France at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of France.svg
IOC codeFRA
NOCFrench National Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.franceolympique.com (in French)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors401 in 27 sports
Flag bearer Teddy Riner[1]
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
10
Silver
18
Bronze
14
Total
42
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

France competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. French athletes had appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, Great Britain, and Greece. The French Olympic Committee sent its largest ever delegation in Olympic history outside of when it was the host nation, with a total of 401 athletes, 232 men and 169 women, competing in all sports, except field hockey.

Medallists

Further information: 2016 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2016 Summer Olympics medal winners

* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Multiple medallists

The following competitors won several medals at the 2016 Summer Olympics.

Name Medal Sport Event
Astier Nicolas  Gold
 Silver
Equestrian Team eventing
Individual eventing
Gauthier Grumier  Gold
 Bronze
Fencing Men's team épée
Men's épée
Florent Manaudou  Silver
 Silver
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
Men's 50 m freestyle

Competitors

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Three French archers qualified for the men's events by virtue of the nation's podium finish in the team recurve competition at the 2016 Archery World Cup meet in Antalya, Turkey.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lucas Daniel Men's individual 666 21  Alvariño (ESP)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Pierre Plihon 657 36  Gazoz (TUR)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Jean-Charles Valladont 680 8  Kouassi (CIV)
W 6–4
 Ruban (UKR)
W 6–0
 Thamwong (THA)
W 6–0
 Nespoli (ITA)
W 6–5
 van den Berg (NED)
W 7–3
 Ku B-c (KOR)
L 3–7
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lucas Daniel
Pierre Plihon
Jean-Charles Valladont
Men's team 2003 5 N/A  Malaysia (MAS)
W 6–2
 Australia (AUS)
L 3–5
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2016 Summer Olympics

French athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

On 25 April 2016, marathon runner Christelle Daunay and race walkers Yohann Diniz and Kévin Campion became the first French athletes to be selected to the Olympic team.[5] Decathlete Kévin Mayer and women's 20 km (12 mi) racewalker Émilie Menuet were named as part of the second batch of nominated athletes to the Olympic roster on 7 June 2016.[6]

A total of 22 athletes (11 per gender) were added to the track and field team for the Games, based on their performances achieved at the French Championships & Olympic Trials ( 24 to 26 June) in Angers, with Mélina Robert-Michon throwing the discus at her fifth straight Games, Kafétien Gomis returning for his second Olympics in the long jump after a 12-year absence, and pole vaulter Renaud Lavillenie aiming to defend his Olympic pole vault title. Other athletes also featured Christophe Lemaitre, middle-distance runner Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, steeplechaser and double Olympic silver medalist Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad, and 2015 Worlds bronze medalist Alexandra Tavernier (women's hammer throw).[7] Twenty-seven more athletes rounded out the French roster at the end of the qualifying period, extending its size to a total of 54.[8][9]

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dimitri Bascou 110 m hurdles 13.31 1 Q N/A 13.23 1 Q 13.24 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Wilhem Belocian DSQ N/A Did not advance
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse 800 m 1:48.12 1 Q N/A 1:43.85 1 Q 1:43.41 4
Kévin Campion 20 km walk N/A 1:26:22 49
Florian Carvalho 1500 m 3:41.87 10 N/A Did not advance
Yohann Diniz 50 km walk N/A 3:46:43 8
Yoann Kowal 3000 m steeplechase 8:23.49 5 q N/A 8:16.75 5
Christophe Lemaitre 100 m Bye 10.16 3 q 10.07 3 Did not advance
200 m 20.28 2 Q N/A 20.01 2 Q 20.12 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 110 m hurdles 13.36 2 Q N/A 13.25 2 Q 13.29 4
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.32 3 Q N/A 8:11.52 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jimmy Vicaut 100 m Bye 10.19 4 q 9.95 1 Q 10.04 7
Guy-Elphège Anouman
Stuart Dutamby
Christophe Lemaitre
Marvin René
Jimmy Vicaut
Mickael-Meba Zeze
4 × 100 m relay 38.35 5 N/A Did not advance
Mame-Ibra Anne
Teddy Atine-Venel
Mamadou Kasse Hann
Mamoudou Hanne
Thomas Jordier
Ludvy Vaillant
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.82 6 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Phara Anacharsis 400 m hurdles 56.64 5 Did not advance
Cindy Billaud 100 m hurdles 12.98 5 q 13.03 6 Did not advance
Christelle Daunay Marathon N/A DNF
Justine Fedronic 800 m 2:02.73 5 Did not advance
Sandra Gomis 100 m hurdles 13.04 3 Q 13.23 7 Did not advance
Floria Gueï 400 m 51.29 3 q 51.08 4 Did not advance
Rénelle Lamote 800 m 2:02.19 5 Did not advance
Émilie Menuet 20 km walk N/A 1:32:04 13
Stella Akakpo
Céline Distel-Bonnet
Floriane Gnafoua
Jennifer Galais
Maroussia Paré
Carolle Zahi
4 × 100 m relay 43.07 4 N/A Did not advance
Phara Anacharsis
Elea Mariama Diarra
Floria Gueï
Marie Gayot
Brigitte Ntiamoah
Agnès Raharolahy
4 × 400 m relay 3:26.18 5 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Benjamin Compaoré Triple jump 16.72 9 Q 16.54 10
Harold Correa 16.60 13 Did not advance
Kafétien Gomis Long jump 7.89 11 q 8.05 8
Stanley Joseph Pole vault 5.45 16 Did not advance
Renaud Lavillenie 5.70 4 Q 5.98 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kévin Menaldo 5.45 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Mathilde Andraud Javelin throw 56.61 24 Did not advance
Jeanine Assani Issouf Triple jump 13.97 19 Did not advance
Vanessa Boslak Pole vault 4.30 28 Did not advance
Pauline Pousse Discus throw 58.98 13 Did not advance
Mélina Robert-Michon 62.59 7 Q 66.73 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alexandra Tavernier Hammer throw 70.30 12 q 65.18 11
Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Bastien Auzeil Result 11.17 7.07 15.41 1.98 49.34 14.82 42.23 5.10 61.91 4:40.50 8064 13
Points 823 830 815 785 845 871 710 941 767 677
Kévin Mayer Result 10.81 7.60 15.76 2.04 48.28 14.02 46.78 5.40 65.04 4:25.49 8834 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 903 960 836 840 896 972 804 1035 814 774
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida Result 13.37 1.77 14.88 25.07 6.43 48.76 2:20.36 6383 11
Points 1069 941 853 880 985 836 819

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2016 Summer Olympics

France has qualified two badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament. London 2012 Olympian Brice Leverdez and Delphine Lansac were selected among the top 34 individual shuttlers each in the men's and women's singles based on the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016.[10]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brice Leverdez Men's singles  Jørgensen (DEN)
L (11–21, 18–21)
 Must (EST)
W (21–18, 18–21, 21–12)
2 Did not advance
Delphine Lansac Women's singles  Sung J-h (KOR)
L (13–21, 14–21)
 Liang Xy (SIN)
L (7–21, 15–21)
3 Did not advance

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

France men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by securing its lone outright berth and winning the final match over Canada at the Manila leg of the 2016 FIBA World Qualifying Tournament.[11]

