Great Britain at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in Barcelona
Competitors371 (229 men and 142 women)[1] in 23 sports
Flag bearers Steve Redgrave (opening)
Linford Christie (closing)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
5
Silver
3
Bronze
12
Total
20
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. A total of 371 athletes represented Great Britain and the team won twenty medals, five gold, three silver and twelve bronze. This equalled the number of golds won at the previous three Summer Games but was the lowest total medals achieved since the Montreal Games in 1976. Archer Simon Terry and hurdlers Sally Gunnell and Kriss Akabusi each won two medals.

Medallists

Further information: 1992 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 1992 Summer Olympics medal winners

The following British athletes won medals at the Games.[1] In the 'by discipline' sections below, medallists' names are emboldened.

Medals by discipline
Discipline
Gold medal icon.svg
Silver medal icon.svg
Bronze medal icon.svg
Total
Athletics 2 0 4 6
Rowing 2 0 0 2
Cycling 1 0 0 1
Judo 0 2 2 4
Canoeing 0 1 0 1
Archery 0 0 2 2
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Field hockey 0 0 1 1
Sailing 0 0 1 1
Swimming 0 0 1 1
Total 5 3 12 20
Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Linford Christie Athletics Men's 100 metres
 Gold Sally Gunnell Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles
 Gold Chris Boardman Cycling Men's individual pursuit
 Gold Matthew Pinsent,
Steve Redgrave
Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Gold Garry Herbert,
Greg Searle,
Jonny Searle
Rowing Men's coxed pair
 Silver Gareth Marriott Canoeing Men's slalom C-1
 Silver Raymond Stevens Judo Men's 95 kg
 Silver Nicola Fairbrother Judo Women's 56 kg
 Bronze Simon Terry Archery Men's individual
 Bronze Steven Hallard,
Richard Priestman,
Simon Terry
Archery Men's team
 Bronze Kriss Akabusi Athletics Men's 400 metres hurdles
 Bronze Kriss Akabusi,
Roger Black,
David Grindley,
Du'aine Ladejo (heats),
John Regis,
Mark Richardson (heats)
Athletics Men's 4 x 400 metres relay
 Bronze Steve Backley Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Sandra Douglas,
Sally Gunnell,
Phylis Smith,
Jennifer Stoute
Athletics Women's 4 x 400 metres relay
 Bronze Robin Reid Boxing Men's light middleweight
 Bronze Great Britain national women's field hockey team
Field hockey Women's competition
 Bronze Sharon Rendle Judo Women's 52 kg
 Bronze Kate Howey Judo Women's 66 kg
 Bronze Nick Gillingham Swimming Men's 200-metre breaststroke
 Bronze Robert Cruickshank,
Lawrie Smith,
Ossie Stewart
Sailing Soling

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1992 Summer Olympics

In the sixth appearance by Great Britain in modern Olympic archery, the men's team won a bronze medal and Simon Terry added another individual bronze. Alison Williamson added another top eight finish.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Bronze medal finals
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven Hallard Individual 1285 23  Gammelgaard (DEN)
W 103–98
 Grov (NOR)
L 99–104
Did not advance 13
Richard Priestman Individual 1257 41 Did not advance 41
Simon Terry Individual 1291 20  Anchondo (MEX)
W 105–94
 Yesheyev (EUN)
W 104–102
 Barrs (USA)
W 108–108
 Chung (KOR)
L 102–108
 Grov (NOR)
W 109–103
Bronze medal icon.svg
Steven Hallard,
Richard Priestman,
Simon Terry
Team 3833 6 N/A  Germany (GER)
W 233–231
 Australia (AUS)
W 242–236
 Spain (ESP)
L 234–236
 France (FRA)
W 233–231
Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joanne Edens Individual 1264 36 Did not advance 36
Sylvia Harris Individual 1230 46 Did not advance 46
Alison Williamson Individual 1223 8  Verstegen (NED)
W 107–100
 Bonal (FRA)
L 107–108
Did not advance 8
Joanne Edens,
Sylvia Harris,
Alison Williamson
Team 3817 9 N/A  Sweden (SWE)
L 229–239
Did not advance 13

