England at the
2014 Commonwealth Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
Websiteweareengland.org
in Glasgow, Scotland
Competitors416 in 18 sports
Flag bearersOpening: Nick Matthew[1]
Closing: Kate Richardson-Walsh[2]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
58
Silver
59
Bronze
57
Total
174
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

England competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, between 23 July and 3 August 2014. Commonwealth Games England named a team of 416 athletes consisting of 216 men and 200 women across the 18 disciplines.[3]

Administration

On 11 September 2013, Commonwealth Games England announced the appointment of Chef-de-Mission Jan Paterson and her support team.[4][5]

On 20 November 2013, Commonwealth Games England announced the appointment of Team Leaders for the 18 sports.[6][7]

Medallists

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

On 14 May 2014, Commonwealth Games England announced that Steve Way and Amy Whitehead had been selected to compete in the men's and women's marathons respectively.[8] On 16 June, Commonwealth Games England announced a track and field team of 129 athletes including the previously selected marathon runners.[9] On 8 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that heptathlete Morgan Lake had withdrawn from the team to concentrate on the World Junior Athletics Championships. Grace Clements has been selected to replace her.[10] Following medical advice heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson withdrew from the team due to injury on 21 July.[11] On the eve of the opening ceremony, sprinter Dwain Chambers announced his withdrawal from the 4 x 100 metres relay squad, to concentrate on running the individual 100 metres at the 2014 European Athletics Championships in Zurich eight days later. On the same day, Jessica Tappin was announced as Johnson-Thompson's replacement in the heptathlon.[12] Meghan Beesley (400m hurdles) and Chris Thompson (10000m) withdrew due to injury. Laura Wake was named as a replacement for Beesley. Having been selected to compete in the 5000m and 10000m at the European Athletics Championships, Jo Pavey withdrew from the 10000m, although she still competed in the 5000m. Kate Avery was selected to replace her in the 10000m.[13] On the first day of the Games it was announced that Mo Farah CBE had withdrawn from the team due to illness.[14]

