This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages) This article includes a list of general references, but it remains largely unverified because it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (January 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "EADA Business School" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
EADA Business School
Barcelona City Centre Campus 2019
Other name
Fundación Privada Universitaria EADA
Former name
Escuela de Alta Dirección y Administración
MottoWhere Business People Grow
TypeBusiness School
Established1957
PresidentJordi Pursals
DeanJordi Díaz
DirectorIsabel Jiménez Calaf
Location,
41°23′16″N 2°09′33″E / 41.3879°N 2.1593°E / 41.3879; 2.1593Coordinates: 41°23′16″N 2°09′33″E / 41.3879°N 2.1593°E / 41.3879; 2.1593
CampusUrban and Mountain
Websitewww.eada.edu/en

EADA Business School (Spanish: Escuela de Alta Dirección y Administración) is an international business school located in Barcelona. It was founded in 1957, and became one of the first Spanish institutions to run manager training programs for the business community. EADA Business School is one of the few business schools in Spain which has Financial Times ranking and is a member of CFA Institute partner program. Its degrees are granted by the University of Vic - Central University of Catalonia.

Background

In its first two years, EADA was set up as a consultancy in business management and administration. It was founded by Jose de Orbaneja y Aragon. Two years later, it extended its activities to continuous specialist training in the field of business management and administration. In 1967, it became a public limited company, the shareholders were its founders, faculty and non-faculty personnel were working for the institution. After 1990, EADA moved to the Aragó Street building and also acquired the Collbató Residential Center. Since 1999, the school has reinforced its presence in the Latin American market and has set up various branches in different countries.

EADA is a private university foundation.[1]

Academic units

EADA runs Full-time and part-time master's courses in different management areas, including marketing, human resources, finance, and operations. EADA also runs high level training courses for executives: a general management program (set up in 1967) for senior managers and a management and administration program for junior and middle managers. EADA also runs manager development programs.

MBA Programme

EADA business school runs various MBA programs.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Guia d'entitats". Departament de Justícia.