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men

Track

Athlete Event Heat Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcus Adam 100 metres 10.57 2 Q 10.35 5 Did not advance
Linford Christie 10.48 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 10.00 2 Q 9.96 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Marcus Adam 200 metres 20.62 1 Q 20.43 1 Q 20.63 4 Q 20.80 8
Linford Christie 21.23 2 Q 20.52 3 Q 20.38 5 Did not advance
John Regis 20.63 1 Q 20.16 2 Q 20.09 2 Q 20.55 5
Roger Black 400 metres 45.94 2 Q 45.28 3 Q 44.72 5 Did not advance
David Grindley 45.79 2 Q 44.91 2 Q 44.47 4 Q 44.75 6
Derek Redmond 45.03 1 Q 45.02 1 Q DNF Did not advance
Steve Heard 800 metres 1:46.42 1 Q 1:46.19 6 Did not advance
Tom McKean 1:47.85 1 Q 1:48.77 4 Did not advance
Curtis Robb 1:46.16 1 Q 1:45.25 1 Q 1:45.57 6
Steve Crabb 1500 metres 3:41.00 9 Did not advance
Kevin McKay 3:37.39 5 Q 3:40.80 10 Did not advance
Matthew Yates 3:38.73 5 Q 3:40.53 12 Did not advance
Jack Buckner 5000 metres 13:37.14 5 Did not advance
Rob Denmark 13:22.41 2 Q 13:27.76 7
Ian Hamer 13:40.20 5 Did not advance
Paul Evans 10,000 metres 28:15.70 3 Q 28:29.83 11
Eamonn Martin 29:35.65 19 Did not advance
Richard Nerurkar 28:24.35 3 Q 28:48.48 17
Colin Jackson 110 metres hurdles 13.10 1 Q 13.57 2 Q 13.19 2 Q 13.46 7
Tony Jarrett 13.31 1 Q 13.43 2 Q 13.29 3 Q 13.26 4
Hugh Teape 13.68 2 Q 13.50 5 q 13.60 4 Q 14.00 8
Kriss Akabusi 400 metres hurdles 48.98 1 Q 48.01 1 Q 47.82 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Max Robertson DNF Did not advance
Tom Buckner 3000 metres steeplechase 8:28.36 5 Q 8:32.89 8 Did not advance
Tom Hanlon 8:27.46 2 Q 8:26.91 5 Q 8:18.14 6
Colin Walker 8:29.34 3 Q 8:34.82 8 Did not advance
Marcus Adam
Tony Jarrett
John Regis
Linford Christie
4 x 100 metres relay 38.64 2 Q 38.08 4
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo*
Mark Richardson*
4 x 400 metres relay 3:01.20 2 Q 2:59.73 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Steve Brace Marathon 2:17:49 27
Paul Davies-Hale 2:21:15 33
Dave Long 2:20:51 31
Chris Maddocks 20 kilometres walk 1:28:45 16
Andrew Penn 1:31:40 23
Martin Rush 1:31:56 24
Paul Blagg 50 kilometres walk 4:23:10 30
Les Morton 4:09:34 21

Field

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Mark Rank Mark Rank
Dalton Grant high jump 2.15 29 Did not advance
Brendan Reilly 2.23 16 Did not advance
Steve Smith 2.29 2 Q 2.24 12
Mike Edwards pole vault 5.20 26 Did not advance
Mark Forsythe long jump 7.71 22 Did not advance
Francis Agyepong triple jump 16.55 18 Did not advance
Jonathan Edwards 15.76 35 Did not advance
Julian Golley 16.18 26 Did not advance
Paul Edwards shot put 19.03 15 Did not advance
Simon Williams discus throw 53.12 28 Did not advance
Paul Head hammer throw 69.58 23 Did not advance
Steve Backley javelin throw 80.76 2 Q 83.38 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nigel Bevan 72.78 13 Did not advance
Mick Hill 79.66 5 Q 75.50 11

Combined

Athlete Event 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H D PV J 1500m Points Rank
David Bigham Decathlon 11.14 7.26 12.56 1.94 47.73 14.94 37.42 4.50 60.52 4:27.42 7754 18


Women

Track

Athlete Event Heat Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stephi Douglas 100 metres 11.65 3 Q 11.77 8 Did not advance
Simmone Jacobs 200 metres 23.90 4 Q 23.61 7 Did not advance
Jennifer Stoute 23.15 2 Q 22.73 4 Q 23.01 6 Did not advance
Sandra Douglas 400 metres 52.91 3 Q 51.41 4 Q 51.96 6 Did not advance
Lorraine Hanson 52.66 4 Q 53.60 6 Did not advance
Phylis Smith 53.59 1 Q 51.32 1 Q 50.40 4 Q 50.87 8
Lorraine Baker 800 metres 2:00.50 4 q 2:02.17 7 Did not advance
Diane Edwards 2:00.39 3 q 2:04.32 7 Did not advance
Paula Fryer 2:02.72 5 Did not advance
Maxine Newman 1500 metres 4:15.16 8 Did not advance
Kirsty Wade 4:08.30 8 Q 4:11.36 9 Did not advance
Ann Williams DQ Did not advance
Yvonne Murray 3000 metres 8:51.16 2 Q 8:55.85 8
Alison Wyeth 8:43.93 4 q 9:00.23 9
Lisa York 8:47.71 4 Did not advance
Jill Hunter 10,000 metres 32:18.34 4 Q 31:46.49 10
Liz McColgan 32:07.25 3 Q 31:26.11 5
Andrea Wallace 34:29.47 22 Did not advance
Jacqui Agyepong 100 metres hurdles 13.25 4 Q 13.36 7 Did not advance
Kay Morley-Brown 13.44 6 Did not advance
Lesley-Ann Skeete 13.42 6 Did not advance
Louise Fraser 400 metres hurdles 57.49 5 Did not advance
Sally Gunnell 54.98 1 Q 53.78 1 Q 53.23 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gowry Retchakan 55.62 3 Q 54.63 5 Did not advance
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
4 x 400 metres relay 3:25.20 2 Q 3:24.23 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sally Eastall Marathon 2:41:20 13
Sally Ellis 2:54:41 27
Véronique Marot 2:42:55 16
Lisa Langford 10 kilometres walk 51:44 35
Vicky Lupton DQ
Betty Sworowski 50:14 32

