European Cross Country Championships
Action from the men's race in 2010
Statusactive
Genresports event
Date(s)December
Frequencyannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1994 (1994)
Organised byEAA

The European Cross Country Championships is an annual international cross country running competition. Organised by the European Athletic Association, it is the area championships for the region and is held in December each year. The championships was inaugurated in 1994 in Alnwick and the venue for the championships changes each year.

Unlike the World Championships for the sport, the European Cross Country Championships consists of six races in age categories, with separate senior, under-23, and junior races for both men and women. There are individual and national team medals awarded in each race. In the team competition, the top three from a team of up to six are scored.[1]

History

The first edition of the competition featured only senior races and 180 athletes took part. Men's and women's junior (under-20) races were introduced at the third edition in 1996 and under-23 races were added to the programme in 2006.[2]

Editions

# Year City Country Dates Venue Races/Events Countries Athletes[nb]
1 1994 Alnwick  United Kingdom 10 December 2/4 23 180
2 1995 Alnwick  United Kingdom 2 December 2/4 23 186
3 1996 Charleroi  Belgium 15 December 2/4 25 175
4 1997 Oeiras  Portugal 14 December 4/8 26 138
5 1998 Ferrara  Italy 13 December 4/8 26 139
6 1999 Velenje  Slovenia 12 December 4/8 27 141
7 2000 Malmö  Sweden 10 December 4/8 31 150
8 2001 Thun   Switzerland 9 December 4/8 27 155
9 2002 Medulin  Croatia 8 December 4/8 27 157
10 2003 Edinburgh  United Kingdom 14 December 4/8 27 135
11 2004 Heringsdorf  Germany 12 December 4/8 27 165
12 2005 Tilburg  Netherlands 11 December 4/8 27 164
13 2006 San Giorgio su Legnano  Italy 10 December 6/12 21 125
14 2007 Toro  Spain 9 December 6/12 26 103
15 2008 Brussels  Belgium 14 December 6/12 33 142
16 2009 Dublin  Ireland 13 December Santry Demesne 6/12 30 116
17 2010 Albufeira  Portugal 12 December Açoteias Cross Country Course 6/12 34 123
18 2011 Velenje  Slovenia 11 December 6/12 33 130
19 2012 Szentendre  Hungary 9 December 6/12 35 146
20 2013 Belgrade  Serbia 8 December 6/12 36 155
21 2014 Samokov  Bulgaria 14 December Borovets 6/12 35 137
22 2015 Hyères-Toulon  France 13 December Hippodrome de Hyères 6/12 32 147
23 2016 Chia  Italy 11 December 6/12 153
24 2017 Šamorín  Slovakia 10 December Šamorín x-bionic® sphere 7/13 37 157
25 2018 Tilburg  Netherlands 9 December 7/13 38 555
26 2019 Lisbon  Portugal 8 December 7/13
2020 Dublin  Ireland 13 December Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[3]
27 2021 Dublin  Ireland 12 December
28 2022 Turin  Italy 11 December La Mandria Park

Senior

Individual

Multiple champion Serhiy Lebid winning in 2008
Multiple champion Serhiy Lebid winning in 2008
Hayley Yelling winning the 2009 women's race
Hayley Yelling winning the 2009 women's race
Year Men's senior race Women's senior race
1994  Paulo Guerra (POR)  Catherina McKiernan (IRL)
1995  Paulo Guerra (POR)  Annemari Sandell (FIN)
1996  Jon Brown (GBR)  Sara Wedlund (SWE)
1997  Carsten Jørgensen (DEN)  Joalsiae Llado (FRA)
1998  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)
1999  Paulo Guerra (POR)  Anita Weyermann (SUI)
2000  Paulo Guerra (POR)  Katalin Szentgyörgyi (HUN)
2001  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Yamna Belkacem (FRA)
2002  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Helena Javornik (SLO)
2003  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)
2004  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Hayley Yelling (GBR)
2005  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Lornah Kiplagat (NED)
2006  Mo Farah (GBR)  Tetyana Holovchenko (UKR)
2007  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Marta Domínguez (ESP)
2008  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Hilda Kibet (NED)
2009  Alemayehu Bezabeh (ESP)  Hayley Yelling (GBR)
2010  Serhiy Lebid (UKR)  Jessica Augusto (POR)
2011  Atelaw Yeshetela (BEL)  Fionnuala Britton (IRL)
2012  Andrea Lalli (ITA)  Fionnuala Britton (IRL)
2013  Alemayehu Bezabeh (ESP)  Sophie Duarte (FRA)
2014  Polat Kemboi Arikan (TUR)  Gemma Steel (GBR)
2015  Ali Kaya (TUR)  Sifan Hassan (NED)
2016  Aras Kaya (TUR)  Yasemin Can (TUR)
2017  Kaan Kigen Özbilen (TUR)  Yasemin Can (TUR)
2018  Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Yasemin Can (TUR)
2019  Robel Fsiha (SWE)  Yasemin Can (TUR)

Medal table

Updated after 2019, including the team rankings for each category and the mixed relay.

