This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Ghana at the 1996 Summer Olympics" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2009) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Ghana at the
1996 Summer Olympics
IOC codeGHA
NOCGhana Olympic Committee
in Atlanta
Competitors35 in 4 sports
Flag bearer Tijani Moro
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Ghana competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Boxer Tijani Moro, who won Ghana's only medal at the 1994 Commonwealth Games, carried his country's flag at the opening ceremony.[citation needed]

Results by event

Athletics

Men

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eric Nkansah 100 metres 10.26 13 Q 10.24 15 Q 10.26 14 Did not advance
Emmanuel Tuffour 100 metres 10.15 5 Q 10.18 12 q 10.22 13 Did not advance
200 metres 20.85 39 Q 20.49 11 q 20.61 14 Did not advance
Albert Agyemang 200 metres 20.69 22 Q 20.87 31 Did not advance
Ibrahim Hassan 400 metres Did not finish Did not advance
Frank Boateng 110 metres hurdles 13.87 29 Did not advance
Albert Agyemang
Eric Nkansah
Christian Nsiah
Emmanuel Tuffour
Abdul Aziz Zakari
4 x 100 metres relay 39.47 15 q N/A 38.62 6 Q Did not start
Solomon Amegatcher
Abu Duah
Julius Sedame
Ahmed Ali
4 x 400 metres relay 3:05.53 18 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Andrew Owusu Long jump 7.91 16 Did not advance
Francis Dodoo Long jump 16.24 26 Did not advance

Women

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mercy Addy 400 metres 54.92 44 Did not advance
Vida Nsiah 100 metres hurdles 13.34 34 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Alfred Tetteh Light-flyweight  Berhili (MAR)
L 10-5
Did not advance
Ashiakwei Aryee Light-middleweight bye  Cadeau (SEY)
L 18-6
Did not advance

Football

Men's Tournament

Group Stage - Group C
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Mexico 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
 Ghana 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 South Korea 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
 Italy 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3


South Korea 1 – 0 Ghana
Yoon Jung-Hwan Goal 41' (pen.) Report
RFK Stadium, Washington, D.C.
Attendance: 45,946
Referee: Lennie (AUS)

Ghana 3 – 2 Italy
Sabah Goal 15', Goal 74'
Ahinful Goal 63' (pen.)
Report Branca Goal 8', Goal 44' (pen.)
RFK Stadium, Washington, D.C.
Attendance: 27,849
Referee: Garcia Aranda (ESP)

Mexico 1 – 1 Ghana
Abundis Goal 65' Report Ebenzer Goal 44'
RFK Stadium, Washington, D.C.
Attendance: 30,237
Referee: Pereira (BRA)
Quarterfinal
Brazil 4 – 2 Ghana
Duodu Goal 18' (o.g.)
Ronaldo Goal 56', Goal 62'
Bebeto Goal 72''
Report Akonnor Goal 23'
Aboagye Goal 53'
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 45,257
Referee: Un-Prasert (THA)
Team roster

Table Tennis

Men's Singles Tournament

Group Stage - Group D
Team Pld W L GW GL PW PL
 Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 3 3 0 6 1 148 111
 Lee Chul-Seung (KOR) 3 2 1 4 2 114 98
 Ilija Lupulesku (YUG) 3 1 2 3 4 129 120
 Isaac Opoku (GHA) 3 0 3 0 6 64 126

Men's Doubles Tournament

Group Stage - Group C
Team Pld W L GW GL PW PL
China Kong Linghui / Liu Guoliang 3 3 0 6 0 126 77
France Patrick Chila / Christopher Legout 3 2 1 4 3 133 102
Sweden Peter Karlsson / Thomas von Scheele 3 1 2 3 4 116 120
Ghana Winifred Addy / Isaac Opoku 3 0 3 0 6 50 126

References