Field

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Mark Rank Mark Rank
Jo Jennings high jump 1.86 30 Did not advance
Debbie Marti 1.92 1 Q 1.91 9
Oluyinka Idowu long jump 6.29 23 Did not advance
Fiona May NM Did not advance
Joanne Wise 5.87 29 Did not advance
Myrtle Augee shot put 16.53 7 Did not advance
Jackie McKernan discus throw 51.94 14 Did not advance
Tessa Sanderson javelin throw 60.70 4 Q 63.58 4

Combined

Athlete Event 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ J 800m Points Rank
Clova Court Heptathlon 13.48 1.58 13.85 23.95 6.10 52.12 2:31.21 5994 19

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Darren Hall Men's singles  Humble (CAN)
W 15-6 15-4
 Zhao (CHN)
L 6-15 9-15
Did not advance
Anders Nielsen  Kukasemkij (THA)
L 18-16 12-15 16-17
Did not advance
Andy Goode
Chris Hunt
Men's doubles  Machida &
Miya (JPN)
W 15-10 9-15 15-12
 Lee &
Shon (KOR)
L 2-15 15-7 4-15
N/A Did not advance
Nick Ponting
Dave Wright
 Frey &
Kuhl (GER)
W 15-7 15-9
 Mainaky &
Subagja (INA)
L 3-15 9-15
N/A Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joanne Muggeridge Women's singles  Mol (FRA)
W 11-5 11-7
 Bisht (IND)
W 11-7 11-8
 Huang (CHN)
L 3-11 2-11
Did not advance
Helen Troke Bye  Tang (CHN)
L 3-11 1-11
Did not advance
Julie Bradbury
Gillian Clark
Women's doubles  Sulistianingsih &
Tendean (INA)
W 15-10 4-15 17-15
 Schmidt &
Ubben (GER)
W 18-15 15-5
N/A  Hwang &
Chung (KOR)
L 5-15 5-15
Did not advance
Gillian Gowers
Sara Sankey
 Delvingt &
Mol (FRA)
W 15-10 9-15 15-12
 C. Bengtsson &
M. Bengtsson (SWE)
L 8-15 8-15
N/A Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Great Britain's sent 10 boxers to the Games.[1] The squad included Adrian Dodson who had previously competed for Guyana at the 1988 Games under the name Adrian Carew.[2][3] Four British boxers were knocked out in the first round of competition, two were knocked out in the second round and three lost in the quarter finals. Robin Reid, a 21-year-old bookmaker's cashier nicknamed 'The Grim Reaper', won the only medal, a bronze in the light middleweight division after he was beaten in the semi-final by Orhan Delibaş.[4]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Ingle Light flyweight  Baba (GHA)
W 9–7
 Choi (PRK)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Rowan Williams Flyweight Bye  Ahialey (GHA)
W 11–3
 Velasco (PHI)
L 6–7
Did not advance
Brian Carr Featherweight  Reyes (ESP)
L 10–22
Did not advance
Robert Clarke Lightweight  Irwin (CAN)
L RSCH
Did not advance
Peter Richardson Light welterweight  Forrest (USA)
W 14–3
 Altankhuyag (MGL)
W 21–4
 Doroftei (ROM)
L 20–7
Did not advance
Adrian Dodson Welterweight  Kawakami (JPN)
W RSC-3
 Vaştag (ROM)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Robin Reid Light middleweight  Thomas (BAH)
W KO-1
 Maleckis (LTU)
W 10–3
 Klemetsen (NOR)
W 20–10
 Delibaş (NED)
L 3–8
Did not advance
Bronze medal icon.svg
Mark Edwards Middleweight  Byrd (USA)
L 3–21
Did not advance
Stephen Wilson Light heavyweight Bye  Masoe (ASA)
W 12–3
 Zaulichniy (EUN)
L 0–13
Did not advance
Paul Lawson Heavyweight  Nicholson (USA)
L 2–10
Did not advance

Key:

