England at the
1974 British Commonwealth Games
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
in Christchurch, New Zealand
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
28
Silver
31
Bronze
21
Total
80
British Commonwealth Games appearances

England competed at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games in Christchurch, New Zealand, from 24 January - 2 February 1974.[1][2]

England finished second in the medal table.

Medal table (top three)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia29283592
2 England28312180
3 Canada25191862
Totals (3 nations)827874234

The athletes that competed are listed below.[3]

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Joan Allison 800m, 1500m 1 x silver
Brenda Bedford shot put
David Bedford 5000m, 10,000m
Verona Bernard 400m, 400m relay 1 x gold, 1 x silver
John Bicourt 3000m steeplechase
Dave Black 5000m, 10,000m 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Norine Braithwaite 1500m
Pete Browne 800m
Colin Campbell 800m
Geoff Capes discus, shot put 1 x gold
Sheila Carey 800m, 1500m
Andy Carter 800m, 1500m, 400m relay 1 x silver
Ian Chipchase hammer 1 x gold
Maureen Chitty long jump
Charles Clover javelin 1 x gold
Derek George Cole 100m relay
Sharon Corbett javelin 1 x bronze
Pat Cropper 800m
Pru French javelin
Brendan Foster 1500m, 5000m 1 x silver
Graham Gower 110m hurdles
Brian Green 100m, 200m, 100m relay
Val Harrison high jump
Donna Hartley 200m
Bill Hartley 400m hurdles, 400m relay 1 x silver
Raymond Edward Hearn 400m
Ron Hill marathon
Wendy Hill 200m
John Hillier discus 1 x bronze
Steve Hollings 3000m steeplechase
Janet Honour 100m hurdles, pentathlon
Brian Hooper pole vault 1 x bronze
Ruth Kennedy 400m relay 1 x gold
Barry King decathlon 1 x silver
John Kirkbride 1500m
Colin Kirkham marathon
Sonia Lannaman 100m, 100m relay 1 x silver
Barbara Lawton high jump 1 x gold
Carl Philip Lawton 20 mile walk
Alan Lerwill triple jump, long jump 1 x gold
Andrea Lynch 100m, 100m relay 2 x silver
Sue Mapstone pentathlon
Barbara Martin 100m, 200m, 100m relay 1 x silver
Ian Christopher Matthews 100m, 200m, 100m relay
Chris Monk 100m, 200m, 100m relay
Alan Pascoe 400m hurdles, 400m relay 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Howard Payne hammer 1 x silver
Sue Pettett 400m relay 1 x gold
Brian Stanley Roberts javelin
Jannette Roscoe 400m, 400m relay 1 x gold
Tessa Sanderson javelin
John Sherwood 400m hurdles
Sheila Sherwood long jump
Ann Simmonds 100m hurdles, high jump, long jump 1 x bronze
Tony Simmons 10,000m
Dorothy Swinyard discus, shot put
Bill Tancred discus, shot put 1 x silver
Ian Thompson marathon 1 x gold
Roy Thorpe 20 mile walk 1 x silver
Dave Travis javelin 1 x silver
Judy Vernon 100m hurdles, 100m relay 1 x gold, 1 x silver
John Warhurst 20 mile walk 1 x gold
Dawn Webster 400m
Barry Williams hammer
John Wilson 400m, 400m relay 1 x silver
Mike Winch shot put 1 x silver

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Margaret Beck singles, doubles 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Margaret Boxall doubles. mixed 1 x silver
Nora Gardner singles, mixed 1 x silver
Gillian Gilks singles, doubles, mixed 3 x gold
Ray Stevens doubles 1 x silver
Elliot Stuart singles, doubles, mixed 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Derek Talbot singles, doubles, mixed 2 x gold, 1 x bronze
Mike Tredgett singles, doubles, mixed 1 x silver
Paul Whetnall singles, mixed 1 x silver
Susan Whetnall singles, doubles, mixed 1 x silver, 2 x bronze

Bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
David Bryant singles 1 x gold
Dave Crocker rinks/fours
John Evans pairs 1 x silver
Ted Hayward rinks/fours
Peter Line pairs 1 x silver
Bob Robertson rinks/fours
Harry Taylor rinks/fours

