Florida National University
Former names
Florida International Institute (1988)
Florida International College (1988–1989)
Florida National College (1989–2012)
MottoOpens Doors to the Future
TypePrivate for-profit university
Established1988; 36 years ago (1988)
AccreditationSACS
PresidentMaria Regueiro
Academic staff
104 Full-time & 83 Part-time[1]
Students3,981[2]
Undergraduates3,708[3]
Postgraduates273[4]
Location, ,
United States

25°51′42″N 80°19′19″W / 25.8617°N 80.3220°W / 25.8617; -80.3220
CampusMultiple sites
ColorsRed, Yellow & Green
     
NicknameConquistadors
Sporting affiliations
NAIAContinental
Websitewww.fnu.edu

Florida National University is a private for-profit university in Hialeah, Florida. It was established in 1988. The student body is diverse, though primarily Hispanic.[5] It is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS).

Student population

In 2019, 819 degrees were awarded across all undergraduate and graduate programs at Florida National University-Main Campus. 76.7% of these degrees were awarded to women, and 23.3% awarded men. The 2018 Graduation rate was 74.6%. Florida National University-Main Campus has a total enrollment of 3,981 students. The full-time enrollment at Florida National University-Main Campus is 2,673 students and the part-time enrollment is 1,308. This means that 67.1% of students enrolled at Florida National University-Main Campus are enrolled full-time. [6]

Campus

The university has three locations. Its main campus is in Hialeah, the South Campus is in Miami and the Training Center is in Hialeah.

Athletics

The Florida National athletic teams are called the Conquistadors. The university is a member of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), primarily competing as an NAIA Independent within the Continental Athletic Conference since the 2018–19 academic year.[7] The Conquistadors also compete as a member of the United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA) as an Independent since their athletic program debut in the 2013–14 school year.[8]

Florida National competes in 13 intercollegiate varsity sports: Men's sports include baseball, basketball, cross country, soccer, tennis and track & field; while women's sports include basketball, cross country, soccer, softball, tennis, track & field and volleyball.[9]

History

In 2013, the school initiated an athletic program with the sport of men's basketball with Scott Schmidt appointed as the head coach and athletic director. The Conquistadors basketball team played its first game against Edward Waters College in Jacksonville, Florida, on October 26, 2013, losing by a score of 98–51.[10]

In the fall of 2015, the university added men's soccer and women's volleyball. In the fall of 2019, Florida National had expanded to include eight more sports; which were baseball, women's basketball, men's and women's tennis, softball and men's and women's cross country. As of the fall of 2021, the Conquistadors also added men's and women's track & field.

Name dispute

In May 2013, Florida International University sued Florida National University over the similarity of the institution's names.[11] Florida International University lost the lawsuit because it was deemed frivolous and was forced to pay FNU's attorney fees.[12]

References

  1. ^ "College Navigator - Florida National University-Main Campus".
  2. ^ "College Navigator - Florida National University-Main Campus".
  3. ^ "College Navigator - Florida National University-Main Campus".
  4. ^ "College Navigator - Florida National University-Main Campus".
  5. ^ "MISSION STATEMENT". Florida National University. Archived from the original on 21 December 2014. Retrieved 21 December 2014.
  6. ^ "DATA USA: Florida National University". DATA USA.
  7. ^ "NAIA Approves Eight New Members". National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics. 17 April 2018. Retrieved 18 July 2018.
  8. ^ "Florida National University". USCAA. Retrieved 31 October 2013.
  9. ^ "FNU Sports Teams". Retrieved 4 November 2018.
  10. ^ "FNU Edward Waters Box". United States Collegiate Athletic Association. 26 October 2013. Retrieved 21 December 2014.
  11. ^ Pollard, Jonathan (28 May 2013). "Florida International University Sues Florida National University for Trademark Infringement, Unfair Competition". Florida Business Litigator Blog. Archived from the original on 2 November 2013. Retrieved 31 October 2013.
  12. ^ Lean, Raychel (26 June 2018). "FNU's Miami Attorneys Could Land More Than $1 Million in Fees Winning Trademark Fight With FIU". Daily Business Review. Retrieved 11 December 2018.