G1 Climax 30
Logo pc.png
G1 Climax 30 logo
PromotionNew Japan Pro-Wrestling
DateSeptember 19 to October 18, 2020
CitySee venues
VenueSee venues
Tagline(s)Be The One!
Event chronology
← Previous
Lion's Break Crown
Next →
Road to Power Struggle
G1 Climax chronology
← Previous
G1 Climax 29
Next →
G1 Climax 31
G1 Climax 30
Kota Ibushi Aug 2015.JPG
Kota Ibushi, winner of G1 Climax 30
Tournament information
SportProfessional wrestling
Location
DatesSeptember 19, 2020–October 18, 2020
Tournament
format(s)
Two-block round-robin tournament
Participants20
Final positions
ChampionKota Ibushi
Runner-upSanada
Tournament statistics
Matches played91

The G1 Climax 30 was a professional wrestling tournament produced by New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW). The tournament commenced on September 19 and concluded on October 18, 2020. It was the thirtieth edition of G1 Climax, and forty-sixth edition of the tournament counting its previous forms under different names. A Block winner Kota Ibushi defeated B Block winner Sanada in the final to win the tournament.

Considered NJPW's most important tournament, the G1 Climax features twenty wrestlers, divided in two blocks of ten ("A" and "B"). Each participant faces all nine other wrestlers within the same block in singles matches. The winner of each block is determined via a point system, with two points for a win, one point for a draw, and no point for a defeat; each night of the event sees the ten members of one block compete for the tournament. On the final day of the event, the winners of both blocks face each other to determine the winner of the G1 Climax, who will gain a future match for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship at Wrestle Kingdom, NJPW's biggest yearly event. The event was broadcast live on TV Asahi and Fighting TV Samurai [ja] in Japan, and New Japan Pro-Wrestling World worldwide.

Production

Other on-screen personnel
Role: Name:
English Commentators Kevin Kelly (nights 1–16 VOD, 17–19 live)
Rocky Romero (nights 1–16 VOD, 17–19 live)
Chris Charlton (nights 17–19)
Japanese Commentators Koki Yamazaki (nights 1, 2, 5)
Shinji Yoshino (nights 1, 2, 11, 12, 19)
Shigeki Kiyono (nights 8–13)
Yuichi Tabata (nights 1, 2, 5, 11, 12, 17)
Haruo Murata (nights 3, 4, 6, 7, 14–16)
Kazuo Yamazaki (nights 6 & 18)
Yohei Onishi (nights 5, 18, 19)
Milano Collection A.T.
Souichi Shibata (nights 7–9)
Jyushin Thunder Liger (nights 1, 2, 10, 13, 15, 16, 19)
Miki Motoi (nights 3, 4, 6, 14)
Katsuhiko Kanazawa (nights 5, 6, 17)
Daisuke Takahashi (nights 6 & 7)
Kazuki Kusanagi (night 17)
Hiroki Mikami (nights 17 & 18)
Shunpei Terakawa (nights 18 & 19)
Ring announcers Kimihiko Ozaki
Makoto Abe
Referees Kenta Sato
Marty Asami
Red Shoes Unno

Tournament rules

The tournament features twenty wrestlers, divided in two blocks of ten ("A" and "B"). Each participant faces all nine other wrestler within the same block in singles match, with the winner of each block being determined via a point system, gaining two points for a win, one point for a draw, and no point for a loss; each night of the event sees the ten members of a same block compete for the tournament. In case of several wrestler sharing the top score, the results of the matches those wrestlers had when facing each others in the tournament act as tiebreaker, with the one having the most wins over the other top-scorers determining the winner of the block.[1][2]

On the final day of the event, the respective winners of both blocks face each other to determine the winner of the G1 Climax, who would gain a future match for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship, NJPW's top championship, at Wrestle Kingdom, NJPW's biggest yearly event; if the IWGP Heavyweight Champion himself wins, he gets to pick his opponent at Wrestle Kingdom. The Young Lion matches have a fifteen-minutes time limit, while the matches of the tournament have a 30-minutes time limit (with the time limit being reached resulting in a tie); the final match between the two block winners has no time limit.[1][2]

History

In January 2020, NJPW announced that the 2020 edition of the G1 Climax would take place from September to October, instead of its usual July–August schedule, to avoid conflict with the 2020 Summer Olympics.[3] During the New Japan Road event on September 9, NJPW announced the full tournament bracket for the G1 Climax.[4][5]

Storylines

The event includes matches that result from scripted storylines, where wrestlers portray heroes, villains, or less distinguishable characters in scripted events that build tension and culminate in a wrestling match or series of matches.[6]

The tournament saw the in-ring returns of Juice Robinson and Will Ospreay to NJPW for the first time since the COVID-19 pandemic began.[7] Jay White, Jeff Cobb, and Kenta returned to NJPW in August on their weekly TV show, NJPW Strong, which was taped in America. However, this tournament was White, Cobb, and Kenta's returns to Japan since the start of the pandemic.

