This article is in list format, but may read better as prose. You can help by converting this article, if appropriate. Editing help is available. (March 2020)
Government Science College, Jabalpur
Other name
Government Model Science College, Jabalpur
Former name
Robertson College Jabalpur
TypePublic
Established1836
AffiliationUniversity of Jabalpur
PrincipalA. L. Mahobia
Location, ,
India
Websitehttp://sciencecollegejabalpur.org

Government Science College, Jabalpur is an institution situated in the city of Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India. It was established in 1836, making it one of the oldest colleges in India. It has been accredited with grade 'A' by NAAC.[1] The University Grants Commission (UGC) granted it autonomous status in 1990 and heritage status in 2015.[2][3]

History

Timeline

The former building of Robertson College now houses the Civil engineering department of the Jabalpur Engineering College
The former building of Robertson College now houses the Civil engineering department of the Jabalpur Engineering College

Affiliations

Academics

Government Science College, Jabalpur (MP) India has undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes; offering Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Computer Applications,Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy degrees in natural sciences, formal sciences, exact sciences and applied sciences.

Teaching Departments

Alumni

The notable alumni of the college include:[4]

References

  1. ^ "About Us – Government Science College, Jabalpur, MP".
  2. ^ "Institute Portal". www.mphighereducation.nic.in.
  3. ^ "Mangaluru college gets heritage tag". Deccan Herald. July 6, 2015.
  4. ^ "Distinguished Alumni List – Government Science College, Jabalpur, MP".