Points by season
(UEFA coefficient)[1]
Season Points
1998–99 6.200
1999–00 5.416
2000–01 6.750
2001–02 11.250
2002–03 7.166
2003–04 4.166
2004–05 6.166
2005–06 3.333
2006–07 4.666
2007–08 7.500
2008–09 6.500
2009–10 7.900
2010–11 7.600
2011–12 7.600
2012–13 4.400
2013–14 6.100
2014–15 6.200
2015–16 5.400
2016–17 5.800
2017–18 5.100
2018–19 5.100
2019–20 4.900
2020–21 5.100

Football clubs from Superleague Greece have participated in European football competitions since 1959, when Olympiacos took part in the European Cup. In total, twenty Greek clubs have taken part in European competitions. Panathinaikos' run to the 1971 European Cup Final is the biggest achievement by any Greek club.

Panathinaikos' success includes two European Cup/UEFA Champions League semi-final appearances in 1985 and 1996. AEK Athens are the only Greek team to have reached the semi-final of the UEFA Cup, in 1977. Greek clubs have reached the quarter-final of major European competitions on another twelve occasions.

Appearances in UEFA competitions

Appearances as of 27 August 2021
Club UEFA Champions League UEFA Europa League
(included Inter-Cities Fairs Cup)
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup UEFA Europa Conference League Total
App Mat W D L App Mat W D L App Mat W D L App Mat W D L Mat W D L
Olympiacos[2] 34a 184 66 35 83 25 102 47 17 38 9b 33d 14 6 13 0 0 0 0 0 319 127 58 134
Panathinaikos[3] 28 157 49 45 63 23 108 43 21 44 7 22 9 3 10 0 0 0 0 0 287 101 69 117
AEK Athens[4] 16 74 18 22 34 26 138 46 32 60 6 22 10 3 9 1 2 1 0 1 236 75 57 104
PAOK[5] 9 28 6 9 13 31 154 58 44 52 6 18 8 5 5 1 6 3 2 1 206 75 60 71
Larissa[6] 1 2 1 0 1 3 10 2 1 7 2 8 3 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 20 6 4 10
Aris[7] 0 0 0 0 0 18 65 24 17 24 1 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 1 69 25 18 26
Panionios[8] 0 0 0 0 0 7 28 10 1 17 2 10 6 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 38 16 1 21
Iraklis[9] 0 0 0 0 0 8 18 6 2 10 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 20 6 3 11
Atromitos[10] 0 0 0 0 0 7 18 6 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 6 3 9
Asteras Tripolis 0 0 0 0 0 5 26 6 11 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 6 11 14
OFI Crete[11] 0 0 0 0 0 5 19 7 4 8 1 4 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 23 9 4 10
Skoda Xanthi[12] 0 0 0 0 0 4 10 1 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 1 2 7
Egaleo 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 2 3
Panachaiki 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 1
Olympiacos Volosc 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 0
PAS Giannina 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 3
Apollon Smyrnis 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1
Ionikos 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Kastoria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1
Athinaikos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1

App = Appearances; Mat=Matches; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost;

Table of the top 4 Greek teams in the European cups

The overall score of the Greek clubs in the European cups, according to which they are classified in capacity groups.[13][14][15]

Place. Teams Participations Points Games Victories Draws Defeats Goal Titles
1 Olympiacos 66 312 319 127 58 134 420-454 0
2 Panathinaikos 57 268 283 100 68 115 343-384 0
3 AEK Athens 48 207 232 75 57 100 295-347 0
4 PAOK 43 206 200 73 60 67 272-247 0

Greek club distinctions in European competitions

European Cup / UEFA Champions League (1955/56 – present)

Club Champions Finalist Semi-finalist Quarter-finalist Last 16
Panathinaikos 1971 1985, 1996 1992, 2002 1961, 1965, 1966, 1978, 2001, 2009
Olympiacos 1999 1975, 1983, 1984, 2008, 2010, 2014
AEK Athens 1969 1979, 1990, 1993, 1995
PAOK 1977

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup / UEFA Cup / Europa League (1955/56 – present)

Club Champions Finalist Semi-finalist Quarter-finalist Last 16
AEK Athens 1977 1992, 2001, 2002, 2003
Panathinaikos 1988, 2003 2010
Olympiacos 1990, 2005, 2012, 2017, 2020, 2021
Iraklis 1962
Aris 1980
OFI 1994

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (1960/61 – 1998/99)

Club Champions Finalist Semi-finalist Quarter-finalist
AEK Athens 1997, 1998
PAOK 1974
AEL 1985
Olympiacos 1993
Panionios 1999