Venues

Dates[8] Venue Location
September 19 Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium Namba, Osaka
September 20
September 23 Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center Toyohira-ku, Sapporo
September 24
September 27 World Memorial Hall Chūō-ku, Kobe
September 29 Korakuen Hall Bunkyo, Tokyo
September 30
October 1 City Hall Plaza Aore Nagaoka Nagaoka, Niigata
October 5 Takamatsu City General Gymnasium Takamatsu, Kagawa
October 6 Hiroshima Sun Plaza Nishi-ku, Hiroshima
October 7
October 8 Zip Arena Okayama Okayama, Okayama
October 10 Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium Namba, Osaka
October 11 Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium Nagoya, Aichi
October 13 Hamamatsu Arena Hamamatsu, Shizuoka
October 14 Yokohama Budokan Kanagawa-ku, Yokohama
October 16 Ryogoku Kokugikan Sumida, Tokyo
October 17
October 18

Results

Night 1 (A Block)

The first night of A Block took place on September 19, 2020 at the Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium in Namba, Osaka.[9]

No. Results[9] Stipulations Times
1 Yuya Uemura defeated Yota Tsuji by submission Singles match 6:57
2 Will Ospreay defeated Yujiro Takahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 7:34
3 Taichi defeated Jeff Cobb Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:47
4 Minoru Suzuki defeated Tomohiro Ishii Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 13:00
5 Jay White defeated Shingo Takagi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 19:28
6 Kota Ibushi defeated Kazuchika Okada Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 21:35

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Kota Ibushi Win 0 2
Jay White Win 0 2
Minoru Suzuki Win 0 2
Taichi Win 0 2
Will Ospreay Win 0 2
2 Shingo Takagi Loss 0 0
Jeff Cobb Loss 0 0
Tomohiro Ishii Loss 0 0
Yujiro Takahashi Loss 0 0
Kazuchika Okada Loss 0 0

Night 2 (B Block)

The first night of B Block took place on September 20, 2020 at the Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium in Namba, Osaka.[10]

No. Results[10] Stipulations Times
1 Yota Tsuji defeated Gabriel Kidd by submission Singles match 9:15
2 Juice Robinson defeated Yoshi-Hashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:57
3 Toru Yano defeated Sanada by count out Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 6:16
4 Kenta defeated Hirooki Goto by submission Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 17:15
5 Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Evil Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 14:54
6 Tetsuya Naito defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 27:16

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Tetsuya Naito Win 0 2
Toru Yano Win 0 2
Juice Robinson Win 0 2
Zack Sabre Jr. Win 0 2
Kenta Win 0 2
2 Hiroshi Tanahashi Loss 0 0
Sanada Loss 0 0
Yoshi-Hashi Loss 0 0
Evil Loss 0 0
Hirooki Goto Loss 0 0

Night 3 (A Block)

The second night of A Block took place on September 23, 2020 at the Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center in Toyohira-ku, Sapporo.[11]

No. Results[11] Stipulations Times
1 Gabriel Kidd defeated Yuya Uemura Singles match 7:21
2 Jeff Cobb defeated Shingo Takagi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 11:44
3 Kazuchika Okada defeated Yujiro Takahashi by submission Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:01
4 Taichi defeated Minoru Suzuki Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:11
5 Will Ospreay defeated Tomohiro Ishii Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 18:20
6 Jay White (with Gedo) defeated Kota Ibushi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 20:28

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Will Ospreay Win 2 4
Taichi Win 2 4
Jay White Win 2 4
2 Kota Ibushi Loss 2 2
Minoru Suzuki Loss 2 2
Kazuchika Okada Win 0 2
Jeff Cobb Win 0 2
3 Tomohiro Ishii Loss 0 0
Yujiro Takahashi Loss 0 0
Shingo Takagi Loss 0 0

Night 4 (B Block)

The second night of B Block took place on September 24, 2020 at the Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center in Toyohira-ku, Sapporo.[12]