Key
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 100 m 10.33 3 q 10.25 4 Did not advance
Adam Gemili 10.15 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 10.10 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Richard Kilty 10.34 =2 Q 10.27 6 Did not advance
Daniel Hooker 100 m (T37) 13.09 4 q N/A 13.15 7
Chris Clarke 200 m 20.71 2 Q 20.71 6 Did not advance
James Ellington 20.73 2 Q 20.66 4 Did not advance
Danny Talbot 20.56 1 Q 20.47 2 Q 20.45 7
Michael Bingham 400 m 45.80 2 Q 45.71 4 Did not advance
Nigel Levine 46.35 4 q 46.57 5 Did not advance
Martyn Rooney 45.57 1 Q 45.22 1 Q 45.15 4
Mukhtar Mohammed 800 m 1:49.13 4 q 1:51.91 7 Did not advance
Andrew Osagie DQ Did not advance
Michael Rimmer 1:47.64 2 Q 1:47.70 5 q 1:46.71 7
Lee Emanuel 1500 m 3:46.29 11 N/A Did not advance
Charlie Grice 3:40.09 2 Q N/A 3:41.58 7
Richard Peters 3:44.10 9 N/A Did not advance
Will Smith 1500 m (T54) 3:24.80 3 Q N/A 3:25.04 5
David Weir CBE 3:28.24 1 Q N/A 3:21.67 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tom Farrell 5000 m N/A 13:23.96 7
Andy Vernon N/A 13:22.32 6
Jonny Mellor 10000 m N/A DNF
Lawrence Clarke 110 m hurdles 13.63 2 Q N/A 13.84 8
Will Sharman 13.49 2 Q N/A 13.36 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andy Turner DQ N/A Did not advance
Niall Flannery 400 m hurdles 49.97 4 q N/A 49.46 4
Sebastian Rodger 50.71 4 N/A Did not advance
Richard Yates 49.80 2 Q N/A 50.13 7
Luke Gunn 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:45.99 7
James Wilkinson N/A 8:24.98 5
James Ellington
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Richard Kilty
Andy Robertson
(Heat)
Adam Gemili
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Richard Kilty
Danny Talbot
(Final)
4 × 100 m relay 38.78 1 Q N/A 38.02 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Daniel Awde
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Nigel Levine
Conrad Williams
(Heat)
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Daniel Awde
Matthew Hudson-Smith
(Final)
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.01 1 Q N/A 3:00.46 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ben Moreau Marathon N/A 2:16:50 14
Nicholas Torry N/A 2:16:34 13
Steve Way N/A 2:15:16 10
Field Events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
JJ Jegede Long jump 7.66 11 q 7.81 7
Greg Rutherford MBE 8.05 1 Q 8.20 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Chris Tomlinson 7.89 6 q 7.99 5
Nathan Douglas Triple jump 16.05 9 q 14.56 11
Nathan Fox 16.17 6 q 16.26 6
Phillips Idowu MBE 16.70 2 Q 16.45 5
Chris Baker High jump 2.20 =1 q 2.25 4
Martyn Bernard 2.20 =9 q 2.21 =5
Tom Parsons 2.20 =9 q 2.16 13
Luke Cutts Pole vault N/A 5.55 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Max Eaves N/A NM
Steve Lewis N/A 5.55 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Scott Rider Shot put 18.40 10 q 18.12 10
Carl Myerscough Discus throw 59.95 7 q 59.88 7
Tom Norman 55.31 14 Did not advance
Dan Greaves Discus throw (F42/44) N/A 59.21 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Joe Dunderdale Javelin throw 69.22 15 Did not advance
Benji Pearson 66.77 18 Did not advance
Nick Miller Hammer throw 72.76 1 Q 72.99 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alex Smith 72.34 2 Q 70.99 4
Amir Williamson 68.42 6 q 69.38 6
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Martin Brockman Result 11.54 6.93 13.84 2.05 50.83 15.65 37.85 4.50 42.15 5:11.42 7010 13
Points 744 1541 2260 3110 3887 4660 5281 6041 6514 7010
Ashley Bryant Result 11.10 7.56 14.07 1.99 49.07 14.92 43.45 4.70 66.24 4:38.24 8109 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 838 1788 2521 3315 4173 5032 5767 6586 7418 8109
John Lane Result 10.71 7.50 14.12 1.99 48.13 14.64 38.96 4.90 52.25 4:54.95 7922 4
Points 926 1861 2597 3391 4294 5188 5831 6711 7333 7922
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sophie Papps 100 m 11.53 3 Q 11.61 7 Did not advance
Asha Philip 11.47 2 Q 11.21 2 Q 11.18 4
Bianca Williams 11.37 2 Q 11.34 3 q 11.31 6
Selina Litt &
Ryan Henry-Asquith (Guide)
100 m (T12) 14.28 2 N/A Did not advance
Anyika Onuora 200 m 23.19 2 Q 23.02 2 Q 22.64 4
Bianca Williams 22.97 1 Q 23.17 1 Q 22.58 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jodie Williams 23.42 1 Q 22.64 2 Q 22.50 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Margaret Adeoye 400 m 53.98 2 Q 52.48 3 Did not advance
Shana Cox 53.00 3 Q 52.57 5 Did not advance
Kelly Massey 52.34 3 Q 52.19 2 Q 53.08 8
Jessica Judd 800 m 2.02.16 2 Q 2:02.26 1 Q 2:01.91 4
Jenny Meadows 2.02.53 1 Q 2:02.29 5 q 2:02.43 7
Marilyn Okoro 2:03.90 5 q 2:06.75 8 Did not advance
Hannah England 1500 m 4:05.62 4 Q N/A 4:11.10 7
Jemma Simpson 4:09.27 5 q N/A 4:12.93 9
Laura Weightman 4:08.58 3 Q N/A 4:09.24 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jade Jones 1500 m (T54) 3:53.37 3 Q N/A 4:00.19 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lauren Rowles 4:08.99 5 q N/A 4:11.34 9
Shelly Woods 4:00.82 1 Q N/A 4:06.26 6
Helen Clitheroe 5000 m N/A 15:55.00 11
Emelia Gorecka N/A 15:40.03 8
Jo Pavey N/A 15:08.96 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kate Avery 10000 m N/A 32:33.35 4
Sonia Samuels N/A 32:57.96 7
Tiffany Porter 100 m hurdles 12.84 1 Q N/A 12.80 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Serita Solomon 13.38 3 N/A Did not advance
Hayley McLean 400 m hurdles DQ N/A Did not advance
Ese Okoro 57.99 5 N/A Did not advance
Laura Wake 58.29 5 N/A Did not advance
Racheal Bamford 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:45.51 7
Pippa Woolven N/A 9:47.97 8
Asha Philip
Anyika Onuora
Louise Bloor
Ashleigh Nelson
(Heat)
Asha Philip
Bianca Williams
Jodie Williams
Ashleigh Nelson
(Final)
4 × 100 m relay 43.33 2 Q N/A 43.10 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Emily Diamond
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye
Christine Ohuruogu MBE
(Heat)
Christine Ohuruogu MBE
Shana Cox
Kelly Massey
Anyika Onuora
(Final)
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.88 1 Q N/A 3:27.24 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Louise Damen Marathon N/A 2:32:59 7
Alyson Dixon N/A DNF
Amy Whitehead N/A 2:35:06 9
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Shara Proctor Long jump 6.51 4 q NM
Jazmin Sawyers 6.39 6 q 6.54 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lorraine Ugen 6.30 11 q 6.39 5
Fiona Clarke Long jump (F37/38) N/A 3.79 8
Bethany Woodward N/A 4.00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yamile Aldama Triple jump 13.29 7 q DNS
Chioma Matthews 13.14 10 q 13.46 8
Laura Samuel 13.54 3 Q 14.09 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bethan Partridge High jump 1.81 =14 Did not advance
Isobel Pooley 1.85 =1 q 1.94 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Katie Byres Pole vault N/A NM
Sally Scott N/A 3.80 =3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eden Francis Shot put N/A 16.57 6
Sophie McKinna N/A 16.59 5
Rachel Wallader N/A 16.83 4
Eden Francis Discus throw 55.05 7 q 55.80 7
Jade Lally 57.13 5 Q 60.48 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Izzy Jeffs Javelin throw N/A 53.77 9
Freya Jones N/A 51.36 10
Goldie Sayers N/A 57.68 7
Shaunagh Brown Hammer throw 59.37 9 q 58.67 11
Sophie Hitchon 65.31 3 Q 68.72 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Holt 61.05 8 q 65.67 4
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Grace Clements Result 14.54 1.75 12.66 27.04 5.80 41.97 2:22.80 5512 7
Points 903 1819 2524 3232 4021 4726 5512
Jessica Tappin Result 13.51 1.69 11.92 24.74 5.46 36.91 2:11.65 5695 6
Points 1049 1891 2547 3458 4146 4754 5695
Jessica Taylor Result 13.81 1.75 11.95 24.42 6.16 33.89 2:17.59 5826 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Points 1005 1921 2579 3520 4419 4969 5826

