Great Britain at the
1948 Winter Olympics
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in St. Moritz
Competitors55 (43 men, 12 women) in 6 sports
Flag bearerHenry Graham Sharp
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
2
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland competed as Great Britain at the 1948 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Medallists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Bronze Jeannette Altwegg Figure skating Women's singles
 Bronze John Crammond Skeleton Men's individual

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1948 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Peter Boumphrey Downhill DNF
Ian Appleyard 4:25.2 91
Harry Taylor 4:17.4 88
Stuart Parkinson 4:03.0 81
James Palmer-Tomkinson 3:54.1 74
Donald Garrow 3:41.3 60
John Boyagis Slalom 2:30.0 65 1:44.1 59 4:14.1 63
Harry Taylor 2:05.5 59 2:04.4 65 4:09.9 61
Ian Appleyard 1:47.0 53 1:33.1 54 3:20.1 55
Donald Garrow 1:37.0 47 1:24.3 48 3:01.3 49

Men's combined

The downhill part of this event was held along with the main medal event of downhill skiing. For athletes competing in both events, the same time was used (see table above for the results). The slalom part of the event was held separate from the main medal event of slalom skiing (included in table below).

Athlete Slalom Total (downhill + slalom)
Time 1 Time 2 Rank Points Rank
James Palmer-Tomkinson DNF
Donald Garrow 1:36.8 (+0:05) 1:26.3 44 46.98 45
Harry Taylor 1:45.8 1:37.8 62 75.99 61
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Xanthe Ryder Downhill 3:01.4 34
Sheena Mackintosh 3:00.0 33
Rosemarie Sparrow 2:52.3 30
Isobel Roe 2:47.3 27
Bunty Greenland Slalom DNF DNF
Bridget Duke-Wooley 1:34.7 25 1:19.0 21 2:53.7 24
Isobel Roe 1:24.5 23 1:25.1 24 2:49.6 23
Sheena Mackintosh 1:10.5 18 1:20.4 22 2:30.9 21

Women's combined

The downhill part of this event was held along with the main medal event of downhill skiing. For athletes competing in both events, the same time was used (see table above for the results). The slalom part of the event was held separate from the main medal event of slalom skiing (included in table below).

Athlete Slalom Total (downhill + slalom)
Time 1 Time 2 Rank Points Rank
Isobel Roe 1:28.1 1:15.5 25 34.91 23
Xanthe Ryder 1:25.0 1:24.8 26 47.10 27
Rosemarie Sparrow 1:22.0 1:19.7 24 37.16 25
Sheena Mackintosh 1:10.9 1:19.0 23 36.00 24

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1948 Winter Olympics

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GBR-1 William Coles
Raymond Collings
Two-man 1:25.2 7 1:24.4 4 1:24.2 9 1:24.1 5 5:37.9 5
GBR-2 Anthony Gadd
Basil Wellicome
Two-man 1:27.9 15 1:26.8 14 DNF DNF
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GBR-1 William Coles
William McLean
Raymond Collings
George Holliday
Four-man 1:18.5 8 1:20.9 6 1:21.5 3 1:23.0 6 5:23.9 7
GBR-2 Richard Jeffrey
Edgar Meddings
George Powell-Sheddon
James Iremonger
Four-man 1:20.8 15 1:24.3 14 1:29.8 15 1:26.2 15 5:41.1 15

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Final rank
Henry Graham Sharp 6 8 167.044 67 7
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Final rank
Maidie Jill Linzee 19 18 140.200 145 19
Marion Tiefy Davies 11 12 144.766 104 10
Bridget Shirly Adams 5 16 148.644 69 7
Jeannette Altwegg 2 6 156.166 28 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pairs
Athletes Points Places Final rank
Jennifer Nicks
John Nicks
9.700 98 8
Winifred Silverthorne
Dennis Silverthorne
10.572 53 5

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 1948 Winter Olympics

The tournament was run in a round-robin format with nine teams participating.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Canada 8 7 0 1 69 5 15
 Czechoslovakia 8 7 0 1 80 18 15
  Switzerland 8 6 2 0 67 21 12
 Sweden 8 4 4 0 55 28 8
 Great Britain 5th 8 3 5 0 39 47 6
 Poland 8 2 6 0 29 97 4
 Austria 8 1 7 0 33 77 2
 Italy 8 0 8 0 24 156 0
 United States * 8 5 3 0 86 33 10

* United States team was disqualified. Only eight teams are officially ranked.

Contestants
Lennie Baker
George Baillie
Jimmy Chappell
Gerry Davey
Freddie Dunkelman
Art Green
Frankie Green
Frank Jardine
Johnny Murray
Johnny Oxley
Stan Simon
Bert Smith
Archie Stinchcombe
Tom Syme

Skeleton

Main article: Skeleton at the 1948 Winter Olympics

Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Run 5 Run 6 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Thomas Clarke 49.7 12 49.9 12 49.3 11 1:03.5 8 1:03.8 10 1:02.8 9 5:39.0 9
James Coates 48.8 8 48.7 7 49.0 9 1:02.3 7 1:01.7 7 1:01.4 6 5:31.9 7
Richard Bott 48.3 6 48.9 9 49.2 10 1:01.5 6 1:01.4 4 1:01.4 6 5:30.7 6
John Crammond 47.4 1 47.7 3 47.9 3 1:00.9 5 1:00.9 3 1:00.3 1 5:25.1 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1948 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Henry Howes 46.9 35
Dennis Blundell 46.5 32
Bruce Peppin 46.4 29
Johnny Cronshey 46.0 25
1500 m Thomas Ross 2:32.6 41
Dennis Blundell 2:29.2 30
Bruce Peppin 2:24.7 23
Henry Howes 2:23.0 18
5000 m Dennis Blundell 9:22.2 32
Thomas Ross 9:18.3 28
Henry Howes 8:56.6 19
Johnny Cronshey 8:45.6 11
10,000 m Henry Howes DNF
Johnny Cronshey DNF

References

  • Comité Olympique Suisse (January 1951). Rapport Général sur les Ves Jeux Olympiques d'hiver St-Moritz 1948 (PDF) (in French). Lausanne: H. Jaunin. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2008-04-10. Retrieved 2008-06-10.
  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-10.
  • Olympic Winter Games 1948, full results by sports-reference.com