No. Results[12] Stipulations Times
1 Yota Tsuji defeated Yuya Uemura by submission Singles match 8:13
2 Hirooki Goto defeated Sanada Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 11:03
3 Toru Yano defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 7:15
4 Juice Robinson defeated Kenta Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 17:01
5 Evil defeated Yoshi-Hashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 17:21
6 Tetsuya Naito defeated Zack Sabre Jr. Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 28:28

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Tetsuya Naito Win 2 4
Toru Yano Win 2 4
Juice Robinson Win 2 4
2 Zack Sabre Jr. Loss 2 2
Kenta Loss 2 2
Evil Win 0 2
Hirooki Goto Win 0 2
3 Hiroshi Tanahashi Loss 0 0
Sanada Loss 0 0
Yoshi-Hashi Loss 0 0

Night 5 (A Block)

The third night of A Block took place on September 27, 2020 at the World Memorial Hall in Chūō-ku, Kobe.[13]

No. Results[13] Stipulations Times
1 Gabriel Kidd defeated Yota Tsuji Singles match 7:40
2 Taichi defeated Yujiro Takahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 11:03
3 Minoru Suzuki defeated Jeff Cobb Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 9:24
4 Kota Ibushi defeated Tomohiro Ishii Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:41
5 Shingo Takagi defeated Will Ospreay Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 22:03
6 Jay White defeated Kazuchika Okada Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 18:48

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Taichi Win 4 6
Jay White Win 4 6
2 Will Ospreay Loss 4 4
Kota Ibushi Win 2 4
Minoru Suzuki Win 2 4
3 Kazuchika Okada Loss 2 2
Jeff Cobb Loss 2 2
Shingo Takagi Win 0 2
4 Tomohiro Ishii Loss 0 0
Yujiro Takahashi Loss 0 0

Night 6 (B Block)

The third night of B Block took place on September 29, 2020 at Korakuen Hall in Bunkyo, Tokyo.[14]

No. Results[14] Stipulations Times
1 Yuya Uemura defeated Gabriel Kidd by submission Singles match 9:10
2 Yoshi-Hashi defeated Sanada Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:15
3 Kenta defeated Zack Sabre Jr. Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:46
4 Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Juice Robinson Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 14:16
5 Toru Yano defeated Evil Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 4:33
6 Tetsuya Naito defeated Hirooki Goto Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 21:58

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Tetsuya Naito Win 4 6
Toru Yano Win 4 6
2 Juice Robinson Loss 4 4
Kenta Win 2 4
3 Zack Sabre Jr. Loss 2 2
Evil Loss 2 2
Hirooki Goto Loss 2 2
4 Hiroshi Tanahashi Win 0 2
Yoshi-Hashi Win 0 2
5 Sanada Loss 0 0

Night 7 (A Block)

The fourth night of A Block took place on September 30, 2020 at Korakuen Hall in Bunkyo, Tokyo.[15]

No. Results[15] Stipulations Times
1 Yota Tsuji defeated Yuya Uemura by submission Singles match 7:35
2 Minoru Suzuki defeated Yujiro Takahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 7:53
3 Kota Ibushi defeated Jeff Cobb Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 10:43
4 Kazuchika Okada defeated Taichi by referee stoppage Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 17:03
5 Will Ospreay defeated Jay White Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 18:46
6 Tomohiro Ishii defeated Shingo Takagi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 26:01

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Taichi Loss 6 6
Jay White Loss 6 6
Will Ospreay Win 4 6
Kota Ibushi Win 4 6
Minoru Suzuki Win 4 6
2 Kazuchika Okada Win 2 4
3 Jeff Cobb Loss 2 2
Shingo Takagi Loss 2 2
Tomohiro Ishii Win 0 2
4 Yujiro Takahashi Loss 0 0

Night 8 (B Block)

The fourth night of B Block took place on October 1, 2020 at City Hall Plaza Aore Nagaoka in Nagaoka, Niigata.[16]

No. Results[16] Stipulations Times
1 Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd ended in a time limit draw Singles match 15:00
2 Juice Robinson defeated Toru Yano Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 6:42
3 Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Hirooki Goto Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 3:59
4 Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Yoshi-Hashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 18:41
5 Evil defeated Kenta Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:40
6 Sanada defeated Tetsuya Naito Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 27:08

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Tetsuya Naito Loss 6 6
Toru Yano Loss 6 6
Juice Robinson Win 4 6
2 Kenta Loss 4 4
Zack Sabre Jr. Win 2 4
Evil Win 2 4
Hiroshi Tanahashi Win 2 4
3 Hirooki Goto Loss 2 2
Yoshi-Hashi Loss 2 2
Sanada Win 0 2

Night 9 (A Block)

The fifth night of A Block took place on October 5, 2020 at the Takamatsu City General Gymnasium in Takamatsu, Kagawa.[17]