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

On 5 June Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 10 to compete in Glasgow.[15]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rajiv Ouseph Men's singles  C Mulenga (ZAM)
W 2–0
 S Edoo (MRI)
W 2–0
 Huang C (SIN)
W 2–0
 K Merrilees (SCO)
W 2–0
 K Parupalli (IND)
L 1–2
Bronze final
 R. M. V. Gurusaidutt (IND)
L 1–2
4
Sarah Walker Women's singles Bye  S Watson (BAR)
W 2–0
 E Cann (JER)
W 2–1
 M Li (CAN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Chris Adcock &
Andrew Ellis
Men's doubles Bye  D Clark &
R Stewart (FAI)
W 2–0
 T Murphy &
T Stephenson (NIR)
W 2–0
 D Font &
O Gwilt (WAL)
W 2–1
 Tan W K &
Goh V S (MAS)
L 0–2
Bronze final
 C Langridge &
P Mills (ENG)
L 0–2
4
Chris Langridge &
Peter Mills
Bye  A Malan &
W Viljoen (RSA)
W 2–0
 Liew D &
Chan P S (MAS)
W 2–0
 R Tam &
G Warfe (AUS)
W 2–0
 D B Chrisnanta &
C Triyachart (SIN)
L 1–2
Bronze final
 C Adcock &
A Ellis (ENG)
W 2–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gabby Adcock &
Lauren Smith
Women's doubles N/A  I Bankier &
K Gilmour (SCO)
W 2–1
 Fu M &
V Neo (SIN)
W 2–0
 A Bruce &
P Chan (CAN)
W 0–2
 V Hoo &
Woon K W (MAS)
L 0–2
Bronze final
 Lim Y L &
L P Jing (MAS)
W 2–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Heather Olver &
Kate Robertshaw
N/A  D Nakalyango &
M Nankabirwa (UGA)
W 2–0
 Lim Y L &
L P Jing (MAS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Chris Adcock &
Gabby Adcock
Mixed doubles Bye  T Murphy &
A Stephenson (NIR)
W 2–0
 Tan W K &
V Hoo (MAS)
W 2–0
 C Triyachart &
Yao L (SIN)
W 2–0
 R Blair &
I Bankier (SCO)
W 2–0
 C Langridge &
H Olver (ENG)
W 2–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Chris Langridge &
Heather Olver
Bye  P K Mbogo &
M Joseph (KEN)
W 2–0
 J Tho &
J Guan (AUS)
W 2–0
 T Ng &
A Bruce (CAN)
W 2–0
 P S Chang &
L P Jing (MAS)
W 2–1
 C Adcock &
G Adcock (ENG)
L 0–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mixed team

Main article: Badminton at the 2014 Commonwealth Games – Mixed team

Pool F
Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
 England 3 3 0 30 1 +29 638 305 +333
 Jersey 3 2 1 20 12 +8 558 518 +40
 Northern Ireland 3 1 2 11 23 -12 528 629 -101
 Mauritius 3 0 3 4 29 -25 412 684 -272
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 11 boxers on 18 June.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Rank
Charlie Edwards Flyweight Bye  R McFadden (SCO)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Qais Ashfaq Bantamweight Bye  N Thamahane (LES)
W 3–0
 J Ham (SCO)
W 3–0
 B G Njangiru (KEN)
W 3–0
 M Conlan (NIR)
L 0–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pat McCormack Lightweight  J Cordina (WAL)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Samuel Maxwell Light welterweight  I Falekaono (TON)
W TKO
 D Okoth (KEN)
W 3–0
 M Kumar (IND)
W 3–0
 J Taylor (SCO)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Scott Fitzgerald Welterweight  R Bastien (LCA)
W KO
 A Mohammed (GHA)
W 3–0
 B Morgan (NZL)
W 2–1
 T Mbenge (RSA)
W 3–0
 M Jangra (IND)
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Antony Fowler Middleweight  K Spanos (CYP)
W 3–0
 K Smith (SCO)
W 3–0
 N O Abaka (KEN)
W 3–0
 B Muziyo (ZAM)
W 3–0
 V Vijender (IND)
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Warren Baister Heavyweight N/A  S Ward (NIR)
W 2–1
 S El-Mais (CAN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Joe Joyce Super heavyweight N/A  K Agnes (SEY)
W 3–0
 R Henderson (SCO)
W TKO
 M Sekabembe (UGA)
W DSQ^
 J Goodall (AUS)
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)

^ Sekabembe was disqualified after failing his medical test. Joyce was thus sent through to the final automatically.

Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Rank
Nicola Adams Flyweight  O Oladeji (NGR)
W 3–0
 E de Silva (SRI)
W 3–0
 M Bujold (CAN)
W 3–0
 M Walsh (NIR)
W 2–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Natasha Jonas Lightweight  S Watts (AUS)
L 0–0
Did not advance
Savannah Marshall Middleweight  P Rani (IND)
W 3–0
 P Morake (BOT)
W 3–0
 E Ogoke (NGR)
W 3–0
 A Fortin (CAN)
W 0–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

A squad of 31 cyclists was announced by Commonwealth Games England on 11 June.[17] On 27 June British Cycling in collaboration with Team England confirmed that Sir Bradley Wiggins would compete on the track as well as in the road events.[18] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Jon Dibben had withdrawn from both the road and track teams due to injury. While he was not replaced in the track team a substitute could be named to the road squad.[19] Russell Downing was named as the replacement for Dibben, while Sir Bradley Wiggins revealed that he would only compete in the track events at the Games. David Fletcher withdrew due to injury and was replaced by Liam Killeen in the men's mountain biking.[20]

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Russell Downing Men's road race 4:17:34 4
Alex Dowsett DNF
Tom Moses DNF
Paul Oldham DNF
Ian Stannard DNF
Scott Thwaites 4:14:26 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lizzie Armitstead Women's road race 2:38:43 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Hannah Barnes 2:44:12 12
Lucy Garner 2:44:12 19
Dani King MBE 2:44:12 11
Emma Pooley 2:39:08 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Laura Trott OBE 2:44:12 20
Steve Cummings Men's time trial 49:14.86 7
Alex Dowsett 47:41.78 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Emma Pooley Women's time trial 42:31.49 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Joanna Rowsell MBE 44:45.87 13

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
time
speed (km/h)
Opposition
time
speed (km/h)
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Rank
Matt Crampton Men's sprint 10.213
70.498
12 Q  M Glaetzer (AUS)
L
 N Phillip (TRI)
 P Hindes (ENG)
W 10.733
67.082
 E Dawkins (NZL)
L, L
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
 M Glaetzer (AUS)
 M Archibald (NZL)
 A Awang (MAS)
L
8
Philip Hindes MBE 10.108
71.230
6 Q  A Awang (MAS)
L
 M Crampton (ENG)
 N Phillip (TRI)
L
Did not advance
Jason Kenny OBE 10.206
70.546
11 Q  E Dawkins (NZL)
L
 C Skinner (SCO)
 L Oliva (WAL)
W 10.735
67.070
 M Glaetzer (AUS)
W 10.909, W 10.405
 P Lewis (AUS)
L, W 10.318, W 10.258
 S Webster (NZL)
L, W 10.466, L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dannielle Khan Women's sprint 11.661 8 Q N/A  S Morton (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance 5th–8th classification
 V Williamson (ENG)
 S McKenzie (NZL)
 J Davis (SCO)
L
7
Jess Varnish 11.279 3 Q N/A  V Williamson (ENG)
W 11.942, W 12.099
 A Meares (AUS)
L, L
Bronze final
 F Mustapa (MAS)
W 11.944, W 11.856
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Victoria Williamson 11.529 6 Q N/A  J Varnish (ENG)
L, L
Did not advance 5th–8th classification
 S McKenzie (NZL)
 D Khan (ENG)
 J Davis (SCO)
W 12.356
5
Sophie Thornhill
Helen Scott
(Pilot)
Women's tandem sprint B 11.277 GR
63.846
1 Q N/A  F Johnson & H Takos (Pilot) (AUS)
W 12.390, W 12.318
 A McGlynn & L Haston (Pilot) (SCO)
W 12.021, W 12.319
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kian Emadi
Philip Hindes MBE
Jason Kenny OBE
Men's team sprint 43.730 2 Q N/A  New Zealand (NZL)
L 43.706
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's pursuit 4:31.752 10 Did not advance
Andy Tennant 4:23.723 5 Did not advance
Dani King MBE Women's pursuit 3:38.084 8 Did not advance
Joanna Rowsell MBE 3:29.038 GR 1 Q  A Edmondson (AUS)
W 3:31.615
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Laura Trott OBE 3:35.213 6 Did not advance
Steven Burke MBE
Ed Clancy MBE
Andy Tennant
Sir Bradley Wiggins CBE
Men's team pursuit 3:59.249 2 Q  Australia (AUS)
L 4:00.136
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's time trial 1:03.449 9
Ed Clancy MBE 1:01.439 4
Kian Emadi 1:01.641 5
Dannielle Khan Women's time trial 35.420 6
Jess Varnish 34.267 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Victoria Williamson 35.465 7
Sophie Thornhill
Helen Scott
(Pilot)
Women's tandem time trial B 1:08.187 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Andy Tennant Men's point race 5 7 Q DNF
Dani King MBE Women's points race N/A 25 7
Joanna Rowsell MBE N/A 0 17
Laura Trott OBE N/A 37 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rank Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's scratch race DNS Did not advance
Ed Clancy MBE 10 Q 11
Andy Tennant 1 Q DNF
Dani King MBE Women's scratch race N/A 4
Joanna Rowsell MBE N/A 19
Laura Trott OBE N/A 11
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Matt Crampton Men's keirin 3 R 1 Q 4 10
Kian Emadi 5 R 3 Did not advance
Jason Kenny OBE 5 R 2 Did not advance

