Golden Spike Ostrava
DateMay–June
LocationOstrava, Czech Republic
Event typeTrack and field
Established1961
Official siteGolden Spike Ostrava

Golden Spike (Czech: Zlatá tretra) is an annual athletics event at the Městský Stadion in Ostrava-Vítkovice, Czech Republic as part of the IAAF World Challenge Meetings. It was first organized in 1961.

The history of the meeting was interrupted in 1999, when the meeting was not held due to the apparent lack of interest of sponsors. From 2003 to 2009 the IAAF classified the Zlatá tretra meeting among IAAF Grand Prix meetings.

World records

Over the course of its history, numerous world records have been set at the Golden Spike.

Year Event Record Athlete Nationality
2019 300 m 34.41 [WB] Shaunae Miller-Uibo  Bahamas
2017 300 m 30.81 [WB] Wayde van Niekerk  South Africa
2011 100 y 9.91+ (+1.1 m/s) [WB] Veronica Campbell-Brown  Jamaica
2010 100 y 9.07+ (−0.5 m/s) [WB] Asafa Powell  Jamaica
2008 110 m hurdles 12.87 (+0.9 m/s) Dayron Robles  Cuba
2008 One hour 18517 m Dire Tune  Ethiopia
2007 20,000 m (track) 56:25.98+ Haile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia
2007 One hour 21285 m Haile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia
2004 10,000 m 26:20.31 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia
2004 Pole vault 4.83 m Stacy Dragila  United States
2002 3000 m steeplechase 9:21.72 Alesya Turova  Belarus
1995 Pole vault 4.15 m Daniela Bártová  Czech Republic
1975 100 m 9.9 Silvio Leonard  Cuba
1973 100 m 10.9 Renate Stecher  East Germany
1949 10,000 m 29:21.2 Emil Zátopek  Czechoslovakia
1949 10,000 m 29:28.2 Emil Zátopek  Czechoslovakia

Meeting records

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Ref
100 y 9.07+ (−0.5 m/s) Asafa Powell  Jamaica 27 May 2010 [1]
100 m 9.83 (−0.5 m/s) Asafa Powell  Jamaica 27 May 2010 [2]
150 m 15.15 (+0.5 m/s) Arthur Cissé  Ivory Coast 8 September 2020 [3]
200 m 19.83 (+0.3 m/s) Usain Bolt  Jamaica 12 June 2008 [4]
300 m 30.81 Wayde van Niekerk  South Africa 28 June 2017 [5]
400 m 44.16 LaShawn Merritt  United States 17 June 2014 [6]
600 m 1:16.02 Adam Kszczot  Poland 26 May 2015 [7]
800 m 1:43.24 Wilfred Bungei  Kenya 12 June 2003
1000 m 2:15.08 Ilham Tanui Özbilen  Turkey 17 June 2014 [8]
1500 m 3:31.17 Cornelius Chirchir  Kenya 12 June 2003
Mile 3:49.57 Haron Keitany  Kenya 17 June 2009 [9]
3000 m 7:31.66 Caleb Ndiku  Kenya 17 June 2014 [10]
5000 m 12:48.63 Jacob Kiplimo  Uganda 8 September 2020 [11]
10,000 m 26:20.31 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 8 June 2004 [12]
20,000 m (track) 56:25.98+ Haile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia 27 June 2007 [13]
One hour 21285 m Haile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia 27 June 2007 [14]
110 m hurdles 12.87 (+0.9 m/s) Dayron Robles  Cuba 12 June 2008 [15]
400 m hurdles 47.62 Karsten Warholm  Norway 8 September 2020 [16]
2000 m steeplechase 5:27.89 Nikolay Matyushenko  Soviet Union 29 July 1989
3000 m steeplechase 8:02.55 Paul Kipsiele Koech  Kenya 31 May 2011 [17][18]
High jump 2.38 m Mutaz Essa Barshim  Qatar 13 June 2018 [19]
Pole vault 5.93 m Sam Kendricks  United States 20 June 2019 [20]
Long jump 8.66 m (+1.0 m/s) Juan Miguel Echevarría  Cuba 13 June 2018 [21]
Triple jump 17.57 m (−1.1 m/s) Christian Taylor  United States 28 June 2017 [22]
Shot put 22.43 m Ryan Crouser  United States 8 September 2020 [23]
Discus throw 68.06 m Luís Mariano Delís  Cuba 1 June 1983
Hammer throw 83.44 m Paweł Fajdek  Poland 27 June 2017 [24]
Javelin throw 94.64 m(Current design)
95.52 m (Old design)
Jan Železný
Uwe Hohn
 Czech Republic
 East Germany
31 May 1996
12 June 1985
10000 m walk (track) 41:58.6 Alexander Bílek  Czechoslovakia 9 July 1969
4x100 m relay 38.59 Team All-Stars
Jeff Porter
Kim Collins
Darvis Patton
Wallace Spearmon
25 May 2012 [25]
4x400 m relay 3:01.49 Jerome Davis
Derek Mills
James Carter
Danny McCray
 United States 31 May 2001