No. Results[17] Stipulations Times
1 Yuya Uemura defeated Gabriel Kidd by submission Singles match 7:35
2 Shingo Takagi defeated Yujiro Takahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 13:28
3 Jeff Cobb defeated Jay White Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:24
4 Kazuchika Okada defeated Minoru Suzuki Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 14:10
5 Tomohiro Ishii defeated Taichi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 18:41
6 Kota Ibushi defeated Will Ospreay Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:56

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Kota Ibushi Win 6 8
2 Jay White Loss 6 6
Will Ospreay Loss 6 6
Taichi Loss 6 6
Minoru Suzuki Loss 6 6
Kazuchika Okada Win 4 6
3 Jeff Cobb Win 2 4
Shingo Takagi Win 2 4
Tomohiro Ishii Win 2 4
4 Yujiro Takahashi Loss 0 0

Night 10 (B Block)

The fifth night of B Block took place on October 6, 2020 at the Hiroshima Sun Plaza in Nishi-ku, Hiroshima.[18]

No. Results[18] Stipulations Times
1 Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura ended in a time limit draw Singles match 15:00
2 Hirooki Goto defeated Toru Yano Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 0:18[a]
3 Sanada defeated Zack Sabre Jr. Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 14:31
4 Evil defeated Juice Robinson Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:35
5 Tetsuya Naito defeated Yoshi-Hashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 24:43
6 Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Kenta by submission Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 23:41

Tournament scores

Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Tetsuya Naito Win 6 8
2 Evil Win 4 6
Hiroshi Tanahashi Win 4 6
Toru Yano Loss 6 6
Juice Robinson Loss 6 6
3 Hirooki Goto Win 2 4
Sanada Win 2 4
Kenta Loss 4 4
Zack Sabre Jr. Loss 4 4
4 Yoshi-Hashi Loss 2 2

Night 11 (A Block)

The sixth night of the A Block took place on October 7, 2020 at the Hiroshima Sun Plaza in Nishi-ku, Hiroshima.[19]

No. Results[19] Stipulations Times
1 Yota Tsuji defeated Gabriel Kidd Singles match 6:43
2 Tomohiro Ishii defeated Yujiro Takahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:25
3 Kazuchika Okada defeated Jeff Cobb Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 11:03
4 Will Ospreay defeated Minoru Suzuki Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 14:26
5 Jay White defeated Taichi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:16
6 Shingo Takagi defeated Kota Ibushi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 21:56

Tournament scores

Colors
Can still win the block

Cannot win the block regardless of future results
Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Kota Ibushi Loss 8 8
Jay White Win 6 8
Kazuchika Okada Win 6 8
Will Ospreay Win 6 8
2 Minoru Suzuki Loss 6 6
Taichi Loss 6 6
Shingo Takagi Win 4 6
Tomohiro Ishii Win 4 6
3 Jeff Cobb Loss 4 4
4 Yujiro Takahashi Loss 0 0

Night 12 (B Block)

The sixth night of the B Block took place on October 8, 2020 at Zip Arena Okayama in Okayama, Okayama.[20]

No. Results[20] Stipulations Times
1 Gabriel Kidd defeated Yuya Uemura Singles match 8:47
2 Hirooki Goto defeated Yoshi-Hashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 14:12
3 Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Toru Yano by submission Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:20
4 Sanada defeated Kenta Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 11:24
5 Tetsuya Naito defeated Juice Robinson Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 25:01
6 Evil defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 19:58

Tournament scores

Colors
Can still win the block

Cannot win the block regardless of future results
Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Tetsuya Naito Win 8 10
2 Evil Win 6 8
3 Hiroshi Tanahashi Loss 6 6
Juice Robinson Loss 6 6
Toru Yano Loss 6 6
Hirooki Goto Win 4 6
Sanada Win 4 6
Zack Sabre Jr. Win 4 6
4 Kenta Loss 4 4
5 Yoshi-Hashi Loss 2 2

Night 13 (A Block)

The seventh night of A Block took place on October 10, 2020 at the Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium in Namba, Osaka.[21]

No. Results[21] Stipulations Times
1 Yuya Uemura defeated Yota Tsuji Singles match 9:03
2 Jeff Cobb defeated Tomohiro Ishii Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 14:57
3 Jay White defeated Yujiro Takahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 3:40
4 Will Ospreay defeated Taichi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 16:26
5 Kota Ibushi defeated Minoru Suzuki Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 16:58
6 Kazuchika Okada defeated Shingo Takagi by referee stoppage Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 27:45

