East Germany at the
1988 Winter Olympics
IOC codeGDR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the GDR
in Calgary
Competitors53 (36 men, 17 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Frank-Peter Roetsch (biathlon)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
9
Silver
10
Bronze
6
Total
25
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Germany (1928–1936, 1952, 1992–)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)

East Germany (German Democratic Republic) competed at the Winter Olympic Games for the last time at the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Following German reunification in 1990, a single German team would compete in the 1992 Winter Olympics.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Frank-Peter Roetsch Biathlon Men's 10 km sprint
 Gold Frank-Peter Roetsch Biathlon Men's 20 km
 Gold Katarina Witt Figure skating Women's singles
 Gold Jens Müller Luge Men's individual
 Gold Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Luge Men's doubles
 Gold Steffi Walter-Martin Luge Women's individual
 Gold Uwe-Jens Mey Speed skating Men's 500m
 Gold André Hoffmann Speed skating Men's 1500m
 Gold Christa Rothenburger Speed skating Women's 1000m
 Silver Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
Bogdan Musiol
Ingo Voge
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Luge Men's doubles
 Silver Ute Oberhoffner-Weiß Luge Women's individual
 Silver Uwe-Jens Mey Speed skating Men's 1000m
 Silver Christa Rothenburger Speed skating Women's 500m
 Silver Karin Enke-Kania Speed skating Women's 1000m
 Silver Karin Enke-Kania Speed skating Women's 1500m
 Silver Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich Speed skating Women's 3000m
 Silver Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich Speed skating Women's 5000m
 Bronze Bernhard Lehmann
Mario Hoyer
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze Cerstin Schmidt Luge Women's individual
 Bronze Karin Enke-Kania Speed skating Women's 500m
 Bronze Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich Speed skating Women's 1500m
 Bronze Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn Speed skating Women's 3000m
 Bronze Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn Speed skating Women's 5000m

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Frank Luck 1 25:57.6 6
André Sehmisch 2 25:52.3 5
Birk Anders 2 25:51.8 4
Frank-Peter Roetsch 1 25:08.1 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Jürgen Wirth 57:25.9 3 1'00:25.9 16
Matthias Jacob 55:20.1 3 58:20.1 9
André Sehmisch 55:11.4 3 58:11.4 7
Frank-Peter Roetsch 53:33.3 3 56:33.3 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Jürgen Wirth
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch
3 1'24:28.4 5
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GDR-1 Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musioł
Two-man 57.06 1 59.26 8 59.45 1 58.42 1 3:54.19 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
GDR-2 Bernhard Lehmann
Mario Hoyer
Two-man 57.65 7 58.67 2 59.59 4 58.73 3 3:54.64 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GDR-1 Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
Bogdan Musioł
Ingo Voge
Four-man 56.16 1 57.31 2 56.77 13 57.34 3 3:47.58 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
GDR-2 Detlef Richter
Bodo Ferl
Ludwig Jahn
Alexander Szelig
Four-man 57.18 13 57.60 6 56.33 3 57.95 9 3:49.06 8

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Holger Bauroth 43:59.2 21
Uwe Bellmann 42:17.8 5
30 km
C
Holger Bauroth 1'30:03.4 22
Uwe Bellmann 1'28:37.2 15
50 km
F
Uwe Bellmann 2'08:18.6 8
Holger Bauroth 2'07:02.4 5
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Susann Kuhfittig 16:41.9 37
Silke Schwager-Braun 16:22.5 25
Kerstin Moring 16:01.6 19
Simone Opitz 15:41.1 13
10 km
C
Kerstin Moring 32:12.8 25
Susann Kuhfittig 32:01.5 23
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm 31:53.0 21
Simone Opitz 31:14.3 10
20 km
F
Susann Kuhfittig 1'03:05.8 38
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm 59:01.2 15
Kerstin Moring 58:17.2 7
Simone Opitz 57:54.3 5
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Kerstin Moring
Simone Opitz
Silke Schwager-Braun
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
1'02:19.9 5

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Michael Huth 21 25 23 45.6 23
Women
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Simone Koch 14 8 8 19.6 9
Katarina Witt 3 1 2 4.2 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Peggy Schwarz
Alexander König
11 6 11.5 7

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michael Walter 46.578 6 46.754 6 46.838 9 46.763 3 3:06.933 5
Thomas Jacob 46.426 4 46.638 5 46.433 1 46.861 6 3:06.358 4
Jens Müller 46.301 1 46.444 1 46.436 2 46.367 1 3:05.548 1st place, gold medalist(s)

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
45.786 1 46.154 2 1:31.940 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
45.886 2 46.153 1 1:32.039 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cerstin Schmidt 46.078 3 46.020 1 46.059 2 46.024 3 3:04.181 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ute Oberhoffner-Weiß 45.906 2 46.057 2 46.150 3 45.992 1 3:04.105 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Steffi Walter-Martin 45.282 1 46.173 3 46.969 1 46.003 2 3:03.973 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men's individual

Events:

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Points Rank
Uwe Prenzel Individual 207.6 13 2:19.4 40:38.2 421.630 4
Marko Frank 209.4 10 2:07.4 41:15.6 416.020 8
Thomas Prenzel 215.5 5 1:26.7 41:18.1 415.640 9

Men's Team

Three participants per team.

Events:

Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Thomas Prenzel
Marko Frank
Uwe Prenzel
571.6 5 4:51.0 1'23:04.5 5

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Remo Lederer Normal hill 79.5 94.3 78.0 90.9 185.2 21
Jens Weißflog 81.5 99.5 80.0 97.1 196.6 9
Jens Weißflog Large hill 104.5 95.7 93.5 76.3 172.0 31
Remo Lederer 105.5 98.1 97.0 83.7 181.8 22

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Peter Adeberg 38.11 28
André Hoffmann 37.75 21
Uwe-Jens Mey 36.45 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1000 m André Hoffmann 1:14.62 15
Peter Adeberg 1:14.19 8
Uwe-Jens Mey 1:13.11 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
1500 m Peter Adeberg 1:53.57 8
André Hoffmann 1:52.06 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
5000 m Roland Freier 6:51.42 8
10,000 m Roland Freier 14:19.16 8
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich 40.71 10
Angela Stahnke-Hauck 39.68 4
Karin Enke-Kania 39.24 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Christa Rothenburger 39.12 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
1000 m Angela Stahnke-Hauck 1:20.05 6
Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich 1:19.32 4
Karin Enke-Kania 1:17.70 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christa Rothenburger 1:17.65 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1500 m Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann-Kleemann 2:04.68 7
Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich 2:01.49 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Karin Enke-Kania 2:00.82 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3000 m Karin Enke-Kania 4:18.80 4
Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn 4:16.92 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich 4:12.09 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
5000 m Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann-Kleemann 7:34.59 7
Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn 7:21.61 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich 7:17.12 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

References