Eurosta
Eurosta solidaginis female
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Tephritidae
Subfamily: Tephritinae
Tribe: Dithrycini
Genus: Eurosta
Loew, 1873[1]
Type species
Acinia solidaginis
Fitch, 1855[2]
Synonyms
Eurosta solidaginis larva

Eurosta is a genus of gall maker flies in the family Tephritidae (known as fruit flies in North America and picture wing flies in Europe).[5] There are seven species in the genus, all in North America.

Species

References

  1. ^ Loew, Hermann (1873). "Monographs of the Diptera of North America. Part III". Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. 11: vii + 351 +XIII pp., 4 pls. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
  2. ^ a b Fitch, A. (1855). "Report on the noxious, beneficial and other insects of the State of New York. [I]". Transactions of the New-York State Agricultural Society. (1854) 14: 705–880.
  3. ^ Cook, M.T. (1908). "The insect galls of Indiana". Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science. 1907: 88–98. doi:10.5962/bhl.part.19418. Retrieved 12 March 2021.
  4. ^ Curran, Charles Howard (1932). "New species of Trypaneidae, with key to the North American genera" (PDF). American Museum Novitates (556): 1–19. Retrieved 9 February 2021.
  5. ^ Norrbom, A.L.; Carroll, L.E.; Thompson, F.C.; White, I.M; Freidberg, A. (1999). "Systematic Database of Names. Pp. 65-252. In Thompson, F. C. (ed.), Fruit Fly Expert Identification System and Systematic Information Database". Myia. 9: vii + 524.
  6. ^ a b Wiedemann, Christian Rudolph Wilhelm (1830). Aussereuropäische Zweiflügelige Insekten. 2. Retrieved 21 April 2020.
  7. ^ Wulp, F.M. van der (1867). "Eenige Noord-Americaansche Diptera". Tijdschrift voor Entomologie. 10: 125–164, pl. 3–5. Retrieved 12 March 2021.
  8. ^ Snow, W.A. (1894). "Descriptions of North American Trypetidae, with notes. Paper I". The Kansas University Quarterly. 2: 159–174, 2 pls.
  9. ^ Steyskal, G.C.; Foote, R.H. (1977). "Revisionary notes on North American Tephritidae (Diptera), with keys and descriptions of new species". Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington. 79: 146–155. Retrieved 12 March 2021.
  10. ^ Loew, H. (1862). "Monographs of the Diptera of North America. Part I.". Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. 6 (1 [= No. 141]): xxiv + 221.
  11. ^ Zurovchak, Joseph G.; Shealer, David A. (1996). "Mortality Sources of Eurosta solidaginis (Diptera: Tephritidae) Inhabiting Single versus Double-Galled Stems of Goldenrod". American Midland Naturalist. The University of Notre Dame. 136 (1): 94–100. doi:10.2307/2426634. JSTOR 2426634.