This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Glendale Community College" Arizona – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (October 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Glendale Community College
Other name
GCC
TypePublic community college
Established1965 (1965)
Parent institution
Maricopa County Community College District
Academic affiliation
Space-grant
PresidentDr. Teresa Leyba Ruiz
Students19,133
Location, ,
United States

33°34′12″N 112°11′21″W / 33.5700015°N 112.1892218°W / 33.5700015; -112.1892218Coordinates: 33°34′12″N 112°11′21″W / 33.5700015°N 112.1892218°W / 33.5700015; -112.1892218
CampusUrban
BranchesPhoenix
ColorsScarlet and Black
   
NicknameGauchos
Sporting affiliations
National Junior College Athletic Association
Arizona Community College Athletic Conference
SportsBasketball
Cross Country
Football
Tennis
MascotGlendale Gaucho
Websitewww.gccaz.edu
Glendale Community College campus.
Glendale Community College campus.

Glendale Community College (GCC) is a public community college in Glendale, Arizona. GCC opened in 1965. Programs include associate degrees, certificate programs, industry-specific training, and university transfer. GCC is a part of the Maricopa County Community College District, one of the largest community college districts in the United States. The main campus is a 147-acre (0.59 km2) site located at 59th and Olive Avenue in Glendale.

GCC offers classes in various sites throughout the area. GCC North in Phoenix opened in fall 2000 with 839 students from the northern part of Maricopa County. Financial backing donated by New York Architect Ron Elsensohn allowed for a major expansion of the north campus which unveiled in the fall of 2008. GCC also offers the first two years of general education requirements at the North Valley campus of Northern Arizona University also in Phoenix and select classes at other sites such as Valley Vista High School in Surprise.

History

Created in 1962 with one college, the MCCCD currently consists of ten separately accredited colleges. MCCCD is one of the largest community college districts in the United States. On April 12, 1965, GCC was established by the Governing Board as the second MCCCD college, and charged with serving the higher educational needs of the West Valley. In August 1967, the North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools first accredited GCC as an individual college. Accreditation continues today through The Higher Learning Commission / North Central Association and includes both the GCC Main campus and the GCC North site.

Campus

The GCC Main Campus is located at N 59th Ave and E Olive Ave in Glendale. Ground was broken on the campus on April 27, 1965. The architectural drawings for the campus were drawn up by Varney, Sexton, Sydnor Associates of Phoenix. The dedication ceremony was held October 16, 1966. After the campus opened new buildings continued to be constructed throughout the end of the 1960s. The Performing Arts Center opened in 1977. This was fallowed by the High Tech Center in 1987. In the early 2000s GCC began planning for construction of the North Campus. Ground was broken on the North Campus on May 7, 2007. RNL Design drew up the plans for many of the North Campus buildings. The new campus was completed in time for the Fall 2008 Semester.[1]

Academics

Glendale Community College has 111 degree and certificate programs.

Athletics

GCC is home of multiple national, regional, and conference championship teams, All-American athletes and Hall of Fame coaches. GCC has produced seven National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) national championship teams: 1967 cross country, 1968 baseball, 1988 football, 1994 women's softball, 1996 women's basketball, 2000 football, 2005 football, 2014 volleyball.

Hall of Fame Athletes:

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ "Planning and Construction | GCC Library Archives | GCC Libraries". lib.gccaz.edu. Retrieved 2021-01-14.
  2. ^ "Joe Riggs UFC Bio". Retrieved August 23, 2014.