Great Britain at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in Seoul
Competitors345 (219 men and 126 women) in 22 sports
Flag bearers Ian Taylor (opening)
Malcolm Cooper (closing)
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
5
Silver
10
Bronze
9
Total
24
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 345 competitors, 219 men and 126 women, took part in 191 events in 22 sports.[1] British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.

Medallists

Medals by discipline
Discipline
Gold medal icon.svg
Silver medal icon.svg
Bronze medal icon.svg
Total
Swimming 1 1 1 3
Shooting 1 1 0 2
Rowing 1 0 1 2
Field hockey 1 0 0 1
Sailing 1 0 0 1
Athletics 0 6 2 8
Equestrian 0 2 1 3
Archery 0 0 1 1
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Judo 0 0 1 1
Modern pentathlon 0 0 1 1
Total 5 10 9 24

Gold

Silver

Bronze


Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics

In the fifth appearance by Great Britain in modern Olympic archery, the men's team won a bronze medal while Joanne Franks added another top eight finish in the women's individual and the women's team came in 5th.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Men's 400 metres

Men's 800 metres

Men's 1.500 metres

Men's 5.000 metres

Men's 10.000 metres

  • First Round — 28:25.46
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • First Round — 28:52.88 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

  • Final — 2"12:19 (→ 6th place)
  • Final — 2"16:18 (→ 21st place)
  • Final — 2"20:45 (→ 33rd place)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Heat — 49.62 (2nd)
  • Semi-Final — 49.22 (4th)
  • Final — 48.69 (6th)
  • Heat — 50.67 (5th → did not advance
  • Heat — 50.81 (5th place → did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat — 3:04.18
  • Semi Final — 3:04.60
  • Final — 3:02.00 (→ 5th place)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

  • Heat — 8:31.40
  • Semi Final — 8:18.31
  • Final — 8:07.96 (→
    Bronze
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 8:38.90
  • Semi Final — 8:28.62 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 8:39.30
  • Semi Final — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 80.98 m
  • Final — 76.96 m (→ 11th place)
  • Qualification — 75.96 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — 77.20 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualifying Heat – 58.28 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying Heat — 69.12 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying Heat — 62.42 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying Heat — 70.38 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying Heat – 16.28 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying Heat – 15.68 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 7.77 m
  • Final — 7.54 m (→ 12th place)
  • Qualification — 7.74 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — 7.57 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  • 100 metres — 10.62 s
  • Long Jump — 7.38 m
  • Shot Put — 15.02 m
  • High Jump — 2.03 m
  • 400 metres — 49.06 s
  • 110 m Hurdles — 14.72 s
  • Discus Throw — 44.80 m
  • Pole Vault — 4.90 m
  • Javelin Throw — 64.04 m
  • 1,500 metres — 4:45.11 s
  • 100 metres — 11.30 s
  • Long Jump — 6.97 m
  • Shot Put — 12.23 m
  • High Jump — 2.15 m
  • 400 metres — 49.98 s
  • 110 m Hurdles — 15.38 s
  • Discus Throw — 38.72 m
  • Pole Vault — 4.60 m
  • Javelin Throw — 54.34 m
  • 1,500 metres — 4:37.84 s
  • 100 metres — 11.50 s
  • Long Jump — 7.09 m
  • Shot Put — 12.94 m
  • High Jump — 1.82 m
  • 400 metres — 49.27 s
  • 110 m Hurdles — 15.56 s
  • Discus Throw — 42.32 m
  • Pole Vault — 4.50 m
  • Javelin Throw — 53.50 m
  • 1,500 metres — 4:53.85 s

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 3'59:30 (→ 27th place)
  • Final — 4'00:07 (→ 28th place)


Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat — 3:28.52
  • Final — 3:26.89 (→ 6th place)

Women's Marathon

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification – 50.92 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification – 68.44 m
  • Final – 70.32 m (→
    Med 2.png
    Silver Medal)
  • Qualification – 56.70 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification – 56.00 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualification – 15.13 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification – 18.34 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification – 17.31 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result — 5975 points (→ 17th place)
  • Final Result — 5746 points (→ 19th place)
  • Final Result — 1951 points (→ 29th place) - (withdrew after two events)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

  • First Round — Lost to Ramzan Gul (Turkey), on points (1:4)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

  • First Round – Bye
  • Second Round – Lost to Arnold Vanderlyde (Netherlands) on points

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Seventeen cyclists, thirteen men and four women, represented Great Britain in 1988.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Women's road race
Women's sprint

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

13 fencers, 8 men and 5 women, represented Great Britain in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition

  • Great Britain – South Korea 2-2
  • Great Britain – Canada 3-0
  • Great Britain – West Germany 1-2
  • Great Britain – Soviet Union 3-1
  • Great Britain – India 3-0
  • Great Britain – Australia 3-2
  • Great Britain – West Germany 3-1 (→
    Med 1.png
    Gold Medal)