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Slalom

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Score Score Score
Gareth Marriott Men's slalom C-1 126.13 113.69 113.69 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Chris Arrowsmith
Paul Brain
Men's slalom C-2 174.50 211.89 174.50 17
Andrew Clough
Iain Clough
140.56 135.82 135.82 12
Richard Fox Men's slalom K-1 119.73 108.85 108.85 4
Melvyn Jones 110.40 130.70 110.40 7
Ian Raspin 116.91 115.52 115.52 20
Rachel Fox Women's slalom K-1 148.82 147.64 147.64 16
Karen Like 148.34 142.26 142.26 13
Lynn Simpson 140.38 144.24 140.38 10

Sprint

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semi Final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eric Jamieson Men's C-1 500 metres 1:54.80 2 Q 1:55.90 3 Q DSQ
Andrew Train Men's C-1 1000 metres 4:07.44 2 Q 4:09.94 4 Q 4:12.58 6
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
Men's C-2 1000 metres 3:40.13 5 q N/A 3:46.36 3 Did not advance
Simon Parsons Men's K-1 500 metres 1:47.50 7 R 1:46.32 5 Did not advance
Graham Burns Men's K-1 1000 metres 3:43.84 4 R 3:38.48 4 Did not advance
Ivan Lawler
Grayson Bourne
Men's K-2 500 metres 1:36.00 5 R 1:33.96 3 Q 1:32.38 7 Did not advance
James Block
Reuben Burgess
Men's K-2 1000 metres 3:24.16 5 R 3:19.78 3 Q 3:23.77 9 Did not advance
Alison Thorogood Women's K-1 500 metres 1:57.63 4 N/A Did not advance
Hilary Dresser
Andrea Dallaway
Alison Thorogood
Sandra Troop
Women's K-4 500 metres 1:40.22 7 q N/A 1:41.24 5 Did not advance

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Sixteen cyclists, thirteen men and three women, represented Great Britain in 1992. Chris Boardman won gold in the individual pursuit.

Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
David Cook Men's road race 4:35.56 60
Simeon Hempsall 4:35.56 36
Matthew Stephens 4:35.56 61
Gary Dighton
Stephen Farrell
Matt Illingworth
Peter Longbottom
Men's team time trial 2:12:14 14

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Sally Hodge Women's road race 2:05.03 24
Louise Jones 2:08.13 40
Marie Purvis 2:.14.10 45

Track

Athlete Event Semi Final Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Simon Lillistone Men's points race 9 1 Q 5 18
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Time Rank Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Chris Boardman Men's individual pursuit 4:27.357 WR 1 Q  Petersen (DEN)
Won 4:24.496 WR
 Kingsland (AUS)
Won 4:29.332
 Lehmann (GER)
Won
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Chris Boardman
Paul Jennings
Bryan Steel
Glen Sword
Men's team pursuit 4:19.126 5 Q  Denmark (DEN)
Lost 4:14.350
Did not advance
Athlete Event Result
Time Rank
Anthony Stirrat Men's track time trial 1:06.522 14

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Four British divers competed at the Games; Naomi Bishop in the women's 3 m individual springboard; Hayley Allen and Lesley Ward in the women's 10 m platform; and Robert 'Bob' Morgan in both the men's 3 m individual springboard and 10 m platform. Morgan achieved the squad's best result finishing 5th in the 10 m platform, an event in which he had won the European bronze medal in 1991 and gold at the 1990 Commonwealth Games.[5]

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Bob Morgan (diver) 3 m individual springboard 366.66 15 Did not advance 15
10 m platform 384.09 11 Q 568.59 5
Women
Athlete Events Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Naomi Bishop 3 m individual springboard 261.81 19 Did not advance 19
Hayley Allen 10 m platform 292.77 8 Q 317.85 12
Lesley Ward 242.16 25 Did not advance 25

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Special
Points Rank Points Rank
Emile Faurie Virtu Individual dressage 1513 21 Did not advance
Laura Fry Quarryman 1486 29 Did not advance
Carl Hester Giorgione 1523 17 Q 1254 16
Carol Parsons Vashkar 1468 33 Did not advance
Emile Faurie
Laura Fry
Carl Hester
Carol Parsons
See above Team dressage 4522 7

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Endurance Jumping Total Rank
Ian Stark Murphy Himself Individual eventing 44.20 36.40 DNS
Karen Straker Get Smart 44.60 42.80 5.00 92.40 6
Mary Thomson King William 47.20 33.20 25.00 105.40 9
Richard Walker Jacana 58.00 150.80 0.00 208.80 55
Ian Stark
Karen Straker
Mary Thomson
Richard Walker
See above Team eventing 406.60 6

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tim Grubb Denizen Individual jumping 181.00 12 Q DNF
Nick Skelton Dollar Girl 56.00 70 Did not advance
John Whitaker Milton 155.00 28 Q 19.25 14
Michael Whitaker Monsanta 143.00 37 Q 20 15
Geoff Billington
Nick Skelton
John Whitaker
Michael Whitaker
It's Otto
Show Time
Two Step
Welham
Team jumping 7

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

15 fencers, 10 men and 5 women represented Great Britain in 1992.

