The Faroese National Badminton Championships is a tournament organized to crown the best badminton players in Faroe Islands. They've been held since the season 1966.[1]

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1966 Poul Michelsen no competition Jan Joensen
Gudmund Niclasen
no competition no competition
1967 Poul Michelsen no competition Jan Joensen
Gudmund Niclasen
no competition no competition
1968 Poul Michelsen no competition Poul Michelsen
Jóan P. Midjord
no competition no competition
1969 Poul Michelsen no competition Jan Joensen
Gudmund Niclasen
no competition no competition
1970 Poul Michelsen no competition Poul Michelsen
Jóan P. Midjord
no competition no competition
1971 Poul Michelsen no competition Poul Michelsen
Jóan P. Midjord
no competition no competition
1972 Poul Michelsen no competition Poul Michelsen
Jóan P. Midjord
no competition no competition
1973 Poul Michelsen Sigrid Andreasen Poul Michelsen
Jóan P. Midjord
Sigrid Andreasen
Gudbjørg Smith
no competition
1974 Poul Michelsen Sigrid Andreasen Poul Michelsen
Jóan P. Midjord
Sigrid Andreasen
Gudbjørg Smith
no competition
1975 Poul Michelsen Margit Svarrer Eigil Lyngsoe
Svend Stensborg
Sigrid Andreasen
Gudbjørg Smith
no competition
1976 Hans J. Stenberg Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Jóan P. Midjord
Sigrid Andreasen
Gudbjørg Smith
Jóan P. Midjord
Margrit Svarrer
1977 Kári Nielsen Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Petur Hansen
Torgerð Nielsen
Sólrun Michelsen
Jóan P. Midjord
Margrit Svarrer
1978 Kári Nielsen Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Petur Hansen
Lydia Arge
Margit Svarrer
Jóan P. Midjord
Margrit Svarrer
1979 Kári Nielsen Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Petur Hansen
Lydia Arge
Margit Svarrer
Jóan P. Midjord
Sigrid Andreasen
1980 Kári Nielsen Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Petur Hansen
Elna Joensen
Margit Svarrer
Jóan P. Midjord
Sigrid Andreasen
1981 Petur Hansen Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Petur Hansen
Elna Joensen
Margit Svarrer
Jóan P. Midjord
Margrit Svarrer
1982 Kári Nielsen Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Jóan P. Midjord
Elna Joensen
Margit Svarrer
Per Andersen
Margit Svarrer
1983 Kári Nielsen Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Jóan P. Midjord
Karin Mikkelsen
Diana Hansen
Kári Nielsen
Bjørg Djurhuus
1984 Jákup Midjord Sigrid Andreasen Kári Nielsen
Petur Hansen
Elna Joensen
Margit Svarrer
Kári Nielsen
Bjørg Djurhuus
1985 Jákup Midjord Bjørg Djurhuus Heðin Joensen
Djóni Ziska
Marjun Niclasen
Bjørg Djurhuus
Petur Hansen
Bjørg Djurhuus
1986 Heðin Joensen Marjun Niclassen Jákup Midjord
Jóan P. Midjord
Ulla Vand
Unn Jacobsen
Jákup Midjord
Marjun Niclasen
1987 Heðin Joensen Anbritt Schiller Jákup Midjord
Jóan P. Midjord
Anbritt Schiller
Harriet Rasmussen
Sven Stensborg
Vinnie Stensborg
1988 Jákup Midjord Harriet Rasmussen Jákup Midjord
Jóan P. Midjord
Harriet Rasmussen
Annika Berg
Jákup Midjord
Vinnie Stensborg
1989 Heðin Joensen Harriet Rasmussen Gunnar M. Gregoriussen
Petur Hansen
Annika Borg
Sigrid Olsen
Mortan Stensborg
Harriet Rasmussen
1990 Heðin Joensen Harriet Rasmussen Heðin Joensen
Gunnar M. Gregoriussen
Harriet Rasmussen
Annika Berg
Mortan Stensborg
Harriet Rasmussen
1991 Jákup Midjord Harriet Rasmussen Heðin Joensen
Gunnar M. Gregoriussen
Harriet Rasmussen
Annika Berg
Hans a Lag
Hariet Rasmussen
1992 Jákup Midjord Harriet Rasmussen Heðin Joensen
Gunnar M. Gregoriussen