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Liam Killeen Men's cross country 1:41:57 6
Paul Oldham 1:43:29 9
Alice Barnes Women's cross country 1:43:27 5
Beth Crumpton 1:46:04 9
Annie Last 1:42:34 4

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

On 13 June Commonwealth Games England announced a squad of 15 divers.[21] In addition it was revealed that permission had been sought from the Commonwealth Games Federation to include 13-year-old Victoria Vincent – the British 10m platform diving champion – in the squad as she failed to meet the minimum age criteria of 14 for most international diving events. On 19 June it was confirmed that permission had been granted for her to compete and as a consequence she was the youngest member of England's team in Glasgow.[22] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Daniel Goodfellow and Matty Lee had both withdrawn from the diving squad due to injury and would not be replaced.[23]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chris Mears 1 m springboard 383.40 3 Q 396.20 4
Freddie Woodward 365.45 4 Q 340.05 10
Jack Laugher 435.50 1 Q 449.90 1st place, gold medalist(s)
3 m springboard 465.30 1 Q 449.70 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
James Denny 394.05 6 Q 410.90 6
Oliver Dingley 387.05 8 Q 425.20 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tom Daley 10 m platform 488.85 1 Q 516.55 1st place, gold medalist(s)
James Denny 408.40 6 Q 397.65 6
Matthew Dixon 365.65 10 Q 366.15 9
Jack Laugher
Chris Mears
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 431.94 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nick Robinson-Baker
Freddie Woodward
N/A 364.41 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tom Daley
James Denny
10 m synchronised platform N/A 399.36 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alicia Blagg 1 m springboard 237.05 11 Q 257.50 10
Rebecca Gallantree 260.35 6 Q 259.20 9
Hannah Starling 252.40 8 Q 264.05 7
Alicia Blagg 3 m springboard 300.70 6 Q 300.95 7
Rebecca Gallantree 266.25 11 Q 292.20 10
Hannah Starling 311.05 4 Q 316.95 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Barrow 10 m platform 290.60 9 Q 315.80 9
Tonia Couch 337.00 3 Q 335.70 5
Victoria Vincent 297.30 8 Q 299.50 10
Alicia Blagg
Rebecca Gallantree
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 300.24 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Barrow
Tonia Couch
10 m synchronised platform N/A 307.92 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

On 17 June Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 10 artistic and 3 rhythmic gymnasts.[24]

Artistic

Men
All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
F PH R V PB HB Total Rank F PH R V PB HB Total Rank
Sam Oldham Individual 15.325 Q 12.100 14.533 Q 14.500 N/A N/A
Louis Smith MBE N/A 15.700 Q N/A 14.133 N/A N/A
Kristian Thomas 14.466 N/A 14.000 15.100 Q N/A 15.033 Q N/A N/A
Max Whitlock 15.600 Q 15.733 Q 14.433 Q 15.333 14.500 Q 14.766 90.365 1 Q 15.466 15.866 14.733 14.500 14.966 15.100 90.631 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nile Wilson 14.458 13.633 14.383 14.500 14.833 Q 14.800 Q 86.607 2 Q 14.600 13.833 14.633 14.700 15.433 14.766 87.695 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sam Oldham
Louis Smith MBE
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
Team N/A 45.391 45.066 43.349 44.933 43.466 44.599 266.804 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual events
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Louis Smith MBE Pommel horse 14.966 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Max Whitlock 15.966 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kristian Thomas Vault 14.499 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Max Whitlock Rings 14.566 5
Nile Wilson^ 14.466 7
Max Whitlock Parallel bars 15.066 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nile Wilson 15.433 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kristian Thomas Horizontal bar 14.966 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nile Wilson 14.966 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Max Whitlock Floor 15.533 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kristian Thomas^ 13.366 8

^ Sam Oldham originally qualified but pulled out due to injury. He was replaced by Nile Wilson who qualified in reserve.
^ Sam Oldham originally qualified but pulled out due to injury. He was replaced by Kristian Thomas who qualified in reserve.

Women
All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
F V UB BB Total Rank F V UB BB Total Rank
Rebecca Downie Individual N/A 14.683 Q 13.200 Q N/A N/A
Claudia Fragapane 14.733 Q 14.641 Q 13.333 14.033 Q 56.740 1 Q 14.733 14.733 13.700 12.966 56.132 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ruby Harrold 13.466 14.733 13.400 Q 12.466 54.065 3 Q 13.700 14.800 14.566 12.166 55.232 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kelly Simm 12.466 14.600 Q N/A N/A
Hannah Whelan 13.700 Q 14.300 12.333 13.033 53.366 5 Q 13.500 14.066 13.100 14.033 54.699 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rebecca Downie
Claudia Fragapane
Ruby Harrold
Kelly Simm
Hannah Whelan
Team N/A 41.899 43.974 41.416 40.266 167.555 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual events
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Rebecca Downie Balance beam 9.833 8
Claudia Fragapane 13.133 5
Kelly Simm Vault 14.199 5
Claudia Fragapane 14.633 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rebecca Downie Uneven bars 14.666 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ruby Harrold 14.366 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hannah Whelan Floor 13.133 6
Claudia Fragapane 14.541 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Rhythmic