Team roster

The following is the France roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[12]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG 4 Thomas Heurtel 27 – (1989-04-10)10 April 1989 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Anadolu Efes S.K. Turkey
SF 5 Nicolas Batum 27 – (1988-12-14)14 December 1988 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Charlotte Hornets United States
G 6 Antoine Diot 27 – (1989-01-17)17 January 1989 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Valencia BC Spain
F/C 7 Joffrey Lauvergne 24 – (1991-09-30)30 September 1991 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) Denver Nuggets United States
SF 8 Charles Lombahe-Kahudi 30 – (1986-07-19)19 July 1986 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) ASVEL Basket France
PG 9 Tony Parker 34 – (1982-05-17)17 May 1982 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) San Antonio Spurs United States
PF 11 Florent Piétrus 35 – (1981-01-19)19 January 1981 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) SLUC Nancy France
G 12 Nando de Colo 29 – (1987-06-23)23 June 1987 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) CSKA Moscow Russia
PF 13 Boris Diaw 34 – (1982-04-16)16 April 1982 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) San Antonio Spurs United States
SF 15 Mickaël Gelabale 33 – (1983-05-22)22 May 1983 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Le Mans Sarthe France
C 16 Rudy Gobert 24 – (1992-06-26)26 June 1992 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) Utah Jazz United States
C 17 Kim Tillie 28 – (1988-07-15)15 July 1988 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Saski Baskonia Spain
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 United States 5 5 0 524 407 +117 10 Quarterfinals
2  Australia 5 4 1 444 368 +76 9
3  France 5 3 2 423 378 +45 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 426 387 +39 7
5  Venezuela 5 1 4 315 444 −129 6
6  China 5 0 5 318 466 −148 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
14:15
Australia  87–66  France
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 16–19, 25–15, 26–18
Pts: Mills 21
Rebs: Baynes 8
Asts: Dellavedova 10
Pts: Parker 18
Rebs: Gobert 6
Asts: Diaw, Heurtel 3
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,719
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Steven Anderson (USA), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
22:30
France  88–60  China
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 23–9, 22–22, 24–15
Pts: de Colo 19
Rebs: Batum 10
Asts: Parker 8
Pts: Yi 19
Rebs: Yi 6
Asts: Ding, Guo 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,360
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
14:15
Serbia  75–76  France
Scoring by quarter: 17–26, 19–14, 24–17, 15–19
Pts: Raduljica 16
Rebs: Jokić 7
Asts: Teodosić 9
Pts: de Colo 22
Rebs: Diaw 9
Asts: Diaw 9
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,901
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Stephen Seibel (CAN), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
22:30
France  96–56  Venezuela
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 19–12, 24–17, 30–9
Pts: Lauvergne 17
Rebs: Kahudi 12
Asts: Heurtel 8
Pts: Echenique 12
Rebs: Vargas 7
Asts: Cox 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,312
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
14:15
United States 100–97  France
Scoring by quarter: 30–24, 25–22, 26–23, 19–28
Pts: Thompson 30
Rebs: Durant 6
Asts: Irving 12
Pts: de Colo, Heurtel 18
Rebs: Heurtel 8
Asts: Heurtel 9
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,302
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), José Reyes (MEX), Damir Javor (SLO)

Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
14:30
Spain  92–67  France
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 24–14, 26–19, 23–18
Pts: Mirotić 23
Rebs: Gasol 8
Asts: Navarro 5
Pts: Parker 14
Rebs: Gobert 12
Asts: Diaw 5
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,725
Referees: José Reese (MEX), Damir Javor (SLO), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

France women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics with a quarterfinal victory at the 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Nantes.[13]

Team roster

The following is the France roster for the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics[14][15]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club
C 4 Isabelle Yacoubou (C) 30 – (1986-04-21)21 April 1986 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Familia Schio Italy
C 5 Endéné Miyem 28 – (1988-05-15)15 May 1988 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Dynamo Kursk Russia
C 7 Sandrine Gruda 29 – (1987-06-25)25 June 1987 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg Russia
F 10 Sarah Michel 27 – (1989-01-10)10 January 1989 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Basket Lattes France
SF 11 Valériane Ayayi 22 – (1994-04-29)29 April 1994 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Basket Lattes France
C 12 Gaëlle Skrela 33 – (1983-01-24)24 January 1983 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Basket Lattes France
C 16 Héléna Ciak 26 – (1989-12-15)15 December 1989 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) CJM Bourges Basket France
G 17 Marine Johannès 21 – (1995-01-21)21 January 1995 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) USO Mondeville France
PG 20 Amel Bouderra 27 – (1989-03-26)26 March 1989 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) Flammes Carolo Basket France
F 21 Laetitia Kamba 29 – (1987-01-10)10 January 1987 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq France
G 22 Olivia Époupa 22 – (1994-04-30)30 April 1994 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in) Toulouse Métropole Basket France
C 25 Marielle Amant 26 – (1989-12-09)9 December 1989 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) ESB Villeneuve-d’Ascq France
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • France Grégory Halin
  • France Olivier Lafargue
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 400 345 +55 10 Quarter-finals
2  France 5 3 2 344 343 +1 8[a]
3  Turkey 5 3 2 324 325 −1 8[a]
4  Japan 5 3 2 386 378 +8 8[a]
5  Belarus 5 1 4 347 361 −14 6
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 5 335 384 −49 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: France 3 pts, +8 PD; Turkey 3 pts, −2 PD; Japan 3 pts, −6 PD
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
12:00
Turkey  39–55  France
Scoring by quarter: 16–8, 3–14, 16–19, 4–14
Pts: Yılmaz 16
Rebs: Yılmaz 6
Asts: Vardarlı 5
Pts: Michel, Miyem 14
Rebs: Yacoubou 11
Asts: Epoupa 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,042
Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Scott Beker (AUS), Natalia Cuello (DOM)

7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
19:45
France  73–72  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 20–20, 18–11, 21–19
Pts: Epoupa 16
Rebs: Michel 8
Asts: Epoupa 5
Pts: Likhtarovich 16
Rebs: Leuchanka 13
Asts: Harding 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,075
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Duan Zhu (CHN), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
12:15
Australia  89–71  France
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 25–10, 23–21, 20–21
Pts: Taylor 31
Rebs: Cambage 7
Asts: Taylor 9
Pts: Epoupa 15
Rebs: Epoupa 7
Asts: Bouderra 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 1,481
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Duan Zhu (CHN), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
15:30
France  74–64  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 15–9, 22–19, 17–16
Pts: Skrela 18
Rebs: Gruda 10
Asts: Époupa 7
Pts: Dantas 21
Rebs: Dos Santos 10
Asts: three players 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,128
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
17:45
Japan  79–71  France
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 23–13, 23–22, 16–17
Pts: Yoshida 24
Rebs: Tokashiki 7
Asts: Yoshida 7
Pts: Epoupa, Yacoubou 14
Rebs: Gruda 9
Asts: Gruda 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,351
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Carlos Peruga (ESP), Carlos Júlio (ANG)

Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
22:15
France  68–63  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 16–12, 18–13, 18–13
Pts: Gruda 14
Rebs: Gruda 10
Asts: Époupa 6
Pts: Gaucher 15
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Tatham 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,200
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