Men

Athlete Event Group Elimination Repechage Final
Won Lost Rank Won Lost Rank Won Lost Rank Won Lost Rank
Steven Paul Men's épée 2 3 5 Did not advance
Jonathan Davis Men's foil 4 2 2 Q 1 1 10 R 0 1 Did not advance
Bill Gosbee 2 3 5 Q 2 1 15 R 0 1 Did not advance
Donnie McKenzie 2 3 6 Q 1 2 Did not advance
Tony Bartlett
Jonathan Davis
Bill Gosbee
Donnie McKenzie
Men's team foil 0 2 3 Did not advance
Gary Fletcher Men's sabre 2 3 4 Q 0 1 Did not advance
Ian Williams 2 3 4 Q 0 2 Did not advance
Kirk Zavieh 2 2 4 Q 0 2 Did not advance
Gary Fletcher
Ian Williams
James Williams
Kirk Zavieh
Amin Zahir
Men's team sabre 0 2 3 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Group Elimination Repechage Final
Won Lost Rank Won Lost Rank Won Lost Rank Won Lost Rank
Julia Bracewell Women's foil 1 5 6 Did not advance
Fiona McIntosh 2 3 5 Q 4 0 4 Q 0 1
Linda Strachan 1 4 6 Did not advance
Julia Bracewell
Amanda Ferguson
Fiona McIntosh
Sarah Mawby
Linda Strachan
Women's team foil 0 2 3 Did not advance

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault
(rank)
Floor
(rank)
Pommel horse
(rank)
Rings
(rank)
Parallel bars
(rank)
Horizontal bar
(rank)
Total Rank Total Rank
Terry Bartlett All-around 18.600
(74T)
18.975
(47T)
16.625
(90)
18.
(79)
18.650
(67T)
18.925
(53T)
110.275 82 Did not advance
Paul Bowler All-around 18.825
(55T)
9.525
(90)
9.000
(92)
9.550
(92)
9.150
(93)
9.450
(92)
65.500 92 Did not advance
Marvin Campbell All-around 18.450
(87T)
18.525
(77T)
17.200
(89)
18.450
(82)
17.200
(91)
17.150
(91)
106.975 88 Did not advance
David Cox All-around 18.675
(67T)
18.550
(75T)
18.275
(84T)
17.575
(87)
17.600
(89)
18.200
(83T)
108.875 85 Did not advance
James May All-around 19.175
(11T)
19.025
(40T)
19.025
(45T)
18.700
(59T)
18.900
(46T)
18.400
(79)
113.225 49 Q 56.350 33T
Neil Thomas All-around 19.175
(11T)
19.350
(13T)
19.175
(32T)
19.025
(31T)
18.925
(43T)
19.025
(46T)
57.050 Q 20T 114.675 29
Terry Bartlett,
Paul Bowler,
Marvin Campbell,
David Cox,
James May,
Neil Thomas
Team n/a 558.100 12
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault
(rank)
Floor
(rank)
Uneven Bars
(rank)
Balance Beam
(rank)
Total Rank Total Rank
Sarah Mercer All-around 19.449
(60)
19.125
(66)
19.237
(60)
18.574
(78)
76.385 67 Did not advance
Rowena Roberts All-around 19.174
(85)
18.987
(74T)
18.612
(84)
18.562
(79)
75.335 85 Did not advance

Rhythmic

Main article: Rhythmic gymnastics at the 1992 Summer Olympics

The women's individual all-around was the only rhythmic gymnastics event at the 1992 Olympics. Britain entered two athletes neither of whom made the final.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ball Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ball Total Rank
Viva Seifert Individual 8.950 9.150 8.650 9.025 35.775 29 Did not advance 29
Deborah Southwick 9.200 8.850 9.025 9.075 36.150 22 Did not advance 22

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men

Squad list Preliminary round Classification round Fifth place match
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
From:
( 1.) Sean Rowlands (gk)
( 2.) David Luckes (gk)
( 3.) Stephen Martin
( 4.) Paul Bolland
( 5.) Simon Nicklin
( 6.) Jon Potter
( 7.) Jason Laslett
( 8.) Rob Hill
( 9.) Stephen Batchelor
(10.) Russell Garcia
(11.) John Shaw
(12.) Robert Thompson
(13.) Sean Kerly
(14.) Robert Clift (c)
(15.) Jason Lee
(16.) Donald Williams
 Egypt
W 2–0
3  New Zealand
W 3–2
 Spain
L 1–2
6
 Germany
L 0–2
 India
W 3–1
 Argentina
W 2–1
 Australia
L 0–6

