Green Bay Gamblers
CityAshwaubenon, Wisconsin
LeagueUSHL
ConferenceEastern
Founded1994
Home arenaResch Center
ColorsBlack, yellow, white
     
Owner(s)PMI Entertainment Group
General managerPat Mikesch (2014–19)
Head coachPat Mikesch (2014–19)
Franchise history
1994–presentGreen Bay Gamblers
Championships
Regular season titles5 Anderson Cups (1995–96, 1996–97, 2008–09, 2009–10, and 2011–12)
Playoff championships4 Clark Cups (1996, 2000, 2010, and 2012)

The Green Bay Gamblers are a Tier I junior ice hockey team in the Eastern Conference of the United States Hockey League (USHL). They play in Ashwaubenon, Wisconsin, at the Resch Center.

History

Professional hockey in Green Bay

The first professional hockey team to be based in Green Bay was the Green Bay Bobcats who started playing in 1958 when the Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena was built. There is some confusion over what league the team played in during its early years or if the team played in multiple leagues. Some sources cite that the Bobcats played in the U.S. Central Hockey League, a predecessor to the current United States Hockey League (USHL). Other sources claim that the Bobcats did not start playing in the USCHL until 1961. The Green Bay Bobcats franchise folded after the 1980-1981 season and 23 years of play. However, since the 2008-2009 season the Green Bay Gamblers have used a yellow bobcat prominently in the team's logo as well as having a bobcat by the name of "Ace" as the teams mascot.

Green Bay Gamblers

This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (March 2019)

Since their inception into the United States Hockey League in 1994 the Green Bay Gamblers have been one of the premiere junior "A" hockey franchises in all of North America. To their credit the Gamblers have won two Junior A, Tier 2 National Championships (Gold Cups in 1996 and 1997), five Anderson Cups (1996, 1997, 2009, 2010, and 2012), four Clark Cups (1996, 2000, 2010, and 2012), four USHL Eastern Division titles, and one USHL Northern Division title. Since the USHL became Tier 1 in 2002, the Clark Cup also represents that level's national championship.

Home rinks

From when the Gamblers entered the league at the start of the 1994-1995 season through the 2001-2002 season, the team's primary venue was at the Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena. For the start of the 2002-2003 season, the Gamblers moved into the Resch Center, an 8,800 seat arena which was built on the opposite side of Shopko Hall. The team played at the Memorial Arena a few times each season due to scheduling conflicts with the Resch Center until the arena was scheduled for demolition in 2019.

During the years at the Arena, other venues were sometimes used due to scheduling conflicts. These include the De Pere Ice & Recreation Center, the Brown County Youth Hockey Arena, the Cornerstone Community Center, Fond du Lac's Blue Line Ice Center, Beaver Dam Ice Arena, Greenheck Ice Center in Schofield.[citation needed]

Since 1994 the average attendance of a Gamblers Game is 3,353 people,[1] which is among the top in the USHL. In 2010, the Green Bay Gamblers set a USHL record for the highest attended playoff game when 8,487 fans showed up to see game five of the USHL Playoff championship, a game the Gamblers won resulting in franchise's third Clark Cup. The record has since been broken multiple times.[2]

Season-by-season record

Reference[3]

Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, OTL = Overtime losses, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against, PIM = Penalties in minutes