All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Mimi-Isabella Cesar Individual 12.850 13.225 11.300 12.450 49.825 14 Did not advance
Lynne Hutchison 10.950 12.900 13.350 13.900 Q 51.100 12 Q 12.900 11.950 13.275 12.900 51.025 12
Stephani Sherlock 14.150 Q 13.525 Q 12.550 13.200 53.425 11 Q 13.550 13.025 12.050 12.550 51.175 11
Mimi-Isabella Cesar
Lynne Hutchison
Stephani Sherlock
Team N/A 37.950 39.650 37.200 39.550 132.100 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Lynne Hutchison Ribbon 13.550 5
Stephani Sherlock Ball 12.950 7
Hoop 13.875 7

Hockey

Main article: Hockey at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

Two squads totalling 32 players were named by England Hockey on 27 June.[25] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Tim Whiteman had withdrawn from the men's team due to injury with Ollie Willars named as his replacement.[26]

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2014 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament

The men's squad consists of:

Pool B
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19 3 +16 12
 England 4 3 0 1 18 5 +13 9
 Canada 4 1 0 3 5 9 −4 3
 Malaysia 4 1 0 3 6 18 −12 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 4 1 0 3 6 19 −13 3
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
19:00
England  6–1  Trinidad and Tobago
Jackson field hockey ball 7'
Lewers field hockey ball 25'
Gleghorne field hockey ball 27'
Catlin field hockey ball 51'
Roper field hockey ball 59'
Middleton field hockey ball 64'
Report Pierre field hockey ball 29'
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)

27 July 2014
21:00
Malaysia  1–8  England
Saabah field hockey ball 26' Report Jackson field hockey ball 5'44'56'61'
Dixon field hockey ball 50'
Gleghorne field hockey ball 64'
Roper field hockey ball 68'
Brogdon field hockey ball 69'
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Martin Madden (SCO)

29 July 2014
09:00
New Zealand  2–1  England
Hayward field hockey ball 51'
S. Child field hockey ball 68'
Report Dixon field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA)

31 July 2014
09:00
England  3–1  Canada
Jackson field hockey ball 25'54'
Middleton field hockey ball 36'
Report Tupper field hockey ball 68'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Eric Koh (MAS)
Semifinal
2 August 2014
10:00
Australia  4–1  England
White field hockey ball 3'
Orchard field hockey ball 12'
Ciriello field hockey ball 62'
Ockenden field hockey ball 69'
Report Martin field hockey ball 52'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Peter Wright (RSA)
Bronze final 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
3 August 2014
10:00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) England  3–3  New Zealand
Brogdon field hockey ball 29'
Jackson field hockey ball 30'38'
Report S. Child field hockey ball 12'59'
Hayward field hockey ball 33'
Penalties
Jackson Penalty shoot-out scored
Catlin Penalty shoot-out scored
Middleton Penalty shoot-out scored
Jackson Penalty shoot-out scored
4–2 Penalty shoot-out scored Inglis
Penalty shoot-out missed Hilton
Penalty shoot-out scored Edwards
Penalty shoot-out missed S. Child
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA)

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2014 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament

The women's squad consists of:

Pool B
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 25 0 +25 12
 England 4 3 0 1 9 4 +5 9
 Scotland 4 2 0 2 5 11 −6 6
 Malaysia 4 0 1 3 0 11 −11 1
 Wales 4 0 1 3 0 13 −13 1
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
11:00
England  2–0  Wales
Danson field hockey ball 29'
White field hockey ball 63'
Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Ayana McClean (TRI)

27 July 2014
11:00
England  5–0  Malaysia
Watton field hockey ball 17'
Ansley field hockey ball 35+'
Bray field hockey ball 42'
Danson field hockey ball 50'
Webb field hockey ball 70'
Report
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

28 July 2014
14:00
Australia  3–0  England
Kenny field hockey ball 12'50'
Smith field hockey ball 13'
Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)

30 July 2014
09:00
Scotland  1–2  England
Kidd field hockey ball 32' Report Danson field hockey ball 16'
Townsend field hockey ball 28'
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Miskarmalia Ariffin (SIN)
Semifinal
1 August 2014
14:30
New Zealand  1–1  England
Glynn field hockey ball 68' Report Owsley field hockey ball 28'
Penalties
Whitelock Penalty shoot-out scored
Punt Penalty shoot-out missed
Glynn Penalty shoot-out missed
Michelsen Penalty shoot-out missed
1–3 Twigg Penalty shoot-out scored
Danson Penalty shoot-out scored
Gilbert Penalty shoot-out scored
Bray Penalty shoot-out missed
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Kylie Seymour (AUS)
Final 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2 August 2014
20:15
1st place, gold medalist(s) Australia  1–1  England 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kenny field hockey ball 70' Report Owsley field hockey ball 48'
Penalties
Eastham Penalty shoot-out scored
White Penalty shoot-out missed
Parker Penalty shoot-out scored
Kenny Penalty shoot-out missed
Blyth Penalty shoot-out scored
3–1 Penalty shoot-out scored Twigg
Penalty shoot-out missed Danson
Penalty shoot-out missed Gilbert
Penalty shoot-out missed White
Umpires:
Dino Willox (WAL)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