Semifinal
18 August 2016 (2016-08-18)
19:00
France  67–86  United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 21–21, 8–25, 23–21
Pts: Yacoubou 14
Rebs: Gruda 6
Asts: Michel 3
Pts: Taurasi 18
Rebs: Fowles 9
Asts: Taurasi 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,431
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Duan Zhu (CHN)

Bronze medal match
20 August 2016 (2016-08-20)
11:30
France  63–70  Serbia 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 10–18, 17–9, 15–28, 21–15
Pts: Miyem 18
Rebs: Yacoubou 10
Asts: Époupa 4
Pts: Milovanović 18
Rebs: Page 8
Asts: A. Dabović 5
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,039
Referees: Carlos Peruga (ESP), Anne Panther (GER), Natalia Cuello (DOM)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

France has entered ten boxers (eight men and two women) to compete in the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. Mathieu Bauderlique was the only Frenchman finishing among the top two of their respective division in the AIBA Pro Boxing series, while 2012 Olympian Tony Yoka earned a lone outright Olympic berth in the super heavyweight bout at the 2015 World Championships.[16][17] Three more boxers (Oumiha, Assomo, and Biongolo) had claimed their Olympic spots at the 2016 European Qualification Tournament in Samsun, Turkey.[18]

Sarah Ourahmoune and Estelle Mossely were confirmed as France's first ever female Olympic boxers with a quarterfinal victory each in women's flyweight and lightweight division, respectively, at the World Championships in Astana, Kazakhstan.[19] Meanwhile, Souleymane Cissokho, Elie Konki, and Hassan Amzile secured additional Olympic places on the French roster at the 2016 AIBA World Qualifying Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan.[20]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elie Konki Flyweight  Touba (GER)
W 3–0
 Aloyan (RUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Sofiane Oumiha Lightweight  Lopéz (HON)
W 3–0
 Ruenroeng (THA)
W TKO
 Selimov (AZE)
W 3–0
 Otgondalai (MGL)
W 3–0
 Conceição (BRA)
L 0–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Hassan Amzile Light welterweight  Junias (NAM)
W 3–0
 Sotomayor (AZE)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Souleymane Cissokho Welterweight  Bacskai (HUN)
W 3–0
 Baghirov (AZE)
W 3–0
 Adi (THA)
W 3–0
 Yeleussinov (KAZ)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Christian Mbilli Asomo Middleweight  Mytrofanov (UKR)
W 3–0
 Delgado (ECU)
W 2–1
 López (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Mathieu Bauderlique Light heavyweight Bye  Carrillo (COL)
W 3–0
 Mina (ECU)
W TKO
 La Cruz (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Paul Omba-Biongolo Heavyweight N/A  Abdullayev (AZE)
L TKO
Did not advance
Tony Yoka Super heavyweight Bye  Laurent (ISV)
W 3–0
 Ishaish (JOR)
W 3–0
 Hrgović (CRO)
W 2–1
 Joyce (GBR)
W 2–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sarah Ourahmoune Flyweight  Ez-Zahraoui (MAR)
W 3–0
 Shekerbekova (KAZ)
W 3–0
 Valencia (COL)
W 2–0
 Adams (GBR)
L 0–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Estelle Mossely Lightweight Bye  Testa (ITA)
W 3–0
 Belyakova (RUS)
W TKO
 Yin Jh (CHN)
W 2–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Slalom

French canoeists have qualified a maximum of one boat in each of the following classes through the 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships.[21] The roster of French slalom canoeists, led by London 2012 Olympians Gauthier Klauss and Matthieu Péché, was announced on 10 April 2016 as a result of their top performances at the Olympic Trials in Pau.[22]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Denis Gargaud Chanut Men's C-1 102.03 11 93.48 2 93.48 2 Q 98.06 3 Q 94.17 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gauthier Klauss
Matthieu Péché
Men's C-2 103.35 3 102.43 1 102.43 2 Q 110.19 5 Q 103.24 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sébastien Combot Men's K-1 89.13 5 88.94 5 88.94 9 Q 94.59 8 Q 92.55 8
Marie-Zélia Lafont Women's K-1 110.52 11 118.67 13 110.52 16 Did not advance

Sprint

French canoeists have qualified one boat in each of the following events through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[23] The sprint canoeing team was named as part of the second batch of nominated athletes to the Olympic roster on 7 June 2016.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Thomas Simart C-1 200 m 40.415 1 Q 40.670 2 FA 40.180 8
Adrien Bart C-1 1000 m 4:10.043 5 Q 4:08.593 5 FB 4:00.911 10
Maxime Beaumont K-1 200 m 34.322 1 Q 34.398 1 FA 35.362 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Cyrille Carré K-1 1000 m 3:36.322 3 Q 3:38.115 6 FB 3:36.606 13
Maxime Beaumont
Sébastien Jouve
K-2 200 m 31.855 3 Q 32.526 2 FA 32.699 7
Étienne Hubert
Arnaud Hybois
K-2 1000 m 3:25.654 4 Q 3:21.100 5 FB 3:19.415 10
Cyrille Carré
Étienne Hubert
Arnaud Hybois
Sébastien Jouve
K-4 1000 m 3:02.376 5 Q 3:00.896 3 FA 3:07.488 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sarah Guyot K-1 200 m 40.317 1 Q 40.516 2 FA 40.894 5
Manon Hostens
Léa Jamelot
Amandine Lhote
Sarah Troël
K-4 500 m 1:37.03 6 Q 1:39.06 6 FB 1:41.069 12

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Road

French riders qualified for the following quota places in the men's and women's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 15 final national ranking in the 2015 UCI World Tour (for men) and top 22 in the UCI World Ranking (for women).[24][25] The women's road cycling team (Cordon & Ferrand-Prévot) was named as part of the second batch of nominated athletes to the Olympic roster on 7 June 2016, with four male cyclists (Alaphilippe, Bardet, Barguil, & Pinot, later remplaced by Vuillermoz) joining them on 13 July.[6][8]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Julian Alaphilippe Road race 6:10:27 4
Time trial 1:24:39.99 32
Romain Bardet Road race 6:16:17 24
Warren Barguil Road race Did not finish
Alexis Vuillermoz Road race 6:16:17 23
Time trial 1:20:43.87 29
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Audrey Cordon Road race 4:01:04 37
Time trial 49:32.87 24
Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Road race 3:56:34 26

Track

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, French riders accumulated spots in both men's and women's team sprint, as well as the men's and women's omnium. As a result of their place in the men's and women's team sprint, France has won the right to enter two riders in both men's and women's sprint and men's and women's keirin.

