Egypt at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Egypt.svg
IOC codeEGY
NOCEgyptian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.egyptianolympic.org (in Arabic and English)
in Athens
Competitors97 in 17 sports
Flag bearer Shehab M[1]
Medals
Ranked 46th
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
3
Total
5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

––––

 United Arab Republic (1960, 1964)

Egypt, represented by the Egyptian Olympic Committee, competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. 97 competitors, 81 men and 16 women, took part in 48 events in 17 sports. Egypt's anthem, Bilady, Bilady, Bilady ("My Homeland, My Homeland, My Homeland") was played when Egypt won a gold medal.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Karam Gaber Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg August 26
 Silver Mohamed Aly Boxing Super heavyweight August 29
 Bronze Tamer Bayoumi Taekwondo Men's 58 kg August 26
 Bronze Mohamed Elsayed Boxing Heavyweight August 28
 Bronze Ahmed Ismail Boxing Light heavyweight August 29

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ismail Essam Men's individual 602 57  Lind (DEN)
L 110–158
Did not advance
Maged Youssef 599 59  Hrachov (UKR)
L 128–154
Did not advance
Lamia Bahnasawy Women's individual 564 63  Lee S-J (KOR)
L 127–164
Did not advance
May Mansour 536 64  Park S-H (KOR)
L 102–154
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Egyptian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly Discus throw 55.53 33 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marwa Hussein Hammer throw 62.27 38 Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Egypt sent six boxers to Athens. They competed in the six heaviest weight classes, with no competitors in Lightweight or below. Five of the Egyptian boxers won their first bouts on the team's way to a silver medal and two bronzes. Their combined record was 10-6, with two of the losses coming from walkovers. Egypt was 7th in the medal ranking for boxing.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Saleh Khoulef Light welterweight  Maletin (RUS)
L RSC
Did not advance
Mohamed Hikal Welterweight  Sultani (AFG)
W 40–12
 Saitov (RUS)
L 17–18
Did not advance
Ramadan Yasser Middleweight Bye  Simion (ROU)
W 36–24
 Golovkin (KAZ)
L 20–31
Did not advance
Ahmed Ismail El Shamy Light heavyweight  Kurbanov (TKM)
W 44–22
 Stewardson (CAN)
W 38–22
 Pavlidis (GRE)
W RSC
 Aripgadjiev (BLR)
L 20–23
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mohamed Elsayed Heavyweight  Alborov (UZB)
W 18+–18
 Forsyth (AUS)
W 27–12
 Zuyev (BLR)
L WO
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mohamed Aly Super heavyweight  Takam (CMR)
W 32–19
 Jakšto (LTU)
W 19-11
 López (CUB)
W 18–16
 Povetkin (RUS)
L WO
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Andre Sakakini Casper Individual 10 58 16 26 =55 Retired Did not advance

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Mauro Hamza coached the team.[4]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Muhannad Saif El-Din Individual épée  Rathprasert (THA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Yasser Mahmoud Bye  Zhao (CHN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Ahmed Nabil  Abalof (GRE)
W 15–6
 Fischer (SUI)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Muhannad Saif El-Din
Yasser Mahmoud
Ahmed Nabil
Team épée  Russia (RUS)
L 30–41
Classification semi-final
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 36–45
7th place final
 China (CHN)
L 26–45
8
Mostafa Anwar Individual foil  Rodríguez (VEN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Mostafa Nagaty Bye  Joppich (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Tamer Mohamed Tahoun Bye  Gomes (POR)
W 15–14
 Wu Hx (CHN)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Mostafa Anwar
Mostafa Nagaty
Tamer Mohamed Tahoun
Team foil  Italy (ITA)
L 20–45
Classification semi-final
 France (FRA)
L 32–45
7th place final
 South Korea (KOR)
L 35–45
8
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shaimaa El-Gammal Individual foil  Boyko (RUS)
L 7–13
Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Egyptian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Head coach: Asem Gad