Commonwealth Games England confirmed that a squad of 14 judoka has been selected on 13 May.[27] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Ben Fletcher (100 kg) had withdrawn from the team due to injury and that a replacement would be nominated.[23] The following day, Commonwealth Games England announced that Danny Williams (73 kg) had been selected to replace him.[28] Caroline Kinane (78 kg) has withdrawn due to injury and been replaced by Katie Jemima Yeats-Brown (63 kg).[29]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ashley McKenzie −60 kg N/A Bye  J Buchanan (SCO)
W 0011–0002
 N Sigauque (MOZ)
W 1000–0001
N/A  N Chana (IND)
W 0101–0103
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Colin Oates −66 kg Bye  M Fikri (MAS)
W 1000–0001
 M Nandal (IND)
W 1001–0000
 J Millar (SCO)
W 1001–0002
N/A  A Krassas (CYP)
W 1010–0002
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jan Gosiewski −73 kg  C Thompson (NIR)
W 1001–0002
 P Dawson (SCO)
L 0003–0002
Did not advance
Danny Williams  C Ireland (WAL)
W 002–000
 A Dickens (AUS)
W 0100–0012
 E Fleming (NIR)
W 1001–0002
 J Bensted (AUS)
W 0000–0001
N/A  A Leat (NZL)
W 0010–0000
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Owen Livesey −81 kg Bye  J Kirimi (KEN)
W 1001–0002
 B Munyonga (ZAM)
W 101–000
 J Burt (CAN)
W 100–000
N/A  T Reed (ENG)
W 0000–0000
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tom Reed Bye  EJ Omgba Fouda (CMR)
W 101–000
 R Nicola (CYP)
W 100–000
 L Krieber-Gagnon (CAN)
W 100–000
N/A  O Livesey (ENG)
L 0000–0000
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gary Hall −90 kg N/A  L Sang (KEN)
W 100–000
 M Anthony (AUS)
L 000–011
Did not advance  S Ombiongno (CMR)
W 100–001
 R Dill-Russell (NZL)
W 1002–0001
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelly Edwards −52 kg  J Lewis (WAL)
W 100–000
 C Legentil (MRI)
W 0000–0001
 L Kearney (NIR)
W 0000–0001
N/A  L Renicks (SCO)
L 000–100
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nekoda Smythe-Davis −57 kg Bye  K Powell (WAL)
W 1000–0001
 J Klimkait (CAN)
W 0001–0002
N/A  S Inglis (SCO)
W 1011–0001
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Faith Pitman −63 kg Bye  B Valois Fortier (CAN)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance  M Bezzina (MLT)
W 100–000
 K Haecker (AUS)
W 0100–0001
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Katie Jemima Yeats-Brown  S Szogedi (GHA)
W 0102–0001
 K Haecker (AUS)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance  G Choudhary (IND)
W 1000–0002
 B Valois Fortier (CAN)
W 1000–0001
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Megan Fletcher −70 kg Bye  A Renaud-Roy (CAN)
W 0001–0002
 S Conway (SCO)
W 0020–0010
N/A  M de Villiers (NZL)
W 0100–0000
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gemma Gibbons −78 kg N/A  B Rose (SEY)
W 0101–0000
 H M Atangana (CMR)
W 0100–0000
N/A  N Powell (WAL)
L 0002–0102
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jodie Myers +78 kg N/A  R Kaur (IND)
W 0100–0000
 A Laprovidence (MRI)
W 0100–0000
N/A  S Adlington (SCO)
L 0000–0013
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Lawn bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

On 30 May Commonwealth Games England announced the selection of a squad of 15 bowlers and 2 directors to assist the visually impaired competitors in the B2/B3 Mixed Pair.[30] On the same day Bowls England confirmed that "the two directors are classed as athletes for the first time and will be eligible to receive any medals won."