Season GP W L T OTL SOL PTS GF GA PIM Finish Playoffs
1994–95 48 9 34 1 4 0 23 147 264 11th of 11 Did not qualify
1995–96 46 32 11 3 0 0 67 219 737 1st of 11 Won Clark Cup
1996–97 54 41 11 0 2 0 84 260 187 1882 1st of 6, North Won Quarterfinals, 4–2 vs. Fargo-Moorhead Ice Sharks
Won Semifinals, 4–3 vs. North Iowa Huskies
Lost Championship, 4–0 vs. Lincoln Stars
1997–98 56 31 20 0 0 5 51 157 183 1576 3rd of 6, North Lost Quarterfinals, 4–0 vs. Des Moines Buccaneers
1998–99 56 41 11 0 4 0 86 213 143 1568 1st of 4, East Won Quarterfinals, 3–0 vs. Thunder Bay Flyers
Lost Semifinals, 3–0 vs. Omaha Lancers
1999–00 58 35 18 0 0 5 75 232 174 1318 2nd of 7, East Won Quarterfinals, 3–1 vs. Waterloo Black Hawks
Won Semifinals, 3–2 vs. Des Moines Buccaneers
Won Championship, 4–1 vs. Twin City Vulcans
2000–01 56 32 13 0 11 0 75 177 153 994 1st of 6, East Lost Quarterfinals, 3–1 vs. Tri-City Storm
2001–02 61 35 20 0 6 0 76 184 179 1257 1st of 6, East Won Quarterfinals, 3–0 vs. Des Moines Buccaneers
Lost Semifinals, 3–1 vs. Sioux City Musketeers
2002–03 60 16 36 3 5 40 139 215 1341 5th of 5, East Did not qualify
2003–04 60 27 28 4 1 59 171 176 1144 5th of 6, East Did not qualify
2004–05 60 21 37 2 0 44 141 220 971 5th of 6, East Did not qualify
2005–06 60 30 26 1 3 64 182 183 1127 3rd of 6, East Lost Quarterfinals, 3–0 vs. Des Moines Buccaneers
2006–07 60 24 30 1 5 54 176 198 1317 4th of 6, East Lost First Round, 4–0 vs. Indiana Ice
2007–08 60 13 41 2 4 32 130 224 1346 6th of 6, East Did not qualify
2008–09 60 39 17 0 4 82 237 165 1363 1st of 6, East Won Quarterfinals, 3–0 vs. Waterloo Black Hawks
Lost Semifinals, 3–1 vs. Indiana Ice
2009–10 60 45 10 2 3 95 212 140 1394 1st of 8, East Won Quarterfinals, 3–0 vs. Waterloo Black Hawks
Won Semifinals, 3–1 vs. Indiana Ice
Won Championship, 3–2 vs. Fargo Force
2010–11 60 41 15 2 2 86 189 131 790 2nd of 8, Eastern Won Quarterfinals, 3–0 vs. Indiana Ice
Won Semifinals, 3–1 vs. Cedar Rapids RoughRiders
Lost Championship, 3–1 vs. Dubuque Fighting Saints
2011–12 60 47 9 2 2 98 250 138 882 1st of 8, Eastern Won Quarterfinals, 3–1 vs. Youngstown Phantoms
Won Semifinals, 3–0 vs. Indiana Ice
Won Championship, 3–2 vs. Waterloo Black Hawks
2012–13 64 37 23 3 1 78 234 207 1069 2nd of 8, Eastern Lost Quarterfinals, 3–1 vs. Youngstown Phantoms
2013–14 60 30 24 3 3 66 183 176 887 4th of 8, Eastern Lost Quarterfinals, 3–1 vs. Indiana Ice
2014–15 60 18 34 3 5 44 156 213 1010 9th of 9, Eastern Did not qualify
2015–16 60 37 16 4 3 81 191 135 881 2nd of 9, Eastern Lost Quarterfinals, 3–1 vs. Dubuque Fighting Saints
2016–17 60 34 22 2 2 72 173 145 5th of 9, Eastern Did not qualify
2017–18 60 30 24 4 2 66 172 170 3rd of 9, Eastern Lost Quarterfinals, 2–0 vs. Dubuque Fighting Saints
2018–19 62 19 34 6 3 47 173 250 967 8th of 9, Eastern Did not qualify
2019–20 48 24 19 2 3 53 168 147 840 3rd of 8, Eastern Season cancelled

Players

Current roster

As of November 20, 2020[4]