  1. Osama Hassanein
  2. Ahmed Ramadan
  3. Ahmed Mandour
  4. Mohamed Kasbr
  5. Amro Ibrahim
  6. Ahmed Mohamed
  7. Yasser Mohamed (C)
  8. Ahmed Ibrahim
  9. Belal Enaba
  10. Sameh Mohamed
  11. Walid Mohamed
  12. Adnan Ahmed
  13. Amrou Metwalli
  14. Mohamed El-Mallah (GK)
  15. Mohamed El-Sayed
  16. Sayed Hagag
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 3 2 0 14 3 +11 11 Semi-finals
2  Germany 5 3 2 0 15 6 +9 11
3  Pakistan 5 3 0 2 19 8 +11 9 5–8th place semi-finals
4  South Korea 5 2 2 1 17 8 +9 8
5  Great Britain 5 1 0 4 9 21 −12 3 9–12th place semi-finals
6  Egypt 5 0 0 5 2 30 −28 0
Source: FIH
15 August 2004
20:00
Great Britain  3 – 1  Egypt
Middleton field hockey ball 18'
Fordham field hockey ball 53'
Hawes field hockey ball 59'
Report S. Mohamed field hockey ball 37'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

17 August 2004
18:30
Egypt  0 – 7  Pakistan
Report Jawad field hockey ball 3'12'
Nadeem field hockey ball 15'
Abbas field hockey ball 30'34'38'58'
Umpires:
Han Jin-Soo (KOR)
Peter Elders (NED)

19 August 2004
18:00
Germany  6 – 1  Egypt
Zeller field hockey ball 17'67'
Witthaus field hockey ball 38'
Kunz field hockey ball 46'
Bechmann field hockey ball 49'58'
Report Enaba field hockey ball 24'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
David Gentles (AUS)

21 August 2004
08:30
Egypt  0 – 11  South Korea
Report Lee Jung-Seon field hockey ball 16'25'37'59'68'
Jeon Jong-Ha field hockey ball 29'
Seo Jong-Ho field hockey ball 57'
Song Seung-Tae field hockey ball 62'65'65'
You Hyo-Sik field hockey ball 66'
Umpires:
Padro Teixeira (POR)
Christian Blasch (GER)

23 August 2004
10:30
Spain  3 – 0  Egypt
Tubau field hockey ball 6'65'
Amat field hockey ball 62'
Report
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Han Jin-Soo (KOR)
9th-12th Classification Semifinal
25 August 2004
08:30
South Africa  5 – 1  Egypt
Nicol field hockey ball 2'54'67'
Fulton field hockey ball 7'
Smith field hockey ball 50'
Report Ahmed field hockey ball 17'
Umpires:
Pedro Teixeira (POR)
Satinder Kumar (IND)
11th-12th Place Final
27 August 2004
09:00
Egypt  2 – 4  Argentina
El Sayed field hockey ball 21'
Mohamed field hockey ball 43'
Retegui field hockey ball 20'
Almada field hockey ball 26'48'62'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
Han Jin-Soo (KOR)

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Egypt roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