European Cup/Champions League

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away
1958–591 Olympiacos Preliminary round Turkey Beşiktaş 0–3 0–3
1959–60 Olympiacos Preliminary round Italy Milan 2–2 1–3
1960–61 Panathinaikos 1st round Czechoslovakia Hradec Králové 0–0 0–1
1961–62 Panathinaikos Preliminary round Italy Juventus 1–1 1–2
1962–63 Panathinaikos Preliminary round Poland Polonia Bytom 1–4 1–2
1963–64 AEK Athens Preliminary round France Monaco 1–1 2–7
1964–65 Panathinaikos Preliminary round Northern Ireland Glentoran 3–2 2–2
1st round Germany 1. FC Köln 1–1 1–2
1965–66 Panathinaikos Preliminary round Malta Sliema Wanderers 4–1 0–1
1st round Hungary Ferencváros 1–3 0–0
1966–67 Olympiacos 1st round Bulgaria CSKA Cherveno Zname 1–0 1–3
1967–68 Olympiacos 1st round Italy Juventus 0–0 0–2
1968–69 AEK Athens 1st round Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 3–0 2–3
2nd round Denmark AB Copenhagen 0–0 2–0
Quarter-finals Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava 1–1 1–2
1969–70 Panathinaikos 1st round East Germany Vorwärts Berlin 1–1 0–2
1970–71 Panathinaikos 1st round Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 5–0 2–1
2nd round Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava 3–0 1–2
Quarter-finals England Everton 0–0 (a) 1–1
Semi-finals Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 3–0 (a) 1–4
Final Netherlands Ajax 0–22
1971–72 AEK Athens 1st round Italy Inter Milan 3–2 1–4
1972–73 Panathinaikos 1st round Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0–23 1–2
1973–74 Olympiacos 1st round Portugal Benfica 0–1 0–1
1974–75 Olympiacos 1st round Scotland Celtic 2–0 1–1
2nd round Belgium Anderlecht 3–0 1–5
1975–76 Olympiacos 1st round Soviet Union Dinamo Kyiv 2–2 0–1
1976–77 PAOK 1st round Cyprus Omonia 1–1 2–0
2nd round Soviet Union Dinamo Kyiv 0–2 0–4
1977–78 Panathinaikos 1st round Malta Floriana 4–0 1–1
2nd round Belgium Club Brugge 1–0 0–2
1978–79 AEK Athens 1st Round Portugal Porto 6–1 1–4
2nd Round England Nottingham Forest 1–2 1–5
1979–80 AEK Athens 1st Round Romania Argeş Piteşti 2–0 0–3
1980–81 Olympiacos 1st Round Germany Bayern Munich 2–4 0–3
1981–82 Olympiacos 1st Round Romania Universitatea Craiova 2–0 0–3
1982–83 Olympiacos 1st Round Sweden Öster 2–0 0–1
2nd Round Germany Hamburger SV 0–4 0–1
1983–84 Olympiacos 1st Round Netherlands Ajax 2–0 (a.e.t.) 0–0
2nd Round Portugal Benfica 1–0 0–3
1984–85 Panathinaikos 1st Round Netherlands Feyenoord 2–1 0–0
2nd Round Northern Ireland Linfield 2–1 3–3
Quarter-finals Sweden IFK Göteborg 2–2 1–0
Semi-finals England Liverpool 0–1 0–4
1985–86 PAOK 1st Round Italy Hellas Verona 1–2 1–3
1986–87 Panathinaikos 1st Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–1 0–3
1987–88 Olympiacos 1st Round Poland Górnik Zabrze 1–1 1–2
1988–89 AEL Larissa 1st Round Switzerland Xamax 2–1 1–2 (0–3 p)
1989–90 AEK Athens 1st Round East Germany Dynamo Dresden 5–3 0–1
2nd Round France Marseille 1–1 0–2
1990–91 Panathinaikos 1st Round Poland Lech Poznań 1–2 0–3
1991–92 Panathinaikos 1st Round Iceland Fram Reykjavik 0–0 (a) 2–2
2nd Round Sweden IFK Göteborg 2–0 2–2
Group Stage
(Group A)
Belgium Anderlecht 0–0 0–0
Italy Sampdoria 0–0 1–1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 0–2 0–1
1992–93 AEK Athens 1st Round Cyprus APOEL 1–1 2–2 (a)
2nd Round Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1–0 0–3
1993–94 AEK Athens 1st Round France Monaco 1–1 0–1
1994–95 AEK Athens Qual.Round Scotland Rangers 2–0 1–0
Group Stage
(Group D)
Austria Austria Salzburg 1–3 0–0
Netherlands Ajax 1–2 0–2
Italy Milan 0–0 1–2
1995–96 Panathinaikos Qual.Round Croatia Hajduk Split 0–0 1–1 (a)
Group Stage
(Group A)
Denmark Aalborg BK 2–0 1–24
France Nantes 3–1 0–0
Portugal Porto 0–0 1–0
Quarter-finals Poland Legia Warsaw 3–0 0–0
Semi-finals Netherlands Ajax 0–3 1–0
1996–97 Panathinaikos Qual.Round Norway Rosenborg 1–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
1997–98 Olympiacos 2nd Qual.Round Belarus MPKC Mozyr 5–0 2–2
Group Stage
(Group D)
Portugal Porto 1–0 1–2
Norway Rosenborg 2–2 1–5
Spain Real Madrid 0–0 1–5
1998–99 Olympiacos 2nd Qual.Round Cyprus Anorthosis 2–1 4–2
Group Stage
(Group A)
Portugal Porto 2–1 2–2
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 1–1
Netherlands Ajax 1–0 0–2
Quarter-finals Italy Juventus 1–1 1–2
Panathinaikos 2nd Qual.Round Romania Steaua București 6–3 2–2
Group Stage
(Group E)
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2–1 1–2
England Arsenal 1–3 1–2
France Lens 1–0 0–1
1999–2000 Olympiacos First Group Stage
(Group E)
Spain Real Madrid 3–3 0–3
Portugal Porto 1–0 0–2
Norway Molde 3–1 2–3
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Sweden AIK 0–0 0–1
2000–01 Olympiacos First Group Stage
(Group C)
Spain Valencia 1–0 1–2
France Lyon 2–1 0–1
Netherlands Heerenveen 2–0 0–1
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round Poland Polonia Warsaw 2–1 2–2
First Group Stage
(Group E)
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1–1 0–1
Italy Juventus 3–1 1–2
Germany Hamburger SV 0–0 1–0
Second Group Stage
(Group A)
England Manchester United 1–1 1–3
Spain Valencia 0–0 1–2
Austria Sturm Graz 1–2 0–2
2001–02 Olympiacos First Group Stage
(Group G)
England Manchester United 0–2 0–3
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1–1 2–2
France Lille 2–1 1–3
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–0 2–1
First Group Stage
(Group C)
Germany Schalke 04 2–0 2–0
Spain Mallorca 2–0 0–1
England Arsenal 1–0 1–2
Second Group Stage
(Group C)
Portugal Porto 0–0 1–2
Spain Real Madrid 2–2 0–3
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–1 2–0
Quarter-finals Spain Barcelona 1–0 1–3
2002–03 Olympiacos First Group Stage
(Group F)
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6–2 0–2
Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–3 0–3
England Manchester United 2–3 0–4
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Cyprus APOEL 1–0 3–2
First Group Stage
(Group C)
Belgium Genk 1–1 0–0
Italy Roma 0–0 1–1
Spain Real Madrid 3–3 2–2
2003–04 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group D)
Spain Real Sociedad 2–2 0–1
Italy Juventus 1–2 0–7
Turkey Galatasaray 3–0 0–1
Panathinaikos Group Stage
(Group E)
England Manchester United 0–1 0–5
Scotland Rangers 1–1 3–1
Germany VfB Stuttgart 1–3 0–2
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Switzerland Grasshopper 3–1 0–1
Group Stage
(Group C)
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1–1 0–3
France Monaco 0–0 0–4
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0–1 0–2
2004–05 Panathinaikos Group Stage
(Group E)
Norway Rosenborg 2–1 2–2
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 4–1 0–1
England Arsenal 2–2 1–1
Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group A)
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 0–0
England Liverpool 1–0 1–3
France Monaco 1–0 1–2
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–3 5 0–1
2005–06 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group F)
Norway Rosenborg 1–3 1–1
Spain Real Madrid 2–1 1–2
France Lyon 1–4 1–2
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round Poland Wisła Kraków 4–1 (a.e.t.) 1–3
Group Stage
(Group C)
Italy Udinese 1–2 0–3
Germany Werder Bremen 2–1 1–5
Spain Barcelona 0–0 0–5
2006–07 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group D)
Spain Valencia 2–4 0–2
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 2–2
Italy Roma 0–1 1–1
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Scotland Heart of Midlothian 3–0 2–1
Group Stage
(Group H)
Italy Milan 1–0 0–3
Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 2–2
France Lille 1–0 1–3
2007–08 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group C)
Italy Lazio 1–1 2–1
Germany Werder Bremen 3–0 3–1
Spain Real Madrid 0–0 2–4
Round of 16 England Chelsea 0–0 0–3
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Spain Sevilla 1–4 0–2
2008–09 Olympiacos 3rd Qual.Round Cyprus Anorthosis 1–0 0–3
Panathinaikos 2nd Qual.Round Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 3–0 0–0
3rd Qual.Round Czech Republic Sparta Prague 1–0 2–1
Group Stage
(Group B)
Italy Inter Milan 0–2 1–0
Cyprus Anorthosis 1–0 1–3
Germany Werder Bremen 2–2 3–0
Round of 16 Spain Villarreal 1–2 1–1
2009–10 Olympiacos 3rd Qual.Round-C Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2–0 2–0
Play-off round-C Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–0 2–0
Group Stage
(Group H)
Netherlands AZ 1–0 0–0
England Arsenal 1–0 0–2
Belgium Standard Liège 2–1 0–2
Round of 16 France Bordeaux 0–1 1–2
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round-NC Czech Republic Sparta Prague 3–0 1–3
Play-off round-NC Spain Atlético Madrid 2–3 0–2
2010–11 Panathinaikos Group Stage
(Group D)
Spain Barcelona 0–3 1–5
Denmark Copenhagen 0–2 1–3
Russia Rubin Kazan 0–0 0–0
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round-NC Netherlands Ajax 3–3 (a) 1–1
2011–12 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group F)
France Marseille 0–1 1–0
England Arsenal 3–1 1–2
Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–1 0–1
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round-NC Denmark Odense 3–4 1–1
2012–13 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group B)
Germany Schalke 04 1–2 0–1
England Arsenal 2–1 1–3
France Montpellier 3–1 2–1
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round-NC Scotland Motherwell 3–0 2–0
Play-off round-NC Spain Málaga 0–0 0–2
2013–14 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group C)
France Paris Saint-Germain 1–4 1–2
Belgium Anderlecht 3–1 3–0
Portugal Benfica 1–0 1–1
Round of 16 England Manchester United 2–0 0–3
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round-NC 6 Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0–2 1–1
Play-off round-NC Germany Schalke 04 2–3 1–1
2014–15 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group A)
Spain Atlético Madrid 3–2 0–4
Italy Juventus 1–0 2–3
Sweden Malmö FF 4–2 0–2
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round Belgium Standard Liège 1–2 0–0
2015–16 Olympiacos Group Stage
(Group F)
Germany Bayern Munich 03 0–4
England Arsenal 0–3 32
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 21 10
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round Belgium Club Brugge 2–1 0–3
2016–17 Olympiacos 3rd Qual.Round Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 0–0 0–1
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round Netherlands Ajax 1–2 1–1
2017–18 Olympiacos 3rd Qual.Round Serbia Partizan 2–2 3–1
Play-off round Croatia Rijeka 2–1 1–0
Group Stage
(Group D)
Italy Juventus 0–2 0–2
Spain Barcelona 0–0 1–3
Portugal Sporting CP 2–3 1–3
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Russia CSKA Moscow 0–2 0–1
2018–19 AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Scotland Celtic 2−1 1−1
Play-off Round Hungary MOL Vidi 1−1 2−1
Group Stage
(Group E)
Germany Bayern Munich 0−2 0−2
Portugal Benfica 2−3 0−1
Netherlands Ajax 0−2 0−3
PAOK 2nd Qual.Round-NC Switzerland Basel 2–1 3−0
3rd Qual.Round-NC Russia Spartak Moscow 3−2 0−0
Play-off Round-NC Portugal Benfica 1−4 1−1
2019–20 PAOK 3rd Qual.Round Netherlands Ajax 2–2 2–3
Olympiacos 2nd Qual.Round-NC Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 4–0 0–0
3rd Qual.Round-NC Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 2–0 1–0
Play-off Round-NC Russia Krasnodar 4–0 2–1
Group Stage
(Group B)
Germany Bayern Munich 2–3 0–2
England Tottenham Hotspur 2–2 2–4
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 1–0 1–3
2020–21 PAOK 2nd Qual.Round-NC Turkey Beşiktaş 3–1
3rd Qual.Round-NC Portugal Benfica 2–1
Play-off Round Russia Krasnodar 1–2 1–2
Olympiacos Play-off Round Cyprus Omonia 2–0 0–0
Group Stage
(Group C)
England Manchester City 0–1 0–3
Portugal Porto 0–2 0–2
France Marseille 1–0 1–2
2021–22 Olympiacos 2nd Qual.Round Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 1–0 1–0
3rd Qual.Round Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 1–1 2–2 (1–4 p)

