Ethiopia at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Ethiopia (1996–2009).svg
IOC codeETH
NOCEthiopian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.ethiolympic.org
in Athens
Competitors26 in 2 sports
Flag bearer Abel Aferalign
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
2
Total
7
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Ethiopia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. It was represented by 26 athletes in Greece, of whom 24 of them participated in athletics events, mainly in the country's specialty of long distance running. Two athletes competed in boxing.

Medalists

Further information: 2004 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2004 Summer Olympics medal winners

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Kenenisa Bekele Athletics Men's 10000 m August 20
 Gold Meseret Defar Athletics Women's 5000 m August 23
 Silver Kenenisa Bekele Athletics Men's 5000 m August 28
 Silver Sileshi Sihine Athletics Men's 10000 m August 20
 Silver Ejegayehu Dibaba Athletics Women's 10000 m August 27
 Bronze Tirunesh Dibaba Athletics Women's 5000 m August 23
 Bronze Derartu Tulu Athletics Women's 10000 m August 27

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Ethiopian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[1][2]

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Berhanu Alemu 800 m 1:46.26 2 Q 1:47.40 6 Did not advance
Kenenisa Bekele 5000 m 13:21.16 1 Q 13:14.59 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
10000 m 27:05.10 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dejene Berhanu 5000 m 13:19.42 3 Q 13:16.92 5
Gebregziabher Gebremariam 13:21.20 2 Q 13:15.35 4
Haile Gebrselassie 10000 m 27:27.70 5
Hailu Negussie Marathon DNF
Tewodros Shiferaw 3000 m steeplechase 8:33.15 10 Did not advance
Sileshi Sihine 10000 m 27:09.39 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ambesse Tolosa Marathon 2:15:39 15
Luleseged Wale 3000 m steeplechase 8:50.73 12 Did not advance
Mulugeta Wendimu 1500 m 3:39.96 5 Q 3:41.14 4 Q 3:38.33 10
Tereje Wodajo Marathon 2:21:53 46
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Elfenesh Alemu Marathon 2:28:15 4
Meseret Defar 5000 m 14:52.39 1 Q 14:45.65 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ejegayehu Dibaba 10000 m 30:24.98 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tirunesh Dibaba 5000 m 15:00.66 1 Q 14:51.83 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kutre Dulecha 1500 m 4:06.95 5 Q 4:07.63 8 Did not advance
Sentayehu Ejigu 5000 m 15:01.31 2 Q 15:09.55 10
Asha Gigi Marathon DNF
Werknesh Kidane 10000 m 30:28.30 4
Meskerem Legesse 1500 m 4:18.03 12 Did not advance
Mestawat Tadesse 4:11.78 12 Did not advance
Workenesh Tola Marathon DNF
Derartu Tulu 10000 m 30:26.42 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Key

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Endalkachew Kebede Light flyweight  Igarashi (JPN)
W 26–21
 Zou Sm (CHN)
L 8–31
Did not advance
Abel Aferalign Bantamweight  Dalakliev (BUL)
L RSC
Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  2. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.