The French Cycling Federation announced the track cycling squad for the Olympics on 5 April 2016, including 2012 double silver medalist Grégory Baugé in the men's sprint.[26]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Grégory Baugé Men's sprint 9.807
73.416
6 Q  Kelemen (CZE)
W 10.214
70.491
Bye  Hoogland (NED)
W 10.103
71.265
Bye  Dmitriev (RUS)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Eilers (GER)
 Xu C (CHN)
 Constable (AUS)
L
7
François Pervis 9.898
72.741
11 Q  Hoogland (NED)
L
 Puerta (COL)
 Sarnecki (POL)
L
Did not advance
Sandie Clair Women's sprint 11.517
62.516
25 Did not advance
Virginie Cueff 11.099
64.870
16 Q  Lee W S (HKG)
L
 Morton (AUS)
 Gong Jj (CHN)
W 11.496
62.630
 James (GBR)
L
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
 Hansen (NZL)
L
Did not advance 9th place final
 Hansen (NZL)
 Meares (AUS)
 Welte (GER)
L
12
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Grégory Baugé
Michaël D'Almeida
François Pervis
Men's team sprint 43.185
62.521
4 Q  Poland (POL)
W 43.153
62.568
3 FB  Australia (AUS)
W 43.143
62.582
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sandie Clair
Virginie Cueff
Women's team sprint 33.625
53.531
6 Q  Germany (GER)
L 33.517
53.704
6 Did not advance

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Michaël D'Almeida Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 6 8
François Pervis 3 R 1 Q 5 11
Sandie Clair Women's keirin 6 R 3 Did not advance
Virginie Cueff DNF R 3 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Thomas Boudat Men's omnium 3 36 4:19.918 5 32 2 38 1:04.227 11 20 13.272 9 24 22 6 172 5
Laurie Berthon Women's omnium 8 26 3:40.180 12 18 9 24 35.275 3 36 13.903 3 36 23 9 163 10

Mountain biking

French mountain bikers qualified for three men's and two women's quota places into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's second-place finish for men and fourth for women, respectively, in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 25 May 2016. The mountain biking team was named as part of the second batch of nominated athletes to the Olympic roster on 7 June 2016, with double Olympic champion Julien Absalon remarkably going to his fourth Games.[6]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Julien Absalon Men's cross-country 1:36:43 8
Victor Koretzky 1:37:27 10
Maxime Marotte 1:35:01 4
Perrine Clauzel Women's cross-country 1:42:23 26
Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Did not finish

BMX

French riders qualified for three men's and one women's quota place in BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's fourth-place finish for men and fifth for women in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 31 May 2016. The BMX riders, led by London 2012 Olympian Joris Daudet, were named as part of the second batch of nominated athletes to the Olympic roster on 7 June 2016.[6]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Joris Daudet Men's BMX 34.617 1 18 6 Did not advance
Amidou Mir 35.248 11 14 5 Did not advance
Jérémy Rencurel 35.884 22 28 7 Did not advance
Manon Valentino Women's BMX 36.377 12 N/A 12 4 Q 2:41.109 8

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2016 Summer Olympics

French divers qualified for the following individual and synchronized team spots at the 2016 Summer Olympics through the World Championships and the FINA World Cup series. The diving squad was selected as part of the first batch of nominated athletes to the Olympic roster on 27 April 2016.[5][27]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Matthieu Rosset Men's 3 m springboard 373.40 23 Did not advance
Benjamin Auffret Men's 10 m platform 470.45 5 Q 477.00 4 Q 507.35 4
Laura Marino Women's 10 m platform 289.35 19 Did not advance

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2016 Summer Olympics

French equestrians have qualified a full squad in the team dressage, eventing and jumping competitions through the 2014 FEI World Equestrian Games, the 2015 European Dressage Championships, and the 2015 European Eventing Championships.[28]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Stéphanie Brieussel Amorak Individual 65.114 # 55 Did not advance
Ludovic Henry After You 69.214 40 Did not advance
Karen Tebar Don Luis 75.029 18 Q 72.773 25 Did not advance
Pierre Volla Badinda Altena 71.500 30 Q 65.742 31 Did not advance
Stéphanie Brieussel
Ludovic Henry
Karen Tebar
Pierre Volla
See above Team 71.914 8 Did not advance N/A Did not advance

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Karim Laghouag Entebbe Individual 43.40 # 14 50.40 # 93.40 # 30 1.00 94.40 # 28 Did not advance
Mathieu Lemoine Bart 39.20 3 14.40 53.60 10 8.00 61.60 9 Q 8.00 69.60 15 69.60 15
Astier Nicolas Piaf de B'Neville 42.00 11 0.00 42.00 3 0.00 42.00 2 Q 6.00 48.00 2 48.00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Thibaut Vallette Qing du Briot 41.00 6 24.40 65.40 18 0.00 65.40 14 Q 4.00 69.40 13 69.40 13
Karim Laghouag
Mathieu Lemoine
Astier Nicolas
Thibaut Vallette
See above Team 122.20 2 38.80 161.00 3 8.00 169.00 1 N/A 169.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Roger-Yves Bost Sydney Une Prince Individual 0 =1 Q 1 1 =12 Q 1 2 5 Q 0 =1 Q 5 5 =16 5 =16
Pénélope Leprevost Flora de Mariposa 47 # =68 0 47 68TO Did not compete Did not advance
Philippe Rozier Rahotep de Toscane 0 =1 Q 4 # 4 =28 Q 1 5 =13 Q 4 =16 Q 9 13 23 13 23
Kevin Staut Rêveur de Hurtebise *HDC 4 =27 Q 0 4 =15 Q 0 4 =7 Q 4 =16 Q 8 12 22 12 22
Roger-Yves Bost
Pénélope Leprevost
Philippe Rozier
Kevin Staut
See above Team 4 =3 Q 1 N/A =5 Q 2 3 1 N/A 3 1st place, gold medalist(s)

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

French fencers have qualified a full squad each in the men's team foil, men's team épée, and women's team sabre by virtue of their top 4 national finish in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the women's épée team picked up a spare berth freed by Africa for being the next highest ranking team.[29] Sabre fencer Vincent Anstett, along with 2012 Olympic foilists Astrid Guyart and Ysaora Thibus had claimed their spots on the French team by finishing among the top 14 in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.[30]

The men's foil fencers (Cadot, Le Pechoux, & Lefort), along with the épée teams (both men and women), were named to the Olympic roster on 26 May 2016.[31][32] The women's sabre team rounded out the fencing selection on 2 June 2016.[33]