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Ref
100 y 9.91+ (+1.1 m/s) Veronica Campbell-Brown  Jamaica 31 May 2011 [26]
100 m 10.76 (+1.1 m/s) Veronica Campbell-Brown  Jamaica 31 May 2011 [27][18]
150 m 16.56 (+0.6 m/s) Dafne Schippers  Netherlands 8 September 2020 [28]
200 m 22.07 (−1.0 m/s) Jarmila Kratochvílová  Czechoslovakia 3 June 1981
300 m 34.41 Shaunae Miller-Uibo  Bahamas 20 June 2019 [29]
400 m 49.67 Tátána Kocembová  Czechoslovakia 1 June 1983
800 m 1:57.72 Maria Mutola  Mozambique 8 June 2004 [30]
1000 m 2:40.08 Irina Krakoviak  Lithuania 9 June 2005 [31]
1500 m 3:59.05 Faith Kipyegon  Kenya 8 September 2020 [32]
2000 m 5:27.50 Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 17 June 2014 [33]
3000 m 8:38.55 Belaynesh Oljira  Ethiopia 20 May 2016 [34]
5000 m 14:30.18 Meseret Defar  Ethiopia 27 June 2007 [35]
10000 m 30:26.67 Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia 27 June 2013 [36]
One hour 18517 m Dire Tune  Ethiopia 12 June 2008 [37]
20000 m (track) 1:05:35.3 Dire Tune  Ethiopia 17 June 2009 [38]
100 m hurdles 12.55 (−1.7 m/s) Sharika Nelvis  United States 26 May 2015 [39]
300 m hurdles 38.55 Femke Bol  Netherlands 8 September 2020 [40]
400 m hurdles 53.32 Zuzana Hejnova  Czech Republic 27 June 2013 [41]
3000 m steeplechase 9:11.33 Norah Jeruto  Kenya 13 June 2018 [42]
High jump 2.06 m Mariya Lasitskene  Authorised Neutral Athletes 20 June 2019 [43]
Pole vault 4.83 m Stacy Dragila  United States 8 June 2004 [44]
Long jump 7.00 m (+0.1 m/s) Eva Murková  Czechoslovakia 23 May 1984
Triple jump 15.00 m (0.0 m/s) Yamilé Aldama  Cuba 12 June 2003
Shot put 21.96 m Helena Fibingerová  Czechoslovakia 8 June 1977
Discus throw 69.52 m Zdeňka Šilhavá  Czechoslovakia 10 June 1987
Hammer throw 79.72 m Anita Włodarczyk  Poland 27 June 2017 [45]
Javelin throw 67.78 m Barbora Špotáková  Czech Republic 25 May 2012 [46]
3000 m walk (track) 11:52.38 Anežka Drahotová  Czech Republic 26 May 2015 [47]
4 × 100 m relay 44.07 Daniela Drinková
Štěpánka Sokolová
Dana Široká
Jarmila Kratochvílová
 Czechoslovakia 2 June 1982
4 × 400 m relay 3:33.9 Edit Molnár
Agnes Kozáry
Noémi Bátori
Judit Forgács
 Hungary 3 August 1991

