Emmanuel College
EmmanuelCollegeGALogo.png
Former names
Franklin Springs Institute
MottoDeus Nobiscum (Latin)
Motto in English
God With Us
TypePrivate college
Established1919
Religious affiliation
International Pentecostal Holiness Church
PresidentRon White
Academic staff
79
Students952
Undergraduates952
Location, ,
United States

34°16′55″N 83°08′53″W / 34.282°N 83.148°W / 34.282; -83.148Coordinates: 34°16′55″N 83°08′53″W / 34.282°N 83.148°W / 34.282; -83.148
CampusRural
Colors   Cardinal & gold
NicknameLions
Sporting affiliations
NCAA - Division II, Conference Carolinas
Websitewww.ec.edu

Emmanuel College is a private Christian college in Franklin Springs, Georgia. It is affiliated with the International Pentecostal Holiness Church and enrolls more than 900 students.[1] The college offers both associate and bachelor's degrees.[2]

History

Emmanuel College was founded in 1919 as the Franklin Springs Institute in Franklin Springs, GA. In its first years it taught high school courses grades eight through eleven and three college level courses.[3] The first buildings were two hotels and a skating rink.[4] In 1931, the college was forced to close for two years during the Great Depression. When the school reopened, the new president, Thomas Aaron, began to refocus the institute's priorities from being a high school to a college. In 1939, the name was changed to Emmanuel College and the high school was called Emmanuel Academy.[3]

The year 1967 saw the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools grant the two year college full accreditation.[5] During the 1970s, a four-year School of Christian Ministries was established and accredited by the American Association of Bible Colleges and in 1991, major changes to curricular offerings also accompanied accreditation as a four-year institution from the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.[6]

Academics

Emmanuel College offers over 30 areas of study and confers Associate degrees and bachelor's degrees through its four schools:[7]

Emmanuel does not require students to study religion as part of the coursework[8] but there is a weekly chapel service and convocation required for full-time students.[9]

Athletics

Emmanuel College Lions logo
Emmanuel College Lions logo

Emmanuel College athletic teams are known as the Lions. The college is a member of the Division II level of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), primarily competing in the Conference Carolinas since the 2014–15 academic year (with full member status since 2018–19). Emmanuel is also a member of the SouthEastern Lacrosse Conference (SELC) for men's lacrosse, and the Mid-America Men's Volleyball Intercollegiate Conference (MAMVIC) for men's volleyball. Emmanuel formerly competed in the Southern States Athletic Conference (SSAC) of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) from 1999–2000 to 2013–14.

In recent years, the college has expanded its athletic department. In 2012 Emmanuel College added men's and women's lacrosse, men's volleyball, and clay target shooting along with opening its 76,000-square-foot (7,100 m2) athletic center that contains a basketball arena, volleyball court, an indoor track, a fitness center, an aerobics room, a swimming pool, a bowling alley, and a food court. The men's basketball team finished runners up in the NAIA national championship game in 2014, and the cross country team finished third at Nationals in Fall of 2013.[10] The college also announced that men's and women's swimming and men's and women's bowling will be added for the 2013–14 academic year.[11] The college competes in 12 men's, 12 women's and three co-ed sports: Wrestling has also been added and will start competing in the 2015–16 school year.

For men and women, Emmanuel also offers a wide variety of intramural sports including basketball, football, golf, soccer, tennis, track and field, volleyball, and weightlifting.[12]

Housing

A majority of students decide to live in the available on-campus dormitory housing, although that is not a requirement. In recent data, 84.6% of students choose to live on-campus while 14.9% live with family off-campus.[8]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Frequently Asked Questions". Archived from the original on 2008-09-11. Retrieved 2008-09-09.
  2. ^ "Emmanuel College - Franklin Springs, Georgia - The College Board". bigfuture.collegeboard.org. Retrieved 2018-12-04.
  3. ^ a b "Thomas Lee Aaron". Archived from the original on October 13, 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-08.
  4. ^ "History of E.C." Archived from the original on 2008-09-14. Retrieved 2008-09-08.
  5. ^ "Woodward G. Drum". Archived from the original on 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-09-08.
  6. ^ "David R. Hopkins". Archived from the original on 2008-08-28. Retrieved 2008-09-08.
  7. ^ "Areas of Study". Emmanuel College. Retrieved January 27, 2013.
  8. ^ a b "Emmanuel College Georgia Student Life". College Factual. 2013-02-20. Retrieved 2018-12-04.
  9. ^ "Emmanuel College | Cappex". www.cappex.com. Retrieved 2018-12-04.
  10. ^ Kneiser, MJ (October 7, 2012). "Emmanuel College opens new athletic complex". Anderson Independent Mail. Archived from the original on October 10, 2012. Retrieved January 27, 2013.
  11. ^ "Emmanuel College adding new sports in 2013–14". Emmanuel College. October 20, 2011. Archived from the original on February 16, 2013. Retrieved January 27, 2013.
  12. ^ "Emmanuel College". petersons.com. Retrieved 2018-12-05.