Women's Team Competition

  • Great Britain – Argentina 1-0
  • Great Britain – The Netherlands 1-5
  • Great Britain – United States 2-2
  • Great Britain – South Korea 0-1
  • Great Britain – The Netherlands 1-3 (→ Fourth place)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Three male pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1988. They won bronze in the team event.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

Rhythmic gymnastics

Main article: Rhythmic gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's coxless pair

  • (→
    Gold
    Gold Medal)

Men's coxed pair

  • (→
    Bronze
    Bronze Medal)

Men's coxless four

  • (→ 4th place)

Men's coxed four

  • (→ 4th place)

Eight

  • (→ 4th place)

Women's double scull

  • (→ 9th place)

Women's coxless pair

  • (→ 8th place)

Women's coxed four

  • (→ 6th place)

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's 50 m freestyle

  • Heat – 23.51 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
  • Heat – 23.67 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 100 m freestyle

  • Heat – 51.18 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 51.20 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200 m freestyle

  • Heat – 1:51.22
  • B-Final – 1:51.99 (→ 16th place)
  • Heat – 1:53.03 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Men's 400 m freestyle

  • Heat – 3:50.01
  • Final – 3:50.16 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 3:57.91 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 1500 m freestyle

  • Heat – 15:17.56
  • Final – 15:21.16 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 15:38.75 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 100 m backstroke

  • Heat – 58.02 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
  • Heat – 58.25 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 200 m backstroke

  • Heat – 2:03.79
  • B-Final – 2:04.90 (→ 16th place)
  • Heat – 2:04.70 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Men's 100 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:02.19
  • Final – 1:02.04 (→
    Gold
    Gold Medal)
  • Heat – 1:04.23 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Men's 200 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 2:14.58
  • Final – 2:14.12 (→
    Silver
    Silver Medal)
  • Heat – 2:18.51 (→ 15th place)
  • B-Final – scratched (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 100 m butterfly

  • Heat – 53.34
  • Final – 53.30 (→
    Bronze
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat – 54.75
  • B-Final – 55.22 (→ 16th place)

Men's 200 m butterfly

  • Heat – 2:01.01
  • B-Final – 2:00.32 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 2:01.44
  • B-Final – 2:01.09 (→ 12th place)

Men's 200 m individual medley

  • Heat – 2:05.55
  • B-Final – 2:04.17 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 2:05.56
  • B-Final – 2:05.44 (→ 11th place)

Men's 400 m individual medley

  • Heat – 4:27.22
  • B-Final – 4:26.77 (→ 15th place)
  • Heat – DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

  • Heat – 3:23.71
  • Final – 3:21.71 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay

  • Heat – 7:29.77 (→ did not advance, 9th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay

  • Heat – DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Women's 50 m freestyle

  • Heat – 27.14 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Heat – 27.17 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 100 m freestyle

  • Heat – 57.81 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Heat – 58.19 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 200 m freestyle

  • Heat – 2:02.11
  • B-Final – 2:01.66 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 2:03.63 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 400 m freestyle

  • Heat – 4:16.66 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Heat – 4:21.98 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 800 m freestyle

  • Heat – 8:44.64 (→ did not advance, 16th place)
  • Heat – 9:00.04 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 100 m backstroke

  • Heat – 1:04.62
  • B-Final – 1:04.27 (→ 16th place)
  • Heat – 1:04.75 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 200 m backstroke

  • Heat – 2:17.22
  • B-Final – 2:18.20 (→ 12th place)
  • Heat – 2:21.66 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 100 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:11.66
  • B-Final – 1:11.95 (→ 16th place)
  • Heat – 1:12.67 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Women's 200 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 2:36.14 (→ 20th place)
  • Heat – 2:41.12 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

Women's 100 m butterfly

  • Heat – 1:02.76 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Heat – 1:03.34 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 200 m butterfly

  • Heat – 2:17.10
  • B-Final – 2:17.11 (→ 15th place)
  • Heat – 2:17.28
  • B-Final – 2:18.66 (→ 16th place)

Women's 200 m individual medley

  • Heat – 2:17.57
  • B-Final – 2:19.20 (→ 11th place)
  • Heat – 2:22.64 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 400 m individual medley

  • Heat – 5:01.34
  • B-Final – 4:55.92 (→ 24th place)
  • Heat – 4:54.66 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

  • Heat – 3:50.84 (→ did not advance, 10th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay

  • Heat – 4:16.18 (→ did not advance, 9th place)

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronised swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Three synchronized swimmers represented Great Britain in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Women's Singles Competition

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

See also

References

  1. ^ "Great Britain at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2011-06-30. Retrieved 2011-07-19.