The fencing team was officially named as part of the second batch of nominated athletes to the Olympic roster on 7 June 2016.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yannick Borel Épée Bye  Rédli (HUN)
W 15–9
 Kauter (SUI)
W 15–14
 Steffen (SUI)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Gauthier Grumier Bye  Schwantes (BRA)
W 15–7
 Fayez (EGY)
W 15–9
 Minobe (JPN)
W 15–8
 Imre (HUN)
L 13–15
 Steffen (SUI)
W 15–11
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Daniel Jérent Bye  F Limardo (VEN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Yannick Borel
Gauthier Grumier
Daniel Jérent
Team épée N/A Bye  Venezuela (VEN)
W 45–29
 Hungary (HUN)
W 45–40
 Italy (ITA)
W 45–31
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jérémy Cadot Foil Bye  Cassarà (ITA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Erwann Le Péchoux Bye  Lei S (CHN)
W 15–9
 Meinhardt (USA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Enzo Lefort Bye  Joppich (GER)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Jérémy Cadot
Erwann Le Péchoux
Enzo Lefort
Jean-Paul Tony Helissey
Team foil N/A  China (CHN)
W 45–42
 Italy (ITA)
W 45–30
 Russia (RUS)
L 41–45
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Vincent Anstett Sabre N/A  Tokunan (JPN)
W 15–13
 Vũ T A (VIE)
W 15–8
 Abedini (IRI)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marie-Florence Candassamy Épée  Simeão (BRA)
W 15–6
 Xu Aq (CHN)
W 15–8
 Moellhausen (BRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Auriane Mallo  Nguyễn T N H (VIE)
W 15–7
 Brânză (ROU)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Lauren Rembi Bye  Gherman (ROU)
W 13–10
 Kryvytska (UKR)
W 9–7
 Moellhausen (BRA)
W 15–12
 Szász (HUN)
L 10–6
 Sun Yw (CHN)
L 13–15
4
Marie-Florence Candassamy
Auriane Mallo
Lauren Rembi
Team épée N/A Bye  Russia (RUS)
L 41–44
Classification semi-final
 United States (USA)
L 28–32
7th place final
 Ukraine (UKR)
W 45–38
7
Astrid Guyart Foil Bye  Leleiko (UKR)
W 15–9
 Prescod (USA)
W 14–11
 Deriglazova (RUS)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Ysaora Thibus Bye  Karamete (TUR)
W 15–6
 Le Hl (CHN)
W 15–13
 Shanaeva (RUS)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Cécilia Berder Sabre Bye  Pérez Maurice (ARG)
W 15–6
 Muhammad (USA)
W 15–12
 Velikaya (RUS)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Manon Brunet Bye  Hwang S-a (KOR)
W 15–11
 Márton (HUN)
W 15–12
 Besbes (TUN)
W 15–14
 Velikaya (RUS)
L 14–15
 Kharlan (UKR)
L 10–15
4
Charlotte Lembach Bye  Vecchi (ITA)
W 15–11
 Velikaya (RUS)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Cécilia Berder
Manon Brunet
Charlotte Lembach
Team sabre N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 36–45
Classification semi-final
 South Korea (KOR)
L 40–45
7th place final
 Mexico (MEX)
L 38–45
8

Football

Main article: Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

France's women's football team qualified for the Olympics by reaching the top three for European teams at the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup in Canada.[34]

Team roster

The following is the France squad in the women's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 athletes was officially named on 7 July 2016.[35] On 18 July, Laura Georges left the squad due to injury and was replaced by Sakina Karchaoui.[36]

Head coach: Philippe Bergeroo

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2016 club
1 1GK Méline Gérard (1990-05-30)30 May 1990 (aged 26) 4 0 France Olympique Lyon
2 2DF Griedge Mbock Bathy (1995-02-26)26 February 1995 (aged 21) 9 0 France Olympique Lyon
3 2DF Wendie Renard (c) (1990-07-20)20 July 1990 (aged 26) 71 17 France Olympique Lyon
4 2DF Sakina Karchaoui (1996-01-26)26 January 1996 (aged 20) 1 0 France Montpellier HSC
5 2DF Sabrina Delannoy (1986-05-18)18 May 1986 (aged 30) 26 2 France Paris Saint-Germain
6 3MF Amandine Henry (1989-09-28)28 September 1989 (aged 26) 48 6 United States Portland Thorns
7 2DF Amel Majri (1993-01-25)25 January 1993 (aged 23) 20 3 France Olympique Lyon
8 2DF Jessica Houara (1987-09-29)29 September 1987 (aged 28) 41 3 France Olympique Lyon
9 4FW Eugénie Le Sommer (1989-05-18)18 May 1989 (aged 27) 116 52 France Olympique Lyon
10 3MF Camille Abily (1984-12-05)5 December 1984 (aged 31) 145 29 France Olympique Lyon
11 3MF Claire Lavogez (1994-06-18)18 June 1994 (aged 22) 13 1 France Olympique Lyon
12 4FW Élodie Thomis (1986-08-13)13 August 1986 (aged 29) 116 31 France Olympique Lyon
13 4FW Kadidiatou Diani (1995-04-01)1 April 1995 (aged 21) 5 1 France FCF Juvisy
14 3MF Louisa Necib (1987-01-23)23 January 1987 (aged 29) 125 32 France Olympique Lyon
15 3MF Élise Bussaglia (1985-09-24)24 September 1985 (aged 30) 143 26 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
16 1GK Sarah Bouhaddi (1986-10-17)17 October 1986 (aged 29) 93 0 France Olympique Lyon
17 3MF Kheira Hamraoui (1990-01-13)13 January 1990 (aged 26) 22 1 France Olympique Lyon
18 4FW Marie-Laure Delie (1988-01-29)29 January 1988 (aged 28) 90 62 France Paris Saint-Germain
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Quarter-finals
2  France 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
3  New Zealand 3 1 0 2 1 5 −4 3
4  Colombia 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
France 4–0 Colombia
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
Attendance: 6,847[37]
Referee: Ri Hyang-ok (North Korea)

United States 1–0 France
Lloyd 64' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
Attendance: 11,782[38]
Referee: Claudia Umpierrez (Uruguay)

New Zealand 0–3 France
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Le Sommer 38'
Cadamuro 63', 90+2' (pen.)
Quarterfinal
Canada 1–0 France
Schmidt 56' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
Attendance: 38,688[40]
Referee: Claudia Umpierrez (Uruguay)

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2016 Summer Olympics

France has entered four golfers (two per gender) into the Olympic tournament. Grégory Bourdy (world no. 112), Julien Quesne (world no. 123), Karine Icher (world no. 60), and Gwladys Nocera (world no. 134) qualified directly among the top 60 players for their respective individual events based on the IGF World Rankings as of 11 July 2016.[41][42]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Grégory Bourdy Men's 67 69 72 73 281 −3 =21
Julien Quesne 71 79 72 71 293 +9 =55
Karine Icher Women's 73 72 73 76 294 +10 =44
Gwladys Nocera 73 71 74 72 290 +6 =39

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Artistic

France has fielded a full squad of ten gymnasts (five men and five women) into the Olympic competition. Both men's and women's squads had claimed one of the remaining four spots each in the team all-around at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[43][44] The French Olympic Committee named the men's and women's artistic gymnastics teams on 27 June 2016.[45]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Samir Aït Saïd Team N/A 15.533 Q* 12.866 N/A Did not advance
Axel Augis 14.033 14.500 14.333 13.166 15.300 14.700 86.032 23 Q
Julien Gobaux 13.066 14.233 14.500 13.700 14.766 14.300 84.565 29
Danny Rodrigues N/A 13.133 15.266 Q N/A 14.233 13.433 N/A
Cyril Tommasone 13.966 15.650 Q N/A 14.100 N/A
Total 41.065 44.383 45.299 39.732 44.299 42.433 257.211 12
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Samir Aït Saïd Rings Withdrew due to injury[46]
Axel Augis All-around 13.933 13.100 13.933 14.266 14.766 12.900 82.898 21
Cyril Tommasone Pommel horse N/A 15.600 N/A 15.600 4
Danny Rodrigues Rings N/A 15.233 N/A 15.233 7
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Marine Boyer Team 14.200 N/A 14.600 Q 13.233 N/A Did not advance
Marine Brevet 14.133 14.333 14.166 13.933 56.565 16 Q
Loan His N/A 13.900 N/A
Oréane Lechenault 12.300 13.166 13.633 13.666 52.765 46
Louise Vanhille 13.966 14.866 13.633 13.300 55.765 21 Q
Total 42.299 43.099 42.399 40.899 168.696 11
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Marine Boyer Balance beam N/A 14.600 N/A 14.600 4
Marine Brevet All-around 14.166 14.300 14.133 14.000 56.599 15
Louise Vanhille 14.000 14.233 13.200 13.233 54.666 20