Tournament scores

Colors
Can still win the block

Cannot win the block regardless of future results
Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Kota Ibushi Win 8 10
Jay White Win 8 10
Kazuchika Okada Win 8 10
Will Ospreay Win 8 10
2 Taichi Loss 6 6
Shingo Takagi Loss 6 6
Minoru Suzuki Loss 6 6
Tomohiro Ishii Loss 6 6
Jeff Cobb Win 4 6
3 Yujiro Takahashi Loss 0 0

Night 14 (B Block)

The seventh night of B Block took place on October 11, 2020 at the Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium in Nagoya, Aichi.[22]

No. Results[22] Stipulations Times
1 Gabriel Kidd defeated Yota Tsuji Singles match 7:09
2 Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Yoshi-Hashi by submission Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 13:34
3 Kenta defeated Toru Yano by count out Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 8:56
4 Sanada defeated Juice Robinson Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:06
5 Hirooki Goto defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 13:38
6 Evil defeated Tetsuya Naito Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 23:57

Tournament scores

Colors
Can still win the block

Cannot win the block regardless of future results
Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Evil Win 8 10
Tetsuya Naito Loss 10 10
2 Hirooki Goto Win 6 8
Zack Sabre Jr. Win 6 8
Sanada Win 6 8
3 Toru Yano Loss 6 6
Hiroshi Tanahashi Loss 6 6
Juice Robinson Loss 6 6
Kenta Win 4 6
4 Yoshi-Hashi Loss 2 2

Night 15 (A Block)

The eighth night of A Block took place on October 13, 2020 at the Hamamatsu Arena in Hamamatsu, Shizuoka.[23]

No. Results[23] Stipulations Times
1 Yuya Uemura defeated Gabriel Kidd Singles match 8:37
2 Jeff Cobb defeated Will Ospreay Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:21
3 Kota Ibushi defeated Yujiro Takahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:28
4 Taichi defeated Shingo Takagi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 16:21
5 Jay White defeated Minoru Suzuki Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 20:30
6 Kazuchika Okada defeated Tomohiro Ishii by referee stoppage Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 26:13

Tournament scores

Colors
Can still win the block

Cannot win the block regardless of future results
Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Jay White Win 10 12
Kota Ibushi Win 10 12
Kazuchika Okada Win 10 12
2 Will Ospreay Loss 10 10
3 Taichi Win 6 8
Jeff Cobb Win 6 8
4 Minoru Suzuki Loss 6 6
Tomohiro Ishii Loss 6 6
Shingo Takagi Loss 6 6
5 Yujiro Takahashi Loss 0 0

Night 16 (B Block)

The eighth night of B Block took place on October 14, 2020 at the Yokohama Budokan in Kanagawa-ku, Yokohama.[24]

No. Results[24] Stipulations Times
1 Yota Tsuji defeated Yuya Uemura by submission Singles match 7:56
2 Kenta defeated Yoshi-Hashi by submission Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 17:39
3 Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Juice Robinson Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 14:30
4 Tetsuya Naito defeated Toru Yano Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 8:04
5 Evil defeated Hirooki Goto Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 15:33
6 Sanada defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 28:25

Tournament scores

Colors
Can still win the block

Cannot win the block regardless of future results
Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Evil Win 10 12
Tetsuya Naito Win 10 12
2 Sanada Win 8 10
Zack Sabre Jr. Win 8 10
3 Hirooki Goto Loss 8 8
Kenta Win 6 8
4 Hiroshi Tanahashi Loss 6 6
Juice Robinson Loss 6 6
Toru Yano Loss 6 6
5 Yoshi-Hashi Loss 2 2

Night 17 (A Block Final)

The ninth night of A Block took place on October 16, 2020 at the Ryogoku Kokugikan in Sumida, Tokyo.[25] Kota Ibushi was declared the winner of A Block after Tomohiro Ishii pinned Jay White.

No. Results[25] Stipulations Times
1 Yota Tsuji defeated Gabriel Kidd by submission Singles match 6:52
2 Yujiro Takahashi defeated Jeff Cobb Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 10:30
3 Shingo Takagi defeated Minoru Suzuki Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:29
4 Will Ospreay defeated Kazuchika Okada Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 17:04
5 Kota Ibushi defeated Taichi Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 17:12
6 Tomohiro Ishii defeated Jay White Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 24:35

Tournament scores

Colors

Winner of the block

Did not win the block
Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Kota Ibushi Win 12 14
2 Jay White Loss 12 12
Will Ospreay Win 10 12
Kazuchika Okada Loss 12 12
3 Taichi Loss 8 8
Jeff Cobb Loss 8 8
Shingo Takagi Win 6 8
Tomohiro Ishii Win 6 8
4 Minoru Suzuki Loss 6 6
5 Yujiro Takahashi Win 0 2

Night 18 (B Block Final)

The ninth night of B Block will take place on October 17, 2020 at the Ryogoku Kokugikan in Sumida, Tokyo.[26] Sanada was declared the winner of B Block after pinning Evil.

