Germany at the
2010 Winter Olympics
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German, English, and French)
in Vancouver
Competitors153 in 15 sports
Flag bearers André Lange (opening)
Magdalena Neuner (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
10
Silver
13
Bronze
7
Total
30
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Germany participated at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. 153 athletes represented Germany, entering all 15 sports. Figure skater Sarah Hecken (aged 16) was the youngest team member, while Curling European Champion Andrea Schöpp was the oldest at 44. Three time Olympic champion André Lange (bobsleigh) was the flagbearer at the opening ceremony on 12 February 2010. German athletes earned €15,000 for a gold medal, €10,000 for a silver, and €7,500 for a bronze.[1]

Medalists

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Fanny Chmelar Women's slalom 52.12 Did not finish
Christina Geiger Women's slalom 52.10 53.52 1:45.62 14
Kathrin Hoelzl Women's giant slalom 1:15.81 1:11.77 2:27.58 6
Viktoria Rebensburg Women's super-G n/a 1:25.23 28
Women's giant slalom 1:15.47 1:11.64 2:27.11
Maria Riesch Women's downhill n/a 1:46.26 8
Women's super combined 1:24.49 44.65 2:09.14
Women's super-G n/a 1:21.46 8
Women's giant slalom 1:15.60 1:12.37 2:27.97 10
Women's slalom 50.75 52.14 1:42.89
Susanne Riesch Women's slalom 51.46 Did not finish
Gina Stechert Women's downhill n/a 1:46.93 10
Women's super combined 1:25.44 Did not finish
Women's super-G n/a 1:22.21 15
Stephan Keppler Men's downhill n/a 1:56.11 24
Men's super-G n/a Did not finish
Men's super combined 1:56.09 53.70 2:49.79 24
Felix Neureuther Men's giant slalom 1:18.24 1:20.82 2:39.06 8
Men's slalom Did not finish

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Andreas Birnbacher Sprint 26:06.4 1 23
Pursuit 35:03.4 2 13
Individual 50:43.5 2 12
Mass start 36:30.2 3 15
Michael Greis Sprint 25:56.0 3 21
Pursuit 34:39.6 1 5
Individual 50:37.6 2 10
Mass start 36:10.7 3 10
Arnd Peiffer Sprint 26:29.1 2 37
Pursuit 36:44.9 4 37
Mass start 36:44.5 2 17
Christoph Stephan Sprint 25:51.1 1 19
Pursuit 36:02.3 4 30
Individual 52:33.4 3 29
Mass start 37:11.4 4 23
Alexander Wolf Individual 52:09.0 2 24
Simon Schempp
Andreas Birnbacher
Arnd Peiffer
Michael Greis
Relay 1:23:16.0 2+7 5
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Martina Beck Individual 44:12.0 2 29
Simone Hauswald Sprint 21:14.1 2 26
Pursuit 31:58.6 4 16
Mass start 35:26.9 2
Andrea Henkel Sprint 21:15.7 2 27
Pursuit 31:40.5 3 10
Individual 42:32.4 2 6
Mass start 36:13.5 1 9
Magdalena Neuner Sprint 19:57.1 1
Pursuit 30:16.0 2
Individual 42:42.1 3 10
Mass start 35:19.6 2
Kati Wilhelm Sprint 21:27.2 3 30
Pursuit 31:43.3 1 12
Individual 41:57.3 1 4
Mass start 38:37.7 5 25
Kati Wilhelm
Simone Hauswald
Martina Beck
Andrea Henkel
Relay 1:10:13.4 0+5