Rhythmic

France has qualified one rhythmic gymnast for the individual all-around by finishing in the top 15 at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[47]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Kseniya Moustafaeva Individual 17.600 17.516 17.500 17.366 69.982 10 Q 17.700 16.833 16.916 16.741 68.240 10

Trampoline

France has qualified one gymnast in the men's trampoline by virtue of a top eight finish at the 2015 World Championships in Odense, Denmark.[48] Meanwhile, a spare Olympic berth freed by the Tripartite Commission had been awarded to the French female gymnast, as the next highest from the eligible NOC on the individual ranking list at the 2016 Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[49] The French Olympic Committee had selected Sébastien Martiny and Marine Jurbert to compete in both men's and women's trampoline, respectively, at the Games.[45]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Sébastien Martiny Men's 106.230 10 Did not advance
Marine Jurbert Women's 96.760 14 Did not advance

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
France men's Men's tournament  Tunisia
W 25–23
 Qatar
W 35–20
 Argentina
W 31–24
 Croatia
L 28–29
 Denmark
W 33–30
2  Brazil
W 34–27
 Germany
W 29–28
 Denmark
L 26–28
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
France women's Women's tournament  Netherlands
W 18–14
 Russia
L 25–26
 Argentina
W 27–11
 South Korea
W 21–17
 Sweden
W 27–25
2  Spain
W 27–26ET
 Netherlands
W 24–23
 Russia
L 19–22
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

The French men's handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 World Championships.[50]

Team roster

The following is the French roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[51]

Head coach: Claude Onesta

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
8 LB Daniel Narcisse (1979-12-16)16 December 1979 (aged 37) 1.89 m 280 858 France Paris Saint-Germain
12 GK Vincent Gérard (1986-12-16)16 December 1986 (aged 30) 1.88 m 25 0 France Montpellier Handball
13 CB Nikola Karabatić (1984-04-11)11 April 1984 (aged 33) 1.96 m 252 1024 France Paris Saint-Germain
14 CB Kentin Mahé (1991-05-22)22 May 1991 (aged 26) 1.86 m 42 98 Germany Flensburg-Handewitt
15 LB Mathieu Grébille (1991-10-06)6 October 1991 (aged 25) 1.98 m 39 57 France Montpellier Handball
16 GK Thierry Omeyer (1976-11-02)2 November 1976 (aged 40) 1.92 m 328 1 France Paris Saint-Germain
17 LB Timothey N'Guessan (1992-09-18)18 September 1992 (aged 24) 1.96 m 20 35 France Chambéry Savoie
19 RW Luc Abalo (1984-09-06)6 September 1984 (aged 32) 1.82 m 196 646 France Paris Saint-Germain
20 P Cédric Sorhaindo (1984-06-07)7 June 1984 (aged 33) 1.92 m 150 302 Spain Barcelona
21 LW Michaël Guigou (1982-01-28)28 January 1982 (aged 35) 1.79 m 218 771 France Montpellier Handball
22 P Luka Karabatić (1988-04-19)19 April 1988 (aged 29) 2.02 m 42 46 France Paris Saint-Germain
23 P Ludovic Fabregas (1996-07-01)1 July 1996 (aged 21) 1.98 m 7 5 France Montpellier Handball
27 RB Adrien Dipanda (1988-05-03)3 May 1988 (aged 29) 2.02 m 7 10 France Saint-Raphaël
28 RB Valentin Porte (1990-09-07)7 September 1990 (aged 26) 1.90 m 48 114 France Fenix Toulouse
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 4 0 1 147 134 +13 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  France 5 4 0 1 152 126 +26 8[a]
3  Denmark 5 3 0 2 136 127 +9 6
4  Qatar 5 2 1 2 122 127 −5 5
5  Argentina 5 1 0 4 110 126 −16 2
6  Tunisia 5 0 1 4 118 145 −27 1
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Croatia 29–28 France
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
19:50
France  25–23  Tunisia Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Mahé 5 (16–11) Tej 6
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
09:30
Qatar  20–35  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
three players 4 (13–16) Abalo 7
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
21:50
France  31–24  Argentina Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Abalo 7 (17–12) F. Fernández 8
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
11:30
Croatia  29–28  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pálsson, Elíasson (ISL)
Kopljar 6 (14–12) Guigou 10
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square 2×Red card Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
14:40
France  33–30  Denmark Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Mahé 9 (17–16) Hansen 8
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
10:00
Brazil  27–34  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Pozzer 8 (16–16) Guigou 8
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Semifinal
19 August 2016 (2016-08-19)
15:30
France  29–28  Germany Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Hansen, Gjeding (DEN)
Narcisse 7 (16–13) Gensheimer 11
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Gold medal match
21 August 2016 (2016-08-21)
14:00
Denmark  28–26  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: López, Ramírez (ESP)
Hansen 8 (16–14) Guigou 6
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Women's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

The French women's handball team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of a top two finish at the first meet of the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Metz.[52]

Team roster

The following is the French roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[53]

Head coach: Olivier Krumbholz

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Laura Glauser (1993-08-20)20 August 1993 (aged 22) 1.78 m 38 0 France Metz Handball
3 RW Blandine Dancette (1988-02-14)14 February 1988 (aged 28) 1.69 m 80 103 France Chambray Touraine
5 RB Camille Ayglon (1985-05-21)21 May 1985 (aged 31) 1.80 m 207 378 Romania CSM București
7 CB Allison Pineau (1989-05-02)2 May 1989 (aged 27) 1.81 m 182 475 France Brest Bretagne Handball
8 P Laurisa Landre (1985-10-27)27 October 1985 (aged 30) 1.74 m 38 58 Romania S.C.M. Craiova
10 CB Grace Zaadi (1993-07-07)7 July 1993 (aged 23) 1.71 m 48 65 France Metz Handball
12 GK Amandine Leynaud (1988-05-02)2 May 1988 (aged 28) 1.78 m 177 1 North Macedonia Vardar
13 LW Manon Houette (1992-07-02)2 July 1992 (aged 24) 1.68 m 26 49 Germany Thüringer HC
17 LW Siraba Dembélé (1986-06-28)28 June 1986 (aged 30) 1.72 m 211 681 Russia Rostov-Don
18 RW Chloé Bulleux (1991-11-18)18 November 1991 (aged 24) 1.72 m 26 45 Hungary Siófok
24 P Béatrice Edwige (1988-10-03)3 October 1988 (aged 27) 1.82 m 28 13 France Metz Handball
27 LB Estelle Nze Minko (1991-08-11)11 August 1991 (aged 24) 1.76 m 38 61 Hungary Siófok
29 LB Gnonsiane Niombla (1990-07-09)9 July 1990 (aged 26) 1.72 m 47 138 Romania CSM București
64 RB Alexandra Lacrabère (1987-04-27)27 April 1987 (aged 29) 1.72 m 173 541 North Macedonia Vardar
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 165 147 +18 10 Quarter-finals
2  France 5 4 0 1 118 93 +25 8
3  Sweden 5 2 1 2 150 141 +9 5
4  Netherlands 5 1 2 2 135 135 0 4
5  South Korea 5 1 1 3 130 136 −6 3
6  Argentina 5 0 0 5 101 147 −46 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
11:30
Netherlands  14–18  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Røen, Arntsen (NOR)
three players 3 (6–10) Lacrabère, Pineau 5
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
11:30
France  25–26  Russia Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Lacrabère 11 (10–15) Kuznetsova 6
Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
21:50
France  27–11  Argentina Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Houette 8 (15–4) Campigli 4
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
21:50
South Korea  17–21  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Hansen, Gjeding (DEN)
Song 5 (11–11) Lacrabère 7
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
11:30
Sweden  25–27  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Røen, Arntsen (NOR)
Roberts 8 (13–15) Lacrabère 8
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
13:30
Spain  26–27 (ET)  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Pena 13 (12–5) Lacrabère 7
Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