Cup Winners' Cup

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away
1961–62 Olympiacos 1st Round Czechoslovakia Dynamo Žilina 2–3 0–1
1962–637 Olympiacos 1st Round Malta Hibernians
1963–64 Olympiacos Preliminary Round Poland Zagłębie Sosnowiec 2–1 0–18
1st Round France Lyon 2–1 1–4
1964–65 AEK Athens 1st Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 0–3
1965–66 Olympiacos 1st Round Cyprus Omonia 1–1 1–0
2nd Round England West Ham United 2–2 0–4
1966–67 AEK Athens 1st Round Portugal Braga 0–1 2–3
1967–68 Panathinaikos 1st Round Germany Bayern Munich 1–2 0–5
1968–69 Olympiacos 1st Round Iceland Reykjavik 2–0 2–0
2nd Round Scotland Dunfermline Athletic 3–0 0–4
1969–70 Olympiacos 1st Round Poland Górnik Zabrze 2–2 0–5
1970–71 Aris 1st Round England Chelsea 1–1 1–5
1971–72 Olympiacos 1st Round Soviet Union Dinamo Moscow 0–2 2–1
1972–73 PAOK 1st Round Austria Rapid Wien 2–2 (a) 0–0
1973–74 PAOK 1st Round Poland Legia Warsaw 1–0 1–1
2nd Round France Lyon 4–0 3–3
Quarter-finals Italy Milan 2–2 0–3
1974–75 PAOK 1st Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
1975–76 Panathinaikos 1st Round East Germany Zwickau 0–0 0–2
1976–77 Iraklis 1st Round Cyprus APOEL 0–0 0–2
1977–78 PAOK 1st Round Poland Zagłębie Sosnowiec 2–0 2–0
2nd Round Denmark Vejle 2–1 0–3
1978–79 PAOK 1st Round Switzerland Servette 2–0 0–4
1979–80 Panionios 1st Round Netherlands Twente 4–0 1–3
2nd Round Sweden Göteborg 1–0 0–2
1980–81 Kastoria 1st Round Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 0–0 0–2
1981–82 PAOK 1st Round West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 2–0 (4–5 p) 0–2
1982–83 Panathinaikos 1st Round Austria Austria Wien 2–1 0–2
1983–84 AEK Athens 1st Round Hungary Újpest 2–0 1–4
1984–85 AEL Larissa 1st Round Hungary Siófok 2–0 1–1
2nd Round Switzerland Servette 2–1 1–0
Quarter-finals Soviet Union Dinamo Moscow 0–0 0–1
1985–86 AEL Larissa 1st Round Italy Sampdoria 1–1 0–1
1986–87 Olympiacos 1st Round Luxembourg Union Luxembourg 3–0 3–0
2nd Round Netherlands Ajax 1–1 0–4
1987–88 OFI Crete 1st Round Bulgaria Vitosha Sofia 3–1 0–1
2nd Round Italy Atalanta 1–0 0–2
1988–89 Panathinaikos 1st Round Cyprus Omonia 2–0 1–0
2nd Round Bulgaria CFKA Sredets Sofia 0–1 0–2
1989–90 Panathinaikos 1st Round Wales Swansea City 3–2 3–3
2nd Round Romania Dinamo București 0–2 1–6
1990–91 Olympiacos 1st Round Albania Flamurtari 3–1 2–0
2nd Round Italy Sampdoria 0–1 1–3
1991–92 Athinaikos 1st Round England Manchester United 0–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
1992–93 Olympiacos 1st Round Ukraine Chernomorets 0–1 3–0
2nd Round France Monaco 0–0 1–0
Quarter-finals Spain Atlético Madrid 1–1 1–3
1993–94 Panathinaikos 1st Round Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 3–0 2–1
2nd Round Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–4 2–1
1994–95 Panathinaikos 1st Round Bulgaria Pirin Blagoevgrad 6–1 2–0
2nd Round Belgium Club Brugge 0–0 0–1
1995–96 AEK Athens 1st Round Switzerland Sion 2–0 2–2
2nd Round Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–1 1–4
1996–97 AEK Athens 1st Round Slovakia Chemlon Humenné 1–0 2–1
2nd Round Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 4–0 2–0
Quarter-finals France Paris Saint-Germain 0–3 0–0
1997–98 AEK Athens 1st Round Latvia Dinaburg 5–0 4–2
2nd Round Austria Sturm Graz 2–0 0–1
Quarter-finals Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 0–0 1–2
1998–99 Panionios 1st Round Finland Haka 2–0 3–1
2nd Round Cyprus Apollon Limassol 3–2 1–0
Quarter-finals Italy Lazio 0–4 0–3