Head coaches: Jorn-Uwe Lommel

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Mohamad Sharaf Eldin (1974-12-23)23 December 1974 (aged 29) 1.86 m Egypt Zamalek SC
2 LB Abdalla Mohamed (1978-08-26)26 August 1978 (aged 25) 1.92 m Egypt Zamalek SC
6 RW Ahmed El Ahmar (1984-01-27)27 January 1984 (aged 20) 1.85 m Egypt Zamalek SC
7 RB Saber Hussein (1974-02-20)20 February 1974 (aged 30) 1.94 m Egypt Al Ahly SC
8 P Wael Fahim (1976-01-01)1 January 1976 (aged 28) 1.80 m Egypt Zamalek SC
10 RW Sherif Moemen (1974-04-29)29 April 1974 (aged 30) 1.85 m Egypt Aviation SC
11 LW Ramy Youssef (1980-03-13)13 March 1980 (aged 24) 1.80 m Egypt Zamalek SC
12 GK Mohamed Nakib (1974-04-06)6 April 1974 (aged 30) 1.92 m Egypt El-Olympi
13 RB Mahmoud Karam (1982-11-17)17 November 1982 (aged 21) 1.95 m Egypt Al Ahly SC
14 P Marwan Ragab (1974-08-03)3 August 1974 (aged 30) 1.92 m Egypt Sporting Alexandria
15 LB Mohamed Abdel Salam (1982-01-12)12 January 1982 (aged 22) 1.90 m Egypt Zamalek SC
17 LW Mohamed Keshk (1980-04-18)18 April 1980 (aged 24) 1.88 m Egypt Aviation SC
18 CB Hany El-Fakharany (1978-04-06)6 April 1978 (aged 26) 1.96 m Egypt Al Ahly SC
19 CB Hassan Yosry (1978-07-17)17 July 1978 (aged 25) 1.80 m Egypt Zamalek SC
20 LB Hussein Zaky (1979-03-01)1 March 1979 (aged 25) 1.90 m Spain BM Ciudad Real
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 5 5 0 0 135 108 +27 10 Quarterfinals
2  Hungary 5 4 0 1 132 124 +8 8
3  Germany 5 3 0 2 139 110 +29 6
4  Greece (H) 5 2 0 3 117 130 −13 4
5  Brazil 5 1 0 4 105 133 −28 2
6  Egypt 5 0 0 5 110 133 −23 0
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
14 August 2004
11:30
Hungary  33 - 28  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Pasztor 9 (16-15) Zaky 10
Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square [1] Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square
16 August 2004
21:30
Egypt  14 - 26  Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Yosry 4 (5-14) 3 players with 5
Yellow card 11×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card [2] Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card
18 August 2004
16:30
Greece  26 - 25  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Karypidis 10 (18-10) Keshk 7
Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square [3] Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square 2×Red card
20 August 2004
21:30
France  22 - 21  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Girault 8 (11-13) Keshk 6
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square [4] Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card
22 August 2004
21:30
Egypt  22 – 26  Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Abdel Salam 5 (11-10) Kojoroski 6
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square [5] Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card
11th-12th Classification Final
24 August 2004
09:30
Slovenia  30 - 24  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Brumen, Zvizej 6 (11-13) Hassan Yosry 6
Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card [6] Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amin El Hady −66 kg  Meridja (ALG)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Haitham Awad −73 kg  Bilodid (UKR)
L WO
Did not advance
Aboumedan El Sayed −81 kg  Benikhlef (ALG)
L 0000–1020
Did not advance
Hesham Mesbah −90 kg  Melaping (CMR)
W 0100–0000
 Morgan (CAN)
L 0001-0011
Did not advance
Bassel El Gharbawy −100 kg  Loforte (ARG)
W 0002–0001
 van der Geest (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Miraliyev (AZE)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Islam El Shehaby +100 kg  Polyanskyy (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Samah Ramadan +78 kg  Donguzashvili (RUS)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance  Choi S-I (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Raouf Abdel Men's 174 21 1024 13–18 =23 748 2:12.32 25 1216 140 18 1060 9:51.48 10 1036 5084 20
Aya Medany Women's 181 4 1108 12–19 =26 720 2:21.37 13 1224 224 27 976 12:04.06 31 824 4852 28

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ali Ibrahim Single sculls 7:36.60 4 R 6:59.05 2 SA/B/C 7:14.58 6 FC 6:55.34 14
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Doaa Moussa Single sculls 8:26.87 6 R 8:16.57 5 SC/D 8:22.45 6 FD 8:34.80 24

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mohamed Abdellah 10 m air rifle 590 =24 Did not advance
Amr El-Gaiar Skeet 115 =34 Did not advance
Mostafa Hamdy 118 =29 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Shaimaa Abdel-Latif 10 m air rifle 388 =33 Did not advance
Dina Hosny 391 =27 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ahmed Hussein 100 m backstroke 56.86 31 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.82 31 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Salama Ismail 100 m breaststroke 1:12.20 28 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Heba Abdel Gawad
Dalia Allam
Duet 41.167 21 41.667 82.834 21 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tamer Bayoumi Men's −58 kg  Ferreira (BRA)
W 10–2
 Mouroutsos (GRE)
W 8–2
 Chu M-Y (TPE)
L 4–5
Bye  Mercedes (DOM)
W WO
 Ramos (ESP)
W 7–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tamer Abdelmoneim Hussein Men's −68 kg  Huang C-H (TPE)
L 1–8
Did not advance  Çalışkan (AUT)
W 8–4
 Song M-S (KOR)
L 6–8
Did not advance 5
Jermin Anwar Women's −49 kg  Gonda (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Abeer Essawy Women's −57 kg  Chi S-J (TPE)
L 0–8
Did not advance

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Water polo at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Egyptian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