No. S/P/C Player Pos Ht Wt DoB Hometown Previous team College commitment
4 New Jersey Jarod Crespo D 6' 0" 209 lb 2002-04-30 Eastampton Township, New Jersey Salisbury (USHS-Prep) Penn State
5 New Jersey Greg Spitznagel F 6' 2" 201 lb 2003-03-10 Summit, New Jersey New Jersey Rockets 16U (Midget AAA) None
7 Illinois Michael Ferrandino D 5' 10" 170 lb 2000-03-17 Lisle, Illinois Tri-City (USHL) None
8 Wisconsin Jake Schmaltz (A) F 6' 1" 168 lb 2001-04-24 McFarland, Wisconsin Chicago (USHL) North Dakota
9 Wisconsin Kyler Grundy F 6' 1" 190 lb 2000-04-19 Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin Minnesota (NAHL) None
10 Michigan Alex Nordstrom F 5' 11" 165 lb 2000-11-25 Hancock, Michigan Fargo (USHL) Michigan Tech
11 Michigan Xan Gurney D 6' 3" 198 lb 2000-05-28 Grosse Ile, Michigan Fargo (USHL) Western Michigan
12 New Jersey Tyler DesRochers D 6' 0" 170 lb 2003-04-02 Howell, New Jersey Mount St. Charles Academy (Midget AAA) Providence
14 British Columbia Cade Penney D 6' 0" 165 lb 2001-03-23 White Rock, British Columbia New Jersey (NAHL) New Hampshire
16 Tennessee Camden Thiesing F 5' 11" 161 lb 2001-03-26 Franklin, Tennessee Chippewa (NAHL) Ohio State
17 New Jersey Matt DeBoer F 6' 0" 174 lb 2002-09-02 Madison, New Jersey Salisbury School (USHS-Prep) Holy Cross
18 Wisconsin Sawyer Scholl F 6' 2" 181 lb 2002-02-14 Green Bay, Wisconsin Notre Dame Academy (USHS–WI) Wisconsin
19 Ontario Jesse Tucker (C) F 5' 11" 174 lb 2000-03-01 Thunder Bay, Ontario North York (OJHL) Lake Superior State
20 Louisiana Mason Lohrei (A) D 6' 4" 201 lb 2001-01-17 Baton Rouge, Louisiana Culver Military Academy (USHS-Prep) Ohio State
22 Minnesota John Mittelstadt F 5' 8" 154 lb 2001-10-01 Eden Prairie, Minnesota Eden Prairie HS (USHS–MN) Minnesota
24 Michigan Brayden Stannard F 6' 3" 185 lb 2002-11-25 Bark River, Michigan Maryland (NAHL) Omaha
25 Minnesota Jackson Hallum F 6' 0" 170 lb 2002-09-08 Eagan, Minnesota St. Thomas Academy (USHS–MN) Michigan
26 New York (state) Ryan Kirwan F 6' 2" 194 lb 2002-02-27 DeWitt, New York Madison (USHL) Penn State
27 Newfoundland and Labrador Ryan Greene F 6' 1" 174 lb 2003-10-21 Paradise, Newfoundland and Labrador Selects Academy 16U (Midget AAA) Boston University
28 Michigan Braiden Simmons-Fischer F 6' 6" 223 lb 2002-01-26 Detroit, Michigan Compuware 16U (Midget AAA) Western Michigan
29 North Dakota Jackson Kunz W 6' 3" 209 lb 2002-08-13 Grand Forks, North Dakota Shattuck St. Mary's 18U (USHS-Prep) North Dakota
30 Maryland Aaron Randazo G 6' 0" 174 lb 2001-05-31 Annapolis, Maryland Maryland (NAHL) St. Cloud State
33 Connecticut Jed Baliotti G 6' 3" 185 lb 2002-02-07 New Canaan, Connecticut Berkshire School (USHS-Prep) New Hampshire
35 Alberta Matt Davis G 6' 0" 172 lb 2001-06-21 Calgary, Alberta Spruce Grove (AJHL) Denver
43 Alaska Cam VanSickle F 6' 1" 185 lb 2004-02-24 Fairbanks, Alaska Honeybakes 15U (Midget AAA) Denver
55 Minnesota Jake Ratzlaff D 6' 3" 185 lb 2002-06-23 Rosemount, Minnesota Rosemont HS (USHS–MN) Minnesota
61 Pennsylvania Alexander Servagno F 5' 9" 172 lb 2002-06-16 Gibsonia, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Penguins Elite 16U (Midget AAA) Ohio State
74 Alaska Dylan Abbott D 6' 0" 181 lb 2001-11-26 Wasilla, Alaska Fairbanks (NAHL) Minnesota State
93 New Jersey Damien Carfagna D 5' 10" 161 lb 2002-12-12 Wood Ridge, New Jersey Lawrence (USHS-Prep) New Hampshire

Team captains

Notable alumni

NHL

On March 25, 2013, former Gamblers head coach Jon Cooper was named the head coach of the Tampa Bay Lightning.[5] He is the first USHL coaching alumnus to lead an NHL team. Former Gamblers head coach Derek Lalonde was hired by the Lightning as an assistant coach on July 12, 2018, joining Cooper's staff.[6]

NHL draft picks

Green Bay Gamblers have had the following players selected in the NHL draft.