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup/UEFA Cup/Europa League

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away
1961–629 Iraklis 1st Round
2nd Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Novi Sad 2–1 1–9
1963–64 Iraklis 1st Round Spain Zaragoza 0–3 1–6
1964–65 Aris 1st Round Italy Roma 0–0 0–3
1965–66 Aris 2nd Round Germany 1. FC Köln 2–1 0–2
PAOK 1st Round Austria Wiener SC 2–1 0–6
1966–67 Aris 1st Round Italy Juventus 0–2 0–5
1967–68 PAOK 1st Round Belgium Liège 0–2 2–3
1968–69 Panathinaikos 1st Round Belgium Daring 2–0 1–2
2nd Round Spain Athletic Bilbao 0–0 0–1
Aris 1st Round Malta Hibernians 1–0 6–0
2nd Round Hungary Újpest 1–2 1–9
1969–70 Aris 1st Round Italy Cagliari 1–1 0–310
Panionios 1st Round East Germany Hansa Rostock 2–0 0–3
1970–71 AEK Athens 1st Round Netherlands Twente 0–1 0–3
PAOK 1st Round Romania Dinamo Bucharest 1–0 0–5
1971–72 Panionios 1st Round Spain Atlético Madrid 1–0 (a) 1–2
2nd Round Hungary Ferencváros 0–611
1972–73 Olympiacos 1st Round Italy Cagliari 2–1 1–0
2nd Round England Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 0–4
AEK Athens 1st Round Hungary Salgótarján 3–1 1–1
2nd Round England Liverpool 1–3 0–3
1973–74 Panathinaikos 1st Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Beograd 1–2 1–0 (a)
Panachaiki 1st Round Austria Grazer AK 2–1 1–0
2nd Round Netherlands Twente 1–1 0–7
1974–75 Panathinaikos 1st Round Switzerland Grasshopper 2–1 0–2
Aris 1st Round Austria Rapid Wien 1–0 1–3
1975–76 AEK Athens 1st Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 3–1 0–0
2nd Round Czechoslovakia Inter Slovnaft 3–1 (a) 0–2
PAOK 1st Round Spain Barcelona 1–0 1–6
1976–77 AEK Athens 1st Round Soviet Union Dinamo Moscow 2–0 1–2 (a.e.t.)
2nd Round England Derby County 2–0 3–2
3rd Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–0 1–3 (a)
Quarter-finals England Queens Park Rangers 3–0 (7–6 p) 0–3
Semi-finals Italy Juventus 0–1 1–4
Olympiacos 1st Round Romania Sportul Studenţesc 2–1 0–3
1977–78 Olympiacos 1st Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 3–1 1–5
AEK Athens 1st Round Romania Târgu Mureş 3–0 0–1
2nd Round Belgium Standard Liège 2–2 1–4
1978–79 Panathinaikos 1st Round Romania Argeş Piteşti 1–2 0–3
Olympiacos 1st Round Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 2–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
1979–80 Olympiacos 1st Round Italy Napoli 1–0 0–2
Aris 1st Round Portugal Benfica 3–1 1–2
2nd Round Italy Perugia 1–1 3–0
3rd Round France Saint-Étienne 3–3 1–4
1980–81 Aris 1st Round England Ipswich Town 3–1 1–5
Panathinaikos 1st Round Italy Juventus 4–2 0–4
1981–82 Aris 1st Round Malta Sliema Wanderers 4–0 4–2
2nd Round Belgium Lokeren 1–1 0–4
Panathinaikos 1st Round England Arsenal 0–2 0–1
1982–83 PAOK 1st Round France Sochaux 1–0 1–2 (a.e.t.) (a)
2nd Round Spain Sevilla 2–0 0–4
AEK Athens 1st Round Germany 1. FC Köln 0–112 0–5
1983–84 AEL Larissa 1st Round Hungary Honvéd 2–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
PAOK 1st Round Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv 3–1 2–1
2nd Round Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 0–0 (8–9 p)
1984–85 Olympiacos 1st Round Switzerland Xamax 1–0 2–2
2nd Round Romania Universitatea Craiova 0–1 0–1
1985–86 Panathinaikos 1st Round Italy Torino 1–1 1–2
AEK Athens 1st Round Spain Real Madrid 1–0 0–5
1986–87 OFI Crete 1st Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1–0 0–4
AEK Athens 1st Round Italy Inter Milan 0–1 0–2
1987–88 Panathinaikos 1st Round France Auxerre 2–0 2–3
2nd Round Italy Juventus 1–0 2–3
3rd Round Hungary Honvéd 5–1 2–5
Quarter-finals Belgium Club Brugge 2–2 0–1
Panionios 1st Round France Toulouse 0–1 1–5
1988–89 AEK Athens 1st Round Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–0 0–2
PAOK 1st Round Italy Napoli 1–1 0–1
1989–90 Olympiakos 1st Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Rad Belgrade 2–0 1–2
2nd Round Austria First Vienna 1–1 (a) 2–2
3rd Round France Auxerre 1–1 0–0 (a)
Iraklis 1st Round Switzerland Sion 1–0 0–2
1990–91 PAOK 1st Round Spain Sevilla 0–0 (3–4 p) 0–0
Iraklis 1st Round Spain Valencia 0–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
1991–92 AEK Athens 1st Round Albania Vllaznia 2–0 1–0
2nd Round Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 2–1 0–0
3rd Round Italy Torino 2–2 0–1
PAOK 1st Round Belgium Mechelen 1–1 1–0
2nd Round Austria Tirol Innsbruck 0–2 0–2
1992–93 Panathinaikos 1st Round Romania Electroputere Craiova [ro] 4–0 6–0
2nd Round Italy Juventus 0–1 0–0
PAOK 1st Round France Paris Saint-Germain 0–3 13 0–2
1993–94 Olympiacos 1st Round Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 5–1 3–2
2nd Round Spain Tenerife 4–3 (a) 1–2
OFI Crete 1st Round Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–0 1–1
2nd Round Spain Atlético Madrid 2–0 0–1
3rd Round Portugal Boavista 1–4 0–2
1994–95 Olympiacos 1st Round France Marseille 1–2 0–3
Aris Qual.Round Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 3–1 2–1
1st Round Poland Katowice 1–0 (3–4 p) 0–1
1995–96 Olympiacos Qual.Round Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 1–0 2–0
1st Round Slovenia Maribor 2–0 3–1
2nd Round Spain Sevilla 2–1 (a.e.t.) (a) 0–1
Apollon Athens Qual.Round Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 1–0 1–3
1996–97 Panathinaikos (CL-Q) 1st Round Poland Legia Warsaw 4–2 0–2 (a)
Olympiacos 1st Round Hungary Ferencváros 2–2 1–3
Iraklis 2nd Qual.Round Cyprus APOEL 0–1 1–2
1997–98 OFI Crete 2nd Qual.Round Iceland Reykjavik 3–1 0–0
1st Round Hungary Ferencváros 3–0 1–2
2nd Round France Auxerre 3–2 1–3
PAOK 2nd Qual.Round Slovakia Spartak Trnava 5–3 1–0
1st Round England Arsenal 1–0 1–1
2nd Round Spain Atlético Madrid 4–4 2–5
1998–99 AEK Athens 2nd Qual.Round Hungary Ferencváros 4–0 2–4
1st Round Netherlands Vitesse 3–3 0–3
PAOK 2nd Qual.Round Scotland Rangers 0–0 0–2
1999–2000 Olympiacos (CL-G) 3rd Round Italy Juventus 1–3 2–1
AEK Athens (CL-Q) 1st Round Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 6–1 1–0
2nd Round Hungary MTK Budapest 1–0 (a) 1–2
3rd Round France Monaco 2–2 0–1
Panathinaikos (CF) 1st Round Slovenia Nova Gorica 2–0 1–0
2nd Round Austria Grazer AK 1–0 (a) 1–2
3rd Round Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1–1 2–4
PAOK 1st Round Georgia (country) Locomotive Tbilisi 2–0 7–0
2nd Round Portugal Benfica 1–2 2–1 (1–4 p)
Ionikos 1st Round France Nantes 1–3 0–1
Aris 1st Round Switzerland Servette 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
2nd Round Spain Celta Vigo 2–2 0–2
2000–01 Olympiacos (CL-G) 3rd Round England Liverpool 2–2 0–2
AEK Athens (CW) 1st Round Hungary Vasas 2–0 2–2
2nd Round Denmark Herfølge 5–0 1–2
3rd Round Germany Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 4–4
Round of 16 Spain Barcelona 0–1 0–5