Head coach: Adel Shamala

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1 Amr Mohamed GK 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 18 February 1974 Egypt Gezira
2 Mohamed Gamal-el-Din (C) CB 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 13 April 1972 Egypt Heliopolis
3 Ibrahim Zaher D 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 79 kg (174 lb) 7 March 1982 Egypt Gezira
4 Bassel Mashhour D 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 30 September 1982 Egypt Heliopolis
5 Hassan Sultan D 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 6 August 1983 Egypt Maadi
6 Sherif Khalil D 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 18 August 1982 Egypt Heliopolis
7 Karim Abdel Mohsen CF 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 10 January 1979 Egypt Heliopolis
8 Shady El-Helw CF 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 7 February 1979 Egypt Heliopolis
9 Ahmed Badr 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 1 May 1983 Egypt Al Ahly
10 Mahmoud Ahmed D 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 1 March 1976 Egypt Gezira
11 Ragy Abdel Hady D 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 100 kg (220 lb) 28 January 1974 Egypt Al Ahly
12 Omar El-Sammany D 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 22 August 1978 Egypt Al Ahly
13 Walid Rezk CF 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 19 July 1974 Egypt Al Ahly
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 5 4 0 1 43 27 +16 8
 Germany 5 3 1 1 40 28 +12 7
 Spain 5 3 0 2 35 31 +4 6
 Italy 5 3 0 2 39 24 +15 6
 Australia 5 1 1 3 37 35 +2 4
 Egypt 5 0 0 5 18 67 -49 0
Aug 15, 2004
09:30
[7] Egypt  3–14  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-5, 1-4, 1-2
3 players with 1 Goals Miller 3

17 August 2004
10:45
[8] Germany  13–3  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 5-0, 2-0, 2-3
Politze 5 Goals 3 players with 1

19 August 2004
21:00
[9] Egypt  4–15  Greece Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Zhong (CHN)
Score by quarters: 0-5, 0-2, 2-3, 2-5
4 players with 1 Goals Thomakos 5

21 August 2004
10:45
[10] Egypt  4–13  Italy Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-0, 2-5, 0-5
El-Sammany 2 Goals Calcaterra, Angelini 3

23 August 2004
17:00
[11] Spain  12–4  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Valcarce (ARG), Zhong (CHN)
Score by quarters: 4-1, 3-0, 2-1, 3-2
Hernández, Gómez 3 Goals El-Helw 2

7th-12th Classification Quarterfinal
25 August 2004
10:45
[12] Croatia  12–1  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Zhong (CHN), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 2-0, 4-0, 2-1
Burić 3 Goals Rezk 1
11th-12th Place Final
27 August 2004
9:30
[13] Kazakhstan  15–7  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 6-0, 1-2, 5-3, 3-2
Zaitsev 7 Goals Mashhour, Khalil 2

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ahmed Saad Men's −56 kg 102.5 13 130 11 232.5 11
Mohamed El-Tantawy Men's −77 kg 145 =19 182.5 =15 327.5 17
Mohamed Masoud Men's +105 kg 185 =12 220 11 405 11
Enga Mohamed Women's −48 kg 75 =12 90 =13 165 13
Nahla Ramadan Women's −75 kg 120 =3 147.5 DNF 120 DNF

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Key:

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ashraf El-Gharably −60 kg  Nazaryan (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
 Khvoshch (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
2 Did not advance 12
Mohamed Abdelfatah −84 kg  Vakhtangadze (GEO)
W 3–0 PO
 Vering (USA)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q  Makaranka (BLR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Avramis (GRE)
L 0–5 EV
DSQ
Karam Gaber −96 kg  Sitnik (POL)
W 3–0 PO
 Koutsioumpas (GRE)
W 3–1 PP
 Mambetov (KAZ)
W 5–0 VT
1 Q Bye  Özal (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
 Nozadze (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
1st place, gold medalist(s)

See also

References

  1. ^ "The Rowing Has Begun! Olympic Heats". World Rowing. 14 August 2004. Retrieved 21 April 2014.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  4. ^ "Abuse Lawsuit Against U.S. Fencing Names Star Coach, Alleges Phoenix Assault - Thephoenix-Daily". thephoenix-daily.com. Archived from the original on 2021-06-11.
  5. ^ "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster – Egypt (EGY)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 4.
  6. ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster – Egypt (EGY)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 212.
  7. ^ "Men's Water Polo Team Roster – Egypt (EGY)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 196.