No. Results[26] Stipulations Times
1 Gabriel Kidd defeated Yuya Uemura Singles match 8:16
2 Yoshi-Hashi defeated Toru Yano Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 6:10
3 Juice Robinson defeated Hirooki Goto Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:07
4 Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Zack Sabre Jr. Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 12:01
5 Kenta defeated Tetsuya Naito Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 21:06
6 Sanada defeated Evil Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament 27:01

Tournament scores

Colors

Winner of the block

Did not win the block
Rank Wrestler Result Points
Pre Post
1 Sanada Win 10 12
2 Evil Loss 12 12
Tetsuya Naito Loss 12 12
3 Kenta Win 8 10
Zack Sabre Jr. Loss 10 10
4 Juice Robinson Win 6 8
Hiroshi Tanahashi Win 6 8
Hirooki Goto Loss 8 8
5 Toru Yano Loss 6 6
6 Yoshi-Hashi Win 2 4

Night 19 (Final)

The final night took place on October 18, 2020 at the Ryogoku Kokugikan in Sumida, Tokyo. A Block winner Kota Ibushi defeated B Block winner Sanada to be declared the winner of the tournament.[27]

No. Results[27] Stipulations Times
1 Suzuki-gun (Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., Douki and El Desperado) defeated Chaos (Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi-Hashi and Hirooki Goto) Eight-man tag team match 10:34
2 Los Ingobernables de Japón (Hiromu Takahashi and Shingo Takagi) defeated Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) Tag team match 11:54
3 Taguchi Japan (Master Wato, Jeff Cobb, Juice Robinson and Hiroshi Tanahashi) defeated Bullet Club (Jay White, Kenta, Gedo and Taiji Ishimori) Eight-man tag team match 9:12
4 Will Ospreay and Great-O-Khan defeated Chaos (Sho and Kazuchika Okada) Tag team match 12:36
5 Bullet Club (Yujiro Takahashi and Evil) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japón (Bushi and Tetsuya Naito) Tag team match 14:14
6 Kota Ibushi defeated Sanada Singles match for the G1 Climax tournament final 35:12