Women

See also: 1991 Women's Field Hockey Olympic Qualifier

Squad list Preliminary round Semi-final Bronze medal match
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
From:
( 1.) Joanne Thompson (gk)
( 2.) Helen Morgan (gk)
( 3.) Lisa Bayliss
( 4.) Karen Brown
( 5.) Mary Nevill (c)
( 6.) Jill Atkins
( 7.) Vickey Dixon
( 8.) Wendy Fraser
( 9.) Sandy Lister
(10.) Jane Sixsmith
(11.) Alison Ramsay
(12.) Jackie McWilliams
(13.) Tammy Miller
(14.) Mandy Nicholls
(15.) Kathryn Johnson
(16.) Susan Fraser
 Netherlands
L 1–2
3  Germany
L 1–2
 South Korea
W 4–3 aet
Bronze medal icon.svg
 South Korea
W 3–1
 New Zealand
W 3–2

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Britain sent 14 judokas to Barcelona, seven men and seven women.[1]

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nigel Donohue Men's 60 kg Bye  Sotillo (ESP)
W
 Battulga (MGL)
L
Did not advance
Ian Freeman Men's 65 kg Bye  Morales (ARG)
L
Did not advance
Billy Cusack Men's 71 kg  Dahlin (SWE)
W
 Kahy (LIB)
W
 Smadja (ISR)
L
Did not advance
Ryan Birch Men's 78 kg Bye  Laats (BEL)
L
Repechage
 Zsoldos (HUN)
L
Did not advance
Densign White Men's 86 kg Bye  Souffrant (HAI)
W
 Yang (KOR)
L
Did not advance
Ray Stevens Men's 95 kg Bye  Pertelson (EST)
W
 Ivan (ROU)
W
 Salgado (CUB)
W
 Nastula (POL)
W
 Kovács (HUN)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Elvis Gordon Men's +95 kg N/A  Douillet (FRA)
L
Repechage
 Stöhr (GER)
W
Repechage
 Pérez (ESP)
L
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Karen Briggs Women's 48 kg  Lastrade (CAN)
W
 Erdenet-Od (MGL)
W
 Soler (ESP)
W
 Tani (JPN)
L
Repechage
 Şenyurt (TUR)
L
4
Sharon Rendle Women's 52 kg  Karagiannopoulou (GRE)
W
 Wikström (SWE)
W
 Muñoz (ESP)
L
Repechage
 Mariani (ARG)
W
Repechage
 Gal (NED)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nicola Fairbrother Women's 56 kg Bye  Eck (AUT)
W
 Arnaud (FRA)
W
 Flagothier (BEL)
W
 Blasco (ESP)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Diane Bell Women's 61 kg  Olechnowicz (POL)
W
 Profanter (AUT)
W
 Gu (KOR)
L
Repechage
 Zhang (CHN)
L
Did not advance
Kate Howey Women's 66 kg Bye  Leng (CHN)
W
 Rakels (BEL)
W
 Revé (CUB)
L
Repechage
 Lecat (FRA)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Josie Horton Women's 72 kg  Bacher (USA)
W
 André (BRA)
W
 Schüttenhelm (GER)
W
 Kim (KOR)
L
Repechage
 Meignan (FRA)
L
Sharon Lee Women's +72 kg  Zhuang (CHN)
L
Repechage
 Vicent (ESP)
W
Repechage
 Gránitz (HUN)
L
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Three modern pentathletes represented Britain at the Games, all were men and contested both the individual and team events.[1] Women's events in the sport were not introduced to the Olympics until Sydney in 2000.[6]

Athlete Event Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total points Rank
Score Points W/L Points Time Points Time Time penalties Obstacle penalties Points Time Points
Graham Brookhouse Individual 183 1015 W32 762 3:16.1 1304 1:32.5 0 30 1070 13:28.3 1141 5292 8
Dominic Mahoney Individual 175 895 W34 796 3:36.5 1140 1:27.7 0 60 1040 13:21.5 1162 5033 36
Richard Phelps Individual 177 925 W42 932 3:15.3 1312 1:40.5 0 200 900 13:16.6 1177 5246 13
Graham Brookhouse,
Dominic Mahoney,
Richard Phelps
Team n/a 2835 n/a 2490 n/a 3756 n/a 3010 n/a 3480 15571 6

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semi Final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Wade Hall-Craggs single sculls 7:11.58 2 R 7:08.92 4 C/D 7:09.94 4 C 7:09.05 14
Roger Brown
Peter Haining
Mike Harris
Guy Pooley
quadruple sculls 5:57.18 5 R 6:00.52 5 C 6:08.92 13
Matthew Pinsent
Steve Redgrave
coxless pair 6:36.53 1 Q 6:31.13 1 A 6:27.72 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Greg Searle
Jonathon Searle
Garry Herbert
coxed pair 6:54.31 1 Q 6:52.05 1 A 6:49.83 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Salih Hassan
Richard Stanhope
John Garrett
Gavin Stewart
coxless four 6:23.73 4 R 6:12.68 1 Q 6:02.87 4 B 6:05.00 7
Peter Mulkerrins
Simon Berrisford
Nicholas Burfitt
Terence Dillon
John Deakin
coxed four 6:27.95 3 R 6:21.19 3 B 6:12.60 9
Martin Cross
Jim Walker
Ben Hunt-Davis
Jonny Singfield
Rupert Obholzer
Richard Phelps
Stephen Turner
Tim Foster
Adrian Ellison
eight 5:36.01 2 Q 5:39.79 3 A 5:39.92 6