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Sam Tolchard Singles  R Weale (WAL)
W 21–12
 D Tagelagi (NIU)
W 21–9
 A Sherriff (AUS)
L 18–21
 N W Njuguna (KEN)
W 21–20
N/A 2 Q  S McIlroy (NZL)
L 9–12
Did not advance
Andrew Knapper
Sam Tolchard
Pairs  India (IND)
W 19–12
 Fiji (FIJ)
W 20–17
 Wales (WAL)
W 21–10
N/A 1 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 15–14
 Scotland (SCO)
L 15–16
Bronze final
 Namibia (NAM)
W 19–12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Stuart Airey
Jamie Chestney
John McGuinness
Triples  Falkland Islands (FAI)
W 31–8
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 15–13
 Pakistan (PAK)
W 24–9
 Australia (AUS)
L 15–17
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 22–13
2 Q  Wales (WAL)
L 15–16
Did not advance
Stuart Airey
Jamie Chestney
Andrew Knapper
John McGuinness
Fours  Cook Islands (COK)
W 22–11
 Jersey (JER)
W 14–12
 Zambia (ZAM)
W 19–9
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
D 12–12
N/A 1 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 18–11
 India (IND)
W 14–12
 Scotland (SCO)
L 8–16
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Natalie Melmore Singles  C Spiteri (MLT)
W 21–7
 A Adam (SAM)
W 21–20
 M N Ndungu (KEN)
W 21–14
 L Greechan (JER)
W 21–10
 C McMillen (NIR)
L 12–21
2 Q  C Brown (SCO)
W 21–20
 C Piketh (RSA)
W 21–18
 J Edwards (NZL)
L 15–21
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Natalie Melmore
Jamie-Lea Winch
Pairs  Cook Islands (COK)
W 15–13
 Canada (CAN)
W 14–13
 Wales (WAL)
D 15–15
N/A 2 Q  Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 17–12
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 19–14
 South Africa (RSA)
L 17–20
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ellen Falkner
Sian Honnor
Sophie Tolchard
Triples  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 18–12
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
L 14–20
 Scotland (SCO)
W 21–9
N/A 2 Q  Malaysia (MAS)
W 24–6
 Wales (WAL)
W 18–13
 Australia (AUS)
W 22–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ellen Falkner
Sian Honnor
Sophie Tolchard
Jamie-Lea Winch
Fours  Canada (CAN)
W 21–11
 Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 22–7
 South Africa (RSA)
W 15–14
N/A 1 Q  South Africa (RSA)
L 10–12
Did not advance
Para-bowls
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Steve Simmons
Guide: Jeffrey Smith
Doreen Flanders
Guide: Moira Sheehan
Pairs  Australia (AUS)
W 17–13
 Scotland (SCO)
L 7–10
 Wales (WAL)
L 7–12
3 Did not advance
Paul Brown
David Fisher
Bob Love
Triples  Wales (WAL)
W 14–10
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 19–9
 Scotland (SCO)
L 14–22
2 Q  South Africa (RSA)
L 9–15
Bronze final
 Scotland (SCO)
W 16–12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Netball

Main article: Netball at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

On 1 July, England Netball named a squad of 12 to compete in Glasgow. In the absence of current captain Pamela Cookey due to injury Jade Clarke led the team.[31]

The squad consists of Ama Agbeze, Sara Bayman, Eboni Beckford-Chambers, Jade Clarke (Captain), Kadeen Corbin, Sasha Corbin, Rachel Dunn, Stacey Francis, Serena Guthrie, Joanne Harten, Helen Housby and Geva Mentor.

Pool B
MP MW ML MC PW PL PD
 Australia 5 5 0 10 322 185 +137
 England 5 4 1 8 293 160 +133
 South Africa 5 3 2 6 249 222 +27
 Wales 5 2 3 4 199 255 –56
 Trinidad and Tobago 5 1 4 2 167 282 –115
 Barbados 5 0 5 0 162 288 –126
Qualified for the semifinals


25 July 2014
11:30
Report England  65 – 25  Wales    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Joshua Bowring (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Corbin
Goals scored
 7/10 (70%)
Dunn
Goals scored
 20/22 (91%)
Harten
Goals scored
 33/43 (77%)
Housby
Goals scored
 5/9 (56%)
James
Goals scored
 11/16 (69%)
Lewis
Goals scored
 5/10 (50%)
Moseley
Goals scored
 9/15 (60%)
Thomas
Goals scored
 0/4 (0%)

26 July 2014
09:30
Report Australia  49 – 48  England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Reserve umpire:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Bassett
Goals scored
 36/52 (69%)
Caldwell
Goals scored
 2/5 (40%)
Medhurst
Goals scored
 11/13 (85%)
Corbin
Goals scored
 19/24 (79%)
Harten
Goals scored
 29/37 (78%)

27 July 2014
17:00
Report England  41 – 35  South Africa    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Rachael Ayre (AUS)
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Reserve umpire:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Corbin
Goals scored
 5/10 (50%)
Dunn
Goals scored
 16/18 (89%)
Harten
Goals scored
 20/29 (69%)
Bootha
Goals scored
 27/32 (84%)
Holtzhausen
Goals scored
 8/15 (53%)
Myburgh
Goals scored
 2/3 (67%)

29 July 2014
09:30
Report England  70 – 24  Trinidad and Tobago    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Clare McCabe (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Corbin
Goals scored
 16/19 (84%)
Dunn
Goals scored
 8/10 (80%)
Harten
Goals scored
 35/43 (81%)
Housby
Goals scored
 11/12 (92%)
Cooper
Goals scored
 13/16 (81%)
McCollin
Goals scored
 4/6 (67%)
Wilson
Goals scored
 7/11 (64%)

30 July 2014
19:00
Report Barbados  27 – 69  England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Reserve umpire:
Theresa Prince (RSA)
Browne
Goals scored
 4/6 (67%)
Piggott
Goals scored
 17/23 (74%)
Thomas
Goals scored
 1/6 (17%)
Wharton
Goals scored
 5/6 (83%)
Dunn
Goals scored
 25/30 (83%)
Harten
Goals scored
 33/36 (92%)
Housby
Goals scored
 11/12 (92%)
Semifinal
2 August 2014
10:00