Participants

Final standings
Block A Block B
Kota Ibushi 14 Sanada 12
Will Ospreay 12 Evil 12
Jay White 12 Tetsuya Naito 12
Kazuchika Okada 12 Kenta 10
Taichi 8 Zack Sabre Jr. 10
Jeff Cobb 8 Hirooki Goto 8
Tomohiro Ishii 8 Hiroshi Tanahashi 8
Shingo Takagi 8 Juice Robinson 8
Minoru Suzuki 6 Toru Yano 6
Yujiro Takahashi 2 Yoshi-Hashi 4
Tournament overview
Block A Ibushi Cobb Okada Ishii Ospreay Takagi Suzuki Taichi White Takahashi
Ibushi Ibushi
(10:43)[15]
Ibushi
(21:35)[9]
Ibushi
(15:41)[13]
Ibushi
(15:56)[17]
Takagi
(21:56)[19]
Ibushi
(16:58)[21]
Ibushi
(17:12)[25]
White
(20:28)[10]
Ibushi
(12:28)[23]
Cobb Ibushi
(10:43)[15]
Okada
(11:03)[19]
Cobb
(14:57)[21]
Cobb
(12:21)[23]
Cobb
(11:44)[10]
Suzuki
(9:24)[13]
Taichi
(12:47)[9]
Cobb
(12:24)[17]
Takahashi
(10:30)[25]
Okada Ibushi
(21:35)[9]
Okada
(11:03)[19]
Okada
(26:13)[23]
Ospreay
(17:04)[25]
Okada
(27:45)[21]
Okada
(14:10)[17]
Okada
(17:03)[15]
White
(18:48)[13]
Okada
(12:01)[10]
Ishii Ibushi
(15:41)[13]
Cobb
(14:57)[21]
Okada
(26:13)[23]
Ospreay
(18:20)[10]
Ishii
(26:01)[15]
Suzuki
(13:00)[9]
Ishii
(18:41)[17]
Ishii
(24:35)[25]
Ishii
(15:25)[19]
Ospreay Ibushi
(15:56)[17]
Cobb
(12:21)[23]
Ospreay
(17:04)[25]
Ospreay
(18:20)[10]
Takagi
(22:03)[13]
Ospreay
(14:26)[19]
Ospreay
(16:26)[21]
Ospreay
(18:46)[15]
Ospreay
(7:34)[9]
Takagi Takagi
(21:56)[19]
Cobb
(11:44)[10]
Okada
(27:45)[21]
Ishii
(26:01)[15]
Takagi
(22:03)[13]
Takagi
(12:29)[25]
Taichi
(16:21)[23]
White
(19:28)[9]
Takagi
(13:38)[17]
Suzuki Ibushi
(16:28)[21]
Suzuki
(9:24)[13]
Okada
(14:10)[17]
Suzuki
(13:00)[9]
Ospreay
(14:26)[19]
Takagi
(12:29)[25]
Taichi
(12:11)[10]
White
(20:30)[23]
Suzuki
(7:53)[15]
Taichi Ibushi
(17:12)[25]
Taichi
(12:47)[9]
Okada
(17:03)[15]
Ishii
(18:41)[17]
Ospreay
(16:26)[21]
Taichi
(16:21)[23]
Taichi
(12:11)[10]
White
(15:16)[19]
Taichi
(11:03)[13]
White White
(20:28)[10]
Cobb
(12:24)[17]
White
(18:48)[13]
Ishii
(24:35)[25]
Ospreay
(18:46)[15]
White
(19:28)[9]
White
(20:30)[23]
White
(15:16)[19]
White
(3:40)[21]
Takahashi Ibushi
(12:28)[23]
Takahashi
(10:30)[25]
Okada
(12:01)[10]
Ishii
(15:25)[19]
Ospreay
(7:34)[9]
Takagi
(13:38)[17]
Suzuki
(7:53)[15]
Taichi
(11:03)[13]
White
(3:40)[21]
Block B Tanahashi Robinson Goto Yano Yoshi-Hashi Naito Sanada Sabre Kenta Evil
Tanahashi Tanahashi
(14:16)[14]
Goto
(13:38)[22]
Yano
(7:15)[10]
Tanahashi
(18:41)[16]
Naito
(27:16)[10]
Sanada
(28:25)[24]
Tanahashi
(12:01)[26]
Tanahashi
(23:41)[18]
Evil
(19:58)[20]
Robinson Tanahashi
(14:16)[14]
Robinson
(12:07)[26]
Robinson
(6:42)[16]
Robinson
(15:57)[10]
Naito
(25:01)[20]
Sanada
(15:06)[22]
Sabre
(14:30)[24]
Robinson
(17:01)[10]
Evil
(15:35)[18]
Goto Goto
(13:38)[22]
Robinson
(12:07)[26]
Goto
(0:18)[18]
Goto
(14:12)[20]
Naito
(21:58)[14]
Goto
(11:03)[10]
Sabre
(3:59)[16]
Kenta
(17:15)[10]
Evil
(15:33)[24]
Yano Yano
(7:15)[10]
Robinson
(6:42)[16]
Goto
(0:18)[18]
Yoshi-Hashi
(6:10)[26]
Naito
(8:04)[24]
Yano
(6:16)[10]
Sabre
(12:20)[20]
Kenta
(8:56)[22]
Yano
(4:33)[14]
Yoshi-Hashi Tanahashi
(18:41)[16]
Robinson
(15:57)[10]
Goto
(14:12)[20]
Yoshi-Hashi
(6:10)[26]
Naito
(24:43)[18]
Yoshi-Hashi
(15:15)[14]
Sabre
(13:34)[22]
Kenta
(17:39)[24]
Evil
(17:21)[10]
Naito Naito
(27:16)[10]
Naito
(25:01)[20]
Naito
(21:58)[14]
Naito
(8:04)[24]
Naito
(24:43)[18]
Sanada
(27:08)[16]
Naito
(28:28)[10]
Kenta
(21:06)[26]
Evil
(23:57)[22]
Sanada Sanada
(28:25)[24]
Sanada
(15:06)[22]
Goto
(11:03)[10]
Yano
(6:16)[10]
Yoshi-Hashi
(15:15)[14]
Sanada
(27:08)[16]
Sanada
(14:31)[18]
Sanada
(11:24)[20]
Sanada
(27:01)[26]
Sabre Tanahashi
(12:01)[26]
Sabre
(14:30)[24]
Sabre
(3:59)[16]
Sabre
(12:20)[20]
Sabre
(13:34)[22]
Naito
(28:28)[10]
Sanada
(14:31)[18]
Kenta
(15:46)[14]
Sabre
(14:54)[10]
Kenta Tanahashi
(23:41)[18]
Robinson
(17:01)[10]
Kenta
(17:15)[10]
Kenta
(8:56)[22]
Kenta
(17:36)[24]
Kenta
(21:06)[26]
Sanada
(11:24)[20]
Kenta
(15:46)[14]
Evil
(15:40)[16]
Evil Evil
(19:58)[20]
Evil
(15:35)[18]
Evil
(15:33)[24]
Yano
(4:33)[14]
Evil
(17:21)[10]
Evil
(23:57)[22]
Sanada
(27:01)[26]
Sabre
(14:54)[10]
Evil
(15:40)[16]
Final
   
