This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Georgian Public Broadcasting" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (September 2007) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB)
Native name
საქართველოს საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებელი
TypeLEPL [a]
IndustryMass Media
PredecessorState television and radio corporation
FoundedDecember 23, 2004; 17 years ago (2004-12-23) (as GPB)
1925; 97 years ago (1925) (as Georgian Radio)
Headquarters68 Merab Kostava Street, Tbilisi 0171, Georgia
Area served
National
International 
Key people
Tinatin Berdzenishvili (CEO)
Products
Services
OwnerState owned
Divisions
Websitegpb.ge

Georgian Public Broadcaster (Georgian: საქართველოს საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებელი, sakartvelos sazogadoebrivi mauts'q'ebeli) is the national public broadcaster of Georgia.

History

Headquarters of the Georgian Broadcasting in Tbilisi (2015)
Headquarters of the Georgian Broadcasting in Tbilisi (2015)

It started broadcasting radio in 1925, and Georgian TV started broadcasting in 1956. Today, 85% of the Georgian population receive the First Channel, and 55% receive the Second Channel. Georgian TV's programmes are also received by satellite and over the Internet in a number of European and Asian countries.

The adoption of Law on Broadcasting in 2004, started the process of transformation of Georgian TV from being a state broadcaster into a public broadcaster. In 2005 the Georgian Parliament elected a Board of Governors, composed of nine members. One of them, Tamar Kintsurashvili, from Liberty Institute, was later elected as the first Director General of GPB. Tinatin Berdzenishvili is the current occupant of this position.

Programming

Television

GPB's First Channel (პირველი არხი, p'irveli arkhi), also known as 1TV, broadcasts both its own original programming and also foreign series and movies. As of August 2009, the First Channel programming schedule includes such shows as the following:

GPB's First Channel Education, previously Second Channel, broadcasts since 1963 and in its current educational format since 2020.

Previously, GPB operated the Russian-speaking channel Pyervy Caucasus Channel (Russian: Pyerviy Kafkazskiy, Первый Кавказский канал or just Первый Кавказский), which was broadcast between 2010 and 2012.

Radio

Georgian Public Broadcasting previously operated the now-closed international shortwave radio station Radio Georgia.

Controversies

See also: Freedom of religion in Georgia (country) and Eurovision Song Contest 2009

A controversy arose in early 2009 over a GPB television program, Sakartvelos Didi Ateuli[permanent dead link] (საქართველოს დიდი ათეული; "Best Georgians" or "Georgia's Top Ten") — a show which invited viewers to pick Georgia's top historical personages. Officials of the Georgian Orthodox Church publicly objected to the inclusion of both religious and secular figures in the competition, as well as to the idea of having viewers rank the popularity of saints.[1] After extensive public debate and private deliberation, GPB announced that Didi Ateuli would proceed, with both saints and secular figures retained in the competition, but that the final list of ten would not be ranked but would be announced in alphabetical order. A later statement released by the Georgian Orthodox Church attempted to downplay the controversy and suggested that it had been an effort to dissuade church officials from speaking out on social issues.[2]

Georgia's entry in the 2009 Eurovision Song Contest – "We Don't Wanna Put In" – was deemed to be a political statement against Russian prime minister Vladimir Putin, and the song was disqualified from the competition. After GPB officials rejected a demand to change either the lyrics of the song or the song itself, it withdrew from the contest.

Notes

  1. ^ Legal Entities under Public Law

References

  1. ^ "Controversial TV Show Continues". Georgia Today. 23–29 January 2009. Archived from the original on 1 April 2012.
  2. ^ "Public TV Changes Show Format to Allay Controversy". Civil Georgia. 23 January 2009. Archived from the original on 30 September 2011.