References

  1. ^ "100 Yards Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 27 May 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 July 2011. Retrieved 27 May 2010.
  2. ^ "100 Metres Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 27 May 2010. Retrieved 27 May 2010.
  3. ^ Bob Ramsak (8 September 2020). "Kiplimo, Crouser, Kipyegon and Taylor impress in Ostrava". World Athletics. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
  4. ^ "200 Metres Results". zlatatretra.cz. 12 June 2008. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
  5. ^ Bob Ramsak (28 June 2017). "Van Niekerk breaks 300m world best in Ostrava". IAAF. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
  6. ^ "400m Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2014. Retrieved 18 June 2014.
  7. ^ "600m Result" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 26 May 2015. Retrieved 26 May 2015.
  8. ^ "1000m Results". zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2014. Retrieved 18 June 2014.
  9. ^ "Mile Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2009. Retrieved 25 May 2010.
  10. ^ "3000m Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2014. Retrieved 18 June 2014.
  11. ^ Bob Ramsak (8 September 2020). "Kiplimo, Crouser, Kipyegon and Taylor impress in Ostrava". World Athletics. Retrieved 10 September 2020.
  12. ^ "10000 Metres Results". zlatatretra.cz. 8 June 2004. Retrieved 25 May 2010.
  13. ^ "20000 Metres Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 27 June 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 November 2007. Retrieved 25 May 2010.
  14. ^ "One Hour Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 27 June 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 November 2007. Retrieved 25 May 2010.
  15. ^ "110 Metres Hurdles Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 12 June 2008. Retrieved 25 May 2010.
  16. ^ Bob Ramsak (8 September 2020). "Kiplimo, Crouser, Kipyegon and Taylor impress in Ostrava". World Athletics. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
  17. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 31 May 2011. Retrieved 31 May 2011.
  18. ^ a b Bob Ramsak (31 May 2011). "Bolt takes 9.91 win, but Campbell-Brown steals the show with blazing 10.76 in Ostrava – IAAF World Challenge". IAAF. Retrieved 1 June 2011.
  19. ^ "High Jump Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 13 June 2018. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  20. ^ Bob Ramsak (20 June 2019). "Miller-Uibo breaks 300m world best, Lasitskene tops 2.06m and Kirt joins 90-metre club in Ostrava". IAAF. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
  21. ^ "Long Jump Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 13 June 2018. Retrieved 18 June 2018.
  22. ^ "110m Hurdles Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 28 June 2017. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
  23. ^ "Shot Put Results" (PDF). ČAS. 8 September 2020. Retrieved 17 September 2020.
  24. ^ Bob Ramsak (27 June 2017). "Wlodarczyk and Fajdek break meeting records in Ostrava". IAAF. Retrieved 28 June 2017.
  25. ^ "4x100 Metres Relay Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 25 May 2012. Retrieved 25 May 2012.
  26. ^ "100 Yards Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 31 May 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 October 2011. Retrieved 31 May 2011.
  27. ^ "100 Metres Results". zlatatretra.cz. 31 May 2011. Retrieved 31 May 2011.
  28. ^ Bob Ramsak (8 September 2020). "Kiplimo, Crouser, Kipyegon and Taylor impress in Ostrava". World Athletics. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
  29. ^ Bob Ramsak (20 June 2019). "Miller-Uibo breaks 300m world best, Lasitskene tops 2.06m and Kirt joins 90-metre club in Ostrava". IAAF. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
  30. ^ "800 Metres Results". zlatatretra.cz. 8 June 2004. Retrieved 25 May 2010.
  31. ^ "1000 Metres Results". zlatatretra.cz. 9 June 2005. Retrieved 28 May 2010.
  32. ^ Bob Ramsak (8 September 2020). "Kiplimo, Crouser, Kipyegon and Taylor impress in Ostrava". World Athletics. Retrieved 10 September 2020.
  33. ^ "2000m Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2014. Retrieved 18 June 2014.
  34. ^ "3000m Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 20 May 2016. Retrieved 20 May 2016.
  35. ^ "5000 Metres Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 27 June 2007. Retrieved 25 May 2010.
  36. ^ Jon Mulkeen (27 June 2013). "World lead by Adams, five meeting records broken in Ostrava – IAAF World Challenge". IAAF. Retrieved 1 July 2013.
  37. ^ "One Hour Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 12 June 2008. Retrieved 31 May 2010.
  38. ^ "20000 Metres Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2009. Retrieved 31 May 2010.
  39. ^ "100m Hurdles Result" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 26 May 2015. Retrieved 26 May 2015.
  40. ^ Bob Ramsak (8 September 2020). "Kiplimo, Crouser, Kipyegon and Taylor impress in Ostrava". World Athletics. Retrieved 10 September 2020.
  41. ^ Jon Mulkeen (27 June 2013). "World lead by Adams, five meeting records broken in Ostrava – IAAF World Challenge". IAAF. Retrieved 1 July 2013.
  42. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 13 June 2018. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  43. ^ Bob Ramsak (20 June 2019). "Miller-Uibo breaks 300m world best, Lasitskene tops 2.06m and Kirt joins 90-metre club in Ostrava". IAAF. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
  44. ^ "Pole Vault Results". zlatatretra.cz. 8 June 2004. Retrieved 31 May 2010.
  45. ^ Bob Ramsak (27 June 2017). "Wlodarczyk and Fajdek break meeting records in Ostrava". IAAF. Retrieved 28 June 2017.
  46. ^ "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 25 May 2012. Retrieved 25 May 2012.
  47. ^ "3000m Race Walk Result" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 26 May 2015. Retrieved 26 May 2015.