This is a table of all gold medalists in the Badminton World Championships. Since 1983, the event has been held every two years, with it changing to an annual event since 2005 but taking a break during Olympic years.

Results

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1977 Denmark Flemming Delfs Denmark Lene Køppen Indonesia Tjun Tjun
Indonesia Johan Wahjudi
Japan Etsuko Toganoo
Japan Emiko Ueno
Denmark Steen Skovgaard
Denmark Lene Køppen
1980 Indonesia Rudy Hartono Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo Indonesia Ade Chandra
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
1983 Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto China Li Lingwei Denmark Steen Fladberg
Denmark Jesper Helledie
China Lin Ying
China Wu Dixi
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Nora Perry
1985 China Han Jian China Han Aiping South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
China Han Aiping
China Li Lingwei
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Yoo Sang-hee
1987 China Yang Yang China Li Yongbo
China Tian Bingyi
China Lin Ying
China Guan Weizhen
China Wang Pengren
China Shi Fangjing
1989 China Li Lingwei South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
1991 China Zhao Jianhua China Tang Jiuhong South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
China Guan Weizhen
China Nong Qunhua
1993 Indonesia Joko Suprianto Indonesia Susi Susanti Indonesia Ricky Subagja
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
China Nong Qunhua
China Zhou Lei
Denmark Thomas Lund
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
1995 Indonesia Hariyanto Arbi China Ye Zhaoying Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
Indonesia Ricky Subagja
South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1997 Denmark Peter Rasmussen Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
1999 China Sun Jun Denmark Camilla Martin South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
2001 Indonesia Hendrawan China Gong Ruina Indonesia Halim Haryanto
Indonesia Tony Gunawan
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
2003 China Xia Xuanze China Zhang Ning Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
2005 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat China Xie Xingfang United States Howard Bach
United States Tony Gunawan
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2006 China Lin Dan China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
2007 China Zhu Lin Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Zhang Jiewen
China Yang Wei
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2009 China Lu Lan China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Yawen
China Zhao Tingting
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2010 China Chen Jin China Wang Lin China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
China Zheng Bo
China Ma Jin
2011 China Lin Dan China Wang Yihan China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2013 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2014 China Chen Long Spain Carolina Marín South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2015 Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
2017 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Japan Nozomi Okuhara China Liu Cheng
China Zhang Nan
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2018 Japan Kento Momota Spain Carolina Marín China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
2019 India P. V. Sindhu Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
2021 Singapore Loh Kean Yew Japan Akane Yamaguchi Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
2022 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Malaysia Aaron Chia
Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong

World Championships of the WBF

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1978[1][2][3] China Yu Yaodong China Zhang Ailing China Yu Yaodong
China Hou Jiachang
China Zhang Ailing
China Li Fang
Thailand Pichai Kongsirithavorn
Thailand Petchroong Liengtrakulngam
1979[4] China Han Jian China Han Aiping China Sun Zhian
China Yao Ximing
Thailand Sirisriro Patama
Thailand Suleeporn Jittariyakul
Hong Kong Ng Chun Ching
Hong Kong Chan Lim Chee

References

  1. ^ "A tall order for S'pore champions Tan and Kok". The Straits Times. 4 November 1978. p. 30. Retrieved 10 August 2011.
  2. ^ "China's Yu is first world champion". The Straits Times. 8 November 1978. p. 31. Retrieved 10 August 2011.
  3. ^ "Gallant fighters, but no match for their rivals". The Straits Times. 9 November 1978. p. 26. Retrieved 10 August 2011.
  4. ^ "China's Han wins WBF singles title". The Straits Times. 22 June 1979. p. 32. Retrieved 10 August 2011.