OFI Crete 1st Round Serbia Napredak 6–0 0–0
2nd Round Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–2 1–4
PAOK 1st Round Israel Beitar Jerusalem 3–1 3–3
2nd Round Italy Udinese 3–0 (a.e.t.) 0–1
3rd Round Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0–1 0–3
Iraklis 1st Round France Gueugnon 1–0 0–0
2nd Round Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1–3 3–2
2001–02 AEK Athens Qual. Round Luxembourg Grevenmacher 6–0 2–0
1st Round Scotland Hibernian 2–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
2nd Round Croatia Osijek 3–2 2–1
3rd Round Bulgaria Litex Lovech 3–2 1–1
Round of 16 Italy Inter Milan 2–2 1–3
PAOK (CW) 1st Round Austria Kärnten 4–0 0–0
2nd Round Czech Republic Příbram 6–1 2–2
3rd Round Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 3–2 1–4
2002–03 AEK Athens (CL-G) 3rd Round Israel Maccabi Haifa 4–0 4–1
Round of 16 Spain Málaga 0–1 0–0
Panathinaikos 1st Round Bulgaria Litex Lovech 2–1 (a.e.t.) 1–0
2nd Round Turkey Fenerbahçe 4–1 1–1
3rd Round Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–0 2–2
Round of 16 Belgium Anderlecht 3–0 0–2
Quarter-finals Portugal Porto 0–2 (a.e.t.) 1–0
PAOK 1st Round Portugal Leixões 4–1 1–2
2nd Round Switzerland Grasshopper 2–1 1–1
3rd Round Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–0 0–4
Skoda Xanthi 1st Round Italy Lazio 0–0 0–4
Iraklis 1st Round Cyprus Anorthosis 4–2 1–3 (a)
2003–04 Panathinaikos (CL-G) 3rd Round France Auxerre 0–1 0–0
PAOK (CW) 1st Round Norway Lyn Oslo 0–1 3–0
2nd Round Hungary Debrecen 1–1 0–0 (a)
Panionios 1st Round Denmark Nordsjælland 2–1 1–0
2nd Round Spain Barcelona 0–3 0–2
Aris 1st Round Moldova Zimbru 2–1 1–1
2nd Round Italy Perugia 1–1 0–2
2004–05 Panathinaikos (CL-G) Round of 32 Spain Sevilla 1–0 0–2
Olympiacos (CL-G) Round of 32 France Sochaux 1–0 1–0
Round of 16 England Newcastle United 1–3 0–4
PAOK (CL-Q) 1st Round Netherlands AZ 2–3 1–2
AEK Athens 1st Round Slovenia Nova Gorica 1–0 1–1
Group Stage
(Group H)
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–5
France Lille 1–2
Spain Sevilla 2–3
Germany Aachen 0–2
Egaleo 1st Round Turkey Gençlerbirliği 1–0 1–1
Group Stage
(Group E)
England Middlesbrough 0–1
Serbia and Montenegro Partizan Belgrade 0–4
Italy Lazio 2–2
Spain Villarreal 0–4
Panionios 1st Round Italy Udinese 3–1 0–1
Group Stage
(Group D)
England Newcastle United 0–1
Portugal Sporting CP 1–4
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 5–2
France Sochaux 0–1
2005–06 AEK Athens 1st Round Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 0–1 0–0
Skoda Xanthi 1st Round England Middlesbrough 0–0 0–2
PAOK 1st Round Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk 1–1 2–2 (a)
Group Stage
(Group G)
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1
Germany VfB Stuttgart 1–2
Romania Rapid Bucharest 0–1
France Rennes 5–1
Aris (CF) 1st Round Italy Roma 0–0 1–5
2006–07 AEK Athens (CL-G) Round of 32 France Paris Saint-Germain 0–2 0–2
Panathinaikos 1st Round Ukraine Metalurh Zaporizhya 1–1 1–0
Group Stage
(Group G)
Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 1–0
Romania Rapid Bucharest 0–0
France Paris Saint-Germain 0–4
Round of 32 France Lens 0–0 1–3
Iraklis 1st Round Poland Wisła Kraków 0–2 (a.e.t.) 1–0
Skoda Xanthi 1st Round Romania Dinamo Bucharest 3–4 1–4
Atromitos 1st Round Spain Sevilla 1–2 0–4
2007–08 AEK Athens (CL-Q) 1st Round Austria Austria Salzburg 3–0 0–1
Group Stage
(Group C)
Sweden Elfsborg 1–1
Italy Fiorentina 1–1
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 1–0
Spain Villarreal 1–2
Round of 32 Spain Getafe 1–1 0–3
Panathinaikos 1st Round Slovakia Artmedia Bratislava 3–0 2–1
Group Stage
(Group B)
Scotland Aberdeen 3–0
Denmark Copenhagen 1–0
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 2–0
Spain Atlético Madrid 1–2
Round of 32 Scotland Rangers 1–1 (a) 0–0
Aris 1st Round Spain Zaragoza 1–0 1–2 (a)
Group Stage
(Group F)
Serbia Red Star 3–0
England Bolton 1–1
Portugal Braga 1–1
Germany Bayern Munich 0–6
Panionios 1st Round France Sochaux 0–1 2–0
Group Stage
(Group H)
Sweden Helsingborg 1–1
Turkey Galatasaray 0–3
Austria Austria Wien 1–0
France Bordeaux 2–3
AEL (CW) 1st Round England Blackburn 2–0 1–2
Group Stage
(Group A)
England Everton 1–3
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–3
Netherlands Alkmaar 0–1
Germany Nürnberg 1–3
2008–09 Olympiacos (CL-Q) 1st Round Denmark Nordsjælland 5–0 2–0
Group Stage
(Group B)
Turkey Galatasaray 0–1
Portugal Benfica 5–1
Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0–1
Germany Hertha Berlin 4–0
Round of 32 France Saint-Étienne 1–3 1–2
AEK Athens 2nd Qual. Round Cyprus Omonia 0–1 2–2
Aris (CF) 2nd Qual. Round Croatia Slaven Koprivnica 1–0 0–2
2009–10 Panathinaikos (CL-Q) Group Stage
(Group F)
Turkey Galatasaray 1–3 0–1
Romania Dinamo Bucharest 3–0 1–0
Austria Sturm Graz 1–0 1–0
Round of 32 Italy Roma 3–2 3–2
Round of 16 Belgium Standard Liège 1–3 0–1
AEK Athens (CF) Play-off round Romania Vaslui 3–0 1–2
Group Stage
(Group I)
England Everton 0–1 0–4
Portugal Benfica 1–0 1–2
Belarus BATE Borisov 2–2 1–2
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round Norway Vålerenga 0–1 (a) 2–1
Play-off round Netherlands Heerenveen 1–1 0–0 (a)
AEL 2nd Qual.Round Iceland Reykjavik 1–1 0–2
2010–11 PAOK (CL-Q) Play-off round Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Group Stage
(Group D)
Belgium Club Brugge 1–1 1–1
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–0 1–0
Spain Villarreal 1–0 0–1
Round of 32 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–1 1–1
AEK Athens Play-off round Scotland Dundee United 1–1 1–0
Group Stage
(Group G)
Croatia Hajduk Split 3–1 3–1
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 0–3 2–4
Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 0–3
Aris (CF) 3rd Qual.Round Poland Jagiellonia 2–2 2–1
Play-off round Austria Austria Wien 1–0 1–1
Group Stage
(Group B)
Spain Atlético Madrid 1–0 3–2
Norway Rosenborg 2–0 1–2
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 0–1
Round of 32 England Manchester City 0–0 0–3
Olympiacos 2nd Qual.Round Albania Besa Kavajë 6–1 5–0
3rd Qual.Round Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1 0–1 (a)
2011–12 Olympiacos (CL-G) Round of 32 Russia Rubin Kazan 1–0 1–0
Round of 16 Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 1–2 (a) 1–0
Panathinaikos (CL-Q) Play-off round Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1 0–3
AEK Athens (CW) Play-off round Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Group Stage
(Group L)
Belgium Anderlecht 1–2 1–4
Austria Sturm Graz 1–2 3–1
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1–3 1–3
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round Norway Vålerenga 3–0 2–0
Play-off round Ukraine Karpaty Lviv 2–0 1–1
Group Stage