FT: 23–23 ET: 3–4

Semifinal
18 August 2016 (2016-08-18)
15:30
Netherlands  23–24  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
van der Heijden 8 (13–17) Pineau 7
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Gold medal match
20 August 2016 (2016-08-20)
15:30
France  19–22  Russia Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Røen, Arntsen (NOR)
Dembélé, Pineau 5 (7–10) Vyakhireva 5
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2016 Summer Olympics

France has qualified a full squad of 14 judokas (seven men and seven women) for each of the following weight classes at the Games by virtue of their top 22 national finish for men and top 14 for women in the IJF World Ranking List of 30 May 2016. The judo team was named to the Olympic roster on 1 June 2016, including defending Olympic heavyweight champion Teddy Riner, and London 2012 bronze medalists Priscilla Gneto, Automne Pavia, Gévrise Émane, and Audrey Tcheuméo.[54][55]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Walide Khyar −60 kg  Yacoub (PLE)
W 100–000
 Kitadai (BRA)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Kilian Le Blouch −66 kg Bye  Oates (GBR)
W 000–000 YUS
 An B-u (KOR)
L 000–110
Did not advance
Pierre Duprat −73 kg  Hong K-h (PRK)
W 100–000
 Iartcev (RUS)
L 000–000 YUS
Did not advance
Loïc Pietri −81 kg Bye  Valois-Fortier (CAN)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Alexandre Iddir −90 kg Bye  Grossklaus (SUI)
W 000–000 S
 Brown (USA)
W 010–000
 Baker (JPN)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Nyman (SWE)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Cyrille Maret −100 kg Bye  Traoré (MLI)
W 100–000
 Grol (NED)
W 001–000
 Gviniashvili (GEO)
W 010–000
 Krpálek (CZE)
L 000–100
Bye  Frey (GER)
W 100–000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Teddy Riner +100 kg N/A Bye  Tayeb (ALG)
W 100–000
 R Silva (BRA)
W 010–000
 Sasson (ISR)
W 010–000
Bye  Harasawa (JPN)
W 000–000 S
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Laëtitia Payet −48 kg  Rayner (AUS)
W 101–000
 Mönkhbat (MGL)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Priscilla Gneto −52 kg  Tschopp (SUI)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Automne Pavia −57 kg Bye  Smythe-Davis (GBR)
W 100–000
 Matsumoto (JPN)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Monteiro (POR)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Clarisse Agbegnenou −63 kg Bye  Katipoğlu (TUR)
W 102–000
 van Emden (NED)
W 101–000
 Tashiro (JPN)
W 000–000 S
Bye  Trstenjak (SLO)
L 000–101
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gévrise Émane −70 kg Bye  Conway (GBR)
L 001–100
Did not advance
Audrey Tcheuméo −78 kg Bye  Kyong (PRK)
W 100–000
 Powell (GBR)
W 000–000 S
 Aguiar (BRA)
W 000–000 S
Bye  Harrison (USA)
L 000–100
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Émilie Andéol +78 kg Bye  Zambotti (MEX)
W 000–000 S
 Chikhrouhou (TUN)
W 000–000 S
 Yu S (CHN)
W 100–000
Bye  Ortíz (CUB)
W 100–000
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2016 Summer Olympics

French athletes have qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Valentin Prades, Valentin Belaud, and Élodie Clouvel secured a selection each in the men's and women's event through the 2015 European Championships.[56]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Valentin Belaud Men's 19–16 2 13 214 2:04.44 32 317 14 13 286 11:39.37 22 601 1420 20
Valentin Prades 21–14 1 4 227 2:07.83 18 327 23 23 277 11:04.08 3 636 1467 4
Élodie Clouvel Women's 21–14 1 7 227 2:08.62 2 315 7 11 293 12:59.06 17 521 1356 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

France has qualified a total of seven boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta. Six rowing crews had confirmed Olympic places for their boats at the 2015 FISA World Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette, France, while the men's four rowers were further added to the French roster with their top two finish at the 2016 European & Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.

On 28 June 2016, a total of 18 rowers (14 men and 4 women) were selected to the French team for the Games, including London 2012 silver medalists Germain Chardin and Dorian Mortelette in the men's coxless pair.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
Pair 6:42.00 1 SA/B Bye 6:26.10 3 FA 7:09.91 5
Matthieu Androdias
Hugo Boucheron
Double sculls 6:33.03 2 SA/B Bye 6:16.15 3 FA 7:02.06 6
Jérémie Azou
Pierre Houin
Lightweight double sculls 6:24.62 1 SA/B Bye 6:34.43 1 FA 6:30.70 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Benjamin Lang
Mickaël Marteau
Théophile Onfroy
Valentin Onfroy
Four 6:00.72 3 SA/B Bye 6:26.94 5 FB 6:02.21 11
Thomas Baroukh
Thibault Colard
Guillaume Raineau
Franck Solforosi
Lightweight four 6:07.31 4 R 6:01.18 1 SA/B 6:07.32 2 FA 6:22.85 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Noémie Kober
Marie Le Nepvou
Pair 7:26.28 4 R 7:59.44 3 SA/B 7:44.81 6 FB 7:26.55 12
Hélène Lefebvre
Elodie Ravera
Double sculls 7:05.65 3 SA/B Bye 6:54.34 3 FA 7:52.03 5

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

France's men's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 Rugby Europe Sevens Championships.[57]

Team roster

The following is the France roster in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[58]

Head coach: Frédéric Pomarel

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points Union
1 FW Jonathan Laugel (1993-01-30)January 30, 1993 (aged 23) 40 95  Unattached
2 FW Manoël Dall'igna (1985-03-12)March 12, 1985 (aged 31) 50 255  Unattached
3 FW Damien Cler (1983-10-02)October 2, 1983 (aged 32) 10 65  Unattached
4 BK Terry Bouhraoua (c) (1987-08-26)August 26, 1987 (aged 28) 37 915  Unattached
5 BK Stephen Parez (1994-08-01)August 1, 1994 (aged 22) 24 273  Unattached
6 BK Steeve Barry (1991-04-18)April 18, 1991 (aged 25) 39 274 France Stade Rochelais
7 BK Virimi Vakatawa (1992-05-01)May 1, 1992 (aged 24) 16 300  Unattached
8 FW Pierre-Gilles Lakafia (1987-03-12)March 12, 1987 (aged 29) 21 115  Unattached
9 BK Jérémy Aicardi (1988-11-26)November 26, 1988 (aged 27) 16 114  Unattached
10 BK Julien Candelon (1980-07-08)July 8, 1980 (aged 36) 35 546  Unattached
11 FW Sacha Valleau (1996-10-08)October 8, 1996 (aged 19) 10 42  Unattached
12 BK Vincent Inigo (1983-02-10)February 10, 1983 (aged 33) 29 109  Unattached
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Africa 3 2 0 1 55 12 +43 7 Quarter-finals
2  France 3 2 0 1 57 45 +12 7
3  Australia 3 2 0 1 52 48 +4 7
4  Spain 3 0 0 3 17 76 −59 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
9 August 2016
11:00
Australia  14–31  France
Try: Parahi 8' c
Jenkins 9' c
Con: Stannard (2/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Bouhraoua (3) 4' c, 6' c, 14' c
Dall'igna 13' c
Con: Bouhraoua (3/3)
Inigo (1/1)
Pen: Bouhraoua (1/1) 7'