# Country 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Total
1  United Kingdom 19 21 15 55
2  Portugal 16 16 16 48
3  Spain 14 19 18 51
4  France 13 15 14 42
5  Turkey 12 07 04 23
6  Ukraine 10 01 03 14
7  Ireland 04 02 03 09
8  Netherlands 04 01 02 07
9  Russia 03 03 01 07
10  Sweden 02 04 04 10
11  Italy 02 01 06 09
12  Romania 01 06 03 10
13  Belgium 01 04 02 07
14  Norway 01 01 04 06
15  Finland 01 01 01 03
16   Switzerland 01 01 00 02
17  Hungary 01 00 01 02
18  Denmark 01 00 00 01
 Slovenia 01 00 00 01
20  Germany 00 01 03 04
21  Belarus 00 01 01 02
 Poland 00 01 01 02
23  Czech Republic 00 01 00 01
24  Serbia 00 00 05 05
Total (24 nations) 107 107 107 321

Under 23

Medal table

Only individual gold medals (men and women). Update at 2019 edition.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France (FRA)6006
2 Great Britain (GBR)5005
3 Turkey (TUR)4004
4 Belgium (BEL)3003
5 Denmark (DEN)2002
6 Germany (GER)1001
 Hungary (HUN)1001
 Italy (ITA)1001
 Netherlands (NED)1001
 Norway (NOR)1001
 Poland (POL)1001
 Romania (ROU)1001
 Russia (RUS)1001
Totals (13 nations)280028
Source: fr:Championnats d'Europe de cross-country

Under 20

Men

Edition Individual Team
1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1997 Netherlands Gert-Jan Liefers Austria Günther Weidlinger Sweden Mustafa Mohamed  Spain  Portugal  Romania
1998 Spain Yousef El Nasri Romania Ovidiu Tat Republic of Ireland Gareth Turnbull  Spain  United Kingdom  Romania
1999 Belgium Hans Janssens France Guillaume Eraud Finland Turo Inkiläinen  United Kingdom  France  Ireland
2000 Germany Wolfram Müller United Kingdom Christopher Thompson Austria Martin Pröll  Portugal  United Kingdom  France
2001 Ukraine Vasyl Matviychuk United Kingdom Mo Farah Italy Stefano Scaini  United Kingdom  Portugal  France
2002 Russia Yevgeniy Rybakov Russia Anatoliy Rybakov Turkey Halil Akkaş  Russia  France  Italy
2003 Russia Yevgeniy Rybakov Russia Anatoliy Rybakov Russia Aleksey Reunkov  Russia  Romania  Spain
2004 Hungary Barnabás Bene Russia Yevgeniy Rybakov Russia Anatoliy Rybakov  Russia  Ireland  United Kingdom
2005 Hungary Barnabás Bene United Kingdom Andrew Vernon Serbia and Montenegro Dušan Markešević  Poland  United Kingdom  Romania
2006 Italy Andrea Lalli Belarus Siarhei Chebiarak Romania Ciprian Suhanea  Italy  Spain  France
2007 France Mourad Amdouni France Florian Carvalho Ukraine Dmytro Lashyn  France  United Kingdom  Germany
2008 France Florian Carvalho Norway Sondre Nordstad Moen France Hassan Chahdi  France  Norway  United Kingdom
2009 Belgium Jeroen D'Hoedt United Kingdom Nick Goolab United Kingdom James Wilkinson  United Kingdom  France  Norway
2010 Spain Abdelaziz Merzougui Serbia Nemanja Cerovac Portugal Rui Pinto  United Kingdom  Portugal  Russia
2011 Russia Ilgizar Safiullin United Kingdom Richard Goodman Russia Vladimir Nikitin  United Kingdom  Russia  France
2012 Poland Szymon Kulka Bulgaria Mitko Tsenov United Kingdom Kieran Clements  Russia  France  United Kingdom
2013 Turkey Ali Kaya Belgium Isaac Kimeli Russia Mikhail Strelkov  France  Russia  Italy
2014 Italy Yemaneberhan Crippa Spain Carlos Mayo Italy Said Ettaqy  Italy  Spain  Turkey
2015 Italy Yemaneberhan Crippa France Fabien Palcau Spain El Madhi Lahoufi  France  Italy  United Kingdom
2016 Norway Jakob Ingebrigtsen Italy Yohanes Chiappinelli United Kingdom Mahamed Mahamed  France  Spain  United Kingdom
2017 Norway Jakob Ingebrigtsen Turkey Ramazan Barbaros France Louis Gilavert  Spain  France  Turkey
2018 Norway Jakob Ingebrigtsen Spain Ouassim Oumaiz [es] Serbia Elzan Bibić  Norway  United Kingdom  Germany
2019 Norway Jakob Ingebrigtsen Turkey Ayetullah Aslanhan Republic of Ireland Efrem Gidey  United Kingdom  Norway  Portugal
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Women