(Group A)

England Tottenham Hotspur 0–0 2–1
Russia Rubin Kazan 1–1 2–2
Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2–1 3–1
Round of 32 Italy Udinese 0–3 0–0
Olympiacos Volos 2nd Qual.Round Serbia Rad Belgrade 1–1 1–0
3rd Qual.Round Luxembourg Differdange 03 3–0 3–0
Play-off round 14 France Paris Saint-Germain
2012–13 Olympiacos (CL-G) Round of 32 Spain Levante 0–1 0–3
Panathinaikos (CL-Q) Group Stage
(Group J)
Slovenia Maribor 1–0 0–3
England Tottenham Hotspur 1–1 1–3
Italy Lazio 1–1 0–3
Atromitos (CF) Play-off round England Newcastle United 1–1 0–1
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round Israel Bnei Yehuda 4–1 2–0
Play-off round Austria Rapid Wien 2–1 0–3
Asteras Tripolis 2nd Qual.Round Azerbaijan Inter Baku 1–1 (4–2 p) 1–1
3rd Qual.Round Portugal Marítimo 1–1 0–0 (a)
2013–14 PAOK (CL-Q) Group Stage
(Group L)
Kazakhstan Shakhter Karagandy 2–1 2–0
Netherlands AZ 2–2 1–1
Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–2 0–0
Round of 32 Portugal Benfica 0–1 0–3
Atromitos Play-off round Netherlands AZ 1–3 2–0 (a)
Asteras Tripolis (CF) 3rd Qual.Round Austria Rapid Wien 1–1 1–3
Skoda Xanthi 2nd Qual.Round Northern Ireland Linfield 0–1 2–1 (a.e.t.) (a)
3rd Qual.Round Belgium Standard Liège 1–2 1–2
2014–15 Olympiacos (CL-G) Round of 32 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–2 0–2
Panathinaikos (CL-Q) Play-off round Denmark Midtjylland 4–1 2–1
Group Stage

