Filmstaden AB
Formerly
Svensk Filmindustri (-1998)
SF Bio AB (-2019)
Subsidiary
IndustryCinema
PredecessorSvensk Filmindustri
Founded1909 (as Svensk Filmindustri AB)
1998 (as SF Bio)
Headquarters,
Area served
Sweden
Key people
Markus Lorendal CEO
BrandsFilmstaden, Biolabbet
OwnerAMC Theatres
Parent
Subsidiaries
  • Svenska Bio (50%)
  • Västerås Biografer, AB Svensk Filmindustri & Co (50%)
Websitehttps://filmstaden.se

Filmstaden AB (formerly SF Bio AB )[1] is Sweden's largest cinema chain,[2] and was founded in 1998 after Svensk Filmindustri was split into SF and SF Bio. The company is owned by the european group Odeon Cinemas Group, which has been owned by the world's largest cinema group, the American AMC Theatres since 2017.

The company is planned to be rebranded to "Filmstaden" on Bolagsverket due to the sale to AMC Theatres in 2017.[3]


References

  1. ^ "Sök företagsfakta: Filmstaden". Retrieved 6 January 2019.
  2. ^ "Sveriges största biografkedja - Filmstaden". www.filmstaden.se (in Swedish). Retrieved 6 January 2019.
  3. ^ "SF Bio byter namn till Filmstaden!". Mynewsdesk (in Swedish). Archived from the original on 2018-09-01. Retrieved 2018-03-25.