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Karl Angerer
Alexander Mann (GER-3)
Two-man 52.23 52.43 52.19 52.44 3:29.29 9
Thomas Florschütz
Richard Adjei
(GER-2)
Two-man 51.57 51.85 51.62 51.83 3:26.87
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
(GER-1)
Two-man 51.59 51.72 51.57 51.77 3:26.65
Sandra Kiriasis
Christin Senkel (GER-1)
Two-woman 53.41 53.23 53.58 53.59 3:33.81 4
Cathleen Martini
Romy Logsch (GER-2)
Two-woman 53.28 53.32 53.39 DSQ
Claudia Schramm
Janine Tischer (GER-3)
Two-woman 53.65 53.57 53.81 53.65 3:34.68 7
Karl Angerer
Andreas Bredau
Alexander Mann
Gregor Bermbach (GER-3)
Four-man 51.18 51.41 51.70 51.77 3:26.06 7
Thomas Florschütz
Ronny Listner
Andreas Barucha
Richard Adjei (GER-2)
Four-man 51.14 51.36 51.45 51.63 3:25.58 4
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Alexander Rödiger
Martin Putze
(GER-1)
Four-man 51.14 51.05 51.29 51.36 3:24.84 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tobias Angerer 15 km freestyle 34:28.5 7
30 km pursuit 1:15:13.5
50 km classic 2:05:36.0 4
Jens Filbrich 30 km pursuit 1:15:25.0 6
50 km classic 2:06:07.8 16
Tom Reichelt 15 km freestyle 35:50.4 46
30 km pursuit 1:21:13.2 35
René Sommerfeldt 15 km freestyle 35:31.3 36
30 km pursuit 1:17:11.9 21
50 km classic 2:06:52.5 21
Axel Teichmann 15 km freestyle 35:47.0 44
50 km classic 2:05:35.8
Tim Tscharnke Sprint 3:42.03 33 Did not qualify 33
Josef Wenzl Sprint 3:41.88 31 Did not qualify 31
Tim Tscharnke
Axel Teichmann
Team sprint 18:48.9 3 Q 19:02.3
Jens Filbrich
Axel Teichmann
René Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer
4 x 10 km relay 1:45:49.4 6
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stefanie Böhler 10 km freestyle 26:19.2 23
15 km pursuit 43:17.9 36
30 km classic 1:34:08.7 18
Nicole Fessel 15 km pursuit 42:25.1 22
Sprint 3:44.79 9 Q 3:41.2 4 Did not qualify 17
Miriam Gössner 10 km freestyle 26:14.8 21
Hanna Kolb Sprint 3:50.29 29 Q 3:41.6 5 Did not qualify 25
Claudia Nystad 10 km freestyle 25:59.8 16
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 10 km freestyle 25:57.7 12
15 km pursuit 41:37.9 11
30 km classic 1:31:52.9 4
Katrin Zeller 15 km pursuit 42:26.9 24
30 km classic 1:34:18.1 20
Sprint 3:48.63 24 Q 3:43.0 3 Did not qualify 14
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Claudia Nystad
Team sprint 18:34.5 3 Q 18:03.7
Katrin Zeller
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Miriam Gössner
Claudia Nystad
4 x 5 km relay 55:44.1

Curling

Main article: Curling at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Curling at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Men's tournament

Men's team
Fixtures and results

Tuesday, 16 February, 9:00 AM

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 7

Tuesday, 16 February, 7:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 x 9
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 x 4

Wednesday, 17 February, 2:00 PM

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6

Thursday, 18 February, 9:00 AM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 7

Friday, 19 February, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 7
 Switzerland (Stöckli) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 6

Saturday, 20 February, 9:00 AM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 x x 4
 Germany (Kapp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 1 2 2 x x 9

Sunday, 21 February, 2:00 PM

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 4 1 0 2 0 1 x 9
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 x 5

Monday, 22 February, 9:00 AM

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 7
 China (Wang) 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6

Monday, 22 February, 7:00 PM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 x x 2
 Great Britain (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 2 x x 8
Standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Canada Kevin Martin 9 0 75 36 36 28 14 2 85%
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 7 2 64 43 40 32 15 7 84%
 Switzerland Ralph Stöckli 6 3 53 45 35 33 20 8 81%
 Sweden Niklas Edin 5 4 50 52 34 36 20 6 82%
 Great Britain David Murdoch 5 4 57 44 35 29 20 9 81%
 Germany Andy Kapp 4 5 48 60 35 38 11 9 75%
 France Thomas Dufour 3 6 31 58 22 34 16 7 73%
 China Wang Fengchun 2 7 52 60 37 37 9 7 77%
 Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 2 7 40 57 31 29 12 6 78%
 United States John Shuster 2 7 43 59 32 41 18 9 76%

Women's tournament

Main article: Curling at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Women's tournament

Women's team
Fixtures and results

Tuesday, 16 February, 2:00 PM

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 9
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5

Wednesday, 17 February, 9:00 AM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 6
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 5

Thursday, 18 February, 2:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Bernard) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 6
 Germany (Schöpp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5

Friday, 19 February, 9:00 AM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 x 4
 Great Britain (Muirhead) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 x 7

Saturday, 20 February, 2:00 PM

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
 China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 9

Sunday, 21 February, 9:00 AM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 5
 Denmark (Jensen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

Sunday, 21 February, 7:00 PM

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Meguro) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 6
 Germany (Schöpp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 7

Tuesday, 23 February, 9:00 AM

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 x 4
 Germany (Schöpp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 x 2