A1 Kota Ibushi Pin[b]
B1 Sanada 35:12[27]

Aftermath

On night 17, during the match between Kazuchika Okada and Will Ospreay, Bea Priestley, Ospreay's girlfriend, made her debut appearance in NJPW, at ringside. As Okada locked his Money Clip submission onto Ospreay, Priestley attempted to enter the ring, distracting the referee in the process, allowing Tomoyuki Oka to make his return to the company as Great O-Kharn (later changed to Great O-Khan, in reference to Genghis Khan of the Mongol Empire),[28] attacking Okada with an Eliminator, helping earn the victory for Ospreay. Afterwards, Ospreay turned heel on Okada by attacking him after the match from behind with his Hidden Blade elbow. In a backstage interview, Ospreay announced that he would officially leave Chaos to start a new faction with him, Priestley, and O-Khan called The Empire (later changed to United Empire).[29]

On November 7, 2020, Kota Ibushi unsuccessfully defended his briefcase, being the first man to do so, by losing it to Jay White at Power Struggle.

Notes

  1. ^ This match broke the record for the shortest match in G1 Climax history; previously held by Kenzo Suzuki vs. Tadao Yasuda in the 2002 tournament, which lasted 37 seconds.
  2. ^ Ibushi became the first wrestler to win back to back G1 Climax tournaments since Hiroyoshi Tenzan in 2003 and 2004.

References

  1. ^ a b "New Japan Pro Wrestling's G1 Climax: All you need to know as tournament kicks off". Daily Mirror. July 14, 2018. Retrieved July 24, 2019.
  2. ^ a b Paez-Pumar, Luis (July 2, 2019). "A Guide To New Japan Pro Wrestling's G1 Climax, The Best Wrestling Event In The World". Deadspin. Retrieved July 24, 2019.
  3. ^ Rose, Bryan (January 5, 2020). "NJPW ANNOUNCES DATES FOR 2020, G1 CLIMAX FINALS MOVED TO OCTOBER". F4WOnline. Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved September 9, 2020.
  4. ^ "G1 CLIMAX 30 Entrants revealed! 【G130】". New Japan Pro-Wrestling. Bushiroad. September 9, 2020. Retrieved September 9, 2020.
  5. ^ Toro, Carlos (September 9, 2020). "NJPW Reveals G1 Climax 2020 Participants". Fightful. Retrieved September 9, 2020.
  6. ^ Grabianowski, Ed. "How Pro Wrestling Works". HowStuffWorks. Discovery Communications. Archived from the original on November 29, 2013. Retrieved March 5, 2012.
  7. ^ NJPW. "G1 CLIMAX 30 Entrants revealed! 【G130】 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-09-09.
  8. ^ "G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING (in Japanese). Retrieved 2020-09-09.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.09.19 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW.
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af NJPW. "2020.09.20 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-09-20.
  11. ^ a b NJPW. "2020.09.23 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-09-23.
  12. ^ a b NJPW. "2020.09.24 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-09-24.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.09.27 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-09-27.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.09.29 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-09-29.
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.09.30 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-09-30.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.01 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-01.
  17. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.05 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-05.
  18. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.06 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-06.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.07 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-07.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.08 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-08.
  21. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.10 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-10.
  22. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.11 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-11.
  23. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.13 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-11.
  24. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.14 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-11.
  25. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.16 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-11.
  26. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NJPW. "2020.10.17 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-11.
  27. ^ a b c NJPW. "2020.10.18 LEC Presents G1 CLIMAX 30 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-11.
  28. ^ "グレート-O-カーン on Twitter". Twitter. Retrieved 2020-10-18.
  29. ^ YouTube (October 17, 2020). "A new faction is born? Ospreay abandons CHAOS! |G1 CLIMAX30". YouTube. Retrieved October 17, 2020.