(Group E)

Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 2–3 1–1
Russia Dynamo Moscow 1–2 1–2
Portugal Estoril 1–1 0–2
PAOK Play-off round Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 4–0 0–1
Group Stage

(Group K)

Italy Fiorentina 0–1 1–1
France Guingamp 1–2 0–2
Belarus Dinamo Minsk 6–1 2–0
Atromitos 3rd Qual.Round Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 1–3 (a.e.t.) 2–1
Asteras Tripolis 2nd Qual.Round Finland RoPS 4–2 1–1
3rd Qual.Round Germany Mainz 05 3–1 0–1
Play-off round Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–0 1–3
Group Stage

(Group C)

England Tottenham Hotspur 1–2 1–5
Turkey Beşiktaş 2–2 1–1
Serbia Partizan 2–0 0–0
2015–16 Olympiacos (CL-G) Round of 32 Belgium Anderlecht 1–2 (a.e.t.) 0–1
Panathinaikos (CL-Q) Play-off round Azerbaijan Gabala 2–2 (a) 0–0
Atromitos 3rd Qual.Round Sweden AIK 1–0 3–1
Play-off round Turkey Fenerbahçe 0–1 0–3
PAOK 2nd Qual.Round Croatia Lokomotiva 6–0 1–2
3rd Qual.Round Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–0 1–1
Play-off round Denmark Brøndby 5–0 1–1
Group Stage
(Group C)
Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–1 1–0
Russia Krasnodar 0–0 1–2
Azerbaijan Gabala 0–0 0–0
Asteras Tripolis Group Stage
(Group K)
Germany Schalke 04 0–4 0–4
Cyprus APOEL 2–0 1–2
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 1–1 0–1
2016–17 PAS Giannina 2nd Qual.Round Norway Odd 3–0 1–3 (a.e.t.)
3rd Qual.Round Netherlands AZ 1–2 0–1
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round France Saint-Étienne 0–1 0–0
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round Sweden AIK 1–0 2–0
Play-off round Denmark Brøndby 3–0 1–1
Group Stage

(Group G)

Netherlands Ajax 1–2 0–2
Spain Celta Vigo 0–2 0–2
Belgium Standard Liège 0–3 2–2
PAOK (CL-Q) Play-off round Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 2–0 3–0
Group Stage

(Group J)

Italy Fiorentina 0–0 3–2
Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 2–0 2–1
Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–1 0–2
Round of 32 Germany Schalke 04 0–3 1–1
Olympiacos (CL-Q) Play-off round Portugal Arouca 2–1 (a.e.t.) 1–0
Group Stage

(Group B)

Switzerland Young Boys 1–1 1–0
Cyprus APOEL 0–1 0–2
Kazakhstan Astana 4–1 1–1
Round of 32 Turkey Osmanlıspor 0–0 3–0
Round of 16 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–1 1–4
2017–18 Panionios 2nd Qual.Round Slovenia Gorica 2–0 3–2
3rd Qual.Round Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–1 0–1
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round Ukraine Olimpik Donetsk 2–0 1–1
Play-off round Sweden Östersund 3–1 0–2 (a)
Panathinaikos 3rd Qual.Round Azerbaijan Gabala 1–0 2–1
Play-off round Spain Athletic Bilbao 2–3 0–1
AEK Athens (CL-Q) Play-off round Belgium Club Brugge 3–0 0–0
Group Stage

(Group D)

Italy Milan 0–0 0–0
Austria Austria Wien 2–2 0–0
Croatia Rijeka 2–2 2–1
Round of 32 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 0–0 (a)
2018–19 Atromitos 2nd Qual.Round Belarus Dynamo Brest 1–1 3–4
Asteras Tripolis 2nd Qual.Round Scotland Hibernian 1–1 2–3
Olympiacos 3rd Qual.Round Switzerland Luzern 4−0 3−1
Play-off Round England Burnley 3−1 1−1
Group Stage

(Group F)

Italy Milan 3−1 1−3
Spain Real Betis 0−0 0−1
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 5−1 2−0
Round of 32 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2−2 0−1
PAOK (CL-Q) Group Stage

(Group L)

England Chelsea 0−1 0−4
Belarus BATE Borisov 1−3 4−1
Hungary MOL Vidi 0−2 0−1
2019–20 Atromitos 2nd Qual.Round Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda 3−2 2–1
3rd Qual.Round Poland Legia Warsaw 0–2 0–0
Aris 2nd Qual.Round Cyprus AEL Limassol 0–0 1−0
3rd Qual.Round Norway Molde 3–1 (a.e.t.) 0–3
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Romania Universitatea Craiova 1–1 2–0
Play-off Round Turkey Trabzonspor 1–3 2–0 (a)
PAOK (CL-Q) Play-off Round Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 3–2 (a) 0–1
Olympiacos (CL-B) Round of 32 England Arsenal 0–1 2–1
Round of 16 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–1 0–1
2020–21 Aris 2nd Qual.Round Ukraine Kolos Kovalivka 1–2
OFI Crete 2nd Qual.Round Cyprus Apollon Limassol 0–1
AEK Athens 3rd Qual.Round Switzerland St. Gallen 1–0
Play-off Round Germany Wolfsburg 2–1
Group Stage

(Group G)

Portugal Braga 2–4 0−3
England Leicester City 1−2 0−2
Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 0–3 4−1
PAOK (CL-Q) Group Stage

(Group E)

Cyprus Omonia 1−1 1–2
Spain Granada 0−0 0−0
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 4−1 2–3
Olympiacos (CL-B) Round of 32 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 4−2 1−2
Round of 16 England Arsenal 1−3 1−0
2021–22 Olympiacos (CL-Q) Play-off round Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 3–0 2–2
Group Stage D GermanyEintracht Frankfurt
TurkeyFenerbahçe 3–0
BelgiumAntwerp 2–1

UEFA Europa Conference League

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away
2021–22 AEK Athens 2nd Qual.Round Bosnia and Herzegovina Velež Mostar 1–0 (2–3 p) 1–2
Aris 2nd Qual.Round Kazakhstan Astana 2–1 (a.e.t.) 0–2
PAOK 3rd Qual.Round Republic of Ireland Bohemians 2–0 1–2
Play-off round Croatia Rijeka 1–1 2–0
Group stage (Group F) DenmarkF.C. Copenhagen
SlovakiaŠK Slovan Bratislava 1–1
GibraltarLincoln Red Imps F.C. 2-0