9 August 2016
16:30
South Africa  26–0  France
Try: Geduld 1' c
Smith 4' c
Brown 6' m
Sage 12' c
Con: Afrika (3/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)

10 August 2016
11:00
France  26–5  Spain
Try: Vakatawa (2) 4' c, 8' m
Cler 10' c
Aicardi 12' c
Con: Bouhraoua (3/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Sempere 14' m
Con: Genua (0/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Anthony Moyes (Australia)
Quarterfinal
10 August 2016
17:30
Japan  12–7  France
Try: Tuqiri 8' m
Goto 7' c
Con: Sakai (1/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Cler 4' c
Con: Bouhraoua (1/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Classification semifinal (5–8)
11 August 2016
13:30
New Zealand  24–19  France
Try: Ware (2) 2' m, 12' c
A. Ioane 8' m
R. Ioane 10' c
Con: Kaka (2/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Parez (2) 4' c, 7' m
Valleau 14' c
Con: Bouhraoua (2/3)
Seventh place match
11 August 2016
17:30
France  12–10  Australia
Try: Bouhraoua 6' m
Candelon 8' c
Con: Bouhraoua (1/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Hutchison 1' m
Jenkins 13' m
Con: Stannard (0/2)

Women's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

France's women's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 Rugby Europe Sevens Championships.[59]

Team roster

The following is the France roster in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[60]

Head coach: David Courteix

Backs Forwards
4 Pauline Biscarat 1 Rose Thomas
5 Jade Le Pesq 2 Audrey Amiel
6 Fanny Horta (c) 3 Marjorie Mayans
7 Caroline Ladagnous 9 Jennifer Troncy
8 Camille Grassineau 10 Elodie Guiglion
12 Lina Guérin 11 Shannon Izar
14 Jessy Tremouliere
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 109 12 +97 9 Quarter-finals
2  France 3 2 0 1 71 40 +31 7
3  Spain 3 1 0 2 31 65 −34 5
4  Kenya 3 0 0 3 17 111 −94 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
6 August 2016
11:00
France  24–7  Spain
Try: Grassineau 3' c
Guérin 7' m
Ladagnous 9' c
Guiglion 13' m
Con: Biscarat (2/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: P. García 11' c
Con: P. García (1/1)

6 August 2016
16:00
France  40–7  Kenya
Try: Ladagnous (2) 4' c, 14' m
Le Pesq 7' c
Horta 8' c
Guérin 11' c
Amiel 14' c
Con: Le Pesq (4/5)
Biscarat (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Masinde 7' c
Con: Awino (1/1)

7 August 2016
11:30
New Zealand  26–7  France
Try: Brazier 1' c
Manuel 3' c
Woodman 6' m
McAlister 13' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (3/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Grassineau 7' c
Con: Biscarat (1/1)
Quarterfinal
7 August 2016
17:30
Canada  15–5  France
Try: Moleschi 6' m
Farella 12' m
Landry 14' m
Con: Landry (0/2)
Russell (0/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Le Pesq 3' m
Con: Le Pesq (0/1)
Classification semifinal (5–8)
8 August 2016
13:30
Spain  12–24  France
Try: Erbina 12' c
Etxebarría 14' m
Con: P. García (1/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Mayans 1' m
Guérin (3) 3' c, 7' m, 9' c
Con: Le Pesq (1/3)
Biscarat (1/1)
Fifth place match
8 August 2016
18:00
France  5–19  United States
Try: Grassineau 6' m
Con: Le Pesq (0/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Kelter 8' c
Javelet 9' m
Fa'avesi 11' c
Con: Kelter (1/2)
Stephens (1/1)

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

France has qualified one boat for each of the following classes at the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships, bringing the maximum quota of 15 sailors, in ten boats.[63]

On 2 December 2015, the French Sailing Federation had selected the first five sailors to compete at the Rio regatta, including Olympic silver medalist Jonathan Lobert in the Finn class.[64][65] The rest of the French sailing fleet were named to the Olympic team through a series of selection meets in February 2016; among them featured two-time Olympic Laser sailor Jean-Baptiste Bernaz, and four-time World mixed multihull champions Billy Besson and Marie Riou.[66][67]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Pierre Le Coq RS:X 7 7 12 6 3 2 8 10 17 2 3 12 14 86 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jean-Baptiste Bernaz Laser 11 10 4 17 5 47 3 15 19 2 N/A 2 90 5
Jonathan Lobert Finn 10 15 1 7 12 14 11 12 14 14 N/A EL 95 14
Sofian Bouvet
Jérémie Mion
470 6 6 10 2 6 6 14 9 20 22 N/A 8 87 7
Noé Delpech
Julien d'Ortoli
49er 20 12 16 12 2 9 1 1 3 17 9 14 4 100 5
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Charline Picon RS:X 1 2 1 4 5 10 5 11 8 27 3 10 4 64 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mathilde de Kerangat Laser Radial 23 15 25 14 17 18 14 9 14 22 N/A EL 146 21
Hélène Defrance
Camille Lecointre
470 6 18 2 3 4 13 7 7 6 2 N/A 12 62 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Aude Compan
Sarah Steyaert
49erFX 1 9 10 12 12 13 1 9 4 15 1 3 10 85 6
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Billy Besson
Marie Riou
Nacra 17 7 17 15 8 13 15 2 1 1 3 11 7 10 93 6

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2016 Summer Olympics

French shooters have achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2014 ISSF World Shooting Championships, the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and European Championships or Games, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 March 2016.[68]

The entire shooting squad, led by Olympic bronze medalists Anthony Terras (2008) and Céline Goberville (2012), was announced as part of the initial batch to the Olympic team selection on 25 April 2016.[5]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Éric Delaunay Skeet 121 (+11) 7 Did not advance
Cyril Graff 50 m rifle prone 624.3 9 N/A Did not advance
Jérémy Monnier 10 m air rifle 618.5 38 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 618.6 39 N/A Did not advance
Jean Quiquampoix 25 m rapid fire pistol 586 3 Q N/A 30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alexis Raynaud 50 m rifle 3 positions 1176 5 Q N/A 448.4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Valérian Sauveplane 10 m air rifle 621.1 26 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1168 24 N/A Did not advance
Anthony Terras Skeet 121 (+3) 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Laurence Brize 50 m rifle 3 positions 577 20 N/A Did not advance
Céline Goberville 10 m air pistol 383 10 N/A Did not advance
Mathilde Lamolle 25 m pistol 550 39 Did not advance
Stéphanie Tirode 10 m air pistol 381 13