Year drafted Player Drafted team Pick
1997 Aaron Miskovich Colorado Avalanche 5th round
Heath Gordon Chicago Blackhawks 6th round
1999 Ed Hill Nashville Predators 2nd round
Stephan Baby Atlanta Thrashers 7th round
Jeff Finger Colorado Avalanche 8th round
2000 John Eichelberger Philadelphia Flyers 7th round
Jure Penko Nashville Predators 7th round
2002 Matt Greene Edmonton Oilers 2nd round
Matt Jones Phoenix Coyotes 3rd round
Nate Guenin New York Rangers 4th round
Jake Taylor New York Rangers 6th round
Joey Crabb New York Rangers 7th round
Adam Burish Chicago Blackhawks 9th round
2004 Blake Wheeler Phoenix Coyotes 1st round
Victor Oreskovich Colorado Avalanche 2nd round
Kyle Klubertanz Anaheim Ducks 3rd round
Wes O'Neill New York Islanders 4th round
Spencer Dillon Florida Panthers 9th round
Luke Beaverson Florida Panthers 9th round
2005 Greg Beller New York Rangers 6th round
2006 Michael Forney Atlanta Thrashers 3rd round
Eric Gryba Ottawa Senators 3rd round
Derrick LaPoint Florida Panthers 4th round
2007 Justin Braun San Jose Sharks 7th round
2009 Nick Jensen Detroit Red Wings 6th round
Anders Lee New York Islanders 7th round
2010 Ben Gallacher Florida Panthers 4th round
Christopher Crane San Jose Sharks 7th round
2011 Andy Welinski Anaheim Ducks 3rd round
Adam Wilcox Tampa Bay Lightning 6th round
Colin Sullivan Montreal Canadiens 7th round
Alex Broadhurst Chicago Blackhawks 7th round
Aaron Harstad Winnipeg Jets 7th round
2012 Jordan Schmaltz St. Louis Blues 1st round
2013 Connor Hurley Buffalo Sabres 2nd round
Gustav Olofsson Minnesota Wild 2nd round
2014 Nick Schmaltz Chicago Blackhawks 1st round
Brendan Lemieux Buffalo Sabres 2nd round
Joe Wegwerth Florida Panthers 4th round
Matt Berkovitz Anaheim Ducks 5th round
Christopher Brown Buffalo Sabres 6th round
2015 Vili Saarijarvi Detroit Red Wings 3rd round
Brent Gates Jr. Anaheim Ducks 3rd round
Christian Wolanin Ottawa Senators 4th round
Karch Bachman Florida Panthers 5th round
Adam Parsells San Jose Sharks 6th round
Adam Huska New York Rangers 7th round
2016 Andrew Peeke Columbus Blue Jackets 2nd round
Rhett Gardner Dallas Stars 4th round
2017 Casey Mittelstadt Buffalo Sabres 1st round
Maksim Zhukov Vegas Golden Knights 4th round
2018 Ryan O'Reilly Detroit Red Wings 4th round
Demetrios Koumontzis Calgary Flames 4th round
Jackson Perbix Anaheim Ducks 4th round
David Hrenak Los Angeles Kings 5th round
John Leonard San Jose Sharks 6th round
2019 Michael Vukojevic New Jersey Devils 3rd round
McKade Webster Tampa Bay Lightning 7th round
2020 Mason Lohrei Boston Bruins 2nd round

Olympics

Maris Ziedens appeared in the 2006 Winter Olympics for his native Latvia. Latvia finished 12th.

Blake Wheeler was selected to the United States national team for the 2014 Winter Olympics.[7] They finished 4th.

NCAA champions

Gamblers alumni have played on multiple NCAA men's hockey national champions teams:

Year Player School Division
2000 Jason Notermann North Dakota Division I
2002 Judd Stevens Minnesota Division I
2003 Judd Stevens Minnesota Division I
2006 Adam Burish Wisconsin Division I
A.J. Degenhardt
Josh Engel
Kyle Klubertanz
2008 Brandon Longley St. Norbert Division III
Ryan Petersen
Nick Tabisz
2009 Eric Gryba Boston Division I
2011 Brandon Longley St. Norbert Division III
Nick Tabisz
Aaron Crandall Minnesota–Duluth Division I
Keegan Flaherty
2013 Mitch Witek Yale Division I
2014 Patrick McCadden St. Norbert Division III
Tony Kujava
Ryan Peterson[a]
2016 Christian Wolanin North Dakota Division I
Nick Schmaltz
2018 Matt Anderson Minnesota–Duluth Division I
2019 Jesse Jacques Minnesota–Duluth Division I
Matt Anderson
  1. ^ Assistant coach

Statistical leaders

Head coaches

References

  1. ^ "Green Bay Gamblers yearly attendance at hockeydb.com". www.hockeydb.com.
  2. ^ http://www.gamblershockey.com/green-bay-gamblers-timeline
  3. ^ "Green Bay Gamblers Statistics and History". HockeyDB. Retrieved March 16, 2019.
  4. ^ "Roster". Green Bay Gamblers. Retrieved November 20, 2020.
  5. ^ "Lightning name Jon Cooper coach". NHL.com.
  6. ^ "Lightning name Derek Lalonde as assistant coach". NHL.com.
  7. ^ USAHockey.com (1 January 2014). "2014 U.S. Olympic Men's Ice Hockey Team Announced".