UEFA Intertoto Cup

Season Club Round Opponent Home Away
1964–6515 Olympiacos / Panionios Group Stage
(Group C1)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 2–217 0–416
France Toulouse 2–416 0–3 (w/o)
Sweden Malmö FF 1–117 1–517
1993–94 Iraklis Group Stage
(Group 8)
Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–1
Austria Wiener 2–4
Switzerland Aarau 0–1
Israel Beitar Jerusalem 2–1
Korinthos Group Stage
(Group 2)
Sweden Trelleborg 0–3
Denmark Lyngby 0–2
Romania Rapid București 2–8
Germany 1. FC Saarbrücken 0–3
1995–96 Iraklis Group Stage
(Group 12)
Austria Vorwärts 0–3
Bulgaria Spartak Plovdiv 0–0
Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 1–5
Lithuania Panerys Vilnius 3–1
OFI Crete Group Stage
(Group 7)
Cyprus Nea Salamis 2–1
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0–1
Estonia Tervis Pärnu 2–0
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Budućnost 4–3
Round of 16 Turkey Bursaspor 1–2
1997–98 Iraklis Group Stage
(Group 12)
Austria Ried 1–3
Georgia (country) FC Tbilisi 0–0
Russia Torpedo Moscow 1–4
Malta Floriana 1–0
Panachaiki Group Stage
(Group 5)
Norway Stabæk 1–1
Russia Dinamo Moscow 1–2
Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 4–2
Belgium Genk 2–4
1998–99 Iraklis 2nd Round Romania Național București 3–1 0–3
2000–01 Kalamata 3rd Round Czech Republic Chmel Blšany 0–3 0–5
2002–03 Egaleo 3rd Round England Fulham 1–1 0–1
2003–04 Egaleo 3rd Round Slovenia Koper 2–3 2–2
Akratitos 2nd Round Finland Allianssi 0–1 0–0
2005–06 Egaleo 3rd Round Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 1–3 3–2
2006–07 AEL 3rd Round Turkey Kayserispor 0–0 0–2
2007–08 OFI Crete 3rd Round Kazakhstan Tobol Kostanay 0–1 0–1
2008–09 Panionios 2nd Round Serbia OFK Belgrade 3–1 0–1
3rd Round Italy Napoli 0–1 0–1

1 Olympiacos withdrew for political reasons.

2: Match played at Wembley Stadium, London

3: The original game ended 2–1 for Panathinaikos and this led to a penalty shoot-out. While CSKA Sofia was leading by 3–2, the Soviet referee Lipatov interrupted the shoot-out and declared the Bulgarian team as winners (although CSKA Sofia had shot 3 penalties no miss and Panathinaikos had shot 4 penalties 2 misses. Therefore, UEFA decided that the match should be replayed.

4: The Ukrainian team Dynamo Kyiv, participant in the Champions League, was disqualified by UEFA after its first game in the league stage (Dinamo Kyiv 1–0 Panathinaikos, at the Olimpiysky Stadion, Kiev on 13 September 1995), when the Spanish referee Antonio Jesús López Nieto reported a bribe attempt (including minks and female escort). To replace Dinamo Kyiv in the group stage, UEFA promoted its qualifying round rivals Aalborg.

5: The first leg finished 2–1 to Maccabi Tel Aviv but UEFA awarded a 3–0 walkover to Maccabi Tel Aviv because PAOK fielded an ineligible suspended player (Liassos Louka).

6: PAOK had lost to Metalist Kharkiv in the third qualifying round and Metalist Kharkiv were drawn against Schalke 04. However, they were excluded from the competition by UEFA for their involvement in a match-fixing scandal in the 2007–08 season. UEFA decided to replace them with PAOK in the play-off round.

7 Olympiacos withdrew

8 The away goal rule didn't exist at the time, so to break the tie a play-off game was played in Vienna, Austria where Olympiacos won 2–0.

9 Iraklis got a bye.

10 The game was suspended after Cagliari's third goal because three Greek players refused to return to the pitch after they were expelled by the police. Later, UEFA validated the score of 3–0 as definitive.

11 Panionios was disqualified after the first leg due to fan riots.

12: The original game was interrupted in the 88th minute, while the score was a 3–3 draw, due to a floodlight failure in the stadium, and UEFA established that it should be replayed from the beginning.

13: The match was interrupted in the 51st minute, while Paris Saint-Germain were leading by 0–2, due to incidents in the stands. Paris Saint-Germain were later awarded a 0–3 walkover win by UEFA.

14: Olympiacos Volos, reached the play-off round and were drawn against Paris Saint-Germain. However, they were excluded from the competition by UEFA on 11 August 2011 for their involvement in a match-fixing scandal. UEFA decided to replace them with Differdange from Luxembourg, which had lost to Olympiacos Volos in the third qualifying round, in the play-off round.

15: Olympiacos withdrew after the first two matches and lost the away match to Toulouse with a walk over. Olympiacos received a heavy fine from UEFA, who obliged the Greek Football Federation to find another team to replace Olympiacos, otherwise all Greek clubs would be banned from next season's European competitions. Finally, Panionios was the replacing team and played the three remaining matches of the group phase.

16: Match played by Olympiacos.

17: Match played by Panionios.

Notes

References

  1. ^ "UEFA rankings". uefa.com. Retrieved 14 April 2014.
  2. ^ uefa.com. "Olympiacos in UEFA competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  3. ^ uefa.com. "Panathinaikos in Uefa competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  4. ^ uefa.com. "AEK in Uefa competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  5. ^ uefa.com. "PAOK in Uefa competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  6. ^ uefa.com. "Larissa in Uefa competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  7. ^ uefa.com. "Aris in Uefa competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  8. ^ uefa.com. "Panionios in Uefa competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  9. ^ uefa.com. "Iraklis in Uefa competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  10. ^ "Atromitos F.C. in Uefa competitions". uefa.com. Retrieved 5 August 2013.
  11. ^ uefa.com. "OFi Crete in Uefa competitions". Retrieved 14 August 2012.
  12. ^ "Xanthi F.C. in Uefa competitions". uefa.com. Retrieved 5 August 2013.
  13. ^ https://www.uefa.com/MultimediaFiles/Download/EuroExperience/competitions/Publications/02/28/56/90/2285690_DOWNLOAD.pdf
  14. ^ "Ο Ολυμπιακός 18ος στο Champions League, 29ος ο Παναθηναϊκός (Pics) | Gazzetta".
  15. ^ "UEFA Champions League: 24ος ο Ολυμπιακός στο all time ranking | Gazzetta".