England at the
1950 British Empire Games
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
in Auckland, New Zealand
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
19
Silver
16
Bronze
13
Total
48
British Empire Games appearances

England competed at the 1950 British Empire Games in Auckland, New Zealand, from 4 February to 11 February 1950.[1]

The athletes that competed are listed below.[2]

Athletes

Athletics (Men)

Main article: Athletics at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Tim Anderson 24 gold
Jack Archer 28 silver
Doris Batter 20 Student silver
Sylvia Cheeseman 20 Clerk 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Anthony Chivers 29 bronze
Bertha Crowther 28 silver
Jean Desforges 22 Stenographer none
Norman Drake 37 Teacher none
Len Eyre 24 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Don Finlay 40 none
Dorothy Hall 22 Typist 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Terry Higgins 22 Clerk silver
Antony Hignell 21 none
Jack Holden 42 gold
Leslie Lewis 25 3 x silver
Harold Moody 34 Doctor silver
Dorothy Tyler 29 Housewife gold
John Parlett 24 Student 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Ron Pavitt 23 Clerk none
Derek Pugh 24 silver
Nicolas Stacey 22 silver
Brian Shenton 22 Transport Clerk silver
Margaret Walker 25 none 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Charles Wright none
Peter Wells 20 none
Harry Whittle 27 none

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Peter Brander 22 bronze
Ronnie Latham 20 Colliery blacksmith gold
Terry Ratcliffe 20 Royal Air Force gold
Don Scott 21 gold

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Cyril Cartwright 26 Butcher gold
Alan Geldard 22 Signwriter none
Tommy Godwin 29 Supervisor bronze
Eric Holroyd 34 Motor mechanic none
Alfred Newman 23 Clerk none

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Edna Child-Tym 27 Teacher 2 x gold

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Bob Anderson 27 2 x gold, 3 x silver
Charles de Beaumont 47 2 x gold, 1 x silver
Mary Glen-Haig 31 gold
René Paul 29 2 x gold, 1 x silver
Arthur Pilbrow 47 3 x gold

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Patrick Bradley bronze
Jack Brown 28 Company Director bronze
Dickie Burnell 32 bronze
Tony Butcher 23 bronze
Jack Dearlove 38 bronze
Peter de Giles 22 Farm student bronze
Peter Kirkpatrick 33 bronze
Michael Lapage 26 bronze
Antony Rowe 25 silver
Hank Rushmere 37 bronze
Ken Tinegate 34 Deputy Manager bronze
Bill Windham 23 bronze

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Donald Bland 18 Engineer/Fitter bronze
Elizabeth Church 19 Student 1 x silver , 1 x bronze
Jack Hale 27 Merchant 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Pat Kendall 22 Student 1 x gold, 2 x bronze
Raymond Legg 17 Clerk bronze
Lillian Parrington 21 Housewife bronze
Roy Romain 31 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Margaret Wellington 23 Clerk 3 x silver, 1 x bronze
Grace Wood 17 Clerk bronze
Helen Yate 29 Clerk 1 x silver, 2 x bronze

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Julian Creus 32 silver
Jim Halliday 32 Coal worker gold
Maurice Megennis 21 none
Ernest Peppiatt 32 none

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1950 British Empire Games

Name Age Occupation Medal
Edwin Bowey 22 Horticulturist none
David Ickringill 19 Decorator none
Arnold Parsons 23 Metal worker bronze
Kenneth Richmond 23 Actor bronze

References

  1. ^ "1950 Auckland". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  2. ^ "English athletes". Commonwealth Games Federation.