England at the
1930 British Empire Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
25
Silver
23
Bronze
13
Total
61
British Empire Games appearances

England competed at the 1930 British Empire Games in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, from 16 August to 23 August 1930.[1]

The athletes that competed are listed below.[2][3]

Athletes

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1930 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
George Bailey 24 Labourer gold
Bernard Babington Smith 24 Merchant none
Herbert Bignall 24 Carpenter none
George Bird 30 Clerk none
Laurence Bond 24 Medical Student none
Edward Bradbrooke 24 Leather Manufacturer none
Kenneth Brangwin 23 Electrician gold
David Burghley 25 Insurance Manager gold x 3
James Cohen 24 Director (private company) silver
Jerry Cornes 20 Student bronze
Stanley Engelhart 20 Clerk gold/silver
Tom Evenson 20 Carpenter bronze
Sam Ferris 30 Royal Air Force silver
Francis Foley 27 Sergeant (Scots Guards) none
Howard Ford 24 no occupation silver
Fred Gaby 35 Civil Servant bronze
Michael Gutteridge 21 Undergraduate none
John Hanlon 25 Detective (C.I.D) silver
Tommy Hampson 22 School Teacher gold
Roland Harper 25 Accountant none
Ernie Harper 28 Blacksmith silver
John Heap 22 Clerk silver
Hubert Hedges 22 Clerk none
Henry Higgins 23 Clerk none
Robert Howland 25 Teacher silver
Roger Leigh-Wood 23 Merchant gold/silver
Vernon Morgan 26 Stockbroker bronze
Douglas Neame 28 Lieutenant (Royal Navy) bronze
Malcolm Nokes 33 Schoolmaster gold
Brian Oddie 25 Civil Servant none
Ernie Page 19 Shipping Clerk silver
Harry Payne 37 Clerk none
Kenneth Pridie 24 Medicine none
Reg Revans 23 Merchant silver x 2
William Simmons 27 Salesman none
Stanley Smith 26 Mechanic none
Leslie Snow 22 Bank Clerk none
Wilfrid Tatham 31 Schoolmaster none
Reg Thomas 23 Royal Air Force gold/silver
Stan Tomlin 24 Meter Sales Engineer gold
Stuart Townend 21 Student gold
Ignatius Turner 23 no occupation none
Eric Turner 20 Guardsman none
Jack Winfield 22 Miner bronze

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1930 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Frank Brooman 25 Telephone Engineer bronze
Joe Goyder 23 Police Constable gold
Albert Love 19 Warhouseman bronze
Fred Mallin 26 Motor Mechanic gold
Freddie Meachem 23 Civil Servant gold
Harry Mizler 17 Fishmonger gold
Thomas Pardoe 19 Haulage Contractor silver
Anthony Stuart 23 Soldier gold

Diving

Main article: Aquatics at the 1930 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Thomas Scott 23 Police Officer bronze

Lawn bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 1930 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Robert Colquhoun 48 Coal merchant gold
James Edney 60 retired grocer gold
James Frith 69 retired life assurance agent gold
Ernie Gudgeon 49 Insurance Collector gold
Tommy Hills 46 Auctioneer gold
Albert Hough 53 Law Accountant gold
George Wright 35 Cinema Proprietor gold

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1930 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Jack Beresford 31 Dental Student silver
Humphrey Boardman 26 Clerk gold x 2
Fred Bradley 22 no occupation bronze
Justin Brown 25 Royal Air Force gold
Roger Close-Brooks 23 Stockbrokers Clerk gold
Geoffrey Crawford 26 Agent gold
Hugh Edwards 23 Student gold x 2
Francis Fitzwilliams 22 Clerk gold x 2
Arthur Harby 24 Engineer gold x 2
Edgar Howitt 21 Clerk gold
Terence O'Brien 24 no occupation gold

Swimming

Main article: Aquatics at the 1930 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Stanley Bell 23 Engineer silver
John Besford 19 Dental Student bronze
Norman Brooks 20 Police Officer silver x 2
Reginald Flint 27 Dental Mechanic bronze
Freddie Milton 23 Accountant silver
Bill Trippett 21 Police Constable gold
Arthur Watts 18 Bank Clerk silver
Joseph Whiteside 24 Police silver
Joyce Cooper 21 no occupation gold x 4
Doreen Cooper 22 Artist gold
Phyllis Harding 22 Insurance Clerk gold/bronze
Margery Hinton 15 no occupation silver
Olive Joynes 21 Secretary gold
Cecelia Wolstenholme 15 Shorthand Typist gold

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1930 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Harold Angus 26 Insurance Inspector silver
Edgar Bacon 42 Medicine silver
Stanley Bissell 24 Police Constable silver
Harry Johnson 27 Turner silver
Joseph Reid 25 Miner silver
Albert Sangwine 29 Civil Servant silver

References

  1. ^ "1930 Hamilton". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  2. ^ "English athletes". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  3. ^ "UK, Incoming Passenger Lists, 2 Sep 1930 Southampton". Ancestry.co.uk.