Women

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semi Final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patricia Reid single sculls 8:00.64 4 R 7:59.53 2 Q 7:44.36 6 B 8:13.05 9
Annabel Eyres
Alison Gill
double sculls 7:31.85 4 R 7:20.97 1 Q 7:03.89 3 A 7:06.62 5
Joanne Turvey
Miriam Batten
coxless pair 7:44.99 2 Q 7:22.89 2 A 7:17.28 5
Allison Barnett
Kim Thomas
Suzanne Kirk
Gillian Lindsay
coxless four 7:05.38 5 R 6:59.75 4 B 6:49.76 8
Fiona Freckleton
Philippa Cross
Dot Blackie
Susan Smith
Kate Grose
Rachel Hirst
Kareen Marwick
Katharine Brownlow
Alison Paterson
eight 6:31.63 4 R 6:18.99 5 B 6:29.68 7

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Sailor Event Total After
Discard
Rank
Barrie Edginton Men's Lechner A-390 208.0 157.0 12
Stuart Childerley Men's Finn 87.1 68.1 4
Paul Brotherton
Andrew Hemmings
Men's 470 120.4 76.4 6
Penny Way Women's Lechner A-390 130.4 99.4 6
Shirley Robertson Women's Europe 95.7 73.7 9
Debbie Jarvis
Sue Carr
Women's 470 121.0 97.0 12
Adrian Stead
Peter Allam
Flying Dutchman 133.0 107.0 15
David Williams
Ian Rhodes
Tornado 119.0 90.0 10
David Howlett
Phil Lawrence
Star 138.7 105.7 15
Sailor Event Fleetrace Matchrace Semi Final Final Rank
Total After
Discard
Rank Points Rank Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Lawrie Smith
Robert Cruickshank
Ossie Stewart
Soling 69.0 48.0 5 Q 2 4 Q  United States (USA)
L 0-2
Bronze Medal Race
 Germany (GER)
W 2-1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Qualifying Semi Final Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Nigel Wallace Men's 10 metre air rifle 579 37 Did not advance
Adrian Breton Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol 571 28 Did not advance
Alister Allan Men's 50 metre rifle prone 588 43 Did not advance
Alister Allan Men's 50 metre rifle three positions 1140 38 Did not advance
David Chapman Men's 10 metre running target 547 22 Did not advance
Andrew Austin Mixed skeet 146 23 Q 195 21 Did not advance
Diane Le Grelle 136 59 Did not advance
Kevin Gill Mixed trap 141 25 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Men's 50 m freestyle

  • Heat – 22.72
  • Final – 22.52 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat – 23.27 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100 m freestyle

  • Heat – 50.93 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 51.12 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200 m freestyle

  • Heat – 1:49.21
  • B-Final – 1:48.92 (→ 9th place)
  • Heat – 1:49.86
  • B-Final – 1:50.15 (→ 13th place)

Men's 400 m freestyle

  • Heat – 3:51.93
  • B-Final – 3:51.60 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 3:58.99 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 1500 m freestyle

  • Heat – 15:15.37
  • Final – 15:13.35 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat – 15:46.48 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100 m backstroke

  • Heat – 57.57 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat – 57.75 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 200 m backstroke

  • Heat – 2:03.54 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat – 2:05.94 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)

Men's 100 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:01.81
  • Final – 1:02.32 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 1:02.09
  • Final – 1:02.33 (→ 8th place)

Men's 200 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 2:13.42
  • Final – 2:11.29 (→
    Med 3.png
    Bronze Medal)
  • Heat – 2:23.10 (→ did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 100 m butterfly

  • Heat – 54.96 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat – 56.53 (→ did not advance, 41st place)

Men's 200 m butterfly

  • Heat – 2:01.53 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200 m individual medley

  • Heat – 2:05.07 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Heat – 2:09.22 (→ did not advance, 36th place)

Men's 400 m individual medley

  • Heat – 4:32.82 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

  • Heat – 3:21.41
  • Final – 3:21.75 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay

  • Heat – 7:23.10
  • Final – 7:22.57 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay

  • Heat – 3:43.96 (→ did not advance, 9th place)

Women's 50 m freestyle

  • Heat – 26.78 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat – 26.90 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 100 m freestyle

  • Heat – 57.17 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Heat – 58.83 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Women's 200 m freestyle

  • Heat – 2:01.09
  • B-Final – 2:00.33 (→ 10th place)

Women's 400 m freestyle

  • Heat – 4:22.26 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat – 4:25.55 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 800 m freestyle

  • Heat – 8:50.17 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
  • Heat – 8:56.04 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 100 m backstroke