Edition Individual Team
1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1997 Serbia and Montenegro Sonja Stolić Portugal Monica Rosa Germany Judith Heise  Germany  Serbia and Montenegro  United Kingdom
1998 Hungary Katalin Szentgyörgyi Portugal Inês Monteiro Serbia and Montenegro Sonja Stolić  Turkey  Belgium  Romania
1999 Portugal Inês Monteiro Switzerland Nicola Spirig Romania Ane Marie Moutsinga  Turkey  Portugal  Belgium
2000 Portugal Jessica Augusto Switzerland Nicola Spirig Turkey Elvan Can  United Kingdom  Turkey  Sweden
2001 Turkey Elvan Abeylegesse Russia Tatyana Chulakh Serbia and Montenegro Snezana Kostić  Russia  United Kingdom  Turkey
2002 United Kingdom Charlotte Dale Finland Elina Lindgren Russia Galina Yegorova  United Kingdom  Russia  Belgium
2003 Latvia Inna Poluškina Serbia and Montenegro Snežana Kostić United Kingdom Charlotte Dale  United Kingdom  Russia  Germany
2004 Turkey Binnaz Uslu Romania Ancuţa Bobocel Spain Marta Romo  Romania  United Kingdom  Russia
2005 Romania Ancuţa Bobocel United Kingdom Emily Pidgeon Netherlands Susan Kuijken  United Kingdom  Romania  Russia
2006 United Kingdom Stephanie Twell Norway Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal Romania Ancuţa Bobocel  United Kingdom  Russia  Romania
2007 United Kingdom Stephanie Twell Poland Danuta Urbanik United Kingdom Charlotte Purdue  United Kingdom  Russia  Ukraine
2008 United Kingdom Stephanie Twell United Kingdom Charlotte Purdue United Kingdom Lauren Howarth  United Kingdom  Ukraine  Russia
2009 Norway Karoline Grøvdal Russia Gulshat Fazlitdinova United Kingdom Kate Avery  Russia  United Kingdom  Germany
2010 United Kingdom Charlotte Purdue Serbia Amela Terzić United Kingdom Emelia Gorecka  United Kingdom  Germany  Romania
2011 United Kingdom Emelia Gorecka Romania Ioana Doaga Serbia Amela Terzić  United Kingdom  Russia  Germany
2012 Serbia Amela Terzić United Kingdom Emelia Gorecka Germany Maya Rehberg  United Kingdom  Germany  Russia
2013 United Kingdom Emelia Gorecka Poland Sofia Ennaoui Slovenia Maruša Mišmaš  United Kingdom  Sweden  Germany
2014 Turkey Emine Hatun Tuna United Kingdom Jessica Judd United Kingdom Lydia Turner  United Kingdom  France  Germany
2015 Germany Konstanze Klosterhalfen United Kingdom Harriet Knowles-Jones Germany Alina Reh  Germany  United Kingdom  Denmark
2016 Germany Konstanze Klosterhalfen Denmark Anna Emilie Møller United Kingdom Harriet Knowles-Jones  United Kingdom  Germany  Netherlands
2017 United Kingdom Harriet Knowles-Jones Hungary Lili Tóth Germany Miriam Dattke  United Kingdom  Italy  Spain
2018 Italy Nadia Battocletti Switzerland Delia Sclabas Turkey İnci Kalkan  United Kingdom  Netherlands  Turkey
2019 Italy Nadia Battocletti Slovenia Klara Lukan Portugal Mariana Machado  United Kingdom  Italy  France
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Medal table

Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway, pictured in 2018) won the Under-20 male race four times.
Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway, pictured in 2018) won the Under-20 male race four times.
Nadia Battocletti (Italy, pictured in 2019) won the Under-20 female race twice.
Nadia Battocletti (Italy, pictured in 2019) won the Under-20 female race twice.
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain (GBR)30181664
2 Russia (RUS)9121031
3 France (FRA)79723
4 Italy (ITA)74415
5 Norway (NOR)64111
6 Turkey (TUR)63716
7 Spain (ESP)55414
8 Germany (GER)531119
9 Portugal (POR)36312
10 Hungary (HUN)3104
11 Romania (ROU)25916
12 Serbia (SRB)24511
13 Belgium (BEL)2226
14 Poland (POL)2204
15 Netherlands (NED)1124
 Ukraine (UKR)1124
17 Latvia (LAT)1001
18  Switzerland (SUI)0303
19 Sweden (SWE)0224
20 Austria (AUT)0213
21 Ireland (IRL)0134
22 Denmark (DEN)0112
 Finland (FIN)0112
 Slovenia (SLO)0112
25 Belarus (BLR)0101
Totals (25 nations)929292276

References

  1. ^ Event - SPAR European Cross Country Championships. European Athletics. Retrieved on 2011-12-10.
  2. ^ Cross country vital for athlete development, says President Wirz Archived 2012-01-11 at the Wayback Machine. European Athletics (2011-12-10). Retrieved on 2011-12-10.
  3. ^ "Coronavirus causes cancellation of Dublin's hosting of European Cross-Country Championships". BBC Sport. Retrieved 23 September 2020.