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Michael Abrams 48kg light-flyweight
Patrick Cowdell 54kg bantamweight 1 x gold
Robbie Davies 71kg light-middlweight 1 x bronze
Tommy Dunn 63.5kg light-welterweight
Colin Flinn 57kg featherweight
Des Gwilliam 60kg lightweight
Roy Hilton 51kg flyweight
Bill Knight 81kg middlweight 1 x gold
Neville Meade 91kg heavyweight 1 x gold
Carl Speare 75kg middleweight 1 x bronze

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Mick Bennett scratch race, pursuit, team pursuit 1 x gold
Maurice Burton match sprint
Geoff Cooke match sprint, tandem 1 x gold
Ernie Crutchlow match sprint, tandem 1 x gold
Phil Edwards road race
Rik Evans time trial, team pursuit 1 x gold
Phil Griffiths road race
Ian Hallam scratch race, time trial, pursuit, team pursuit 2 x gold, 2 x bronze
Steve Heffernan scratch race, time trial 1 x gold
William Moore pursuit, team pursuit 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Peter Watson road race

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Martyn Brown 10m platform
Alison Drake 3m springboard
Trevor Simpson 3m springboard 1 x bronze
Beverly Williams 10m platform 1 x silver

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Laszlo Antal 50m free pistol 1 x bronze
Brian Bailey clay pigeon trap 1 x silver
Frank Balcombe 50m rifle prone
Alec Bonnett skeet
Tony Clark rapid fire pistol
John Cooke 50m free pistol, rapid fire pistol
Malcolm Cooper 50m rifle prone
Joe Neville clay pigeon trap, skeet 1 x silver
Keith Pilcher fullbore rifle pair
James Spaight fullbore rifle pair 1 x bronze

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Lesley Allardice 100/200 freestyle, relay 1 x bronze
Joanne Atkinson 100 butterfly, 200 medley, relay
Brian Brinkley 200 butterfly, 200/400 medley, relays 1 x gold, 3 x silver, 2 x bronze
Colin Cunningham 100/200 backstroke, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, relays 1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Neil Dexter 200/400 freestyle, relay 1 x silver
Susan Edmondson 100/200/400 freestyle, relay 1 x bronze
Martin Edwards 100/200 butterfly
Christine Gaskell 100/200 breaststroke, relay 1 x gold
June Green 200/400/800 freestyle
Christine Jarvis 100/200 breaststroke
Jean Jeavons 100/200 butterfly
Alyson Jones 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, relays 1 x bronze
Margaret Kelly 100/200 backstroke, relay
David Leigh 100/200 breaststroke, relay 1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Paul Naisby 100/200 breaststroke, 200 medley 2 x bronze
Stephen Nash 100/200 butterfly, relay 1 x bronze
Susan Richardson 200/400 medley
Caroline Tamlyn 100/200 breaststroke, 200 butterfly
Raymond Terrell 200/400 medley, relays 1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Keith Walton 100 freestyle, relay 1 x bronze
Avis Willington 200/400 medley, relay 1 x bronze

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Tony Ford 82.5kg light-heavyweight 1 x gold
Michael Foy 75kg middleweight
Dave Hancock +110kg super-heavyweight
Andy Kerr *110kg super-heavyweight 1 x silver
Precious McKenzie 52kg flyweight 1 x gold
George Newton 67.5kg lightweight 1 x gold
Mike Pearman 82.5kg light-heavyweight 1 x bronze
Brian Strange 110kg heavyweight
Alan Winterbourne 60kg featherweight

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Name Event/s Medal/s
Joey Gilligan 68kg lightweight 1 x silver
Ronald Grinstead 82kg middleweight
Tony Shacklady 74kg welterweight 1 x silver
Amrik Singh Gill 57kg bantamweight 1 x silver
Paul Toole 62kg featherweight

References

  1. ^ "1974 Christchurch". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  2. ^ "Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 Team". Team England.
  3. ^ "English athletes". Commonwealth Games Federation.