanda Madsen
2016[18] Spain Pablo Abián Germany Yvonne Li Denmark Alexander Bond
Denmark Joel Eipe
England Chloe Birch
England Sophie Brown
Denmark Alexander Bond
Denmark Ditte Søby Hansen
2017[19] India Anand Pawar Denmark Irina Amalie Andersen New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
Denmark Lasse Mølhede
Germany Cisita Joity Jansen
Germany Birgit Overzier
Finland Anton Kaisti
Finland Jenny Nyström
2018[20] Malaysia Cheam June Wei Denmark Julie Dawall Jakobsen India Arun George
India Sanyam Shukla
Chinese Taipei Chang Ya-lan
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
France Delphine Delrue
France Thom Gicquel
2019[21] India Harsheel Dani Denmark Line Christophersen Denmark Daniel Lundgaard
Denmark Mathias Thyrri
Denmark Amalie Magelund
Denmark Freja Ravn
Denmark Mathias Thyrri
Denmark Elisa Melgaard
2020[22] Cancelled[note 1]
2021[24] Cancelled[note 2]
2022[25] Denmark Magnus Johannesen Malaysia Myisha Mohd Khairul Denmark Rasmus Kjær
Denmark Frederik Søgaard
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
Hong Kong Tsang Hiu Yan
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
2023[26] Belgium Julien Carraggi Chinese Taipei Huang Yu-hsun Japan Kazuhiro Ichikawa
Japan Daiki Umayahara
Chinese Taipei Hsu Yin-hui
Chinese Taipei Lee Chih-chen
Australia Kenneth Choo
Australia Gronya Somerville
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 8–11 April, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Netherlands.[23]
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 15–18 April, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Netherlands.

Performances by nation

As of the 2023 edition
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Denmark 7 4 9.5 3 8 31.5
2  Germany 4 4 3 4 3 18
3  Netherlands 1 5 6 1 13
4  France 1 2 2 5
 Poland 1 1 1 1 1 5
6  England 0.5 1 2 3.5
7  Bulgaria 1 1 1 3
 Chinese Taipei 1 2 3
 India 2 1 3
 Japan 1 2 3
 Malaysia 1 1 1 3
12  Belgium 1 1 2
 Hong Kong 1 1 2
 Russia 1 1 2
 Spain 1 1 2
 Ukraine 1 1 2
17  New Zealand 1.5 1.5
 Scotland 1 0.5 1.5
19  Australia 1 1
 China 1 1
 Estonia 1 1
 Finland 1 1
 Indonesia 1 1
 Sweden 1 1
Total 22 22 22 22 22 110

Erik Meijs Award

In memory of Erik Meijs the organization has created an Erik Meijs Award to the Most Sportsman Player of the Tournament.[27] Erik Meijs was the 2016 Dutch national champion who died after being involved in a tragic traffic accident in Germany in November 2017.[28]

Year Winner
2018 England Toby Penty
2019 Denmark Mathias Thyrri

See also

References

  1. ^ "Twintig jaar VELO Dutch International". VELO badminton (in Dutch). 8 April 2019. Retrieved 16 March 2020.
  2. ^ "History". dutch-international.nl. Retrieved 16 March 2020.
  3. ^ 2000 winners
  4. ^ 2001 winners
  5. ^ 2002 winners
  6. ^ 2003 winners
  7. ^ 2004 winners
  8. ^ 2005 winners
  9. ^ 2007 winners
  10. ^ 2008 winners
  11. ^ 2009 winners
  12. ^ 2010 winners
  13. ^ 2011 winners
  14. ^ 2012 winners
  15. ^ 2013 winners
  16. ^ 2014 winners
  17. ^ 2015 winners
  18. ^ 2016 winners
  19. ^ 2017 winners
  20. ^ 2018 winners
  21. ^ 2019 winners
  22. ^ 2020
  23. ^ "BWF Announces Revamped Tournament Calendar for 2020". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 25 May 2020. Retrieved 25 May 2020.
  24. ^ 2021
  25. ^ 2022 winners
  26. ^ 2023 winners
  27. ^ "Erik Meijs Award". dutch-international.nl. Retrieved 16 March 2020.
  28. ^ Bech, Rasmus (17 November 2017). "Badminton mourns the loss of Erik Meijs". badmintoneurope.com. Badminton Europe. Retrieved 16 March 2020.