Great Britain at the
1952 Summer Olympics
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in Helsinki
Competitors257 (213 men and 44 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearer Harold Whitlock
Medals
Ranked 18th
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
8
Total
11
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. 257 competitors, 213 men and 44 women, took part in 127 events in 18 sports.[1] In 1952, they achieved their only gold medal during the last event of the last day of competition in Helsinki. Along with 1904 and 1996, this is Great Britain's lowest gold medal count.

Medallists

Medals by sport
Sport
Total
Equestrian 1 0 0 1
Athletics 0 1 4 5
Sailing 0 1 0 1
Cycling 0 0 1 1
Swimming 0 0 1 1
Field hockey 0 0 1 1
Wrestling 0 0 1 1
Total 1 2 8 11

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Men's 100 metres

  • First Round — 10.4s
  • First Round — 10.5s
  • Semifinals — 10.5s
  • Final — 10.4s (→
    Bronze Medal)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying Round — 50.69m
  • Final Round — 51.07m (→ 18th place)

Women's discus throw

  • Qualifying Round — 36.37 m
  • Final — 37.96 m (→ 15th place)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Men's Flyweight:

  1. First Round – Defeated Abdelamid Boutefnouchet of France (3 – 0)
  2. Second Round – Defeated Leslie Donovan Perera Handunge of Ceylon (3 – 0)
  3. Third Round – Lost to Anatoli Bulakov of Soviet Union (1 – 2)

Men's Bantamweight:

  1. First Round – Lost to Pentti Olavi Hämäläinen of Finland (0 – 3)

Men's Featherweight:

  1. First Round – Lost to Georghe Ilie of Romania (0 – 3)

Men's Lightweight:

  1. First Round – Defeated Roger Cuche of Switzerland (KO 3R)
  2. Second Round – Defeated Aleksandr Zasuhin of Soviet Union (0 – 3)
  3. Third Round – Lost to Aleksy Antkiewicz of Poland (0 – 3)

Men's Light Welterweight:

  1. First Round – Defeated Oscar Juan Galardo of Argentina (2 – 1)
  2. Second Round – Lost to Alexander Grant Webster of South Africa (0 – 3)

Men's Welterweight:

  1. First Round – Lost to Július Torma of Czechoslovakia (1 – 2)

Men's Light Middleweight:

  1. First Round – Lost to Petar Stankoff Spassoff of Bulgaria (1 – 2)

Men's Middleweight:

  1. First Round – Defeated Moustafa Mohamed Fahim of Egypt (2 – 1)
  2. Second Round – Lost to Boris Georgiev Nikolov of Bulgaria (2 – 1)

Men's Light Heavyweight:

  1. Second Round – Lost to Anatoli Perov of Soviet Union (1 – 2)

Men's Heavyweight:

  1. First Round – Defeated José Victorio Sartor of Argentina (2 – 1)
  2. Third Round – Lost to Ilkka Rickhard Koski of Finland (0 – 3)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Road Competition

Men's Individual Road Race (190.4 km)

Track Competition

Men's 1.000m Time Trial

  • Final — 1:13.3 (→ 5th place)

Men's 1.000m Sprint Scratch Race

Men's 4.000m Team Pursuit

  • Bronze Medal Match — defeated France (→
    Bronze Medal)

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Final — 151.90 points (→ 7th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 63.37 points (→ 16th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 61.85 points (→ 20th place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round — 43.23 points
  • Final — 63.19 points (→ 5th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 43.16 points
  • Final — 60.76 points (→ 7th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 35.39 points (→ 12th place)

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1952 Summer Olympics

17 fencers, 14 men and 3 women, represented Great Britain in 1952.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil

Football

Main article: Football at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1952 Summer Olympics

The British Gymnastics team competed in 15 events and was made up of 14 gymnasts, (6 men and 8 women), including Frank Turner and George Weedon, both of whom had competed in the 1948 Summer Olympics.

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Three male pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1952.

Individual
Team

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Great Britain had 23 male rowers participate in six out of seven rowing events in 1952.[2]

Men's single sculls – Fourth
Men's double sculls
Men's coxless pair – Fourth
Men's coxless four – Fourth
Men's coxed four – Fourth
Men's eight – Fourth

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Twelve shooters represented Great Britain in 1952.

25 m pistol
50 m pistol
300 m rifle, three positions
50 m rifle, three positions
50 m rifle, prone
100m running deer
Trap

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1952 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "Great Britain at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 13 November 2014. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
  2. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Great Britain Rowing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2018.