  • Heat – 1:04.38 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat – 1:04.97 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m backstroke

  • Heat – 2:14.34
  • B-Final – 2:13.91 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 2:17.15 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 100 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:13.24 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Heat – 1:13.32 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 2:35.28 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 2:44.49 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

Women's 100 m butterfly

  • Heat – 1:02.43 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
  • Heat – 1:02.94 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 200 m butterfly

  • Heat – 2:15.04
  • B-Final – 2:14.47 (→ 13th place)
  • Heat – 2:20.45 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m individual medley

  • Heat – 2:19.41 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 2:22.04 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 400 m individual medley

  • Heat – 4:56.44 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 4:58.24 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay

  • Heat – 4:16.51 (→ did not advance, 10th place)

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Three synchronised swimmers represented Great Britain in 1992.

Athlete Event Figures Qualifying Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Natasha Haynes Solo 84.495 27 Did not advance
Kerry Shacklock 86.799 12 Q 178.999 7 Q 179.839 7
Laila Vakil 83.394 30 Did not advance
Kerry Shacklock
Laila Vakil
Duet 86.366 7 Q 178.246 6 Q 179.366 6

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Group Phase Second Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Won Lost Rank Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Carl Prean Men's singles 3 0 1 Q  Waldner (SWE)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Matthew Syed 2 1 2 Did not advance
Alan Cooke
Carl Prean
Men's doubles 2 1 2 Did not advance
Alison Gordon Women's singles 1 1 2 Did not advance
Lisa Lomas 1 2 3 Did not advance
Andrea Holt
Lisa Lomas
Women's doubles 1 1 2 Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Great Britain sent six tennis players, two men and four women, to Barcelona. Five competed in singles events, four of whom were knocked out in the first round. The only player to advance to the second round of the singles was Samantha Smith. Smith beat compatriot Sara Gomer in the first round before losing to Natasha Zvereva, who was representing the Unified team. Smith also took part in the women's doubles alongside Clare Wood, the pair lost in the first round to Italians Laura Garrone and Raffaella Reggi. In the men's doubles Andrew Castle and Chris Wilkinson lost their first round tie to the seventh seeds, and eventual bronze medallists, Javier Frana and Christian Miniussi of Argentina.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Castle Singles  Bruguera (ESP)
L 1–6, 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Chris Wilkinson Singles  El Aynaoui (MAR)
L 4–6, 1–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Andrew Castle,
Chris Wilkinson
Doubles N/A Argentina Frana,
Minussi (ARG)
L 3–6, 4–6, 6–7
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sara Gomer Singles  Smith (GBR)
L 6–2, 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Monique Javer Singles  Paulus (AUT)
L 7–6, 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Samantha Smith Singles  Gomer (GBR)
W 2–6, 6–3, 6–1
 Zvereva (EUN)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Sam Smith,
Clare Wood
Doubles N/A Italy Garrone,
Reggi (ITA)
L 7–5, 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Six British weightlifters took part in the Games. Peter Morgan achieved the best result, a seventh-place finish in the middle-heavyweight division.[1] Dave Morgan, who had finished fourth at the 1984 and 1988 Games, was 15th in the light-heavyweight event.[7]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total (kg) Rank
Result (kg) Rank Result (kg) Rank
Keith Boxall Middle-heavyweight 145 19 177.5 18 322.5 18
Andrew Callard Light-heavyweight 142.5 20 182.5 17T 325 20
Raymond Kopka Heavyweight 160 17T 190 17T 350 17
Peter May Middle-heavyweight 160 7 195 7 355 7
Dave Morgan Light-heavyweight 160 6T 185 15T 345 15
Tony Morgan Middleweight 137.5 23T 165 27T 302.5 26

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Britain entered a single wrestler, Calum McNeil in the men's lightweight freestyle.[1]

Athlete Event Group stage Round 1 Group stage Round 2 Group stage Round 3 Group stage Round 4 Group stage Round 5 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Calum McNeil −68 kg  Townsend Saunders (USA)
0 – 3, 0 – 5
 Ibo Oziti (NGR)
0 – 3, 0 – 4
Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "Great Britain at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". sportsreference.com. Archived from the original on 19 May 2011. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  2. ^ "Adrian Dodson to make Prizefighter return". 8 March 2011. livefight.com. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  3. ^ "Adrian Carew-Dodson". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 13 July 2011. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  4. ^ "OLYMPICS / Barcelona 1992: Boxing: Reid's tale reaps a grim ending". The Independent. 8 August 1992. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  5. ^ "Leading British medal contenders in Atlanta: A sport-by-sport guide". The Independent. 8 July 1996. Retrieved 13 April 2011.
  6. ^ "Modern Pentathlon". Official site of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Archived from the original on 29 May 2011. Retrieved 14 April 2011.
  7. ^ "Dave Morgan Biography". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 5 November 2012. Retrieved 15 April 2011.