Tuesday, 23 February, 7:00 PM

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
Standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Canada Cheryl Bernard 8 1 56 37 40 29 20 13 81%
 Sweden Anette Norberg 7 2 56 52 36 36 13 5 79%
 China Wang Bingyu 6 3 61 47 39 37 12 7 74%
 Switzerland Mirjam Ott 6 3 67 48 40 36 7 12 76%
 Denmark Angelina Jensen 4 5 49 61 31 40 15 5 74%
 Germany Andrea Schöpp 3 6 52 56 35 40 15 4 75%
 Great Britain Eve Muirhead 3 6 54 59 36 41 11 10 75%
 Japan Moe Meguro 3 6 64 70 36 37 13 5 73%
 Russia Liudmila Privivkova 3 6 53 60 36 40 14 13 77%
 United States Debbie McCormick 2 7 43 65 36 36 12 12 77%

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Germany will compete in all events for the first time since the reunification.

Athlete(s) Event CD SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Stefan Lindemann
Men's
68.50
17
103.48
23
171.98
22
Sarah Hecken
Ladies'
49.04
23
94.90
15
143.94
18
Aliona Savchenko
Robin Szolkowy
Pairs
75.96
2
134.64
3
210.60
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Maylin Hausch
Daniel Wende
Pairs
45.46
17
93.28
15
138.74
17
Christina Beier
William Beier
Ice dancing
30.31
16
46.42
18
72.91
18
149.64
18

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Germany did not enter athletes for the moguls and aerials events. Martin Fiala made his Olympic debut at the age of 41.

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Martin Fiala Men's ski cross 1:15.88 29 Q 3 did not qualify 31
Simon Stickl Men's ski cross 1:13.49 8 Q 3 did not qualify 19
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Julia Manhard Women's ski cross 1:21.10 24 Q 3 did not qualify 25
Anna Wörner Women's ski cross 1:18.45 7 Q 4 (DNF) did not qualify 17
Heidi Zacher Women's ski cross 1:20.35 19 Q 4 did not qualify 20

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Ice hockey at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the German roster in the men's ice hockey tournament of the 2010 Winter Olympics.[2]

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2009–10 team
44 G Dennis Endras 182 cm (6 ft 0 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 14 July 1985 Immenstadt Germany Augsburger Panther (DEL)
1 G Thomas Greiss 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 26 January 1986 Füssen United States San Jose Sharks (NHL)
32 G Dimitri Pätzold 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 3 February 1983 Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakh SSR Germany ERC Ingolstadt (DEL)
22 D Michael Bakos 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 2 March 1979 Augsburg Germany ERC Ingolstadt (DEL)
6 D Sven Butenschön 192 cm (6 ft 4 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 22 March 1976 Itzehoe Germany Adler Mannheim (DEL)
10 D Christian Ehrhoff 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 6 July 1982 Moers Canada Vancouver Canucks (NHL)
38 D Jakub Ficenec 179 cm (5 ft 10 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 11 February 1977 Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia Germany ERC Ingolstadt (DEL)
5 D Korbinian Holzer 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 16 February 1988 Munich Germany DEG Metro Stars (DEL)
7 D Chris Schmidt 189 cm (6 ft 2 in) 91 kg (201 lb) 1 March 1976 Beaverlodge, Alberta, Canada Germany Adler Mannheim (DEL)
84 D Dennis SeidenbergA 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 18 July 1981 Villingen-Schwenningen United States Florida Panthers (NHL)
52 D Alexander Sulzer 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 30 May 1984 Kaufbeuren United States Nashville Predators (NHL)
11 F Sven FelskiA 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 18 November 1974 Berlin Germany Eisbären Berlin (DEL)
57 F Marcel Goc 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 24 August 1983 Calw United States Nashville Predators (NHL)
39 F Thomas Greilinger 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 110 kg (240 lb) 6 August 1981 Deggendorf Germany ERC Ingolstadt (DEL)
17 F Jochen Hecht 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 21 June 1977 Mannheim United States Buffalo Sabres (NHL)
18 F Kai Hospelt 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 23 August 1985 Cologne Germany Grizzly Adams Wolfsburg (DEL)
9 F Manuel Klinge 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 5 September 1984 Kassel Germany Kassel Huskies (DEL)
25 F Marcel Müller 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) 104 kg (229 lb) 10 July 1988 Berlin Germany Kölner Haie (DEL)
15 F T. J. Mulock 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 26 February 1985 Langley, British Columbia, Canada Germany Eisbären Berlin (DEL)
24 F André Rankel 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 27 August 1985 Berlin Germany Eisbären Berlin (DEL)
19 F Marco SturmC 181 cm (5 ft 11 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 8 September 1978 Dingolfing United States Boston Bruins (NHL)
21 F John Tripp 191 cm (6 ft 3 in) 104 kg (229 lb) 4 May 1977 Kingston, Ontario, Canada Germany Hamburg Freezers (DEL)
16 F Michael Wolf 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 24 January 1981 Ehenbichl, Austria Germany Iserlohn Roosters (DEL)

Defenceman Jason Holland was replaced by Sven Butenschön, and forwards Alexander Barta and Philip Gogulla were replaced by Kai Hospelt and Jochen Hecht, respectively.[3]

Group play

Germany played in Group C.

