England at the
1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
23
Silver
24
Bronze
20
Total
67
British Empire and Commonwealth Games appearances

England competed at the 1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, from 30 July to 7 August 1954.[1]

England finished at the top of the medal table.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 England23242067
2 Australia20111748
3 South Africa1661335
Totals (3 nations)594150150

The athletes that competed are listed below.[2]

Athletes

Main article: Athletics at the 1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Suzanne Allday 19 Discus, Hammer, Javelin, Shot put 1 x silver
Peter Allday 27 Hammer None
Don Anthony 25 Hammer None
Roger Bannister 25 1 mile 1 x gold
Ken Box 23 100y, 220y, relay, Long jump none
Ian Boyd 21 880y, 1 mile 1 x bronze
Chris Brasher 25 1 mile none
Shirley Burgess 20 100y, 220y, relay 1 x silver
Christopher Chataway 23 3 miles 1 x gold
Derek Cox 23 High jump, Long jump, Shot put none
Stan Cox 36 6 miles, Marathon none
Jean Desforges 25 80mh, Long jump 2 x bronze
Alan Dick 24 440y, relay 1 x gold
Peter Driver 22 3 miles, 6 miles 1 x gold
Geoff Elliott 23 Pole vault, Shot put 1 x gold
George Ellis 21 100y, 220y, relay none
Peter Fryer 26 440y, relay 1 x gold
Fred Green 28 3 miles 1 x silver
Shirley Hampton 18 100y, 220y, relay 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Brian Hewson 21 880y 1 x silver
Peter Higgins 25 440y, relay 1 x gold
Chris Higham 23 120yh 1 x silver
Ann Johnson 20 220y, Long jump none
Derek Johnson 21 880y, relay 2 x gold
Harry Kane 21 440y, 440yh 1 x silver
David Law 24 880y, 1 mile none
Alan Lillington 21 100y, 220y, relay none
Jack Parker 26 120yh none
Anne Pashley 19 100y, relay 1 silver
Jim Peters 35 6 miles, Marathon 1 x bronze
Mark Pharaoh 23 Discus, Shot put 1 x bronze
Frank Sando 23 3 miles, 6 miles 1 silver, 1 x bronze
John Savidge 29 Shot put, Discus, 1 x gold
Pam Seaborne 18 80mh none
Brian Shenton 27 100y, 220y, relay 1 x silver
Dorothy Tyler 34 High jump, Javelin, Long jump 1 x silver
Ken Wilmshurst 23 440yh, Long jump, Triple jump 2 x gold
Heather Young 21 100y, 220y, relay 1 x silver

Bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 1954 British Empire & Commonwealth Games

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Edwin Bateman 73 pairs none
James Carr 60 fours none
John Coles 62 fours none
Stanley Lee 54 singles, fours none
William Parker 61 fours none
Tom Stewart 70 pairs none

Boxing

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Dave Charnley 19 featherweight 1 x bronze
Nicholas Gargano 19 welterweight 1 x gold
Brian Harper 20 heavyweight 1 x gold
Bruce Wells 21 welterweight 1 x bronze
George Whelan 19 Lightweight none

Cycling

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Peter Brotherton 23 Pursuit, 1,000m 1 x silver
Keith Harrison 21 Time trial, Scratch, 1,000m 1 silver, 1 x bronze
Tony Hoar 22 Road none
Cyril Peacock 25 Sprint, Time trial 1 x gold
Bernard Pusey 23 Pursuit, Road 1 x bronze
Norman Sheil 21 Pursuit, Road, Scratch 1 x silver
Eric Thompson 27 Road, Scratch 1 x gold

Diving

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Ann Long 17 3m & 10m Platform 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Frank Mercer 26 3m Springboard none
Eunice Millar 26 10m Platform 1 x silver
Peter Tarsey 17 10m Platform none
Tony Turner 3m Springboard, 10m Platform 1 x silver
Charmain Welsh 16 3m Springboard none

Fencing

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Michael Amberg 28 Sabre, Sabre team 1 x gold, 1 x silver
William Beatley 20 Sabre, Sabre team 1 x silver
Ralph Cooperman 26 Foil, Foil Team, Sabre, Sabre team 1 x gold, 2 x silver
Charles de Beaumont 51 Épée, Épée team 1 x gold
Mary Glen-Haig 36 Foil 1 x gold
Allan Jay 24 Épée, Épée team, Foil, Foil Team 2 x gold, 1 x bronze
René Paul 33 Épée, Épée team, Foil, Foil Team 3 x gold, 1 x silver
Gillian Sheen 25 Foil 1 x silver

Rowing

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Tom Christie 27 Coxless pairs 1 x silver
Nicholas Clack 23 Coxless pairs 1 x silver
Alastair Davidson Coxed fours, eights 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Joe Eldeen 31 Eights 1 x silver
David Glynne-Jones 25 Coxed fours, eights 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Maurice Legg Coxed fours, eights 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
John Macmillan 26 Coxed fours, eights 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Geoffrey Page 25 Coxed fours, eights 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
John Pope Eights 1 x silver
Sidney Rand 19 Single sculls 1 x silver
M.G.C. Savage Eights 1 x silver
Alan Watson 25 Eights 1 x silver

Swimming

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Donald Bland 23 440y & 1650y freestyle, freestyle relay none
Jean Botham 19 110y freestyle, freestyle & medley relays 1 x bronze
Fearne Ewart 17 110y freestyle, freestyle relay 1 x bronze
Margaret Grundy 16 220y breastroke, medley relay 1 x bronze
Peter Head 19 110y & 440y freestyle, freestyle relay none
Alan Hime 24 220y breaststroke 1 x bronze
Peter Jervis 22 220y breaststroke, medley relay 1 x silver
Vivienne Meyrick 17 110y backstroke none
Valerie Nares-Pillow 17 100y freestyle, freestyle relay 1 x bronze
Maureen Pitchfork 19 110y backstroke, medley relay none
Haydn Rigby 17 110y backstroke, medley & freestyle relay none
Ronald Roberts 31 110y fresstyle, medley & freestyle relays none
Pat Symons 19 110y backstroke 1 x silver
Daphne Wilkinson 22 440y freestyle, freestyle relay 1 x bronze

Weightlifting

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Joseph Barnett 33 Heavyweight 1 x bronze
Frank Cope 26 Bantamweight 1 x silver
Jim Halliday 36 Middleweight 1 x gold
Sydney Harrington 27 Light-heavyweight none
Maurice Megennis 24 Bantamweight 1 x gold

Wrestling

Name Age Event/s Medal/s
Herbie Hall 27 Featherweight 1 x silver
Harry Kendall Middleweight 1 x bronze
Allan Leyland Flyweight none
Ray Myland 27 Welterweight 1 x bronze
Kenneth Richmond 28 Heavyweight 1 x gold

References

  1. ^ "1954 Vancouver". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  2. ^ "English athletes". Commonwealth Games Federation.