Eurysternum
Temporal range: Kimmeridgian
~155–150 Ma
Fossil
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Eurysternidae
Genus: Eurysternum
Meyer, 1839
Species
  • E. wagleri Meyer, 1839
Synonyms
  • Acichelys Meyer, 1854

Eurysternum is an extinct genus of sea turtle. Its type species is Eurysternum wagleri,[1] the holotype of which has since been lost and only survives in illustrations.[2]

Misassigned species

Eurysternum ignoratum Bram, 1965 is a junior synonym of Thalassemys hughii.[3] The Late Jurassic species Eurysternum neuquinum Fernandez and de la Fuente, 1988, described from marine deposits in Argentina, is now placed in its own genus Neusticemys.[4]

References

  1. ^ Karl Cäsar von Leonhard (1861). Neues Jahrbuch für Mineralogie, Geognosie, Geologie und Petrefakten-Kunde. E. Schweizerbart. p. 473.
  2. ^ Walter G. Joyce (2003). "A new Late Jurassic turtle specimen and the taxonomy of Palaeomedusa testa and Eurysternum wagleri" (PDF). PaleoBios. 23 (3): 1–8. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-10-01.
  3. ^ J. Anquetin, C. Puntener, and J.-P. Billon-Bruyat. 2014. A taxonomic review of the Late Jurassic eucryptodiran turtles from the Jura Mountains (Switzerland and France). PeerJ 2:e369
  4. ^ M. S. Fernandez and M. S. de la Fuente. 1993. Las tortugas casiquélidias de las calizas litográficas titonianas del área Los Catutos Argentina. Ameghiniana 30(3):283-295.