Round-robin

All times are local (UTC-8).

17 February 2010
16:30
Sweden 2–0
(0–0, 2–0, 0–0)
 GermanyCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,966
19 February 2010
21:00
Finland 5–0
(1–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 GermanyCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,662
20 February 2010
21:00
Germany 3–5
(1–1, 0–1, 2–3)
 BelarusCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,979
Standings
Team
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 3 3 0 0 0 9 2 +7 9
 Finland 3 2 0 0 1 10 4 +6 6
 Belarus 3 1 0 0 2 8 12 −4 3
 Germany 3 0 0 0 3 3 12 −9 0

Final rounds

Qualification playoff
23 February 2010
16:30
Canada 8–2
(1–0, 3–1, 4–1)
 GermanyCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 17,723

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Germany earned the maximum quota of ten spots.

Athlete(s) Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Time Time Time Time Rank
Andi Langenhan Men's 48.629 48.658 48.869 48.473 3:14.629 5
Felix Loch Men's 48.168 48.402 48.344 48.171 3:13.085
David Möller Men's 48.341 48.511 48.582 48.330 3:13.764
Natalie Geisenberger Women's 41.743 41.657 41.800 41.901 2:47.101
Tatjana Hüfner Women's 41.760 41.481 41.666 41.617 2:46.524
Anke Wischnewski Women's 41.785 41.685 41.894 41.889 2:47.253 5
André Florschütz, Torsten Wustlich Doubles 41.545 41.645 1:23.190 5
Patric Leitner, Alexander Resch Doubles 41.566 41.474 1:23.040

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country
Jump distance Jump score Rank Cross-country time Total Rank
Tino Edelmann Large hill/10 km 109.5 86.3 35 25:52.0 +3:02.1 29
Normal hill/10 km 98.5 119.0 16 25:41.6 +1:00.5 18
Eric Frenzel Large hill/10 km 104.5 74.2 41 26:12.6 +4:10.7 40
Normal hill/10 km 98.0 119.0 16 25:17.2 +36.1 10
Georg Hettich Large hill/10 km 121.5 106.3 17 26:32.5 +2:22.6 24
Björn Kircheisen Large hill/10 km 123.5 108.8 12 26:33.5 +2:13.6 20
Normal hill/10 km 98.0 118.5 19 26:01.3 +1:22.2 22
Johannes Rydzek Normal hill/10 km 95.5 112.0 30 25:51.3 +1:38.2 28

Tino Edelmann
Johannes Rydzek
Björn Kircheisen
Eric Frenzel
Large hill/4 x 5 km
123.0
129.0
132.0
129.5
473.3
109.0
119.0
124.5
120.8
6 49:06.1
11:58.0
11:56.2
12:58.3
12:13.6
+19.5

Short track speed skating

Main article: Short track speed skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paul Herrmann 1000 m 1:26.739 3 did not advance 25
1500 m 2:16.782 6 did not advance 29
Tyson Heung 500 m 41.835 2 Q 48.554 3 ADV 41.455 3 QB Final B
42.307
5
1000 m 1:25.938 2 Q 1:26.098 4 did not advance 12
1500 m 2:14.461 4 did not advance 23
Sebastian Praus 1500 m 2:17.058 3 Q 2:16.240 3 QB Final B
2:20.374
11
Robert Seifert 500 m 42.181 3 did not advance 18
Paul Herrmann
Tyson Heung
Sebastian Praus
Robert Seifert
5000 m relay 6:47.289 3 QB Final B
6:50.119
7

Robert Becker was also part of the German team but did not participate in any event.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aika Klein 500 m 45.186 4 did not advance 27
1000 m 1:58.857 3 ADV 1:51.552 4 did not advance 16
1500 m DSQ did not advance T33

Skeleton

Main article: Skeleton at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Germany earned the maximum quota of six spots.