Harriet Rasmussen
Annika Berg
Mortan Stensborg
Annika Berg
1993 Hans á Lag Guðrun Jacobsen Petur Lauritsen
Mortan Stensberg
Gudrun Jacobsen
Elin Jacobsen
Hans á Lag
Guðrun Jacobsen
1994 Hans á Lag Harriet Rasmussen Jákup Midjord
Hans á Lag
Harriet Rasmussen
Annika Berg
Mortan Stensborg
Annika Berg
1995 Gunnar M. Gregoriussen Guðrun Jacobsen Rani í Líð
Erland Poulsen
Gudrun Jacobsen
Ingun Hansen
Herman Eysturoy
Guðrun Jacobsen
1996 Erland Poulsen Ingun Hansen Erland Poulsen
Absalon Eysturoy
Guðrun Jacobsen
Annika Berg
Erland Poulsen
Annika Berg
1997 Erland Poulsen Guðrun Jacobsen Heðin Joensen
Gunnar M. Gregoriussen
Guðrun Jacobsen
Annika Berg
Jákup Midjord
Guðrun Jacobsen
1998 Erland Poulsen Guðrun Jacobsen Hedin Joensen
Gunnar M. Gregoriussen
Guðrun Jacobsen
Annika Berg
Jákup Midjord
Guðrun Jacobsen
1999 Erland Poulsen Guðrun Jacobsen Erland Poulsen
Ragnar Rasmussen
Guðrun Jacobsen
Annika Berg
Erland Poulsen
Annika Berg
2000 Ragnar Rasmussen Ingun Hansen Heðin Joensen
Gunnar M. Gregoriussen
Guðrun Jacobsen
Annika Berg
Erland Poulsen
Elin Jacobsen
2001 Erland Poulsen Ingun Hansen Rúni Orloff
Rani í Líð
Ingun Hansen
Kristianna Thorkildshøj
Erland Poulsen
Guðri Poulsen
2002 Erland Poulsen Guðri Poulsen Runi Orloff
Rani í Líð
Ingun Hansen
Kristianna Torkilshoj
Erland Poulsen
Guðri Poulsen
2003 Bjartur Lamhauge Ingun Hansen Bjartur Lamhauge
Aksel Poulsen
Ingun Hansen
Guðri Poulsen
Erland Poulsen
Guðri Poulsen
2004 Bjartur Lamhauge Guðri Poulsen Bjartur Lamhauge
Aksel Poulsen
Guðri Poulsen
Guðrun Jacobsen
2005 Ragnar Rasmussen Guðri Poulsen Bjartur Lamhauge
Aksel Poulsen
Guðri Poulsen
Nicola Gram
Aksel Poulsen
Brynhild Djurhuus Carlsson
2006 Niclas Eysturoy Guðri Poulsen Bjartur Lamhauge
Aksel Poulsen
Guðri Poulsen
Brynhild Djurhuus Carlsson
Niclas Eystuoy
Guðri Poulsen
2007 Niclas Eysturoy Guðri Poulsen Niclas Eysturoy
Hilmar Kass Jacobsen
Guðri Poulsen
Brynhild Djurhuus Carlsson
Aksel Poulsen
Bjørg Djurhuus
2008 Niclas Eysturoy Guðri Poulsen Guðri Poulsen
Guðrun Jacobsen
2009 Aksel Poulsen Sigrun Smith Aksel Poulsen
Absalon Eysturoy
Guðri Poulsen
Sigrun Smith
Aksel Poulsen
Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson
2010 Aksel Poulsen Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson Aksel Poulsen
Gunnar Poulsen
2011 Aksel Poulsen Sigrun Smith Hilmar Kass Jacobsen
Niclas Eysturoy
Sigrun Smith
Guðri Poulsen
Niclas Eysturoy
Sigrun Smith
2012 Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson Aksel Poulsen
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy
Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson
Guðri Poulsen
Aksel Poulsen
Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson
2013 Benjamin Gunnarstein
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy
Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson
Brynhild Djurhuus Carlsson
2014 Benjamin Gunnarstein Benjamin Gunnarstein
Nikolaj Gunnarstein
2015
2016 Bartal Poulsen Kristina Eriksen Benjamin Gunnarstein
Magnus Dal-Christiansen
Kristina Eriksen
Gunnva Jacobsen
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy
Brynhild Djurhuus Carlsson
2017 Benjamin Gunnarstein Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson Benjamin Gunnarstein
Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson
2018 Bartal Poulsen Gunnva Jacobsen Aksel Poulsen
Magnus Dal-Christiansen
Simone Romme
Lena Maria Joensen
Magnus Dal-Christiansen
Gunnva Jacobsen

References

  1. ^ Sportal.fo, Badminton í hálva øld (In Faroese)