Athlete(s) Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Time Time Time Time Rank
Mirsad Halilović Men's 53.09 53.87 52.92 53.24 3:33.12 13
Frank Rommel Men's 52.90 53.25 52.55 52.70 3:31.40 7
Sandro Stielicke Men's 53.18 53.24 52.64 53.02 3:32.08 10
Anja Huber Women's 54.17 54.21 54.10 53.88 3:36.36
Kerstin Szymkowiak Women's 54.15 54.11 53.91 54.03 3:36.20
Marion Trott Women's 54.53 54.53 53.88 54.17 3:37.11 8

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Qualifying First round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Pascal Bodmer Normal hill 123.5 18 Q 112.5 31 did not qualify 31
Michael Neumayer Large hill 135.0 3 Q 125.0 10 122.0 247.0 16
Large hill 129.3 12 Q 122.5 8 123.0 245.5 6
Martin Schmitt Normal hill 132.5 9 Q 123.0 16 133.0 256.0 10
Large hill 118.9 25 Q 108.0 18 74.4 182.4 30
Michael Uhrmann Normal hill 138.5 1 Q 133.0 2 129.5 262.5 5
Large hill n/a (134,5m) PQ 108.0 18 94.7 202.7 25
Andreas Wank Large hill 138.0 3 Q 118.0 11 82.5 200.5 28

Michael Neumayer
Andreas Wank
Martin Schmitt
Michael Uhrmann
Large hill team 509.3
135.6
120.3
119.9
133.5
2 526.5
134.7
141.7
106.6
143.5
1035.8

Snowboarding

Main article: Snowboarding at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualifying run 1 Qualifying run 2 Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Christophe Schmidt Men's 9.8 30 32.3 20 did not advance
Parallel giant slalom
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
(consolation round)
Finals
(consolation round)
Time Rank Opponent Time Opponent Time Opponent Time Opponent Time Rank
Patrick Bussler Men's 1:18.49 14 Q  Schoch (SUI) +22.06 L did not advance
Anke Karstens Women's 1:23.90 8 Q  Loo (CAN) -0.01 W  Kreiner (AUT) +8.34 L  Kober (GER) DNS W  Meschik (AUT) -0.64 W 5
Amelie Kober Women's 1:24.59 12 Q  Tudegesheva (RUS) DSQ W  Ilyukhina (RUS) DSQ L  Karstens (GER) DNS L  Riegler (AUT) DNS L 8
Selina Jörg Women's 1:24.63 14 Q  Guenther (AUT) -0.41 W  Meschik (AUT) -0.08 W  Sauerbreij (NED) DNF L  Kreiner (AUT) +2.29 L 4
Isabella Laboeck Women's 1:24.96 15 Q  Sauerbreij (NED) +17.98 L did not advance
Snowboard cross
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Final rank
David Speiser Men's 1:23.92 26 Q 2 Q 2 Q 4 4
small final
8
Konstantin Schad Men's 1:26.69 33 did not advance 33

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patrick Beckert 5000 m 6:36.02 22
Nico Ihle 500 m 35.532 19 35.539 18 71.07 18
1000 m 1:11.04 25
Robert Lehmann 5000 m 6:43.77 26
Samuel Schwarz 500 m 35.795 24 35.715 21 71.51 23
1000 m 1:10.45 16
1500 m 1:50.07 32
Marco Weber 5000 m 6:36.45 23
10000 m 13:35.73 10
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Monique Angermüller 500 m 38.761 10 38.830 14 77.59 11
1000 m 1:18.179 22
1500 m 1:59.46 13
Daniela Anschütz-Thoms 1500 m 1:58.85 10
3000 m 4:04.87 4
5000 m 6:58.64 4
Stephanie Beckert 3000 m 4:04.62
5000 m 6:51.39
Anni Friesinger-Postma 1000 m 1:17.71 14
1500 m 1:58.67 9
Judith Hesse 500 m 39.357 23 39.486 30 78.84 28
Katrin Mattscherodt 3000 m 4:13.72 13
5000 m DSQ
Isabell Ost 1500 m 2:01.69 22
Jenny Wolf 500 m 38.307 2 37.838 1 76.14
1000 m 1:17.91 17
Team pursuit
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Rank
Daniela Anschütz-Thoms
Stephanie Beckert
Anni Friesinger-Postma
Katrin Mattscherodt
Women's team pursuit  Netherlands
W −1.43
 United States
W −0.23
 Japan
W −0.02

See also

References

  1. ^ "Goldsegen bringt Geldregen" (in German). ZDF. 3 February 2010. Archived from the original on 9 February 2010. Retrieved 18 February 2010.
  2. ^ "Men's Ice Hockey: Team Germany Tournamement Standings and Statistics". International Olympic Committee.
  3. ^ "Men's rosters announced". International Ice Hockey Federation. 15 February 2010.